Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Union Minister Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan releases first advanced estimates of Kharif crop production for 2025-26
Record increase in production of major crops, total food grain production rises by 3.87 million tonnes - Shri Shivraj Singh
Total Kharif food grain production estimated at 173.33 million tonnes for 2025-26 - Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan
Rice production estimated at 124.504 million tonnes, 1.732 million tonnes more than last year
Maize production estimated at 28.303 million tonnes, 3.495 million tonnes more than last year
Positive progress in agriculture under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi - Shri Shivraj Singh
26 NOV 2025 4:35PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Agriculture & Farmers’ Welfare, and Rural Development, Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan has released the first advanced estimates of production of main Kharif crops, according to which a record growth in production of major Kharif crops is expected, with total food grain production estimated to increase by 3.87 million tonnes to 173.33 million tonnes. A good production of Kharif rice and maize is anticipated. Shri Shivraj Singh stated that under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, continuous positive progress is being made in the agricultural sector.
Union Minister Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan informed that in some areas of the country, excessive rainfall affected crops, but most areas benefited greatly from good monsoon rains, resulting in overall good crop growth. According to the first advance estimates for 2025-26, the Kharif rice production is estimated at 124.504 million tonnes, which is 1.732 million tonnes more than the production of Kharif rice last year. Kharif maize production is estimated at 28.303 million tonnes, 3.495 million tonnes more than the previous year's Kharif maize production.
The Union Agriculture Minister further said that the first advance estimates project total Kharif coarse cereals production at 41.414 million tonnes and total Kharif pulses production at 7.413 million tonnes for 2025-26. Within this, production of tur (arhar) is estimated at 3.597 million tonnes, urad at 1.205 million tonnes, and moong at 1.720 million tonnes. Total Kharif oilseed production in the country is estimated at 27.563 million tonnes for 2025-26. This includes peanut (groundnut) production at 11.093 million tonnes, which is 0.681 million tonnes more than last year, and soybean production estimated at 14.266 million tonnes. Sugarcane production is estimated at 475.614 million tonnes, showing an increase of 21.003 million tonnes compared to last year. Cotton production is estimated at 29.215 million bales (each bale weighing 170 kilograms), and production of Patson and Mesta is estimated at 8.345 million bales (each bale weighing kilogrammes).
These estimates are based on yield trends from previous years, other ground-level inputs, regional observations, and predominantly data received from states. Revisions will be made when actual crop cutting experiment yield data becomes available. Detailed estimates are available on the portal [upag.gov.in].

زراعت اور کاشتکاروں کی فلاح و بہبود کی وزارت
مرکزی وزیر جناب شیو راج سنگھ چوہان نے26 - 2025کے لیے خریف فصل کی پیداوار کاپہلا پیشگی تخمینہ جاری کیا
اہم فصلوں کی پیداوار میں ریکارڈ اضافہ، مجموعی غذائی اناج کی پیداوار 3.87 ملین ٹن بڑھ گئی: جناب شیو راج سنگھ
سال 26-2025 کے لیے خریف غذائی اجناس کی کل پیداوار کا تخمینہ 173.33 ملین ٹن لگایا گیاہے: جناب شیو راج سنگھ چوہان
چاول کی پیداوار کا تخمینہ 124.504 ملین ٹن لگایا گیا ہے،جو پچھلے سال 1.732 ملین ٹن سےزیادہ ہے
مکئی کی پیداوار کا تخمینہ 28.303 ملین ٹن لگایا گیا ہےجو پچھلے سال 3.495 ملین ٹن سےزیادہ ہے
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی قیادت میں زراعت میں مثبت ترقی ہوئی ہے : جناب شیو راج سنگھ
26 NOV 2025 4:35PM by PIB Delhi
زراعت اور کسانوں کی فلاح و بہبود اور دیہی ترقی کے مرکزی وزیر جناب شیو راج سنگھ چوہان نے اہم خریف کی فصلوں کی پیداوار کی پہلی پیشگی تخمینہ کا ریکارڈ جاری کیا ہے، جس کے مطابق اہم خریف فصلوں کی پیداوار میں ریکارڈ اضافہ متوقع ہے اور مجموعی غذائی اناج کی پیداوار 3.87 ملین ٹن بڑھ کر 173.33 ملین ٹن تک پہنچنے کا امکان ہے۔ خریف چاول اور مکئی کی پیداوار بھی اچھی رہنے کی توقع ہے۔ جناب شیو راج سنگھ نے کہا کہ وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی قیادت میں زراعت کے شعبے میں مسلسل مثبت پیش رفت ہو رہی ہے۔
مرکزی وزیر جناب شیو راج سنگھ چوہان نے بتایا کہ ملک کے بعض علاقوں میں زیادہ بارش کی وجہ سے فصلوں کو نقصان پہنچا، لیکن زیادہ تر علاقوں میں مانسون کی اچھی بارشوں سے فصلوں کی نمو بہتر ہوئی۔26-2025 کے پہلے پیش رفت کے تخمینوں کے مطابق، خریف چاول کی پیداوار 124.504 ملین ٹن تخمینہ لگایا گیا ہے، جو پچھلے سال کےخریف چاول کی پیداوار سے 1.732 ملین ٹن زیادہ ہے۔ خریف مکئی کی پیداوار 28.303 ملین ٹن تخمینہ لگایا گیاہے، جو پچھلے سال کی خریف مکئی کی پیداوار سے 3.495 ملین ٹن زیادہ ہے۔
مرکزی وزیر زراعت نے مزید بتایا کہ پہلے پیش رفت کے تخمینے کے مطابق26-2025 کے لیے خریف موٹے اناج کی مجموعی پیداوار 41.414 ملین ٹن اور خریف دالوں کی مجموعی پیداوار 7.413 ملین ٹن رہنے کا امکان ہے۔ اس میں، تور (ارہر) کی پیداوار کا تخمینہ 3.597 ملین ٹن، ارد کی 1.205 ملین ٹن، اور مونگ کی 1.720 ملین ٹن لگایا گیا ہے۔ ملک میں خریف تیل دار بیجوں کی مجموعی پیداوار 27.563 ملین ٹن رہنے کا امکان ہے۔ اس میں مونگ پھلی (گراؤنڈ نٹ) کی پیداوار 11.093 ملین ٹن ہے، جو پچھلے سال سے 0.681 ملین ٹن زیادہ ہے، جبکہ سویا بین کی پیداوار کا تخمینہ 14.266 ملین ٹن لگایا گیا ہے۔گنے کی پیداوار کا تخمینہ 475.614 ملین ٹن لگایا گیا ہے، جو پچھلے سال کے مقابلے میں 21.003 ملین ٹن زیادہ ہے۔ کپاس کی پیداوار کا تخمینہ 29.215 ملین بیل (ہر بیل کا وزن 170 کلوگرام) لگایا گیا ہے، اور پیٹسن اور میسٹا کی پیداوار کا تخمینہ 8.345 ملین بیل (ہر بیل کا وزن 170 کلوگرام) ہے۔
یہ تخمینے گزشتہ برسوں کی پیداوار کے رجحانات، دیگر زمینی سطح کے اعداد و شمار، علاقائی مشاہدات، اور بنیادی طور پر ریاستوں سے موصول ڈیٹا کی بنیاد پر تیار کیے گئے ہیں۔ اصل فصل کی کٹائی کے تجرباتی ڈیٹا کے دستیاب ہونے پر ان میں ترمیم کی جائے گی۔ تفصیلی تخمینے [upag.gov.in] پورٹل پر دستیاب ہیں۔