Ministry of Defence
Raksha Mantri & his Indonesian counterpart co-chair 3rd India-Indonesia Defence Ministers’ Dialogue in New Delhi; Agree to further deepen defence ties
India and Indonesia reiterate the importance of a free, open, peaceful & prosperous Indo-Pacific, guided by international law & respect for sovereignty
27 NOV 2025 2:00PM by PIB Delhi
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh and Minister of Defense of Indonesia Mr Sjafrie Sjamsoeddin co-chaired the third India-Indonesia Defence Ministers’ Dialogue in New Delhi on November 27, 2025, reaffirming the long-standing strategic partnership and deepening bilateral defence cooperation.
The two Ministers recalled the visit of President of Indonesia Mr Prabowo Subianto to India as the Chief Guest of Republic Day Celebrations 2025. They affirmed that the productive and wide-ranging discussions between Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi and President Subianto during the visit, and outcomes have led to further strengthening of the India-Indonesia Comprehensive Strategic Partnership. They also recalled the participation of 352 personnel from the Indonesian Armed Forces in the Republic Day Celebrations.
Key Outcomes & Highlights:
• Strategic Outlook on Indo-Pacific Peace and Security: India and Indonesia reiterated the importance of maintaining a free, open, peaceful, stable, and prosperous Indo-Pacific, guided by international law and respect for sovereignty. Noting that the ASEAN Outlook on the Indo-Pacific and India’s Indo-Pacific Oceans Initiative share relevant fundamental principles, Indonesia reiterated that India remains a key partner in promoting peace and cooperation in the region. Both sides agreed to enhance cooperation through multilateral frameworks such as Indian Ocean Rim Association under India's chairmanship. Both countries committed to enhancing practical cooperation in maritime domain awareness, cyber resilience, and joint operational readiness.
• Defence Cooperation and Industry Collaboration: The Dialogue reaffirmed the strong foundation of bilateral defence cooperation, including the Defence Cooperation Agreement and the work of the Joint Defence Cooperation Committee. Indonesia appreciated India’s proposal to establish a Joint Defence Industry Cooperation Committee to further strengthen collaboration in areas such as technology transfer, joint R&D, certification harmonisation, and supply-chain linkages.
• Military-to-Military Engagements: India and Indonesia highlighted the progress in joint exercises across land, maritime, and air forces, including Super Garuda Shield, Garuda Shakti, Samudra Shakti, MILAN, and upcoming Air Manoeuvre Exercises. Both sides agreed to continue officer exchanges, joint training programs, and visits to defence education institutions to promote interoperability and knowledge sharing.
• Maritime Security and Multilateral Cooperation: Both countries reiterated their commitment to maritime security, including coordination in the Indian Ocean. Indonesia welcomed India’s initiatives, emphasising cooperation within ASEAN-led ASEAN Defence Ministers’ Meeting-Plus and other structures.
• Defence Technology, Submarine Capability, and Medical Cooperation: India’s experience in submarine development and supply-chain management, including Scorpene-class programs, was acknowledged as highly valuable for Indonesia’s future plans. Both countries also discussed collaboration in defence medicine and pharmaceuticals, including joint research, technology transfer, and training programs to strengthen military health resilience.
• Support for International Peace and Humanitarian Efforts: Both countries reaffirmed their commitment to a just and lasting peace in Palestine, and acknowledged opportunities for cooperation in humanitarian assistance, post conflict reconstruction, and multilateral peace efforts. Indonesia reaffirmed its readiness to contribute peacekeeping personnel to Gaza under UN Mandate.
PIC 3
India announced gifting of horses and ceremonial carriage to Indonesia from Indian Army’s Remount Veterinary Corps.
Both Ministers expressed their satisfaction with the Dialogue’s outcomes and the need to continue high-level exchanges, practical cooperation, and structured management across multiple areas of defence and security, thereby contributing to peace, stability, and prosperity in the Indo-Pacific region.
PIC 8

संरक्षण मंत्रालय
संरक्षण मंत्री आणि त्यांचे इंडोनेशियाचे समकक्ष मंत्री यांनी नवी दिल्लीत तिसऱ्या भारत-इंडोनेशिया संरक्षण मंत्रीस्तरीय संवादाचे भूषवले सह-अध्यक्षपद; संरक्षण सहकार्य अधिक दृढ करण्यास सहमती
भारत आणि इंडोनेशिया यांनी आंतरराष्ट्रीय कायद्याने मार्गदर्शित आणि सार्वभौमत्वाचा आदर करणाऱ्या मुक्त, शांततापूर्ण आणि समृद्ध हिंद-प्रशांत क्षेत्राचे महत्त्व पुन्हा एकदा केले अधोरेखित
27 NOV 2025 4:49PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 27 नोव्हेंबर 2025
संरक्षण मंत्री राजनाथ सिंह आणि इंडोनेशियाचे संरक्षण मंत्री स्याफ्री स्यामसोएद्दीन यांनी 27 नोव्हेंबर 2025 रोजी नवी दिल्लीत तिसऱ्या भारत-इंडोनेशिया संरक्षण मंत्र्यांच्या संवादाचे सहअध्यक्षपद भूषवले. या संवादात दोन्ही देशात दीर्घ काळापासून असलेल्या धोरणात्मक भागीदारीची पुष्टी करण्यात आली तसेच द्विपक्षीय संरक्षण सहकार्य आणखी वृध्दिंगत करून नवीन टप्प्यावर नेण्‍यासाठी भर देण्यात आला.
