Vice President's Secretariat
Vice-President Shri C. P. Radhakrishnan graces the Closing Ceremony of the Sardar @150 Unity March - National Padyatra at Ekta Nagar, Gujarat
India will always remain indebted to Sardar Patel, whose leadership unified over 560 princely states and laid the foundation of Akhand Bharat: Vice President
Sardar Patel’s vision of a strong and self-reliant India is turning into reality under Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s leadership: Vice President
Vice President says India has witnessed rapid progress in the last decade economically, socially, militarily, and strategically
India’s youth are a powerhouse of talent and can transform the nation into a global leader in innovation and development: Vice President
India’s defence capabilities have strengthened manifold; Operation Sindoor is a defining moment showcasing India’s resolve: Vice President
Vice President highlights the four new Labour Codes as a major step towards a fair, inclusive, and progressive framework for workers
06 DEC 2025 5:04PM by PIB Delhi
The Vice-President of India, Shri C. P. Radhakrishnan, graced the closing ceremony of the Sardar @150 Unity March -National Padyatra at the Statue of Unity, Ekta Nagar, Gujarat, today.
Addressing the gathering, the Vice-President said it was a profound honour to participate in the culmination of this historic national padyatra, adding that this was his first official visit to the sacred land of Mahatma Gandhi and Sardar Vallabhbhai Patel since assuming office.
He highlighted the significance of the padyatra commencing on 26 November – Samvidhaan Diwas, noting that the participation of more than 14 lakh youth in over 1,300 padyatras demonstrated the enduring flame of unity lit by Sardar Vallabhbhai Patel.
Recalling his own padyatra experiences—including a 19,000 km Rath Yatra and multiple padyatras across Tamil Nadu, Kerala, and Andhra Pradesh for causes such as river-linking, eradicating terrorism, implementing a uniform civil code, eliminating untouchability, and combating narcotic drugs, the Vice-President said such yatras are powerful instruments for connecting with people and spreading the message of unity and national purpose.
He paid rich tribute to Sardar Patel’s historic role in integrating more than 560 princely states, stating:
“Our nation will always remain indebted to the Iron Man of India for unifying and laying the strong foundation of Akhand Bharat.”
The Vice-President emphasised that Sardar Patel’s dream of a strong and self-reliant India is becoming a reality under the visionary leadership of the Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi.
He underlined India’s rapid progress in the last decade economically, socially, militarily, and strategically as well as its steady journey toward becoming the world’s third-largest economy.
Addressing the youth, the Vice-President said they are the powerhouse of India’s future and, when guided by unity, discipline, and national purpose, can transform the nation into a global leader in innovation and development.
Calling upon the youth to firmly say ‘No to Drugs’, he advised them to use social media responsibly and contribute to digital literacy and cyber safety.
Recognising the strong presence of women at the event, the Vice-President highlighted the transformative impact of the Nari Shakti Vandan Adhiniyam, which has shifted the national focus from women’s empowerment to women-led development.
Speaking on national security, he said India’s defence capabilities have grown manifold, citing Operation Sindoor as a defining moment that demonstrated the nation’s resolve to defend its sovereignty and combat cross-border terrorism.
He further highlighted the four new Labour Codes as a major reform reflecting the ideals of Sabka Saath, Sabka Vikas, Sabka Vishwas, Sabka Prayaas, transforming India’s labour framework into a modern, transparent, and worker-centric system.
Concluding his address, the Vice President said that as the nation culminates this nationwide padyatra at the world’s tallest statue, it pays homage not only to Sardar Patel’s legacy but also to the spirit of a New India . He added that in this Amrit Kaal, as the nation moves steadfastly towards Viksit Bharat @2047, the ideals of Sardar Patel must continue to serve as its guiding force.
Earlier, the Vice-President was accorded a Guard of Honour at Ekta Nagar upon his maiden visit to the state after assuming office. He also paid floral tributes to Sardar Vallabhbhai Patel at the Statue of Unity.
The 10-day national padyatra from Karamsad to the Statue of Unity covering 180 kilometres, symbolised self-reliance and environmental consciousness.This journey, conceived under the vision of the Prime Minister, reaffirmed the message of Ek Bharat, Shreshtha Bharat.
The event was graced by Governor of Gujarat Shri Acharya Devvrat, Chief Minister of Gujarat Shri Bhupendra Patel, Union Minister, Panchayati Raj and Fisheries and Animal Husbandry, Shri Rajiv Ranjan Singh,Union Minister, Labour & Employment and Youth Affairs & Sports Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya, Union Minister of State, Youth Affairs & Sports, Smt. Raksha Khadse, Union Minister of State, Housing & Urban Affairs Shri Tokhan Sahu and other dignitaries.

குடியரசுத் துணைத் தலைவர் செயலகம்
குஜராத்தின் ஏக்தா நகரில் தேசிய பாதயாத்திரையின் நிறைவு விழாவில் குடியரசு துணைத்தலைவர் திரு சி பி ராதாகிருஷ்ணன் கலந்து கொண்டார்
06 DEC 2025 5:04PM by PIB Chennai
குடியரசு துணைத்தலைவர் திரு சி பி ராதாகிருஷ்ணன் இன்று (6.12.2025) குஜராத்தின் ஏக்தா நகரில் உள்ள ஒற்றுமை சிலையில் சர்தார் @150 ஒற்றுமை அணிவகுப்பு - தேசிய பாதயாத்திரையின் நிறைவு விழாவில் கலந்து கொண்டார்.
