প্রতিরক্ষামন্ত্রক
প্রতিরক্ষা মন্ত্রী শ্রী রাজনাথ সিং ইন্দোনেশিয়ার প্রতিরক্ষা মন্ত্রীর সঙ্গে নতুন দিল্লিতে তৃতীয় ভারত-ইন্দোনেশিয়া প্রতিরক্ষা মন্ত্রী স্তরে বৈঠকে যৌথ অধ্যক্ষতা করলেন; প্রতিরক্ষা সহযোগিতা আরও গভীর করার বিষয়ে সহমতি
27 NOV 2025 2:00PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ২৭ নভেম্বর, ২০২৫
প্রতিরক্ষা মন্ত্রী শ্রী রাজনাথ সিং এবং ইন্দোনেশিয়ার প্রতিরক্ষা মন্ত্রী শ্রী জাফ্রী সামসোয়েদ্দীন ২৭ নভেম্বর ২০২৫-এ নতুন দিল্লিতে তৃতীয় ভারত-ইন্দোনেশিয়া প্রতিরক্ষা মন্ত্রী স্তরে বৈঠকে যৌথ অধ্যক্ষতা করলেন এবং দীর্ঘকালীন রণকৌশলগত বোঝাপড়া এবং গভীর দ্বিপাক্ষিক প্রতিরক্ষা সহযোগিতার বিষয়টি পুনর্ব্যক্ত করলেন।
দুই প্রতিরক্ষা মন্ত্রী ইন্দোনেশিয়ার রাষ্ট্রপতি শ্রী প্রবোও সুবিয়ান্তোর ২০২৫-এর সাধারণতন্ত্র দিবস অনুষ্ঠানে মুখ্য অতিথি রূপে ভারত সফরের কথা স্মরণ করেন। তাঁরা বলেন, ওই সফরে প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী এবং রাষ্ট্রপতি সুবিয়ান্তোর মধ্যে বিস্তারিত এবং ফলপ্রসূ আলোচনা হয় এবং তারই পরিণামে ভারত-ইন্দোনেশিয়া সার্বিক রণকৌশলগত সহযোগিতা আরও দৃঢ় হয়েছে। দুই নেতা সাধারণতন্ত্র দিবস অনুষ্ঠানে ইন্দোনেশিয়ার সশস্ত্র বাহিনীর ৩৫২ জওয়ানের অংশগ্রহণের কথাও স্মরণ করেন।
প্রধান ফলাফল :
 ভারত-প্রশান্ত মহাসাগরীয় অঞ্চলের শান্তি এবং সুরক্ষা নিয়ে রণকৌশলগত দৃষ্টিভঙ্গী : ভারত এবং ইন্দোনেশিয়া আন্তর্জাতিক বিধি এবং সার্বভৌমত্বের প্রতি শ্রদ্ধা জানিয়ে স্বতন্ত্র, মুক্ত, শান্তিপূর্ণ, সুস্থির এবং সমৃদ্ধ ভারত মহাসাগর-প্রশান্ত মহাসাগর অঞ্চল বজায় রাখার গুরুত্ব উল্লেখ করেছে। ভারত-প্রশান্ত মহাসাগর বিষয়ে আসিয়ান দৃষ্টিভঙ্গী এবং ভারতের পদক্ষেপ প্রাসঙ্গিক মৌলিক সিদ্ধান্তের অনুরূপ জানিয়ে ইন্দোনেশিয়া বলেছে, ভারত এই অঞ্চলে শান্তি এবং সহযোগিতা বৃদ্ধি করতে প্রধান অংশীদার হয়ে উঠেছে। দুই পক্ষই সহযোগিতা বৃদ্ধি করতে সম্মত হয়েছে।
 প্রতিরক্ষা সহযোগিতা এবং উদ্যোগ অংশীদারিত্ব : আলোচনায় প্রতিরক্ষা সহযোগিতা সমঝোতা এবং সংযুক্ত প্রতিরক্ষা সহযোগিতা সমিতির কার্যাবলীর সহিত দ্বিপাক্ষিক প্রতিরক্ষা সহযোগিতা সুদৃঢ় করার শক্তিশালী ভিত সম্পর্কে বলা হয়। ইন্দোনেশিয়া প্রযুক্তি হস্তান্তর, যৌথ অনুসন্ধান এবং বিকাশ, প্রমাণ সমন্বয় এবং সরবরাহ শৃঙ্খলের মতো ক্ষেত্রে সহযোগিতা তৈরি করতে যৌথ প্রতিরক্ষা উদ্যোগ সহযোগিতা সমিতি স্থাপিত করার ভারতের প্রস্তাবের প্রশংসা করেছে।
 সেনা-সংযোগ : ভারত ও ইন্দোনেশিয়া সুপার গরুড় শিল্ড, গরুড় শক্তি, সমুদ্র শক্তি, মিলন এবং আসন্ন বিমান বাহিনীর মহড়া সহ স্থল, জল এবং বায়ুসেনাদের যৌথ মহড়ায় হওয়া অগ্রগতি তুলে ধরে।
 সমুদ্র সুরক্ষা এবং বহুপাক্ষিক সহযোগিতা : দুই দেশই ভারত মহাসাগরের পারস্পরিক সমন্বয় সহ সমুদ্র সুরক্ষা বিষয়ে তাদের দায়বদ্ধতা পুনরায় প্রকাশ করে।
 প্রতিরক্ষা প্রযুক্তি, ডুবো জাহাজ সক্ষমতা এবং চিকিৎসা সহযোগিতা: স্করপিয়ন শ্রেণীর ডুবো জাহাজ তৈরি করতে এবং সরবরাহ শৃঙ্খল ব্যবস্থাপনায় ভারতের অভিজ্ঞতা ইন্দোনেশিয়ার ভবিষ্যতের প্রতিরক্ষা কর্মসূচির জন্য গুরুত্বপূর্ণ বলে স্বীকার করা হয়।
 আন্তর্জাতিক শান্তি এবং মানবিক প্রয়াসে সমর্থন : দুই দেশই প্যালেস্তাইনে ন্যায় সঙ্গত এবং স্থায়ী শান্তির জন্য দায়বদ্ধতা প্রকাশ করে এবং মানবিক সহায়তা এবং যুদ্ধবিধ্বস্ত অঞ্চলে পুনর্নির্মাণ এবং বহুপাক্ষিক শান্তি প্রয়াসে সহযোগিতা করার কথা বলা হয়।
ভারত ভারতীয় সেনার রিমাউন্ট ভেটেরিনারি কোর থেকে ইন্দোনেশিয়াকে ঘোড়া এবং আনুষ্ঠানিক বাহন উপহার দেওয়ার কথা ঘোষণা করে।
দুই দেশের প্রতিরক্ষা মন্ত্রী আলোচনায় সন্তোষ প্রকাশ করে ভারত মহাসাগর-প্রশান্ত মহাসাগর অঞ্চলে শান্তি, সুস্থিরতা এবং সমৃদ্ধির জন্য প্রতিরক্ষা এবং সুরক্ষার বিভিন্ন ক্ষেত্রে উচ্চপর্যায়ের আদান-প্রদান, বাস্তবিক সহযোগিতা এবং ব্যবস্থাপনা বহাল রাখার আবশ্যকতার ওপর জোর দেন।

Ministry of Defence
Raksha Mantri & his Indonesian counterpart co-chair 3rd India-Indonesia Defence Ministers’ Dialogue in New Delhi; Agree to further deepen defence ties
India and Indonesia reiterate the importance of a free, open, peaceful & prosperous Indo-Pacific, guided by international law & respect for sovereignty
27 NOV 2025 2:00PM by PIB Delhi
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh and Minister of Defense of Indonesia Mr Sjafrie Sjamsoeddin co-chaired the third India-Indonesia Defence Ministers’ Dialogue in New Delhi on November 27, 2025, reaffirming the long-standing strategic partnership and deepening bilateral defence cooperation.
