Vice President's Secretariat
Vice-President Shri C. P. Radhakrishnan graces the Closing Ceremony of the Sardar @150 Unity March - National Padyatra at Ekta Nagar, Gujarat
India will always remain indebted to Sardar Patel, whose leadership unified over 560 princely states and laid the foundation of Akhand Bharat: Vice President
Sardar Patel’s vision of a strong and self-reliant India is turning into reality under Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s leadership: Vice President
Vice President says India has witnessed rapid progress in the last decade economically, socially, militarily, and strategically
India’s youth are a powerhouse of talent and can transform the nation into a global leader in innovation and development: Vice President
India’s defence capabilities have strengthened manifold; Operation Sindoor is a defining moment showcasing India’s resolve: Vice President
Vice President highlights the four new Labour Codes as a major step towards a fair, inclusive, and progressive framework for workers
06 DEC 2025 5:04PM by PIB Delhi
The Vice-President of India, Shri C. P. Radhakrishnan, graced the closing ceremony of the Sardar @150 Unity March -National Padyatra at the Statue of Unity, Ekta Nagar, Gujarat, today.
Addressing the gathering, the Vice-President said it was a profound honour to participate in the culmination of this historic national padyatra, adding that this was his first official visit to the sacred land of Mahatma Gandhi and Sardar Vallabhbhai Patel since assuming office.
He highlighted the significance of the padyatra commencing on 26 November – Samvidhaan Diwas, noting that the participation of more than 14 lakh youth in over 1,300 padyatras demonstrated the enduring flame of unity lit by Sardar Vallabhbhai Patel.
Recalling his own padyatra experiences—including a 19,000 km Rath Yatra and multiple padyatras across Tamil Nadu, Kerala, and Andhra Pradesh for causes such as river-linking, eradicating terrorism, implementing a uniform civil code, eliminating untouchability, and combating narcotic drugs, the Vice-President said such yatras are powerful instruments for connecting with people and spreading the message of unity and national purpose.
He paid rich tribute to Sardar Patel’s historic role in integrating more than 560 princely states, stating:
“Our nation will always remain indebted to the Iron Man of India for unifying and laying the strong foundation of Akhand Bharat.”
The Vice-President emphasised that Sardar Patel’s dream of a strong and self-reliant India is becoming a reality under the visionary leadership of the Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi.
He underlined India’s rapid progress in the last decade economically, socially, militarily, and strategically as well as its steady journey toward becoming the world’s third-largest economy.
Addressing the youth, the Vice-President said they are the powerhouse of India’s future and, when guided by unity, discipline, and national purpose, can transform the nation into a global leader in innovation and development.
Calling upon the youth to firmly say ‘No to Drugs’, he advised them to use social media responsibly and contribute to digital literacy and cyber safety.
Recognising the strong presence of women at the event, the Vice-President highlighted the transformative impact of the Nari Shakti Vandan Adhiniyam, which has shifted the national focus from women’s empowerment to women-led development.
Speaking on national security, he said India’s defence capabilities have grown manifold, citing Operation Sindoor as a defining moment that demonstrated the nation’s resolve to defend its sovereignty and combat cross-border terrorism.
He further highlighted the four new Labour Codes as a major reform reflecting the ideals of Sabka Saath, Sabka Vikas, Sabka Vishwas, Sabka Prayaas, transforming India’s labour framework into a modern, transparent, and worker-centric system.
Concluding his address, the Vice President said that as the nation culminates this nationwide padyatra at the world’s tallest statue, it pays homage not only to Sardar Patel’s legacy but also to the spirit of a New India . He added that in this Amrit Kaal, as the nation moves steadfastly towards Viksit Bharat @2047, the ideals of Sardar Patel must continue to serve as its guiding force.
Earlier, the Vice-President was accorded a Guard of Honour at Ekta Nagar upon his maiden visit to the state after assuming office. He also paid floral tributes to Sardar Vallabhbhai Patel at the Statue of Unity.
