PIB Backgrounder
श्रम सुधारः भारत के गिग और प्लेटफॉर्म कार्यबल को औपचारिक बनाना और सुरक्षा देना
09 DEC 2025 1:14PM by PIB Delhi
मुख्य बातें
• गिग (अस्थायी) और प्लेटफॉर्म कर्मचारियों को श्रम कानूनों के तहत आधिकारिक मान्यता दी गई है।
• सामाजिक सुरक्षा लाभों में जीवन और अपंगता कवर, स्वास्थ्य और मातृत्व लाभ, पेंशन, दुर्घटना बीमा और क्रेच शामिल हैं।
• एग्रीगेटर्स एक सामाजिक सुरक्षा कोष में अंशदान करते हैं और कर्मचारियों की शिकायतों को दूर करने के लिए सरकार द्वारा सुविधा केंद्र (फैसिलिटेशन सेंटर) बनाया जाएगा।
• लाभों को सभी प्लेटफॉर्म पर पोर्टेबल बनाने के लिए, हर कर्मचारी को ई-श्रम पर एक यूनिक आधार-लिंक्ड आईडी मिलती है।
भारत की गिग अर्थव्यवस्था के लिए एक बड़ा सुधार
भारत में तेजी से बढ़ रहा गिग और प्लेटफॉर्म कार्यबल, युवा आबादी, डिजिटल की स्वीकार्यता और तेज शहरीकरण पर आधारित नए आर्थिक इकोसिस्टम के एक अहम ड्राइवर के तौर पर उभरा है। उनकी भूमिका को पहचानते हुए, सामाजिक सुरक्षा संहिता, 2020 (एसएस) (हाल के श्रम सुधार में लागू की गईं चार श्रम संहिताओं में से एक) औपचारिक रूप से गिग और प्लेटफॉर्म कामगारों को एक बड़े सुरक्षा के दायरे में लाता है। यह सुधार उस कार्यबल के लिए लंबे समय से जरूरी सुरक्षा को संस्थागत बनाता है जिसने लंबे समय से भारत की डिजिटल अर्थव्यवस्था को बिना किसी बराबर सुरक्षा के चलाया है।
गिग और प्लेटफॉर्म कर्मचारियों को सशक्त बनाना
कानूनी पहचान, पोर्टेबल सामाजिक सुरक्षा लाभों, एक खास वेलफेयर कोष और एक राष्ट्रीय पंजीकरण फ्रेमवर्क देकर, बेहतर नियम गिग और प्लेटफॉर्म कामगारों को जरूरी सुरक्षा देते हैं, उन्हें पोर्टेबल अधिकारों से मजबूत बनाते हैं और अनौपचारिक काम को एक सुरक्षित, पहचान वाली और टिकाऊ आजीविका में बदलते हैं।
कानूनी पहचान
मजदूरी भुगतान अधिनियम (1936), न्यूनतम मजदूरी भुगतान अधिनियम (1948), ईपीएफ अधिनियम, या ईएसआई अधिनियम के तहत कोई पहचान होने के कारण, गिग और प्लेटफॉर्म कामगारों को अनौपचारिक या असंगठित क्षेत्र का हिस्सा माना जाता था। एसएस संहिता पहली बार, गिग कामगारों और प्लेटफॉर्म कामगारों को एक औपचारिक पहचान देता है, जिससे वे सामाजिक सुरक्षा और कानूनी सुरक्षा के दायरे में जाते हैं। इसके अलावा, पहचान को बढ़ाने के लिए कुछ परिभाषाएं भी शामिल की गई हैं:
• एग्रीगेटर - एक डिजिटल मध्यवर्ती या मार्केट प्लेस जहां कोई खरीदार या सेवा का उपयोगकर्ता विक्रेता या सेवा प्रदाता से जुड़ सकता है;
• ‘गिग वर्कर’- ऐसा व्यक्ति जो पारंपरिक नियोक्ता-कर्मचारी संबंधी के बाहर काम करता है या कार्य व्यवस्था में हिस्सा लेता है और ऐसी गतिविधि से कमाता है;
• ‘प्लेटफॉर्म कर्मचारी/वर्कर’ ऐसा व्यक्ति जो प्लेटफॉर्म कार्य में लगा हुआ है या कर रहा है और;
• ‘प्लेटफॉर्म कार्य’ – पारंपरिक नियोक्ता-कर्मचारी संबंध के बाहर कार्य व्यवस्था जिसमें संगठन या व्यक्ति भुगतान के बदले में, खास समस्या का समाधान करने या खास सेवा या ऐसी कोई दूसरी गतिविधि देने के लिए दूसरे संगठन या व्यक्तियों तक पहुंचने के लिए ऑनलाइन प्लेटफॉर्म का इस्तेमाल करते हैं, जिन्हें केंद्र सरकार अधिसूचित कर सकती है।
वेलफेयर / सामाजिक सुरक्षा कोष
