Vice President's Secretariat
Vice-President Shri C. P. Radhakrishnan graces the Closing Ceremony of the Sardar @150 Unity March - National Padyatra at Ekta Nagar, Gujarat
India will always remain indebted to Sardar Patel, whose leadership unified over 560 princely states and laid the foundation of Akhand Bharat: Vice President
Sardar Patel’s vision of a strong and self-reliant India is turning into reality under Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s leadership: Vice President
Vice President says India has witnessed rapid progress in the last decade economically, socially, militarily, and strategically
India’s youth are a powerhouse of talent and can transform the nation into a global leader in innovation and development: Vice President
India’s defence capabilities have strengthened manifold; Operation Sindoor is a defining moment showcasing India’s resolve: Vice President
Vice President highlights the four new Labour Codes as a major step towards a fair, inclusive, and progressive framework for workers
06 DEC 2025 5:04PM by PIB Delhi
The Vice-President of India, Shri C. P. Radhakrishnan, graced the closing ceremony of the Sardar @150 Unity March -National Padyatra at the Statue of Unity, Ekta Nagar, Gujarat, today.
Addressing the gathering, the Vice-President said it was a profound honour to participate in the culmination of this historic national padyatra, adding that this was his first official visit to the sacred land of Mahatma Gandhi and Sardar Vallabhbhai Patel since assuming office.
He highlighted the significance of the padyatra commencing on 26 November – Samvidhaan Diwas, noting that the participation of more than 14 lakh youth in over 1,300 padyatras demonstrated the enduring flame of unity lit by Sardar Vallabhbhai Patel.
Recalling his own padyatra experiences—including a 19,000 km Rath Yatra and multiple padyatras across Tamil Nadu, Kerala, and Andhra Pradesh for causes such as river-linking, eradicating terrorism, implementing a uniform civil code, eliminating untouchability, and combating narcotic drugs, the Vice-President said such yatras are powerful instruments for connecting with people and spreading the message of unity and national purpose.
He paid rich tribute to Sardar Patel’s historic role in integrating more than 560 princely states, stating:
“Our nation will always remain indebted to the Iron Man of India for unifying and laying the strong foundation of Akhand Bharat.”
The Vice-President emphasised that Sardar Patel’s dream of a strong and self-reliant India is becoming a reality under the visionary leadership of the Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi.
He underlined India’s rapid progress in the last decade economically, socially, militarily, and strategically as well as its steady journey toward becoming the world’s third-largest economy.
Addressing the youth, the Vice-President said they are the powerhouse of India’s future and, when guided by unity, discipline, and national purpose, can transform the nation into a global leader in innovation and development.
Calling upon the youth to firmly say ‘No to Drugs’, he advised them to use social media responsibly and contribute to digital literacy and cyber safety.
Recognising the strong presence of women at the event, the Vice-President highlighted the transformative impact of the Nari Shakti Vandan Adhiniyam, which has shifted the national focus from women’s empowerment to women-led development.
Speaking on national security, he said India’s defence capabilities have grown manifold, citing Operation Sindoor as a defining moment that demonstrated the nation’s resolve to defend its sovereignty and combat cross-border terrorism.
He further highlighted the four new Labour Codes as a major reform reflecting the ideals of Sabka Saath, Sabka Vikas, Sabka Vishwas, Sabka Prayaas, transforming India’s labour framework into a modern, transparent, and worker-centric system.
Concluding his address, the Vice President said that as the nation culminates this nationwide padyatra at the world’s tallest statue, it pays homage not only to Sardar Patel’s legacy but also to the spirit of a New India . He added that in this Amrit Kaal, as the nation moves steadfastly towards Viksit Bharat @2047, the ideals of Sardar Patel must continue to serve as its guiding force.
Earlier, the Vice-President was accorded a Guard of Honour at Ekta Nagar upon his maiden visit to the state after assuming office. He also paid floral tributes to Sardar Vallabhbhai Patel at the Statue of Unity.
The 10-day national padyatra from Karamsad to the Statue of Unity covering 180 kilometres, symbolised self-reliance and environmental consciousness.This journey, conceived under the vision of the Prime Minister, reaffirmed the message of Ek Bharat, Shreshtha Bharat.
