Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
National Padyatra of Sardar@150 Unity March All Set to Launch on 26th November under PM Narendra Modi’s Leadership
Gujarat CM, Tripura CM and other Eminent Leaders to flag off National Padyatra
MY Bharat Volunteers to Lead Youth Engagement in 11-day Unity March from Vallabh Vidyanagar to the Statue of Unity
150 thematic stops, Gram Sabhas, Swachhata drives, and Swadeshi initiatives will connect Sardar Patel’s legacy with contemporary civic responsibility
25 NOV 2025 5:44PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Youth Affairs & Sports (MYAS), through MY Bharat, is set to launch the National Padyatra of the Sardar@150 Unity March from Shastri Maidan, Vallabh Vidyanagar, on 26 November, observed nationwide as Constitution Day. Building on the momentum created across the country over the past several weeks, this national march represents the culmination of a widespread unity-driven movement inspired by the vision of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi.
The National Padyatra will be flagged off in the distinguished presence of several eminent dignitaries, including Gujarat Chief Minister Shri Bhupendrabhai Patel, Tripura Chief Minister Dr. Manik Saha, Minister of State for Consumer Affairs, Food and Public Distribution Smt. Nimuben Bambhaniya, Union Minister of State of Women and Child Development Smt. Anupriya Patel, Shri Jagdishbhai Vishwakarma, State President, BJP Gujarat, Shri Ramanbhai Solanki, Minister of Food, Civil & Consumer Affairs, Govt. of Gujarat, Shri Kamleshbhai Patel, Minister of State of Finance, Govt. of Gujarat, Dr. Jayrambhai Gamit, Minister of State of Sports, Youth Service and Cultural Activities, Prof. Dr. Harshadbhai Patel, Vice Chancellor, Gujarat Vidyapeeth University, Dr. Niranjan P. Patel, Vice Chancellor, Sardar Patel University, Sapna Vyas and Mansi Joshi, Paralympic Medalists, Ahri Shivoham, and Shri Rakesh Chauhan, Former Cricketer, with MY Bharat volunteers and thousands of enthusiastic youth participating.
The strong nationwide response stems from pre-event activities across the country. As of 24 November, out of 780 districts, the campaign has covered 613 districts, completing 1,422 padyatras across district and assembly-constituency levels, spanning 431 Lok Sabha constituencies. These padyatras so far cumulatively traversed over 7,200 kilometres along routes ranging from 2 to 15 km, carefully finalised based on the cultural and historical significance of each region, symbolising unity, discipline, and national pride. Over 14.3 lakh citizens participated in these padyatras, reflecting remarkable youth engagement and setting the stage for the nationwide National Padyatra.
The National padyatra is set to commence on 26 November at 9:00 am with dignitaries offering floral tributes at Sardar Patel’s ancestral residence in Karamsad, followed by a Sardar Sabha at Shastri Maidan, Vallabh Vidyanagar, where leaders, scholars, and youth representatives will highlight the enduring relevance of Sardar Patel’s leadership. The ceremonial proceedings will culminate in the flagging off of the padyatra at 12:00 noon, marking the start of an 11-day journey covering nearly 180 km to the Statue of Unity in Kevadia.
On Day 1, the route will pass through Sardar Patel University, Shaheed Chowk, Bhaikaka Circle, Town Hall Circle, Borsad Chokdi, Jitodiya Road, and Andhariya Chokdi before reaching Navli. The evening halt at Navli will feature local performances, dance, folk arts, and community engagement, creating a living bridge between the values of Sardar Patel and Gujarat’s cultural identity.
Along the entire route, 150 thematic stops will showcase exhibitions, local craftsmanship, government schemes, and interactive sessions led by MY Bharat volunteers. Daily Sardar Gatha sessions will narrate episodes from Sardar Patel’s life, connecting historical reflection with contemporary civic responsibility. Community participation will be strengthened through Gram Sabhas, Swachhata drives, Ek Ped Maa Ke Naam initiatives, and other awareness activities, reinforcing the padyatra’s message of service and Swadeshi principles.
In alignment with Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi's vision, participants will be encouraged to wear Khadi and support local artisans. Swadeshi stalls, women’s SHGs, and young innovators along the route will promote the spirit of Aatmanirbhar Bharat, ensuring that the padyatra honours history while strengthening local economies.
