Ministry of Parliamentary Affairs
National Constitution Day Celebrations to Begin at the Historic Central Hall of Samvidhan Sadan on 26th November, 2025
25 NOV 2025 1:45PM by PIB Delhi
The national function to commemorate Constitution Day, 2025 will be held in the Central Hall of Samvidhan Sadan at 11:00 AM on Wednesday, 26th November, 2025. The occasion marks India’s reaffirmation of its commitment to constitutional values and democratic traditions.
The President of India will preside over the ceremony. The Vice-President of India, Prime Minister, Speaker, Lok Sabha, Union Ministers and Members of Parliament from both Houses are scheduled to attend the event.
During the programme, the Speaker and Vice-President will address the gathering, followed by the Address of the President of India.
As part of the Constitution Day observance, the following releases are planned in digital mode during the Central Hall function:
· Launch of the Constitution of India in nine languages—Malayalam, Marathi, Nepali, Punjabi, Bodo, Kashmiri, Telugu, Odia and Assamese—prepared by the Legislative Department.
· Release of the commemorative booklet “भारत की संविधान से कला और कैलीग्राफी (Hindi version) prepared by the Ministry of Culture.
The programme will also include the Reading of the Preamble led by the President.
Across the country, all Union Ministries/Departments, their subordinate and Attached offices, State/UT Governments and local bodies will be organising different programmes befitting the occasion. Citizens will participate through:
· Online reading of the Preamble on MyGov.in and Constitution75.com
· Participation certificate generation and social media sharing
· National online quiz and blog/essay competitions on “Hamara Samvidhan – Hamara Swabhiman”
· Conferences, seminars, debates, short films, exhibitions, cultural events, poster/painting and rangoli competitions, and other Constitution-themed activities from Panchayat to Parliament level.
Constitution Day, 2025 will thus be celebrated as a national festival of constitutional values, with Indians in every corner of the country—and across the world.

संसदीय कामकाज मंत्रालय
दि. 26 नोव्हेंबर 2025 रोजी संविधान सदनातील ऐतिहासिक सेंट्रल हॉलमध्ये होणार राष्ट्रीय संविधान दिन सोहळ्याचा प्रारंभ
25 NOV 2025 2:51PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 25 नोव्हेंबर 2025
संविधान दिन, 2025 चा राष्ट्रीय कार्यक्रम निमित्ताने बुधवार, दि. 26 नोव्हेंबर 2025 रोजी सकाळी 11:00 वाजता संविधान सदनाच्या सेंट्रल हॉलमध्ये (मध्यवर्ती सभागृहात) होणार आहे. या कार्यक्रमातून संवैधानिक मूल्यांप्रती आणि लोकशाही परंपरांप्रती असलेल्या भारताच्या वचनबद्धतेविषयी पुनर्निर्धार व्यक्त केला जाईल.
राष्ट्रपती या कार्यक्रमाच्या अध्यक्षस्थानी असतील. या कार्यक्रमाला देशाचे उपराष्ट्रपती, पंतप्रधान, लोकसभेचे अध्यक्ष, केंद्रीय मंत्री आणि दोन्ही सदनांचे संसद सदस्य उपस्थित राहणार आहेत.
या कार्यक्रमादरम्यान, लोकसभेचे अध्यक्ष आणि उपराष्ट्रपती उपस्थितांना संबोधित करतील, त्यानंतर राष्ट्रपतींचे मुख्य भाषण होईल.
संविधान दिनाच्या निमित्ताने सेंट्रल हॉलमध्ये होणार असलेल्या सोहळ्यात खाली नमूद प्रकाशनांचे डिजिटल स्वरुपात विमोचन करण्याचे योजले गेले आहे :
• विधि विभागाने तयार केलेल्या संविधानाच्या नऊ भाषांमधील (मल्याळम, मराठी, नेपाळी, पंजाबी, बोडो, काश्मिरी, तेलगू, ओडिया आणि आसामी) प्रतींचे प्रकाशन.
• सांस्कृतिक मंत्रालयाने तयार केलेल्या "भारत की संविधान से कला और कैलीग्राफी" (हिंदी आवृत्ती) या स्मारक पुस्तिकेचे प्रकाशन.
या कार्यक्रमात राष्ट्रपतींच्या नेतृत्वाखालील संविधानाच्या उद्देशिकेचे वाचन देखील होणार आहे.
देशभरातही, सर्व केंद्रीय मंत्रालये/विभाग, त्यांच्या अखत्यारितील आणि संलग्न कार्यालये, राज्य/केंद्रशासित प्रदेशांची सरकारे आणि स्थानिक स्वराज्य संस्था देखील, या निमित्ताने विशेष कार्यक्रम आयोजित करतील. नागरिक खाली नमूद माध्यमांद्वारे या कार्यक्रमांमध्ये सहभागी होऊ शकतील:
• MyGov.in आणि Constitution75.com वर उद्देशिकेचे ऑनलाइन वाचन करणे.
• सहभाग प्रमाणपत्र निर्मिती आणि सामाज माध्यमांवर सामायिकीकरण.
• हमारा संविधान - हमारा स्वाभिमान या विषयावरील राष्ट्रीय ऑनलाइन प्रश्नमंजुषा (quiz) आणि ब्लॉग/निबंध स्पर्धा.
• पंचायत स्तरापासून ते संसद स्तरापर्यंत होणाऱ्या परिषदा, चर्चासत्रे, वादविवाद उपक्रम , लघुचित्रपट सादारीककरण, प्रदर्शने , सांस्कृतिक कार्यक्रम, पोस्टर/चित्रकला आणि रांगोळी स्पर्धा तसेच संविधानावर आधारित इतर उपक्रम.
अशा प्रकारे, संविधान दिन, 2025 हा संवैधानिक मूल्यांचा राष्ट्रीय उत्सव म्हणून साजरा केला जाईल, या उत्सवात देशाच्या कानाकोपऱ्यातील आणि जगभरातील भारतीय नागरिक सहभागी होतील.