The event was graced by Governor of Gujarat Shri Acharya Devvrat, Chief Minister of Gujarat Shri Bhupendra Patel, Union Minister, Panchayati Raj and Fisheries and Animal Husbandry, Shri Rajiv Ranjan Singh,Union Minister, Labour & Employment and Youth Affairs & Sports Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya, Union Minister of State, Youth Affairs & Sports, Smt. Raksha Khadse, Union Minister of State, Housing & Urban Affairs Shri Tokhan Sahu and other dignitaries.

نائب صدر جمہوریہ ہند کا سکریٹریٹ
نائب صدر جمہوریہ جناب سی پی رادھاکرشنن کی گجرات کے ایکتا نگر میں سردار @150 یونٹی مارچ – قومی پدیاترا کی اختتامی تقریب میں شرکت
نائب صدر نے کہا کہ بھارت ہمیشہ سردار پٹیل کا مقروض رہے گا جن کی قیادت نے 560 سے زائد ریاستوں کو متحد کر کے اکھنڈ بھارت کی بنیاد رکھی
انہوں نے کہا کہ سردار پٹیل کا ایک مضبوط اور خود انحصار بھارت کا ویژن آج وزیراعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی قیادت میں حقیقت بنتا جا رہا ہے
نائب صدر کے مطابق پچھلی دہائی میں بھارت نے معاشی، سماجی، عسکری اور تزویراتی شعبوں میں غیر معمولی ترقی کی ہے
انہوں نے کہا کہ بھارت کا نوجوان طبقہ بے پناہ صلاحیتوں کا خزانہ ہے جو ملک کو اختراع اور ترقی کے میدان میں عالمی رہنما بنا سکتا ہے
نائب صدر نے اس بات پر بھی زور دیا کہ بھارت کی دفاعی صلاحیتیں کئی گنا مضبوط ہوئی ہیں اور آپریشن سندور بھارت کے عزم و حوصلے کا ایک تاریخی لمحہ ہے
انہوں نے یہ بھی نشاندہی کی کہ چار نئے لیبر کوڈ کارکنوں کے لیے منصفانہ، جامع اور ترقی پسند فریم ورک کی جانب ایک بڑا قدم ہے
06 DEC 2025 5:04PM by PIB Delhi
آج بھارت کے نائب صدر جمہوریہ جناب سی پی رادھاکرشنن نے سردار @150 یونٹی مارچ – قومی پدیاترا کی اختتامی تقریب میں شرکت کی، جو مسجۂ اتحاد گجرات کے ایکتا نگر میں منعقد ہوئی۔
تقریب سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے نائب صدر نے کہا کہ اس تاریخی قومی پدیاترا کے اختتام میں شامل ہونا اُن کے لیے نہایت اعزاز کی بات ہے۔ انہوں نے بتایا کہ عہدہ سنبھالنے کے بعد یہ ان کا مہاتما گاندھی اور سردار ولبھ بھائی پٹیل کی مقدس دھرتی پر پہلا سرکاری دورہ ہے۔
نائب صدر نے اس بات پر روشنی ڈالی کہ پدیاترا 26 نومبر سمودھان دِوس کے موقع پر شروع ہونا اپنی ہی معنویت رکھتا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ 14 لاکھ سے زائد نوجوانوں کی 1,300 سے زیادہ پدیاترا میں شرکت سردار پٹیل کی جلائی ہوئی اتحاد کی دائمی شمع کی گواہ ہے۔
اپنے ذاتی پدیاترا تجربات کو یاد کرتے ہوئےجن میں 19,000 کلومیٹر رتھ یاترا اور تامل ناڈو، کیرالہ اور آندھرا پردیش میں دریا جوڑنے، دہشت گردی کے خاتمے، یکساں سول کوڈ کے نفاذ، چھوا چھوت کے خاتمے اور منشیات کے خلاف جدوجہد جیسے موضوعات پر متعدد پیدل سفر شامل ہیں،نائب صدر نے کہا کہ اس طرح کی یاترائیں عوام سے جڑنے اور اتحاد و قومی مقصد کا پیغام پھیلانے کا طاقتور ذریعہ ہوتی ہیں۔
انہوں نے 560 سے زائد ریاستوں کے انضمام میں سردار پٹیل کے تاریخی کردار کو خراج عقیدت پیش کرتے ہوئے کہا:
