Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister pays tributes to Dr. Rajendra Prasad Ji on his birth anniversary
03 DEC 2025 9:11AM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has paid tributes to Dr. Rajendra Prasad Ji on his birth anniversary today. Shri Modi stated that from being an active participant in India’s freedom struggle, presiding over the Constituent Assembly to becoming our first President, he served our nation with unmatched dignity, dedication and clarity of purpose. "His long years in public life were marked by simplicity, courage and devotion to national unity. His exemplary service and vision continue to inspire generations", Shri Modi said.
The Prime Minister posted on X:
"Tributes to Dr. Rajendra Prasad Ji on his birth anniversary. From being an active participant in India’s freedom struggle, presiding over the Constituent Assembly to becoming our first President, he served our nation with unmatched dignity, dedication and clarity of purpose. His long years in public life were marked by simplicity, courage and devotion to national unity. His exemplary service and vision continue to inspire generations."

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री ने डॉ. राजेंद्र प्रसाद जी को उनकी जयंती पर श्रद्धांजलि अर्पित की
03 DEC 2025 9:11AM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने आज डॉ. राजेंद्र प्रसाद जी को उनकी जयंती पर श्रद्धांजलि अर्पित की। श्री मोदी ने कहा कि भारत के स्वतंत्रता संग्राम में सक्रिय रूप से भाग लेने से लेकर, संविधान सभा की अध्यक्षता करने और देश के पहले राष्ट्रपति बनने तक, उन्होंने अतुलनीय गरिमा, समर्पण और उद्देश्य की स्पष्टता के साथ राष्ट्र की सेवा की। श्री मोदी ने कहा कि लंबे समय के सार्वजनिक जीवन में वह सादगी, साहस और राष्ट्रीय एकता के प्रति समर्पण से पहचाने जाते थे। उनकी अनुकरणीय सेवा और दूरदर्शिता पीढ़ियों को प्रेरित करती रहेगी।
प्रधानमंत्री ने ‘एक्स’ पर पोस्ट किया:
“डॉ. राजेंद्र प्रसाद जी को उनकी जयंती पर नमन। भारत के स्वतंत्रता संग्राम में सक्रिय भागीदार होने से लेकर, संविधान सभा की अध्यक्षता करने और देश के प्रथम राष्ट्रपति बनने तक, उन्होंने अतुलनीय गरिमा, समर्पण और उद्देश्य की स्पष्टता के साथ हमारे राष्ट्र की सेवा की। लंबे समय के सार्वजनिक जीवन में वह सादगी, साहस और राष्ट्रीय एकता के प्रति समर्पण से पहचाने जाते थे। उनकी अनुकरणीय सेवा और दूरदर्शिता पीढ़ियों को प्रेरित करती रहेगी।”