The 10-day national padyatra from Karamsad to the Statue of Unity covering 180 kilometres, symbolised self-reliance and environmental consciousness.This journey, conceived under the vision of the Prime Minister, reaffirmed the message of Ek Bharat, Shreshtha Bharat.
The event was graced by Governor of Gujarat Shri Acharya Devvrat, Chief Minister of Gujarat Shri Bhupendra Patel, Union Minister, Panchayati Raj and Fisheries and Animal Husbandry, Shri Rajiv Ranjan Singh,Union Minister, Labour & Employment and Youth Affairs & Sports Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya, Union Minister of State, Youth Affairs & Sports, Smt. Raksha Khadse, Union Minister of State, Housing & Urban Affairs Shri Tokhan Sahu and other dignitaries.

ઉપરાષ્ટ્રપતિ સચિવાલય
ઉપ-રાષ્ટ્રપતિ શ્રી સી.પી. રાધાકૃષ્ણન દ્વારા એકતા નગર, ગુજરાત ખાતે ‘સરદાર @150 યુનિટી માર્ચ – રાષ્ટ્રીય પદયાત્રા’ના સમાપન સમારોહની શોભા વધારાઈ
ઉપ-રાષ્ટ્રપતિ: ભારતે હંમેશા સરદાર પટેલના ઋણી રહેવું પડશે, જેમની નેતૃત્વ ક્ષમતાએ 560થી વધુ રજવાડાઓનું એકીકરણ કર્યું અને અખંડ ભારતનો પાયો નાખ્યો
ઉપ-રાષ્ટ્રપતિ: સરદાર પટેલનું મજબૂત અને આત્મનિર્ભર ભારતનું વિઝન વડાપ્રધાન શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદીના નેતૃત્વ હેઠળ વાસ્તવિકતામાં પરિવર્તિત થઈ રહ્યું છે
ઉપ-રાષ્ટ્રપતિ: છેલ્લા એક દાયકામાં ભારતે આર્થિક, સામાજિક, સૈન્ય અને વ્યૂહાત્મક રીતે ઝડપી પ્રગતિ સાક્ષી છે
ઉપ-રાષ્ટ્રપતિ: ભારતના યુવાનો પ્રતિભાનો પાવરહાઉસ છે અને રાષ્ટ્રને નવીનતા અને વિકાસમાં વૈશ્વિક નેતામાં પરિવર્તિત કરી શકે છે
ઉપ-રાષ્ટ્રપતિ: ભારતની સંરક્ષણ ક્ષમતાઓ અનેકગણી મજબૂત થઈ છે; ઓપરેશન સિંદૂર ભારતનો સંકલ્પ દર્શાવતો એક વ્યાખ્યાયિત ક્ષણ છે
ઉપ-રાષ્ટ્રપતિ: કામદારો માટે ન્યાયી, સમાવેશી અને પ્રગતિશીલ માળખા તરફના મુખ્ય પગલા તરીકે ચાર નવા શ્રમ સંહિતા (Labour Codes) પર ભાર મૂકે છે
06 DEC 2025 5:04PM by PIB Ahmedabad
ભારતના ઉપ-રાષ્ટ્રપતિ, શ્રી સી.પી. રાધાકૃષ્ણને, આજે એકતા નગર, ગુજરાતમાં સ્ટેચ્યુ ઓફ યુનિટી ખાતે સરદાર @150 યુનિટી માર્ચ – રાષ્ટ્રીય પદયાત્રાના સમાપન સમારોહની શોભા વધારી હતી.
સભાને સંબોધતા, ઉપ-રાષ્ટ્રપતિએ કહ્યું કે આ ઐતિહાસિક રાષ્ટ્રીય પદયાત્રાના સમાપનમાં ભાગ લેવો એક ગહન સન્માનની વાત છે, અને ઉમેર્યું કે પદભાર સંભાળ્યા પછી મહાત્મા ગાંધી અને સરદાર વલ્લભભાઈ પટેલની આ પવિત્ર ભૂમિની આ તેમની પ્રથમ સત્તાવાર મુલાકાત છે.
