Vice President's Secretariat
Vice-President Shri C. P. Radhakrishnan graces the Closing Ceremony of the Sardar @150 Unity March - National Padyatra at Ekta Nagar, Gujarat
India will always remain indebted to Sardar Patel, whose leadership unified over 560 princely states and laid the foundation of Akhand Bharat: Vice President
Sardar Patel’s vision of a strong and self-reliant India is turning into reality under Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s leadership: Vice President
Vice President says India has witnessed rapid progress in the last decade economically, socially, militarily, and strategically
India’s youth are a powerhouse of talent and can transform the nation into a global leader in innovation and development: Vice President
India’s defence capabilities have strengthened manifold; Operation Sindoor is a defining moment showcasing India’s resolve: Vice President
Vice President highlights the four new Labour Codes as a major step towards a fair, inclusive, and progressive framework for workers
06 DEC 2025 5:04PM by PIB Delhi
The Vice-President of India, Shri C. P. Radhakrishnan, graced the closing ceremony of the Sardar @150 Unity March -National Padyatra at the Statue of Unity, Ekta Nagar, Gujarat, today.
Addressing the gathering, the Vice-President said it was a profound honour to participate in the culmination of this historic national padyatra, adding that this was his first official visit to the sacred land of Mahatma Gandhi and Sardar Vallabhbhai Patel since assuming office.
He highlighted the significance of the padyatra commencing on 26 November – Samvidhaan Diwas, noting that the participation of more than 14 lakh youth in over 1,300 padyatras demonstrated the enduring flame of unity lit by Sardar Vallabhbhai Patel.
Recalling his own padyatra experiences—including a 19,000 km Rath Yatra and multiple padyatras across Tamil Nadu, Kerala, and Andhra Pradesh for causes such as river-linking, eradicating terrorism, implementing a uniform civil code, eliminating untouchability, and combating narcotic drugs, the Vice-President said such yatras are powerful instruments for connecting with people and spreading the message of unity and national purpose.
He paid rich tribute to Sardar Patel’s historic role in integrating more than 560 princely states, stating:
“Our nation will always remain indebted to the Iron Man of India for unifying and laying the strong foundation of Akhand Bharat.”
The Vice-President emphasised that Sardar Patel’s dream of a strong and self-reliant India is becoming a reality under the visionary leadership of the Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi.
He underlined India’s rapid progress in the last decade economically, socially, militarily, and strategically as well as its steady journey toward becoming the world’s third-largest economy.
Addressing the youth, the Vice-President said they are the powerhouse of India’s future and, when guided by unity, discipline, and national purpose, can transform the nation into a global leader in innovation and development.
Calling upon the youth to firmly say ‘No to Drugs’, he advised them to use social media responsibly and contribute to digital literacy and cyber safety.
Recognising the strong presence of women at the event, the Vice-President highlighted the transformative impact of the Nari Shakti Vandan Adhiniyam, which has shifted the national focus from women’s empowerment to women-led development.
Speaking on national security, he said India’s defence capabilities have grown manifold, citing Operation Sindoor as a defining moment that demonstrated the nation’s resolve to defend its sovereignty and combat cross-border terrorism.
He further highlighted the four new Labour Codes as a major reform reflecting the ideals of Sabka Saath, Sabka Vikas, Sabka Vishwas, Sabka Prayaas, transforming India’s labour framework into a modern, transparent, and worker-centric system.
Concluding his address, the Vice President said that as the nation culminates this nationwide padyatra at the world’s tallest statue, it pays homage not only to Sardar Patel’s legacy but also to the spirit of a New India . He added that in this Amrit Kaal, as the nation moves steadfastly towards Viksit Bharat @2047, the ideals of Sardar Patel must continue to serve as its guiding force.
Earlier, the Vice-President was accorded a Guard of Honour at Ekta Nagar upon his maiden visit to the state after assuming office. He also paid floral tributes to Sardar Vallabhbhai Patel at the Statue of Unity.
The 10-day national padyatra from Karamsad to the Statue of Unity covering 180 kilometres, symbolised self-reliance and environmental consciousness.This journey, conceived under the vision of the Prime Minister, reaffirmed the message of Ek Bharat, Shreshtha Bharat.
