சிறுபான்மையினர் நலன் அமைச்சகம்
உமீத் தளத்தில் வக்ஃப் சொத்துக்களை பதிவு செய்வதற்கான காலக்கெடு நிறைவடைந்தது
07 DEC 2025 11:51AM by PIB Chennai
இந்தியாவில் வக்ஃப் சொத்து விவரங்களைப் பதிவு செய்து நிர்வகிப்பதற்காக உமீத் என்ற தளம் 2025 ஜூன் 6 அன்று தொடங்கப்பட்டது. உச்ச நீதிமன்றத்தின் தெளிவான வழிகாட்டுதல்களின்படி 6 மாத கால அவகாசம் நிறைவடைந்துள்ளது. நேற்றுடன் (டிசம்பர் 6, 2025) பதிவு செய்வதற்கான கெடு நிறைவடைந்தது.
காலக்கெடு நிறைவடையும் இறுதி நாட்களில் பதிவுகள் கணிசமாக அதிகரித்தது. பல மறுஆய்வுக் கூட்டங்கள், பயிற்சிப் பட்டறைகள் மற்றும் செயலாளர் மட்டத்தில் கூட உயர் மட்ட தலையீடுகள் செயல்பாட்டில் புதிய வேகத்தை செலுத்தின, இதனால் கடைசி மணிநேரங்களில் பதிவேற்றம் அதிகரித்தது.
* இந்த தளத்தில் 5,17,040 வக்ஃப் சொத்துக்கள் பதிவேற்றப்பட்டன.
* 2,16,905 சொத்துக்கள் ஒப்புதல் அதிகாரிகளால் அங்கீகரிக்கப்பட்டன.
* 2,13,941 சொத்துக்கள் பரிசீலிக்கப்பட்டு வருகின்றன.
* சரிபார்ப்பின் போது 10,869 சொத்துக்கள் நிராகரிக்கப்பட்டன.
இந்த மிகப்பெரிய தேசிய அளவிலான முயற்சிக்காக, சிறுபான்மையினர் விவகார அமைச்சகம் மாநில/யூனியன் பிரதேச வக்ஃப் வாரியங்களுடனும் சிறுபான்மையினர் நலத் துறைகளுடனும் தொடர்ச்சியான பயிலரங்குகளையும் பயிற்சி அமர்வுகளையும் நடத்தியது. நாடு தழுவிய அளவில் 7 மண்டலக் கூட்டங்கள் நடத்தப்பட்டன. பதிவேற்றங்களின் போது எழும் சிக்கல்களைத் தொழில்நுட்ப ரீதியாக விரைவாகத் தீர்க்க, அமைச்சக அலுவலகத்தில் ஒரு பிரத்யேக உதவி மையம் அமைக்கப்பட்டது.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கிலச் செய்திக்குறிப்பைக் காணவும்: https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2199974&reg=3&lang=1

Ministry of Minority Affairs
UMMED Central portal Deadline Completes
UMEED Central Portal for management of Waqf Properties in India, launched by Union Minister of Minority Affairs Shri Kiren Rijiju on 6 June 2025, officially closed for uploads on 6 December 2025
07 DEC 2025 11:51AM by PIB Delhi
The UMEED Central Portal for management of Waqf Properties in India, launched by Union Minister of Minority Affairs Shri Kiren Rijiju on 6 June 2025, officially closed for uploads on 6 December 2025 (Saturday), completing its 6-month window, as per the UMEED Act, 1995 and the clear directions of the Hon’ble Supreme Court of India.
In the final count, the momentum significantly accelerated as the deadline approached. Many review meetings, training workshops, and high-level interventions even at the Secretary level injected renewed pace into the process, making the upload surge in the last hours.
• 5,17,040 Waqf properties were initiated on the Portal
• 2,16,905 properties were approved by the designated approvers
• 2,13,941 properties have been submitted by makers and remain in the pipeline as of the deadline
• 10,869 properties stood rejected during verification
To support this massive national exercise, Ministry of Minority Affairs conducted continuous workshops and training sessions with State/UT Waqf Boards and Minority Departments. A two-day Master Trainer Workshop was also conducted in Delhi to equip Waqf Boards and State/UT officials with hands-on training for the uploading process.
Senior technical and administrative teams were deputed across states, and 7 zonal meetings were held nationwide. A dedicated helpline was also set up at the Ministry office for technical support and quick resolution of issues arising during the uploads.
Since the launch of the Portal, Secretary, Ministry of Minority Affairs, Dr. Chandra Shekhar Kumar took 20+ review meetings, consistently guiding, motivating, and monitoring States/UTs to ensure timely and accurate uploading of existing Waqf property details. The conclusion of this phase marks a significant milestone in bringing transparency, efficiency, and unified digital management to Waqf properties across India under the UMEED framework.