તેમણે 26 નવેમ્બર – સંવિધાન દિવસના રોજ શરૂ થયેલી પદયાત્રાના મહત્વ પર ભાર મૂક્યો, અને નોંધ્યું કે 1,300થી વધુ પદયાત્રાઓમાં 14 લાખથી વધુ યુવાનોની ભાગીદારી સરદાર વલ્લભભાઈ પટેલ દ્વારા પ્રજ્વલિત કરાયેલી એકતાની કાયમી જ્યોતને દર્શાવે છે.
નદીઓને જોડવા, આતંકવાદને નાબૂદ કરવા, સમાન નાગરિક સંહિતા (Uniform Civil Code) લાગુ કરવા, અસ્પૃશ્યતા નાબૂદ કરવા અને માદક દ્રવ્યો સામે લડવા જેવા હેતુઓ માટે તમિલનાડુ, કેરળ અને આંધ્રપ્રદેશમાં 19,000 કિમીની રથયાત્રા અને બહુવિધ પદયાત્રાઓ સહિતના પોતાના પદયાત્રાના અનુભવોને યાદ કરીને, ઉપ-રાષ્ટ્રપતિએ કહ્યું કે આવી યાત્રાઓ લોકો સાથે જોડાવા અને એકતા તેમજ રાષ્ટ્રીય હેતુનો સંદેશ ફેલાવવા માટે શક્તિશાળી સાધનો છે.
તેમણે 560થી વધુ રજવાડાઓના એકીકરણમાં સરદાર પટેલની ઐતિહાસિક ભૂમિકાને શ્રદ્ધાંજલિ અર્પણ કરતાં કહ્યું:
"560થી વધુ રજવાડાઓને એક કરીને અખંડ ભારતનો મજબૂત પાયો નાખવા બદલ આપણા રાષ્ટ્રએ ભારતના આયર્ન મેનનો હંમેશા ઋણી રહેવું પડશે."
ઉપ-રાષ્ટ્રપતિએ ભારપૂર્વક જણાવ્યું કે વડાપ્રધાન શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદીના દૂરંદેશી નેતૃત્વ હેઠળ સરદાર પટેલનું મજબૂત અને આત્મનિર્ભર ભારતનું સ્વપ્ન વાસ્તવિકતા બની રહ્યું છે.
તેમણે છેલ્લા એક દાયકામાં ભારતની આર્થિક, સામાજિક, સૈન્ય અને વ્યૂહાત્મક રીતે ઝડપી પ્રગતિ તેમજ વિશ્વની ત્રીજી સૌથી મોટી અર્થવ્યવસ્થા બનવા તરફની તેની સ્થિર યાત્રાને રેખાંકિત કરી.
યુવાનોને સંબોધતા, ઉપ-રાષ્ટ્રપતિએ કહ્યું કે તેઓ ભારતના ભવિષ્યનો પાવરહાઉસ છે અને જ્યારે એકતા, અનુશાસન અને રાષ્ટ્રીય હેતુ દ્વારા માર્ગદર્શન આપવામાં આવે, ત્યારે રાષ્ટ્રને નવીનતા અને વિકાસમાં વૈશ્વિક નેતામાં પરિવર્તિત કરી શકે છે.
યુવાનોનેડ્રગ્સને ના કહો’ની હાકલ કરતાં, તેમણે તેમને સોશિયલ મીડિયાનો જવાબદારીપૂર્વક ઉપયોગ કરવા અને ડિજિટલ સાક્ષરતા તથા સાયબર સુરક્ષામાં યોગદાન આપવાની સલાહ આપી.
આ કાર્યક્રમમાં મહિલાઓની મજબૂત હાજરીને માન્યતા આપતા, ઉપ-રાષ્ટ્રપતિએ નારી શક્તિ વંદન અધિનિયમની પરિવર્તનકારી અસર પર ભાર મૂક્યો, જેણે રાષ્ટ્રીય ધ્યાન મહિલા સશક્તિકરણમાંથી મહિલા-નેતૃત્વ વિકાસ તરફ ખસેડ્યું છે.