दोन्ही मंत्र्यांनी इंडोनेशियाचे राष्ट्राध्यक्ष प्रबोवो सुबियांतो यांच्या 2025 च्या प्रजासत्ताक दिनाच्या समारंभाचे प्रमुख पाहुणे म्हणून भारताला दिलेल्या भेटीची आठवण करून दिली. या भेटीदरम्यान पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी आणि राष्ट्राध्यक्ष सुबियांतो यांच्यात झालेल्या फलदायी आणि व्यापक चर्चेमुळे भारत-इंडोनेशिया व्यापक धोरणात्मक भागीदारी आणखी मजबूत झाली आहे असे त्यांनी सांगितले. प्रजासत्ताक दिन समारंभात इंडोनेशियन सशस्त्र दलातील 352 जवानांच्या सहभागाचाही त्यांनी उल्लेख केला.
महत्वाचे निष्कर्ष आणि ठळक मुद्दे:
हिंद - प्रशांत क्षेत्र शांतता आणि सुरक्षिततेवरील धोरणात्मक दृष्टिकोन: भारत आणि इंडोनेशियाने हिंद -प्रशांत क्षेत्र मुक्त, शांततापूर्ण, स्थिर आणि समृद्ध राखण्याच्या महत्त्वावर पुन्हा भर दिला. हा दृष्टिकोन आंतरराष्ट्रीय कायदा आणि सार्वभौमत्वाच्या आदरावर आधारित असल्याचे त्यांनी अधोरेखित केले. भारताच्या अध्यक्षतेखालील हिंद महासागर रिम असोसिएशन (IORA) सारख्या बहुपक्षीय मंचाद्वारे सहकार्य वाढविण्यावर दोन्ही देशांनी सहमती दर्शविली. दोन्ही देशांनी सागरी क्षेत्र जागरूकता, सायबर सुरक्षा आणि संयुक्त कार्यान्वयेन तत्परता या क्षेत्रातही व्यावहारिक सहकार्य मजबूत करण्याचे वचन दिले.
संरक्षण सहकार्य आणि उद्योग सहयोग:
तंत्रज्ञान हस्तांतरण, संयुक्त संशोधन आणि विकास, प्रमाणन सुसूत्रीकरण तसेच पुरवठा साखळी जोडणी यांसारख्या क्षेत्रांमध्ये सहकार्य अधिक मजबूत करण्यासाठी 'संयुक्त संरक्षण उद्योग सहकार्य समिती' स्थापन करण्याच्या भारताच्या प्रस्तावाचे इंडोनेशियाने स्वागत केले.
लष्करी संबंध:
भारत आणि इंडोनेशियाने भूदल, नौदल आणि हवाई दलांमधील संयुक्त सरावातील प्रगती अधोरेखित केली. यामध्ये सुपर गरुड शील्ड, गरुड शक्ती, समुद्र शक्ती, मिलन आणि आगामी 'हवाई डावपेच कवायती' यांचा समावेश आहे.
सागरी सुरक्षा आणि बहुपक्षीय सहकार्य:
दोन्ही देशांनी हिंद महासागरातील समन्वयासह सागरी सुरक्षेसाठी आपली वचनबद्धता पुन्हा व्यक्त केली.
इंडोनेशियाने भारताच्या उपक्रमांचे स्वागत केले आणि 'आसियान संरक्षण मंत्र्यांची बैठक-प्लस' आणि इतर संरचनांमध्ये सहकार्यावर भर दिला.
संरक्षण तंत्रज्ञान, पाणबुडी क्षमता आणि वैद्यकीय सहकार्य:
पाणबुडी विकास आणि पुरवठा साखळी व्यवस्थापनातील, विशेषतः स्कॉर्पिन-श्रेणी कार्यक्रमांमधील भारताचा अनुभव इंडोनेशियाच्या भविष्यातील योजनांसाठी अत्यंत मौल्यवान असल्याचे मान्य करण्यात आले. दोन्ही देशांनी संरक्षण वैद्यकशास्त्र आणि औषधनिर्माण क्षेत्रातही सहकार्यावर चर्चा केली, यात लष्करी आरोग्य लवचिकता बळकट करण्यासाठी संयुक्त संशोधन, तंत्रज्ञान हस्तांतरण आणि प्रशिक्षण कार्यक्रमांचा समावेश आहे.
आंतरराष्ट्रीय शांतता आणि मानवतावादी प्रयत्नांना पाठिंबा:
दोन्ही देशांनी पॅलेस्टाईनमध्ये न्याय्य आणि चिरस्थायी शांततेसाठी आपली वचनबद्धता पुन्हा व्यक्त केली. तसेच मानवतावादी मदत, संघर्षानंतरची पुनर्बांधणी आणि बहुपक्षीय शांतता प्रयत्नांमध्ये सहकार्याच्या संधी मान्य केल्या. इंडोनेशियाने संयुक्त राष्ट्रांच्या आदेशानुसार गाझासाठी शांतिरक्षक दलाचे योगदान देण्याची तयारी दर्शवली.
भारताने भारतीय लष्कराच्या 'रिमाउंट व्हेटर्नरी कॉर्प्स'कडून इंडोनेशियाला घोडे आणि औपचारिक बग्गी भेट देण्याची घोषणा केली.
दोन्ही मंत्र्यांनी या संवादाच्या निष्कर्षांवर समाधान व्यक्त केले. तसेच, भारतीय-प्रशांत क्षेत्रात शांतता, स्थिरता आणि समृद्धीला हातभार लागण्यासाठी
संरक्षण आणि सुरक्षेच्या विविध क्षेत्रांमध्ये उच्च-स्तरीय देवाणघेवाण, व्यावहारिक सहकार्य आणि संरचित व्यवस्थापन सुरू ठेवण्याची गरज व्यक्त केली.