Ministry of Parliamentary Affairs
National Constitution Day Celebrations to Begin at the Historic Central Hall of Samvidhan Sadan on 26th November, 2025
25 NOV 2025 1:45PM by PIB Delhi
The national function to commemorate Constitution Day, 2025 will be held in the Central Hall of Samvidhan Sadan at 11:00 AM on Wednesday, 26th November, 2025. The occasion marks India’s reaffirmation of its commitment to constitutional values and democratic traditions.
The President of India will preside over the ceremony. The Vice-President of India, Prime Minister, Speaker, Lok Sabha, Union Ministers and Members of Parliament from both Houses are scheduled to attend the event.
During the programme, the Speaker and Vice-President will address the gathering, followed by the Address of the President of India.
As part of the Constitution Day observance, the following releases are planned in digital mode during the Central Hall function:
· Launch of the Constitution of India in nine languages—Malayalam, Marathi, Nepali, Punjabi, Bodo, Kashmiri, Telugu, Odia and Assamese—prepared by the Legislative Department.
· Release of the commemorative booklet “भारत की संविधान से कला और कैलीग्राफी (Hindi version) prepared by the Ministry of Culture.
The programme will also include the Reading of the Preamble led by the President.
Across the country, all Union Ministries/Departments, their subordinate and Attached offices, State/UT Governments and local bodies will be organising different programmes befitting the occasion. Citizens will participate through:
· Online reading of the Preamble on MyGov.in and Constitution75.com
· Participation certificate generation and social media sharing
· National online quiz and blog/essay competitions on “Hamara Samvidhan – Hamara Swabhiman”
· Conferences, seminars, debates, short films, exhibitions, cultural events, poster/painting and rangoli competitions, and other Constitution-themed activities from Panchayat to Parliament level.
Constitution Day, 2025 will thus be celebrated as a national festival of constitutional values, with Indians in every corner of the country—and across the world.

संसदीय कार्य मंत्रालय
संविधान सदन के ऐतिहासिक सेंट्रल हॉल में 26 नवंबर, 2025 को राष्ट्रीय संविधान दिवस समारोह मनाया जाएगा
25 NOV 2025 1:45PM by PIB Delhi
संविधान दिवस, 2025 के उपलक्ष्य में राष्ट्रीय समारोह बुधवार, 26 नवंबर, 2025 को प्रातः 11:00 बजे संविधान सदन के केंद्रीय कक्ष में आयोजित किया जाएगा । यह अवसर भारत द्वारा संवैधानिक मूल्यों और लोकतांत्रिक परंपराओं के प्रति अपनी प्रतिबद्धता की पुनः पुष्टि का प्रतीक है।
राष्ट्रपति इस समारोह की अध्यक्षता करेंगे। इस अवसर पर उपराष्ट्रपति , प्रधानमंत्री, लोकसभा अध्यक्ष , केंद्रीय मंत्री और दोनों सदनों के सांसद शामिल होंगे।
कार्यक्रम के दौरान, अध्यक्ष और उपराष्ट्रपति सभा को संबोधित करेंगे, जिसके बाद राष्ट्रपति का अभिभाषण होगा ।
संविधान दिवस समारोह के एक हिस्‍से के रूप में, सेंट्रल हॉल समारोह के दौरान डिजिटल मोड में निम्नलिखित विमोचन की योजना बनाई गई है:
- विधायी विभाग द्वारा तैयार नौ भाषाओं - मलयालम, मराठी, नेपाली, पंजाबी, बोडो, कश्मीरी, तेलुगु, ओडिया और असमिया - में भारत के संविधान का लोकार्पण ।
- संस्कृति मंत्रालय द्वारा तैयार स्मारक पुस्तिका "भारत के संविधान से कला और कैलीग्राफी " (हिन्दी संस्करण) का विमोचन।
कार्यक्रम में राष्ट्रपति द्वारा संविधान की प्रस्तावना का वाचन भी शामिल होगा।
देश भर में, सभी केंद्रीय मंत्रालय/विभाग, उनके अधीनस्थ और संबद्ध कार्यालय, राज्य/केंद्र शासित प्रदेश सरकारें और स्थानीय निकाय इस अवसर पर विभिन्न कार्यक्रम आयोजित करेंगे। आम नागरिक निम्नलिखित माध्यमों से भाग लेंगे:
- MyGov.in और Constitution75.com पर प्रस्तावना का ऑनलाइन वाचन
- प्रमाणपत्र सृजन और सोशल मीडिया साझाकरण में भागीदारी
- "हमारा संविधान - हमारा स्वाभिमान" पर राष्ट्रीय ऑनलाइन क्विज़ और ब्लॉग/निबंध प्रतियोगिताएं
- सम्मेलन, सेमिनार, वाद-विवाद, लघु फिल्में, प्रदर्शनियां, सांस्कृतिक कार्यक्रम, पोस्टर/पेंटिंग और रंगोली प्रतियोगिताएं, तथा पंचायत से संसद स्तर तक संविधान-विषयक अन्य गतिविधियां।
इस प्रकार, संविधान दिवस, 2025 को देश के हर कोने में और विश्‍व में रहने वाले भारतीयों द्वारा संवैधानिक मूल्यों के राष्ट्रीय उत्सव के रूप में मनाया जाएगा।