’’ہمارا ملک ہمیشہ مرد آہن کا مقروض رہے گا، جنہوں نے اکھنڈ بھارت کی مضبوط بنیاد رکھی۔‘‘
نائب صدر نے کہا کہ سردار پٹیل کا مضبوط اور خود انحصار بھارت کا خواب آج وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی بصیرت افروز قیادت میں حقیقت میں بدل رہا ہے۔
انہوں نے گزشتہ ایک دہائی میں بھارت کی معاشی، سماجی، عسکری اور تزویراتی سطح پر تیز رفتار ترقی اور دنیا کی تیسری سب سے بڑی معیشت بننے کی جانب مستقل پیش قدمی کو اجاگر کیا۔
نوجوانوں سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے انہوں نے کہا کہ بھارت کے نوجوان ملک کا طاقت گھر ہیں اور جب وہ اتحاد، نظم و ضبط اور قومی جذبے سے رہنمائی پاتے ہیں تو وہ ملک کو جدت اور ترقی میں عالمی رہنما بنا سکتے ہیں۔
انہوں نے نوجوانوں سے اپیل کی کہ وہ منشیات سے صاف انکار کریں، سوشل میڈیا کا ذمہ داری سے استعمال کریں اور ڈیجیٹل خواندگی اور سائبر سیفٹی میں اپنا کردار ادا کریں۔
تقریب میں خواتین کی نمایاں موجودگی کا ذکر کرتے ہوئے نائب صدر نے ناری شکتی وندن ادھینیم کے انقلابی کردار کو اجاگر کیا، جس نے قومی فکر کو خواتین کی بااختیاریت سے بڑھا کر خواتین کی قیادت میں ترقی کی سمت موڑ دیا ہے۔
قومی سلامتی پر بات کرتے ہوئے انہوں نے کہا کہ بھارت کی دفاعی صلاحیت کئی گنا بڑھ چکی ہے اور آپریشن سندور نے یہ ثابت کیا ہے کہ ملک اپنی خود مختاری کے دفاع اور سرحد پار دہشت گردی کا مقابلہ کرنے کے لیے پُرعزم ہے۔
انہوں نے چار نئے لیبر کوڈ کا بھی ذکر کیا، جنہیں انہوں نے سب کا ساتھ، سب کا وکاس، سب کا وشواس، سب کا پریاس کے نظریے پر مبنی ایک اہم اصلاح قرار دیا، جو بھارت کے لیبر فریم ورک کو جدید، شفاف اور کارکن مرکوز بناتے ہیں۔
اپنے خطاب کے اختتام پر نائب صدر نے کہا کہ یہ قومی پدیاترا دنیا کی سب سے اونچے مجسمے پر آکر ختم ہوتی ہے، جو نہ صرف سردار پٹیل کے عظیم ورثے کو سلام ہے بلکہ نئے بھارت کی روح کی بھی نمائندگی کرتی ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ امرت کال میں جب ملک وِکست بھارت @2047 کی طرف مستحکم قدم بڑھا رہا ہے، سردار پٹیل کے اصول ہی اس کا رہنما بنے رہیں گے۔
اس سے قبل نائب صدر کو، عہدہ سنبھالنے کے بعد ریاست کے پہلے دورے پر ایکتا نگر میں گارڈ آف آنر پیش کیا گیا۔ انہوں نے مجسۂ اتحاد پر سردار ولبھ بھائی پٹیل کو گلہائے عقیدت بھی پیش کیے۔
10 روزہ قومی پد یاترا، جو کرمسد سے مسجۂ اتحاد تک 180 کلومیٹر کے فاصلے پر محیط تھی، خود انحصاری اور ماحولیاتی بیداری کی علامت تھی۔ وزیر اعظم کے نظریہ کے تحت تشکیل پانے والے اس سفر نے ایک بھارت، جنابشٹھ بھارت کے پیغام کو مضبوطی سے دہرایا۔
تقریب میں گجرات کے گورنر جناب آچاریہ دیوورت، گجرات کے وزیر اعلیٰ جناب بھوپیندر پٹیل، مرکزی وزیر برائے پنچایتی راج، ماہی پروری اور مویشی پالن جناب راجیو رنجن سنگھ، مرکزی وزیر برائے محنت و روزگار اور امورِ نوجوان و کھیل ڈاکٹر منسکھ مانڈویہ، مرکزی وزیر مملکت برائے امورِ نوجوان و کھیل محترمہ رکشا کھڈسے، مرکزی وزیر مملکت برائے رہائش و شہری امور جناب ٹوکھن ساہو اور دیگر معززین نے شرکت کی۔