Ministry of Minority Affairs
UMMED Central portal Deadline Completes
UMEED Central Portal for management of Waqf Properties in India, launched by Union Minister of Minority Affairs Shri Kiren Rijiju on 6 June 2025, officially closed for uploads on 6 December 2025
07 DEC 2025 11:51AM by PIB Delhi
The UMEED Central Portal for management of Waqf Properties in India, launched by Union Minister of Minority Affairs Shri Kiren Rijiju on 6 June 2025, officially closed for uploads on 6 December 2025 (Saturday), completing its 6-month window, as per the UMEED Act, 1995 and the clear directions of the Hon’ble Supreme Court of India.
In the final count, the momentum significantly accelerated as the deadline approached. Many review meetings, training workshops, and high-level interventions even at the Secretary level injected renewed pace into the process, making the upload surge in the last hours.
• 5,17,040 Waqf properties were initiated on the Portal
• 2,16,905 properties were approved by the designated approvers
• 2,13,941 properties have been submitted by makers and remain in the pipeline as of the deadline
• 10,869 properties stood rejected during verification
To support this massive national exercise, Ministry of Minority Affairs conducted continuous workshops and training sessions with State/UT Waqf Boards and Minority Departments. A two-day Master Trainer Workshop was also conducted in Delhi to equip Waqf Boards and State/UT officials with hands-on training for the uploading process.
Senior technical and administrative teams were deputed across states, and 7 zonal meetings were held nationwide. A dedicated helpline was also set up at the Ministry office for technical support and quick resolution of issues arising during the uploads.
Since the launch of the Portal, Secretary, Ministry of Minority Affairs, Dr. Chandra Shekhar Kumar took 20+ review meetings, consistently guiding, motivating, and monitoring States/UTs to ensure timely and accurate uploading of existing Waqf property details. The conclusion of this phase marks a significant milestone in bringing transparency, efficiency, and unified digital management to Waqf properties across India under the UMEED framework.

اقلیتی امور کی وزارتت
اُمید مرکزی پورٹل کی ڈیڈلائن مکمل ہوئی
بھارت میں وقف املاک کی انتظام کاری سے متعلق اُمید مرکزی پورٹل ، جس کا آغاز اقلیتی امور کے مرکزی وزیر جناب کرن رجیجو نے 6 جون 2025 کو کیا تھا، وہ 6 دسمبر کو اپلوڈس کے لیے رسمی طور پر بند کر دیا گیا
07 DEC 2025 11:51AM by PIB Delhi
اُمید ایکٹ، 1995 اور بھارت کی معزز سپریم کورٹ کی واضح ہدایات کے مطابق، بھارت میں وقف املاک کی انتظام کاری سے متعلق اُمید مرکزی پورٹل، جسے اقلیتی امور کے مرکزی وزیر جناب کرن رجیجو نے 6 جون 2025 کو لانچ کیا تھا، اسے 6 دسمبر 2025 (بروز سنیچر) کو ، اپنی 6 ماہ طویل ونڈو مکمل کرنے کے بعد، اپلوڈس کے لیے رسمی طور پر بند کر دیا گیا۔
آخری دور میں، جیسے جیسے حتمی تاریخ قریب آئی تو رفتار میں بھی قابل ذکر اضافہ رونما ہوا۔ متعدد جائزہ میٹنگوں، تربیتی ورکشاپوں، اور یہاں تک کہ اعلیٰ سطحی اقدامات کی بدولت اس عمل میں نئی رفتار پیدا ہوئی، جس کے نتیجے میں آخری گھنٹوں میں اپلوڈنگ کے عمل میں زبردست اضافہ رونما ہوا۔
• 517040 وقف املاک کو پورٹل پر اپلوڈ کی گئیں۔
• منظوری کے لیے نامزد شدہ افسران کے ذریعہ 216905 املاک کو منظوری دی گئی۔
• میکرز کے ذریعہ 213941 املاک داخل کرائی گئیں اور یہ حتمی تاریخی تک پائپ لائن میں رہیں۔
• 10869 املاک کو تصدیق کے دوران منسوخ کیا گیا۔
اس بڑی قومی مشق کو حمایت فراہم کرنے کے لیے، اقلیتی امور کی وزارت نے ریاست/ مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقے کے وقف بورڈس اور اقلیتی محکموں کے ساتھ مسلسل ورکشاپوں اور تربیتی سیشنوں کا اہتمام کیا۔ دہلی میں دو روزہ ماسٹر ٹرینر ورکشاپ کا بھی اہتمام کیا گیا جس کا مقصد وقف بورڈس اور ریاست/ مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقے کے افسران کو اپلوڈنگ کے عمل کے بارے میں راست طور پر تربیت فراہم کرنا تھا۔
سینئر تکنیکی اور انتظامی ٹیموں کو ریاستوں میں تعینات کیا گیا، اور ملک گیر سطح پر 7 حلقہ جاتی میٹنگوں کا اہتمام کیا گیا۔ وزارت کے دفتر میں اس مقصد کے لیے کلی طور پر وقف ایک ہیلپ لائن بھی جاری کی گئی جس کا مقصد تکنیکی مدد اور اپلوڈس کے دوران پیدا ہونے والے مسائل کے فوری حل فراہم کرنا تھا۔
پورٹل کے آغاز کے بعد سے، اقلیتی امور کی وزارت کے سکریٹری ڈاکٹر چندر شیکھر کمار نے 20 سے زائد جائزہ میٹنگوں کا اہتمام کیا، اور وقف املاک سے متعلق موجودہ تفصیلات کی بروقت اور درستگی کے ساتھ اپلوڈنگ کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے مسلسل رہنمائی فراہم کی، حوصلہ افزائی کی، اور ریاستوں/ مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کی نگرانی کی۔ اس مرحلے کی تکمیل شفافیت لانے، اثرانگیزی میں اضافہ کرنے اور امید فریم ورک کے تحت بھارت بھر میں وقف املاک کی متحدہ ڈیجیٹل انتظام کاری میں ایک اہم سنگ میل ہے۔