The event was graced by Governor of Gujarat Shri Acharya Devvrat, Chief Minister of Gujarat Shri Bhupendra Patel, Union Minister, Panchayati Raj and Fisheries and Animal Husbandry, Shri Rajiv Ranjan Singh,Union Minister, Labour & Employment and Youth Affairs & Sports Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya, Union Minister of State, Youth Affairs & Sports, Smt. Raksha Khadse, Union Minister of State, Housing & Urban Affairs Shri Tokhan Sahu and other dignitaries.

ഉപരാഷ്ട്രപതിയുടെ കാര്യാലയം
ഉപരാഷ്ട്രപതി ശ്രീ സി.പി. രാധാകൃഷ്ണൻ ഗുജറാത്തിലെ ഏകതാ നഗറില്‍ സർദാർ @ 150 ഏകതാ മാർച്ച് - ദേശീയ പദയാത്രയുടെ സമാപന ചടങ്ങിൽ സന്നിഹിതനായി
06 DEC 2025 5:04PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
ഗുജറാത്തിലെ ഏകതാ നഗറിൽ ഏകതാ പ്രതിമയ്ക്ക് സമീപം ഇന്ന് സംഘടിപ്പിച്ച സർദാർ @ 150 ഏകതാ മാർച്ച് -ദേശീയ പദയാത്രയുടെ സമാപന ചടങ്ങിനെ ഉപരാഷ്ട്രപതി ശ്രീ സി.പി. രാധാകൃഷ്ണൻ അഭിസംബോധന ചെയ്തു.
ചുമതലയേറ്റ ശേഷം മഹാത്മാഗാന്ധിയുടെയും സർദാർ വല്ലഭായ് പട്ടേലിൻ്റെയും പുണ്യഭൂമിയിലേക്ക് നടത്തുന്ന ആദ്യ ഔദ്യോഗിക സന്ദർശനമാണിതെന്നും ചരിത്രപരമായ ദേശീയ പദയാത്രയുടെ സമാപനത്തിൽ പങ്കെടുക്കാനായത് വലിയ ബഹുമതിയാണെന്നും ഉപരാഷ്ട്രപതി പറഞ്ഞു.
നവംബർ 26-ന് ഭരണഘടന ദിനത്തില്‍ ആരംഭിച്ച പദയാത്രയുടെ പ്രാധാന്യം എടുത്തുപറഞ്ഞ അദ്ദേഹം 1,300-ലേറെ പദയാത്രകളിലായി 14 ലക്ഷത്തിലധികം യുവജനങ്ങളുടെ പങ്കാളിത്തം സർദാർ വല്ലഭായ് പട്ടേൽ തെളിയിച്ച ഐക്യത്തിൻ്റെ ദീപം നിലനിൽക്കുന്നതിൻ്റെ തെളിവാണെന്ന് ചൂണ്ടിക്കാട്ടി.
നദീസംയോജനം, ഭീകരവാദം തുടച്ചുനീക്കല്‍, ഏകീകൃത സിവിൽ കോഡ് നടപ്പാക്കൽ, അയിത്ത നിർമാർജനം, മയക്കുമരുന്ന് വിരുദ്ധ പോരാട്ടം തുടങ്ങി നിരവധി കാര്യങ്ങൾക്ക് തമിഴ്‌നാട്ടിലും കേരളത്തിലും ആന്ധ്രാപ്രദേശിലുമെല്ലാം നടത്തിയ 19,000 കിലോമീറ്റർ രഥയാത്രയും നിരവധി പദയാത്രകളുമടക്കം സ്വന്തം അനുഭവങ്ങള്‍ ഉപരാഷ്ട്രപതി അനുസ്മരിച്ചു. ജനങ്ങളുമായി ബന്ധം സ്ഥാപിക്കാനും ഐക്യത്തിൻ്റെയും ദേശീയ ലക്ഷ്യത്തിൻ്റെയും സന്ദേശം പ്രചരിപ്പിക്കാനും ശക്തമായ മാർഗങ്ങളാണ് ഇത്തരം യാത്രകളെന്നും അദ്ദേഹം പറഞ്ഞു.
560-ലേറെ നാട്ടുരാജ്യങ്ങളെ ഏകീകരിച്ച് അഖണ്ഡ ഭാരതത്തിന് ശക്തമായ അടിത്തറ പാകിയ സർദാർ പട്ടേലിൻ്റെ ചരിത്രപരമായ പങ്കിന് ശ്രദ്ധാഞ്ജലി അർപ്പിച്ച അദ്ദേഹം അഖണ്ഡ ഭാരതത്തെ ഏകീകരിക്കുകയും ശക്തമായ അടിത്തറ പാകുകയും ചെയ്ത ഇന്ത്യയുടെ ഉരുക്കുമനുഷ്യനോട് രാഷ്ട്രം എന്നും കടപ്പെട്ടിരിക്കുമെന്നും പറഞ്ഞു.
പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി ശ്രീ നരേന്ദ്ര മോദിയുടെ ദീർഘവീക്ഷണ നേതൃത്വത്തിൽ ശക്തവും സ്വയംപര്യാപ്തവുമായ ഇന്ത്യയെന്ന സർദാർ പട്ടേലിൻ്റെ സ്വപ്നം സാക്ഷാത്ക്കരിക്കപ്പെടുകയാണെന്ന് ഉപരാഷ്ട്രപതി എടുത്തുപറഞ്ഞു.
കഴിഞ്ഞ ദശകം സാമ്പത്തികമായും സാമൂഹ്യമായും സൈനികമായും തന്ത്രപ്രധാന മേഖലകളിലുമായും രാജ്യം കൈവരിച്ച സത്വര പുരോഗതിയെക്കുറിച്ചും ലോകത്തെ മൂന്നാമത് വലിയ സമ്പദ്‌വ്യവസ്ഥയായി ഉയരാന്‍ നടത്തുന്ന സുസ്ഥിര പ്രയാണത്തെക്കുറിച്ചും ഉപരാഷ്ട്രപതി പ്രത്യേകം പരാമര്‍ശിച്ചു.
രാജ്യത്തെ യുവത ഭാവിയുടെ ശക്തികേന്ദ്രങ്ങളാണെന്നും ഐക്യത്തിൻ്റെയും അച്ചടക്കത്തിൻ്റെയും ദേശീയ ലക്ഷ്യങ്ങളുടെയും മാർഗനിർദേശങ്ങള്‍ നല്‍കിയാല്‍ നൂതനാശയങ്ങളുടെയും വികസനത്തിൻ്റെയും ആഗോള നേതൃത്വമാക്കി ഇന്ത്യയെ മാറ്റാന്‍ അവര്‍ക്ക് സാധിക്കുമെന്നും യുവതയെ അഭിസംബോധന ചെയ്തുകൊണ്ട് ഉപരാഷ്ട്രപതി പറഞ്ഞു.
മയക്കുമരുന്നുകള്‍ ഉപേക്ഷിക്കാന്‍ യുവതയെ ആഹ്വാനം ചെയ്ത അദ്ദേഹം സാമൂഹ്യ മാധ്യമങ്ങൾ ഉത്തരവാദിത്തത്തോടെ ഉപയോഗിക്കാനും ഡിജിറ്റൽ സാക്ഷരതയ്ക്കും സൈബർ സുരക്ഷയ്ക്കും സംഭാവന നൽകാനും നിര്‍ദേശിച്ചു.
പരിപാടിയിൽ സ്ത്രീകളുടെ ശക്തമായ പങ്കാളിത്തത്തെ പ്രശംസിച്ച ഉപരാഷ്ട്രപതി നാരി ശക്തി വന്ദൻ അധിനീയം വരുത്തിയ പരിവർത്തനാത്മക സ്വാധീനത്തെക്കുറിച്ചും സ്ത്രീ ശാക്തീകരണത്തില്‍നിന്ന് വനിതാ നേതൃത്വത്തിലൂന്നിയ വികസനത്തിലേക്ക് രാജ്യത്തിൻ്റെ ശ്രദ്ധാകേന്ദ്രം മാറിയതിനെക്കുറിച്ചും വിശദീകരിച്ചു.
രാജ്യത്തിൻ്റെ പരമാധികാരം സംരക്ഷിക്കുന്നതിലും അതിർത്തി ഭീകരവാദം ചെറുക്കുന്നതിലും രാജ്യത്തിൻ്റെ നിശ്ചയദാർഢ്യം പ്രകടമാക്കിയ ഓപ്പറേഷൻ സിന്ദൂരിനെ നിർണായക നിമിഷമായി ഉദ്ധരിച്ച ഉപരാഷ്ട്രപതി ദേശീയ സുരക്ഷയെക്കുറിച്ച് സംസാരിക്കവെ ഇന്ത്യയുടെ പ്രതിരോധ ശേഷി പലമടങ്ങ് വളർന്നതായി വ്യക്തമാക്കി.