The padyatra will culminate in a national celebration on 6 December at the Statue of Unity, where padyatris will collectively pay tribute to Sardar Vallabhbhai Patel, whose leadership in integrating 562 princely states laid the foundation for modern India.
Details of the National Padyatra, including route maps, schedules, and volunteer information, are available on the MY Bharat Portal (https://mybharat.gov.in/) under Sardar@150 Unity March, enabling youth across the country to join and carry forward the ideals of Ek Bharat, Aatmanirbhar Bharat, and Viksit Bharat through informed, active, and responsible civic engagement.

نوجوانوں کے امور اور کھیل کود کی وزارت
سردار @150 یونٹی مارچ کی قومی پدیاترا وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی کی قیادت میں 26 نومبر کو آغاز کے لیے تیار
گجرات کے وزیراعلیٰ، تریپورہ کے وزیراعلیٰ اور دیگر ممتاز رہنما قومی پدیاترا کو ہری جھنڈی دکھائیں گے
میرا بھارت کے رضاکار ولبھ ودیانگر سے اسٹیچو آف یونٹی تک 11 روزہ یونٹی مارچ میں نوجوانوں کی رہنمائی کریں گے
150 موضوعاتی مقامات، گرام سبھائیں، صفائی مہمات اور سودیشی اقدامات کے ذریعے سردار پٹیل کی وراثت کو موجودہ شہری ذمہ داری سے جوڑا جائے گا
25 NOV 2025 5:44PM by PIB Delhi
نوجوانوں کے امور اور کھیل کی وزارت (ایم وائی اے ایس) نے میرا بھارت کے ذریعے سردار @150 یونٹی مارچ کی نیشنل پدیاترا کا آغاز 26 نومبر کو شاستری میدان، ولبھ وِدیانگر سے کرنے کا اعلان کیا ہے، جس دن پورے ملک میں یومِ آئین منایا جاتا ہے۔ گزشتہ کئی ہفتوں میں ملک بھر میں پیدا ہونے والی جوش و خروش کی فضا پر بنیاد رکھتے ہوئے، یہ قومی مارچ وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کے وژن سے متاثر ایک وسیع ہم آہنگی پر مبنی تحریک کا نقطۂ عروج ہے۔
قومی پدیاترا کی شروعات کئی ممتاز شخصیات کی موجودگی میں ہوگی، جن میں گجرات کے وزیراعلیٰ جناب بھوپیندر بھائی پٹیل، تریپورہ کے وزیراعلیٰ ڈاکٹر مانک سہّا، وزیرِ مملکت برائے امورِ صارفین، خوراک و تقسیم عامّہ محترمہ نِموبین بمبھانیہ، مرکزی وزیرِ مملکت برائے خواتین و اطفال کی ترقی محترمہ انوپریہ پٹیل، جناب جگدیش بھائی وشورکما (صدر بی جے پی گجرات)، جناب رمن بھائی سولنکی (وزیر برائے خوراک، سول و کنزیومر افیئرز، حکومتِ گجرات)، جناب کملیش بھائی پٹیل (وزیر مملکت برائے خزانہ، حکومتِ گجرات)، ڈاکٹر جے رام بھائی گامِت (وزیر مملکت برائے کھیل، نوجوان خدمات و ثقافتی سرگرمیاں)، پروفیسر ڈاکٹر ہرشاد بھائی پٹیل (وائس چانسلر، گجرات وِدیاپیٹھ)، ڈاکٹر نرنچن پی. پٹیل (وائس چانسلر، سردار پٹیل یونیورسٹی)، پیرا اولمپک میڈلسٹس سپنا ویاس و مانسی جوشی، آہری شِووہَم اور سابق کرکٹر جناب راکیش چوہان شامل ہیں۔ میرا بھارت کے رضاکار اور ہزاروں نوجوان اس میں بھرپور شرکت کریں گے۔