एसएस संहिता के तहत, एग्रीगेटर्स को अब अपने सालाना टर्नओवर का 1-2% (गिग/प्लेटफ़ॉर्म कामगारों को किए गए या देने वाले भुगतान का 5% तक) सामाजिक सुरक्षा कोष में देना होगा। यह कोष इन कामगारों के लिए कई तरह की वेलफेयर योजनाओ को वित्तपोषित करता है, जबकि पहले ये कामगार सारे जोखिम खुद उठाते थे और एग्रीगेटर्स पर उनके वेलफेयर में अंशदान करने की कोई जिम्मेदारी नहीं थी। संहिता में सरकार, सीएसआर पहलों वगैरह से कई वित्तपोषण मैकेनिज्म के प्रावधान हैं।
सामाजिक सुरक्षा योजनाएं
पहले सिर्फ स्वैच्छिक योजना या सीएसआर पहल पर निर्भर रहने वाले, पीएफ, ईएसआई, पेंशन या बीमा के लिए कोई कानूनी हक होने के कारण, गिग और प्लेटफॉर्म कामगार अब सरकार द्वारा बताए गए दुर्घटना बीमा, स्वास्थ्य और मातृत्व लाभ जैसे सामाजिक सुरक्षा लाभों या किसी भी दूसरे फायदों के लिए योग्य हो गए हैं। यह बड़ा सुधार इन कामगारों को कानूनी दायरे में गायब होने से हटाकर एक औपचारिक सामाजिक सुरक्षा ढांचे का हिस्सा बना देता है।
लाभों की पोर्टेबिलिटी
गिग और प्लेटफॉर्म कामगारों को नौकरी या प्लेटफॉर्म बदलने पर भी अपने सामाजिक सुरक्षा लाभों का मजा ले सकते हैं, जिससे निरंतरता और सुरक्षा पक्की होती है। पहले नौकरी बदलने पर ये लाभ खत्म हो जाते थे। लेकिन, अब हर कामगार को ई-श्रम पर पंजीकरण से बनी एक यूनिक आधार-लिंक्ड आईडी मिलेगी, जिससे उनके सामाजिक सुरक्षा लाभ अलग-अलग प्लेटफॉर्म पर इस्तेमाल किए जा सकेंगे। चाहे कई प्लेटफॉर्म पर काम करना हो या एक प्लेटफॉर्म से दूसरे प्लेटफॉर्म पर जाना हो, कामगारों को एक ही तरह के लाभ मिलते रहते हैं जो बिना किसी रुकावट के मिलते रहते हैं।
पंजीकरण और डेटाबेस
गिग और प्लेटफॉर्म कामगार सरकारी ई-श्रम पोर्टल पर खुद से पंजीकरण कर सकते हैं, जिससे एक बड़ा राष्ट्रीय डेटाबेस बनेगा जो सामाजिक सुरक्षा, कौशल विकास, वेलफेयर डिलीवरी की लक्षित डिलीवरी और नीति बनाने में मदद करेगा।
शिकायत निस्तारण
पहले, गिग और प्लेटफॉर्म कामगारों की औपचारिक श्रम कानूनों तक कोई पहुंच नहीं थी और इसलिए, कोई पंजीकृत शिकायत निवारण व्यवस्था नहीं थी। एसएस संहिता के तहत, संबंधित सरकार कामगारों की शिकायतों को दूर करने और समय पर मदद सुनिश्चित करने के लिए एक टोल-फ्री हेल्पलाइन, कॉल सेंटर या सुविधा केंद्र (फैसिलिटेशन सेंटर) बना सकती है।
गिग इकॉनमी को बदलना: अनौपचारिक से सुरक्षित
गिग और प्लेटफॉर्म कामगार, जो कभी काफी हद तक गायब रहते थे, बहुत कमजोर थे और उन्हें एक जैसे लाभ नहीं मिलते थे, अब उन्हें सुरक्षा और सामाजिक सुरक्षा कवरेज का बेसलाइन मिल गया है। यह सुधार गिग अर्थव्यवस्था को औपचारिक बनाने की दिशा में एक बड़ा कदम है, जिससे इन कामगारों को कानूनी पहचान, ठोस मदद और वेलफेयर योजना तक पहुंच मिलती है जो लंबे समय से गायब थीं। ई-श्रम के जरिए एक समर्पित सामाजिक सुरक्षा कोष, पोर्टेबल फायदे और एक राष्ट्रीय पंजीकरण फ्रेमवर्क बनाकर, सामाजिक सुरक्षा संहिता, 2020, न केवल आज के कार्यबल को सुरक्षित करता है, बल्कि एक ज्यादा समावेशी, लचीली और भविष्य के लिए तैयार गिग अर्थव्यवस्था की नींव भी रखता है।
पीडीएफ में देखने के लिए यहां क्लिक करें

PIB Headquarters
Labour Reforms: Formalising and Safeguarding India’s Gig & Platform Workforce
09 DEC 2025 1:14PM by PIB Delhi
Key Takeaways
• Gig & platform workers are formally recognised under labour law
• Social security benefits include life & disability cover, health & maternity benefits, pension, accident insurance, and crèche.