રાષ્ટ્રીય સુરક્ષા વિશે બોલતા, તેમણે કહ્યું કે ભારતની સંરક્ષણ ક્ષમતાઓ અનેકગણી વધી છે, અને ઓપરેશન સિંદૂરને ટાંક્યું જેણે રાષ્ટ્રની સાર્વભૌમત્વની રક્ષા કરવા અને સરહદ પારના આતંકવાદ સામે લડવાની રાષ્ટ્રની પ્રતિબદ્ધતા દર્શાવતી એક વ્યાખ્યાયિત ક્ષણ તરીકે સેવા આપી.
તેમણે વધુમાં ચાર નવા શ્રમ સંહિતા (Labour Codes) પર ભાર મૂક્યો જે સબકા સાથ, સબકા વિકાસ, સબકા વિશ્વાસ, સબકા પ્રયાસના આદર્શોને પ્રતિબિંબિત કરતો એક મુખ્ય સુધારો છે, જે ભારતના શ્રમ માળખાને આધુનિક, પારદર્શક અને કામદાર-કેન્દ્રીત પ્રણાલીમાં પરિવર્તિત કરે છે.
પોતાનું સંબોધન સમાપ્ત કરતાં, ઉપ-રાષ્ટ્રપતિએ કહ્યું કે જેમ જેમ રાષ્ટ્ર વિશ્વની સૌથી ઊંચી પ્રતિમા ખાતે આ રાષ્ટ્રવ્યાપી પદયાત્રાનું સમાપન કરે છે, તે માત્ર સરદાર પટેલના વારસાને જ નહીં, પરંતુ નવા ભારતના ભાવનાને પણ શ્રદ્ધાંજલિ આપે છે. તેમણે ઉમેર્યું કે આ અમૃત કાળમાં, રાષ્ટ્ર જ્યારે વિકસિત ભારત @2047 તરફ સ્થિરતાથી આગળ વધી રહ્યું છે, ત્યારે સરદાર પટેલના આદર્શો તેના માર્ગદર્શક બળ તરીકે સેવા આપતા રહેવા જોઈએ.
આ અગાઉ, ઉપ-રાષ્ટ્રપતિને પદભાર સંભાળ્યા પછી રાજ્યની તેમની પ્રથમ મુલાકાત પર એકતા નગર ખાતે ગાર્ડ ઓફ ઓનર આપવામાં આવ્યું. તેમણે સ્ટેચ્યુ ઓફ યુનિટી ખાતે સરદાર વલ્લભભાઈ પટેલને પુષ્પાંજલિ પણ અર્પણ કરી.
કરમસદથી સ્ટેચ્યુ ઓફ યુનિટી સુધી 180 કિલોમીટરની 10-દિવસીય રાષ્ટ્રીય પદયાત્રાએ આત્મનિર્ભરતા અને પર્યાવરણીય સભાનતાનું પ્રતીક હતું. વડાપ્રધાનના વિઝન હેઠળ કલ્પના કરાયેલી આ યાત્રાએ એક ભારત, શ્રેષ્ઠ ભારતનો સંદેશ પુનઃ સમર્થિત કર્યો.
આ કાર્યક્રમમાં ગુજરાતના રાજ્યપાલ શ્રી આચાર્ય દેવવ્રત, ગુજરાતના મુખ્યમંત્રી શ્રી ભૂપેન્દ્ર પટેલ, કેન્દ્રીય મંત્રી, પંચાયતી રાજ અને મત્સ્યોદ્યોગ અને પશુપાલન, શ્રી રાજીવ રંજન સિંહ, કેન્દ્રીય મંત્રી, શ્રમ અને રોજગાર અને યુવા બાબતો અને રમતગમત ડો. મનસુખ માંડવિયા, કેન્દ્રીય રાજ્ય મંત્રી, યુવા બાબતો અને રમતગમત, શ્રીમતી રક્ષા ખડસે, કેન્દ્રીય રાજ્ય મંત્રી, આવાસ અને શહેરી બાબતો શ્રી તોખન સાહુ અને અન્ય મહાનુભાવો ઉપસ્થિત રહ્યા હતા.