Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister pays tributes to Dr. Rajendra Prasad Ji on his birth anniversary
03 DEC 2025 9:11AM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has paid tributes to Dr. Rajendra Prasad Ji on his birth anniversary today. Shri Modi stated that from being an active participant in India’s freedom struggle, presiding over the Constituent Assembly to becoming our first President, he served our nation with unmatched dignity, dedication and clarity of purpose. "His long years in public life were marked by simplicity, courage and devotion to national unity. His exemplary service and vision continue to inspire generations", Shri Modi said.
The Prime Minister posted on X:
"Tributes to Dr. Rajendra Prasad Ji on his birth anniversary. From being an active participant in India’s freedom struggle, presiding over the Constituent Assembly to becoming our first President, he served our nation with unmatched dignity, dedication and clarity of purpose. His long years in public life were marked by simplicity, courage and devotion to national unity. His exemplary service and vision continue to inspire generations."

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
وزیراعظم نے ڈاکٹر راجندر پرساد جی کےیوم پیدائش پر انہیں خراجِ عقیدت پیش کیا
03 DEC 2025 9:11AM by PIB Delhi
وزیراعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے آج ڈاکٹر راجندر پرساد جی کی سالگرہ کے موقع پر انہیں خراجِ عقیدت پیش کیا ہے۔جناب مودی نے کہا کہ بھارت کی آزادی کی جدوجہد میں سرگرم حصہ لینے سے لے کر آئین ساز اسمبلی کی صدارت کرنے اور ملک کے پہلے صدر بننے تک، ڈاکٹر راجندر پرساد جی نے بے مثال وقار، عزم اور مقصد کی واضح شعور کے ساتھ قوم کی خدمت کی۔جناب مودی نے کہا کہ ان کی طویل عوامی زندگی سادگی، بہادری اور قومی یکجہتی کے جذبے سے عبارت تھی۔ان کی مثالی خدمت اور بصیرت آج بھی نسلوں کو ترغیب دیتی ہے۔
وزیر اعظم نے ایکس پر پوسٹ کیا:
’’ڈاکٹر راجندر پرساد جی کو اُن کی سالگرہ پر خراجِ عقیدت۔ بھارت کی آزادی کی جدوجہد میں سرگرم حصہ لینے سے لے کر آئین ساز اسمبلی کی صدارت کرنے اور ملک کے پہلے صدر بننے تک، انہوں نے بے مثال وقار، عزم اور مقصد کی واضح شعور کے ساتھ قوم کی خدمت کی۔ ان کی عوامی زندگی کا طویل عرصہ سادگی، بہادری اور قومی یکجہتی کے جذبے سے عبارت تھی۔ ان کی مثالی خدمت اور بصیرت آج بھی نسلوں کو ترغیب دیتی ہے۔‘‘