Ministry of Parliamentary Affairs
National Constitution Day Celebrations to Begin at the Historic Central Hall of Samvidhan Sadan on 26th November, 2025
25 NOV 2025 1:45PM by PIB Delhi
The national function to commemorate Constitution Day, 2025 will be held in the Central Hall of Samvidhan Sadan at 11:00 AM on Wednesday, 26th November, 2025. The occasion marks India’s reaffirmation of its commitment to constitutional values and democratic traditions.
The President of India will preside over the ceremony. The Vice-President of India, Prime Minister, Speaker, Lok Sabha, Union Ministers and Members of Parliament from both Houses are scheduled to attend the event.
During the programme, the Speaker and Vice-President will address the gathering, followed by the Address of the President of India.
As part of the Constitution Day observance, the following releases are planned in digital mode during the Central Hall function:
· Launch of the Constitution of India in nine languages—Malayalam, Marathi, Nepali, Punjabi, Bodo, Kashmiri, Telugu, Odia and Assamese—prepared by the Legislative Department.
· Release of the commemorative booklet “भारत की संविधान से कला और कैलीग्राफी (Hindi version) prepared by the Ministry of Culture.
The programme will also include the Reading of the Preamble led by the President.
Across the country, all Union Ministries/Departments, their subordinate and Attached offices, State/UT Governments and local bodies will be organising different programmes befitting the occasion. Citizens will participate through:
· Online reading of the Preamble on MyGov.in and Constitution75.com
· Participation certificate generation and social media sharing
· National online quiz and blog/essay competitions on “Hamara Samvidhan – Hamara Swabhiman”
· Conferences, seminars, debates, short films, exhibitions, cultural events, poster/painting and rangoli competitions, and other Constitution-themed activities from Panchayat to Parliament level.
Constitution Day, 2025 will thus be celebrated as a national festival of constitutional values, with Indians in every corner of the country—and across the world.

پارلیمانی امور کی وزارت
یوم آئین کی قومی تقریبات 26 نومبر 2025 کو تاریخی مرکزی ہال، سموِدھان سدن میں شروع ہوں گی
25 NOV 2025 1:45PM by PIB Delhi
یوم آئین 2025 کے موقع پر قومی تقریب بدھ، 26 نومبر 2025 کو صبح 11:00 بجے سموِدھان سدن کے مرکزی ہال میں منعقد کی جائے گی۔ یہ موقع بھارت کی آئینی اقدار اور جمہوری روایات کا اعادہ کرنے کی علامت ہے۔
تقریب کی صدارت صدر جمہوریہ ہند کریں گی۔ نائب صدرجمہوریہ، وزیر اعظم، لوک سبھااسپیکر ، مرکزی وزراء اور دونوں ایوانوں کے اراکین پارلیمنٹ کی اس میں شرکت متوقع ہے۔
پروگرام کے دوران اسپیکر اور نائب صدرجمہوریہ اجتماع سے خطاب کریں گے، جس کے بعد صدرجمہوریہ ہند کا خطاب ہوگا۔
یوم آئین کے حوالے سے، مرکزی ہال کی اس تقریب کے دوران درج ذیل ڈیجیٹل اجراء کا بھی اہتمام کیا گیا ہے:
• نو زبانوں میں آئینِ ہند کا اجرا—ملیالم، مراٹھی، نیپالی، پنجابی، بوڈو، کشمیری، تیلگو، اوڑیا اور آسامی جو قانون سازیہ کے محکمہ نے تیار کیے ہیں۔
• وزارتِ ثقافت کی تیار کردہ یادگاری کتاب ’’ بھارت کی سموِدھان سے کلا اور کیلی گرافی‘‘ (ہندی نسخہ) کا اجرا۔
پروگرام میں صدر جمہوریہ کی قیادت میں تمہید کو پڑھے جانے کا بھی اہتمام کیا جائے گا۔
ملک بھر میں تمام مرکزی وزارتیں/محکمے، ان کے ماتحت و منسلک دفاتر، ریاستی/مرکزی زیرانتظام علاقے کی حکومتیں اور مقامی ادارے اس موقع کی مناسبت سے مختلف پروگرام منعقد کریں گے۔ شہری اس میں درج ذیل طریقوں سے حصہ لیں گے:
• MyGov.in اور Constitution75.com پر تمہید کو پڑھا جانا۔
• شرکت سے متعلق سرٹیفکیٹ جاری ہونا اور سوشل میڈیا پر شیئر کرنا۔
• ’’ہمارا سموِدھان – ہمارا سوابھیمان‘‘ کے عنوان پر قومی سطح کا آن لائن کوئز اور بلاگ/مضمون نویسی کے مقابلے۔
• پنچایت سے پارلیمنٹ کی سطح تک آئین کے موضوع پر کانفرنسیں، سیمینارز، مباحثے، مختصر فلمیں، نمائشیں، ثقافتی پروگرام، پوسٹر/پینٹنگ اور رنگولی مقابلے اور دیگر سرگرمیاں۔
یوں یومِ آئین 2025 پورے ملک اور دنیا بھر میں موجود بھارتیوں کے لیے آئینی اقدار کے قومی تہوار کے طور پر منایا جائے گا۔