ملک گیر جوش و خروش مختلف قبل از تقریب سرگرمیوں کا نتیجہ ہے۔ 24 نومبر تک 780 میں سے 613 اضلاع میں یہ مہم پہنچ چکی ہے، جہاں ضلع اور اسمبلی سطح پر 1,422 پدیاترا منعقد ہوچکی ہیں، جو 431 لوک سبھا حلقوں تک پھیلی ہوئی ہیں۔ اب تک یہ پدیاترا مجموعی طور پر 7,200 کلومیٹر سے زیادہ فاصلہ طے کرچکی ہے۔ راستے 2 سے 15 کلومیٹر تک رہے، جنہیں ہر علاقے کی ثقافتی و تاریخی اہمیت کے لحاظ سے منتخب کیا گیا، تاکہ اتحاد، نظم و ضبط اور قومی فخر کی علامت بن سکیں۔ 14.3 لاکھ سے زائد شہریوں نے ان پدیاترا میں حصہ لیا، جس سے نوجوانوں کی غیر معمولی شمولیت کا ثبوت ملتا ہے۔
قومی پدیاترا 26 نومبر صبح 9 بجے کرمسد میں سردار پٹیل کی آبائی رہائش گاہ پر خراجِ عقیدت پیش کرنے سے شروع ہوگی۔ اس کے بعد ولبھ وِدیانگر کے شاستری میدان میں سردار سبھا ہوگی، جہاں رہنما، اسکالرز اور نوجوان نمائندے سردار پٹیل کی قیادت کی اہمیت پر روشنی ڈالیں گے۔ دوپہر 12 بجے باقاعدہ روانگی عمل میں آئے گی۔ یہ مارچ 11 دن میں تقریباً 180 کلومیٹر کا سفر طے کرتے ہوئے کیوڑیا میں اسٹیچو آف یونٹی پہنچے گا۔
پہلے دن کا راستہ سردار پٹیل یونیورسٹی، شہید چوک، بھائی کاکا سرکل، ٹاؤن ہال سرکل، بورسَد چوَڑی، جیتودیہ روڈ، اندھاریا چوَڑی سے ہوتا ہوا نَوَلی پہنچے گا۔ نَوَلی میں شام کو مقامی رقص، لوک فنون اور کمیونٹی پروگرام ہوں گے، جو سردار پٹیل کی قدروں اور گجرات کی ثقافتی شناخت کے درمیان ایک زندہ رشتہ قائم کریں گے۔
پورے راستے میں 150 موضوعاتی مقامات ہوں گے، جہاں نمائشیں، مقامی ہنر، سرکاری اسکیمیں اور میرا بھارت رضاکاروں کے ذریعے عملی سیشن ہوں گے۔ روزانہ سردار گاتھا سیشن میں سردار پٹیل کی زندگی کے واقعات بیان کیے جائیں گے، تاکہ تاریخی شعور کو جدید شہری ذمہ داری سے جوڑا جاسکے۔ گرام سبھائیں، صفائی مہمات، ایک پیڑ ماں کے نام جیسی سرگرمیاں بھی ہوں گی، جو خدمت اور خود انحصاری کے پیغام کو مضبوط کریں گی۔
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کے وژن کے مطابق، شرکا کو کھادی پہننے اور مقامی کاریگروں کی حمایت کی ترغیب دی جائے گی۔ راستے بھر سوَدیشی اسٹال، خواتین کے اپنی مدد آپ گروپ، اور نوجوان جدّت کار آتم نربھر بھارت کی روح کو فروغ دیں گے، تاکہ مارچ تاریخ کو بھی خراجِ تحسین پیش کرے اور مقامی معیشت کو بھی مضبوط کرے۔
پدیاترا 6 دسمبر کو اسٹیچو آف یونٹی پر قومی تقریب کے ساتھ اختتام پذیر ہوگی، جہاں تمام پدیاتری سردار ولبھ بھائی پٹیل کو اجتماعی طور پر خراجِ عقیدت پیش کریں گے، جن کی قیادت میں 562 ریاستوں کا انضمام کرکے جدید ہندوستان کی بنیاد پڑی۔
نیشنل پدیاترا کی تمام تفصیلات—راستوں کے نقشے، شیڈول اور رضاکاروں کی معلومات—ایم وائے بھارت پورٹل پر سردار @ 150 یونٹی مارچ کے تحت دستیاب ہیں، تاکہ ملک بھر کے نوجوان ایک بھارت، آتم نربھر بھارت اور وکست بھارت کے اصولوں کو فعال، باشعور اور ذمہ دار شہری شرکت کے ذریعے آگے بڑھا سکیں۔