இந்நிகழ்ச்சியில் உரையாற்றிய குடியரசு துணைத்தலைவர், இந்த வரலாற்று சிறப்புமிக்க தேசிய பாதயாத்திரையின் நிறைவு நிகழ்ச்சியில் பங்கேற்பது மிகுந்த கவுரமானது என்று கூறினார்.
நவம்பர் 26-ம் தேதி அரசியல் சாசன தினத்தன்று தொடங்கிய பாதயாத்திரையின் முக்கியத்துவத்தை அவர் விளக்கினார். 1,300- க்கும் மேற்பட்ட பாதயாத்திரைகளில் 14 லட்சத்திற்கும் மேற்பட்ட இளைஞர்கள் பங்கேற்பது சர்தார் வல்லபாய் படேல் ஏற்றிய நீடித்த ஒற்றுமையின் சுடரை நிரூபித்தது என்று அவர் குறிப்பிட்டார்.
560-க்கும் மேற்பட்ட சமஸ்தானங்களை ஒருங்கிணைப்பதில் சர்தார் படேலின் வரலாற்று சாதனையை அவர் நினைவுகூர்ந்தார். "அகண்ட பாரதத்தின் வலுவான அடித்தளத்தை ஒன்றிணைத்து அமைத்ததற்காக இந்தியாவின் இரும்பு மனிதருக்கு நமது நாடு எப்போதும் கடன்பட்டிருக்கும்." என கூறினார்.
கடந்த பத்தாண்டுகளில் பொருளாதார ரீதியாக, சமூக ரீதியாக, ராணுவ ரீதியாக இந்தியாவின் விரைவான முன்னேற்றத்தையும், உலகின் மூன்றாவது பெரிய பொருளாதாரமாக மாறுவதற்கான அதன் நிலையான பயணத்தையும் அவர் சுட்டிக்காட்டினார்.
இளைஞர்கள் இந்தியாவின் எதிர்காலத்தின் சக்தியாக உள்ளனர் என்றும், ஒற்றுமை, ஒழுக்கம் மற்றும் தேசிய நோக்கத்தால் வழிநடத்தப்படும்போது, புதுமை மற்றும் வளர்ச்சியில் நாட்டை உலகளாவிய தலைவராக மாற்ற முடியும் என்றும் அவர் கூறினார்.
இளைஞர்கள் 'போதைப்பொருட்கள் வேண்டாம்' என்று உறுதியாகக் கூற அழைப்பு விடுத்த அவர், சமூக ஊடகங்களை பொறுப்புடன் பயன்படுத்தவும், டிஜிட்டல் கல்வியறிவு மற்றும் சைபர் பாதுகாப்பிற்கு பங்களிக்கவும் அறிவுறுத்தினார்.
தேசிய பாதுகாப்பு குறித்து பேசிய அவர், இந்தியாவின் பாதுகாப்புத் திறன்கள் பன்மடங்கு வளர்ந்துள்ளன என்றும், ஆபரேஷன் சிந்தூர் நாட்டின் இறையாண்மையைப் பாதுகாப்பதற்கும் எல்லை தாண்டிய பயங்கரவாதத்தை எதிர்த்துப் போராடுவதற்கும் உள்ள உறுதியை நிரூபிக்கும் ஒரு தீர்க்கமான தருணம் என்றும் குறிப்பிட்டார்.
நாடு 2047-ல் வளர்ச்சியடைந்த இந்தியா என்ற தொலைநோக்குப் பார்வையை நோக்கி சீராக முன்னேறிச் செல்லும்போது, சர்தார் படேலின் கொள்கைகள் அதன் வழிகாட்டும் சக்தியாக தொடர்ந்து பரிணமிக்கும் என்று அவர் கூறினார்.
குடியரசு துணைத்தலைவராகப் பதவியேற்ற பிறகு குஜராத் மாநிலத்திற்கு முதல் முறையாகப் பயணம் மேற்கொண்டுள்ள திரு சி பி ராதாகிருஷ்ணன், முன்னதாக ஏக்தா நகரில் சர்தார் வல்லபாய் படேலுக்கு மரியாதை செலுத்தினார்.
இந்த நிகழ்வில் குஜராத் ஆளுநர் திரு ஆச்சார்ய தேவ்விரத், குஜராத் முதலமைச்சர் திரு பூபேந்திர படேல், மத்திய பஞ்சாயத்து ராஜ் மற்றும் மீன்வளம் மற்றும் கால்நடை பராமரிப்புத்துறை அமைச்சர் திரு ராஜீவ் ரஞ்சன் சிங், மத்திய தொழிலாளர் மற்றும் வேலைவாய்ப்பு மற்றும் இளைஞர் விவகாரங்கள் மற்றும் விளையாட்டுத் துறை அமைச்சர் டாக்டர் மன்சுக் மண்டவியா, மத்திய இளைஞர் விவகாரங்கள் மற்றும் விளையாட்டுத்துறை இணை அமைச்சர் திருமதி ரக்ஷா காட்சே உள்ளிட்டோர் கலந்து கொண்டனர்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கிலச் செய்திக்குறிப்பைக் காணவும் https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2199824&reg=3&lang=1