Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Union Health Ministry and the World Health Organization roll out Delhi Metro Campaign on Women’s and Girl’s Health and Well-Being
A family or a nation cannot truly progress unless women are healthy: Smt. Punya Salila Srivastava, Union Health Secretary
“New technologies are being used for gender determination and selection. These practices must stop, and people need to be sensitized accordingly”
Healthy women are the pillars of a healthy family, community, and a healthy nation: Dr Catharina Boehme, Officer-in-Charge, WHO SEAR
10 DEC 2025 11:40AM by PIB Delhi
Union Health Ministry in partnership with the World Health Organization rolled out a month-long Delhi Metro campaign on Women’s and girl’s Health and well-being, at the Sultanpur Metro Station, here today. The campaign, beginning from 10 December 2025 to 10 January 2026, aims to reach millions of commuters with messages displayed on metro trains and select stations, highlighting the importance of women’s safety, health and wellbeing; reducing digital divide; improving access to mental health support for women; PC&PNDT and TB awareness.
Speaking on the occasion, Union Health Secretary Smt. Punya Salila Srivastava said, “A family or a nation cannot truly progress unless women are healthy. The health and safety of women are critical issues. Through this Delhi Metro campaign, we hope to spread this message to a wide segment of the public. This is a powerful medium to take the message directly to the people.”
She also shared that messages on TB awareness, reducing the digital divide, the PC&PNDT Act, 1994, and other key issues have been displayed both inside the coaches and on the exterior of the metro.
Addressing the increasing ease of access to technologies used for gender determination and selection, the Union Health Secretary noted, “Earlier, people relied on ultrasound to determine the gender of the fetus. Now, new technologies are being used for the same purpose. These practices must stop, and people need to be sensitized accordingly.”
Dr Catharina Boehme, Officer-in-Charge, WHO South-East Asia stated, “Here at this metro station, some journeys end and others begin. Today marks the final day of the 16 days of Activism against Gender Based Violence. And as that campaign ends, another begins. We are proud to launch the Delhi Metro campaign for Women’s and Girl’s Health and Well-being, rooted in two simple and enduring truths: Healthy Women=Healthy Nations, and #BecozSheMatters.”
“Healthy women are the pillars of a healthy family, community, and a healthy nation. Health of women and girls, including their mental health, is hence important not just for their well-being, but most importantly for our well-being,” added Dr Boehme.
India continues to strengthen women’s health and empowerment through various national initiatives such as Swasth Nari Sashakt Parivar Abhiyan, Pradhan Mantri Surakshit Matriva Abhiyan (PMSMA), Mission Shakti, the Nirbhaya Fund and Ayushman Bharat. Ms Punya Salila Srivastava, Secretary, Ministry of Health and Family Welfare, joined the flag-off alongside WHO and partner UN agencies.
The launch also featured a performance by WeBhor, an all women band, reflecting the collective spirit of the campaign and celebrating women’s resilience, dignity, and empowerment. Dignitaries and participants then joined the inaugural campaign ride, reflecting shared responsibility to promote safety, respect and well-being for women and girls.
Thanking Delhi Metro for opening its doors and platforms to carry these powerful messages across the city, Dr Boehme emphasized the need for collective action to take this campaign forward, “I thank you for being fellow travelers on this important journey together. Help spread this message and join forces because healthy women make healthy nations.”
Smt. Meera Srivastava, Joint Secretary, Union Health Ministry; Smt. Geetu Joshi, Joint Secretary, Union Health Ministry and senior officials of the Union Health Ministry were present on the occasion.

صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی وزارت
مرکزی وزارت صحت اور عالمی ادارہ صحت نے خواتین اور لڑکیوں کی صحت اور فلاح و بہبود کے حوالے سے دہلی میٹرو مہم کا آغاز کیا
“ایک خاندان یا ایک ملک اُس وقت تک واقعی ترقی نہیں کر سکتے جب تک خواتین صحت مند نہ ہوں”:صحت کی مرکزی سکریٹری محترمہ پنیا سلیلا سری واستو
“نئی ٹیکنالوجیز صنفی شناخت اور انتخاب کے لیے استعمال کی جا رہی ہیں، ان طریقوں کو روکنا ضروری ہے اور لوگوں کو اس حوالے سے حساس بنایا جانا چاہیے”
“صحت مند خواتین ہی ایک صحت مند خاندان، کمیونٹی اور صحت مند ملک کی ستون ہیں”: ڈبلیو ایچ او ایس ای اے آرمیں آفیسر انچارج ڈاکٹر کیتھرینا بوہمے
10 DEC 2025 11:40AM by PIB Delhi
مرکزی وزارت صحت اور عالمی نے عالمی ادارہ صحت یعنی ڈبلیو ایچ اوکے ساتھ شراکت میں آج یہاں سلطان پور میٹرو اسٹیشن پر خواتین اور لڑکیوں کی صحت اور فلاح و بہبود کے حوالے سے ایک ماہ طویل دہلی میٹرو مہم کا آغاز کیا۔ یہ مہم 10 دسمبر 2025 سے 10 جنوری 2026 تک جاری رہے گی اور اس کا مقصد میٹرو ٹرینوں اور منتخب اسٹیشنوں پر آویزاں پیغامات کے ذریعے لاکھوں مسافروں تک رسائی حاصل کرنا ہے، تاکہ خواتین کی حفاظت، صحت اور فلاح و بہبود کی اہمیت کواجاگر کیاجا سکے، ڈیجیٹل خلا کو کم کیا جا سکے، خواتین کے لیے ذہنی صحت کی سہولیات تک رسائی بہتر بنائی جا سکے؛پی سی اینڈ پی این ڈی ٹی اور ٹی بی کے حوالے سے آگاہی فراہم کی جا سکے۔
اس موقع پر خطاب کرتے ہوئے صحت کی مرکزی سکریٹری محترمہ پنیا سلیلا سری واستو نے کہا، “ایک خاندان یا ملک اس وقت تک واقعی ترقی نہیں کر سکتےجب تک خواتین صحت مند نہ ہوں۔ خواتین کی صحت اور حفاظت انتہائی اہم مسائل ہیں۔ اس دہلی میٹرو مہم کے ذریعے ہم امید کرتے ہیں کہ یہ پیغام بڑے پیمانے پر عوام تک پہنچ سکے گا۔ یہ ایک طاقتور ذریعہ ہے جس کےتوسط سےبراہِ راست لوگوں تک یہ پیغام پہنچایا جا سکتا ہے۔”
انہوں نے یہ بھی بتایا کہ ٹی بی سےمتعلق آگاہی، ڈیجیٹل تقسیم کو کم کرنے،پی سی اینڈ پی این ڈی ٹی ایکٹ، 1994 اور دیگر اہم مسائل کے بارے میں پیغامات نہ صرف میٹرو کوچز کے اندر بلکہ ان کے باہر بھی دکھائے گئے ہیں۔
صنف کی شناخت اور انتخاب کے لیے استعمال ہونے والی ٹیکنالوجیز تک آسان رسائی کے بڑھتے ہوئے رجحان پر بات کرتے ہوئے ہوئے صحت کی مرکزی نے کہاکہ“پہلے لوگ جنین کے جنس کا پتہ لگانے کے لیے الٹراساؤنڈ پر انحصار کرتے تھے۔ اب اسی مقصد کے لیے نئی ٹیکنالوجیز استعمال کی جا رہی ہیں۔ ان طریقوں کو فوراً روکنا ضروری ہے اور لوگوں کو اس بارے میں حساس بنایا جانا چاہیے۔”
ڈبلیو ایچ او ساؤتھ-ایسٹ ایشیاکی آفیسر انچارج ڈاکٹر کیتھرینا بوہمےنے کہا کہ“یہاں اس میٹرو اسٹیشن پر کچھ سفر ختم ہوتے ہیں اور کچھ نئے سفر کا آغاز ہوتا ہے۔ آج صنفی بنیاد پر تشدد کے خلاف 16 دن کی سرگرمیوں کا آخری دن ہے اور جیسے ہی وہ مہم ختم ہوتی ہے، ایک نئی مہم کا آغاز ہوتا ہے۔ ہمیں فخر ہے کہ ہم خواتین اور لڑکیوں کی صحت اور فلاح و بہبود کے لیے دہلی میٹرو مہم کا آغاز کر رہے ہیں، جو دو سادہ اور دیرپا سچائیوں پر مبنی ہے:صحت مند خواتین = صحت مند ملک اور #BecozSheMatters۔”
ڈاکٹر بوہمےنے مزید کہا، “صحت مند خواتین ہی ایک صحت مند خاندان، کمیونٹی اور صحت مند ملک کی ستون ہیں۔ خواتین اور لڑکیوں کی ذہنی تندرستی سمیت ان کی جسمانی صحت، نہ صرف ان کی فلاح و بہبود کے لیے بلکہ سب سے اہم طور پر ہماری فلاح و بہبود کے لیے بھی اہم ہے۔”
ہندوستان، خواتین کی صحت اور خودمختاری کو مضبوط کرنے کے لیے مختلف ملکی اقدامات کے ذریعے کام کر رہا ہے، جن میں سوستھ ناری،سشکت پریوار ابھیان، پردھان منتری سرکچھت ماتری (پی ایم ایس ایم اے)،نربھیا فنڈ اور ایوشمان بھارت شامل ہیں۔ محترمہ پنیا سلیلا سری واستونے ڈبلیو ایچ او کے ساتھ شراکت دار اقوام متحدہ کی ایجنسیوں کے ساتھ مل کر مہم کا آغاز کیا۔
اس تقریب میں وی بھور، ایک مکمل خواتین پر مشتمل بینڈ ہے، نے بھی پرفارمنس پیش کی، جو مہم کے اجتماعی جذبے کی عکاسی کرتی ہے اور یہ خواتین کی ہمت، وقار اور خودمختاری کا جشن ہے۔ معززین اور شرکاء نے پھر مہم کے پہلے سفر میں حصہ لیا، جو خواتین اور لڑکیوں کی حفاظت، احترام اور فلاح و بہبود کو فروغ دینے کی مشترکہ ذمہ داری کو ظاہر کرتا ہے۔
ڈاکٹر بوہمے نے دہلی میٹرو کا شکریہ ادا کیا کہ اس نے شہر بھر میں یہ مضبوط پیغامات پہنچانے کے لیے اپنے دروازے اور پلیٹ فارم کھولے اور اس مہم کو آگے بڑھانے کے لیے اجتماعی عمل کی ضرورت پر زور دیا۔انہوں نے کہاکہ“میں آپ کا شکریہ ادا کرتی ہوں کہ آپ اس اہم سفر میں ہمارے ساتھ ہیں۔ اس پیغام کو پھیلانے میں مدد کریں اور مل کر کام کریں کیونکہ صحت مند خواتین ہی صحت مند ملک بناتی ہیں۔”
مرکزی وزارت صحت کی جوائنٹ سکریٹری محترمہ میرا سری واستو، مرکزی وزارت صحت کی جوائنٹ سکریٹری محترمہ گیتاجوشی اورمرکزی وزارت صحت کے سینئر افسران اس موقع پر موجود تھے۔