The two Ministers recalled the visit of President of Indonesia Mr Prabowo Subianto to India as the Chief Guest of Republic Day Celebrations 2025. They affirmed that the productive and wide-ranging discussions between Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi and President Subianto during the visit, and outcomes have led to further strengthening of the India-Indonesia Comprehensive Strategic Partnership. They also recalled the participation of 352 personnel from the Indonesian Armed Forces in the Republic Day Celebrations.
Key Outcomes & Highlights:
• Strategic Outlook on Indo-Pacific Peace and Security: India and Indonesia reiterated the importance of maintaining a free, open, peaceful, stable, and prosperous Indo-Pacific, guided by international law and respect for sovereignty. Noting that the ASEAN Outlook on the Indo-Pacific and India’s Indo-Pacific Oceans Initiative share relevant fundamental principles, Indonesia reiterated that India remains a key partner in promoting peace and cooperation in the region. Both sides agreed to enhance cooperation through multilateral frameworks such as Indian Ocean Rim Association under India's chairmanship. Both countries committed to enhancing practical cooperation in maritime domain awareness, cyber resilience, and joint operational readiness.
• Defence Cooperation and Industry Collaboration: The Dialogue reaffirmed the strong foundation of bilateral defence cooperation, including the Defence Cooperation Agreement and the work of the Joint Defence Cooperation Committee. Indonesia appreciated India’s proposal to establish a Joint Defence Industry Cooperation Committee to further strengthen collaboration in areas such as technology transfer, joint R&D, certification harmonisation, and supply-chain linkages.
• Military-to-Military Engagements: India and Indonesia highlighted the progress in joint exercises across land, maritime, and air forces, including Super Garuda Shield, Garuda Shakti, Samudra Shakti, MILAN, and upcoming Air Manoeuvre Exercises. Both sides agreed to continue officer exchanges, joint training programs, and visits to defence education institutions to promote interoperability and knowledge sharing.
• Maritime Security and Multilateral Cooperation: Both countries reiterated their commitment to maritime security, including coordination in the Indian Ocean. Indonesia welcomed India’s initiatives, emphasising cooperation within ASEAN-led ASEAN Defence Ministers’ Meeting-Plus and other structures.
• Defence Technology, Submarine Capability, and Medical Cooperation: India’s experience in submarine development and supply-chain management, including Scorpene-class programs, was acknowledged as highly valuable for Indonesia’s future plans. Both countries also discussed collaboration in defence medicine and pharmaceuticals, including joint research, technology transfer, and training programs to strengthen military health resilience.
• Support for International Peace and Humanitarian Efforts: Both countries reaffirmed their commitment to a just and lasting peace in Palestine, and acknowledged opportunities for cooperation in humanitarian assistance, post conflict reconstruction, and multilateral peace efforts. Indonesia reaffirmed its readiness to contribute peacekeeping personnel to Gaza under UN Mandate.
PIC 3
India announced gifting of horses and ceremonial carriage to Indonesia from Indian Army’s Remount Veterinary Corps.
Both Ministers expressed their satisfaction with the Dialogue’s outcomes and the need to continue high-level exchanges, practical cooperation, and structured management across multiple areas of defence and security, thereby contributing to peace, stability, and prosperity in the Indo-Pacific region.
PIC 8