• Aggregators contribute to a Social Security Fund, and facilitation centre to address worker grievances to be setup by Government.
• Each worker gets a unique Aadhaar-linked ID on e-Shram, making benefits portable across platforms.
A Landmark Reform for India’s Gig Economy
India’s rapidly expanding Gig and Platform workforce has emerged as a crucial driver of the new economic ecosystem, powered by young demographics, digital adoption, and rapid urbanization. Recognizing their role, the Code on Social Security, 2020 (SS) (one of the four labour codes implemented in a recent labour reform) formally brings Gig and Platform workers under a broader protection umbrella. The reform institutionalises long-overdue security for a workforce that has long powered India’s digital economy without commensurate protections.
Empowering Gig and Platform Workers
By providing legal recognition, portable social security benefits, a dedicated welfare fund, and a national registration framework, the enhanced provisions equip gig and platform workers with essential safeguards, empower them with portable rights, and transform informal work into a secure, recognised, and sustainable livelihood.
Legal Recognition
With no recognition under the Payment of Wages Act (1936), Minimum Wages Act (1948), EPF Act, or ESI Act, Gig and Platform workers were considered a part of the informal or unorganised sector. The SS Code for the first time, provides a formal recognition to Gig workers and Platform workers, bringing them under the ambit of social security and legal protection. Moreover, certain definitions have also been included to augment the recognition:
• Aggregator” - a digital intermediary or a market place for a buyer or user of a service to connect with the seller or the service provider;
• Gig worker’- a person who performs work or participates in a work arrangement and earns from such activities outside of traditional employer-employee relationship;
• Platform worker’ – a person engaged in or undertaking platform work and;
• Platform work’ - work arrangement outside of a traditional employer-employee relationship in which organisations or individuals use an online platform to access other organisations or individuals to solve specific problems or to provide specific services or any such other activities which may be notified by the Central Government, in exchange for payment.
Welfare / Social Security Fund
Under the SS Code, aggregators are now required to contribute 1-2% of their annual turnover (capped at 5% of payments made or payable to gig/platform workers) to a Social Security Fund. The fund finances a range of welfare schemes for these workers, where earlier, these workers bore all risks themselves, with no obligation on aggregators to contribute to their welfare. The Code has provisions for multiple financing mechanism, from the Government, CSR initiatives, etc.
Social Security Schemes
Once dependent solely on voluntary schemes or CSR initiatives, with no statutory entitlement to PF, ESI, pension or insurance, Gig & Platform workers now become eligible for government-notified social security benefits such as accident insurance, health and maternity benefits, any other benefits. This landmark reform shifts these workers from being invisible in the legal framework to becoming part of a formal social security framework.
Portability of Benefits
Gig and platform workers can continue to enjoy their social security benefits even when switching jobs or platforms, ensuring continuity and security. These benefits were lost previously, while switching jobs. However, now each worker will receive a unique Aadhaar-linked ID generated through registration on e-Shram, allowing their social security benefits to be portable across platforms. Whether juggling multiple platforms or moving from one Platform to another, workers retain a unified set of benefits that continues seamlessly.
Registration & Database
Gig and platform workers can self-register on the Government e-Shram portal, creating a comprehensive national database that supports social security, skill development, targeted delivery of welfare delivery and policy making.
Grievance Redressal
Earlier, Gig and Platform workers had no access to formal labour laws and therefore, no structured grievance redressal mechanism. Under the SS Code, the appropriate Government may set-up a toll-free helpline, call centre, or facilitation centre to address worker grievances and ensure timely support.
Transforming the Gig Economy: From Informal to Protected
Gig and platform workers, once largely invisible, highly vulnerable and without uniform benefits, now gain a baseline of protections and social security coverage. This reform marks a major step towards formalising the Gig economy, granting these workers legal recognition, tangible support, and access to welfare schemes that were long missing. By establishing a dedicated Social Security Fund, portable benefits, and a national registration framework through e-Shram, the Code on Social Security, 2020, not only safeguards today’s workforce but also lays the foundation for a more inclusive, resilient, and future-ready gig economy.
Click here to see PDF