നാല് പുതിയ ലേബര്‍ കോഡുകൾ സുപ്രധാന പരിഷ്കാരമാണെന്നും 'സബ്കാ സാഥ്, സബ്കാ വികാസ്, സബ്കാ വിശ്വാസ്, സബ്കാ പ്രയാസ്' എന്ന ആദർശത്തെയാണ് ഇത് പ്രതിഫലിപ്പിക്കുന്നതെന്നും ഉപരാഷ്ട്രപതി പറഞ്ഞു. രാജ്യത്തെ തൊഴിൽ ചട്ടക്കൂടിനെ ആധുനികവും സുതാര്യവും, തൊഴിലാളി കേന്ദ്രീകൃതവുമായ സംവിധാനമാക്കി ഇത് മാറ്റുന്നുവെന്നും അദ്ദേഹം അഭിപ്രായപ്പെട്ടു.
ലോകത്തെ ഏറ്റവും വലിയ പ്രതിമയുടെ സമീപം രാജ്യവ്യാപക പദയാത്രയ്ക്ക് സമാപനം കുറിക്കുമ്പോൾ അത് സർദാർ പട്ടേലിൻ്റെ പൈതൃകത്തിന് മാത്രമല്ല, നവ ഇന്ത്യയുടെ മനോഭാവത്തിനും ശ്രദ്ധാഞ്ജലി നേരുന്നുവെന്ന് അഭിസംബോധനയുടെ അവസാനം ഉപരാഷ്ട്രപതി പറഞ്ഞു. അമൃതകാലത്ത് രാജ്യം 2047-ലെ വികസിത ഭാരതം ലക്ഷ്യമാക്കി മുന്നേറുമ്പോള്‍ സർദാർ പട്ടേലിൻ്റെ ആദർശങ്ങൾ തുടർന്നും വഴികാട്ടിയായി നിലകൊള്ളണമെന്നും അദ്ദേഹം കൂട്ടിച്ചേർത്തു.
ഉപരാഷ്ട്രപതി സ്ഥാനമേറ്റ ശേഷം സംസ്ഥാനത്ത് ആദ്യമായി സന്ദര്‍ശനത്തിനെത്തിയ ഉപരാഷ്ട്രപതിയ്ക്ക് ഏകതാ നഗറിൽ നേരത്തെ ഔദ്യോഗിക ഗാർഡ് ഓഫ് ഓണർ നൽകിയിരുന്നു. ഏകതാ പ്രതിമയ്ക്ക് സമീപം അദ്ദേഹം സർദാർ വല്ലഭായ് പട്ടേലിന് പുഷ്പാർച്ചന നടത്തുകയും ചെയ്തു.
കരംസദിൽ നിന്ന് ഏകതാ പ്രതിമ വരെ 180 കിലോമീറ്റർ താണ്ടിയ 10 ദിവസത്തെ ദേശീയ പദയാത്ര സ്വയംപര്യാപ്തതയുടെയും പാരിസ്ഥിതിക അവബോധത്തിൻ്റെയും പ്രതീകമായി മാറി. പ്രധാനമന്ത്രിയുടെ കാഴ്ചപ്പാടിന് കീഴിൽ ആവിഷ്‌കരിച്ച ഈ യാത്ര ‘ഏക് ഭാരത്, ശ്രേഷ്ഠ ഭാരത്’ എന്ന സന്ദേശം ആവര്‍ത്തിച്ചുറപ്പിച്ചു.
ഗുജറാത്ത് ഗവർണർ ശ്രീ ആചാര്യ ദേവവ്രത് മുഖ്യമന്ത്രി ശ്രീ ഭൂപേന്ദ്ര പട്ടേൽ, കേന്ദ്ര പഞ്ചായത്തി രാജ് ഫിഷറീസ് മൃഗസംരക്ഷണ മന്ത്രി ശ്രീ രാജീവ് രഞ്ജൻ സിംഗ്, കേന്ദ്ര തൊഴിൽ യുവജനകാര്യ കായിക മന്ത്രി ഡോ. മൻസുഖ് മാണ്ഡവ്യ, കേന്ദ്ര യുവജനകാര്യ കായിക സഹമന്ത്രി ശ്രീമതി രക്ഷാ ഖഡ്‌സെ, കേന്ദ്ര ഭവന നഗരകാര്യ സഹമന്ത്രി ശ്രീ തോഖൻ സാഹു എന്നിവരും മറ്റ് വിശിഷ്ട വ്യക്തികളും ചടങ്ങിൽ പങ്കെടുത്തു.