PIB Headquarters
Tradition Meets Ambition
Youth Redefine India's Trade Fair Legacy
25 NOV 2025 11:21AM by PIB Delhi
Youth at the Heart of IITF 2025
At the 44th India International Trade Fair (IITF) in New Delhi, the theme “Ek Bharat Shreshtha Bharat” comes alive not only through the pavilions or the cultural programmes—but in the faces of the young artisans and entrepreneurs proudly standing behind their stalls. From Bijnor to Madhubani, Alwar to Kutch, and even from across the Mediterranean in Tunisia, the 2025 edition of IITF showcases a new generation whose ambition is reshaping the economic and cultural landscape of India and the world.
Across Bharat Mandapam’s wide corridors, these young participants are not merely selling products. They are carrying forward family legacies, reinventing traditional crafts, experimenting with new technologies, and charting entrepreneurial journeys of their own.
In their stories, one finds the lived expression of policies that promote MSME growth, skill development, rural livelihoods and global market linkages. Complementing these efforts is Mera Yuva Bharat (MY Bharat), a landmark initiative of the Government of India that provides young people with a dedicated platform to build leadership, pursue innovation, and translate their energy into meaningful action for nation-building.
At IITF 2025, these aspirations meet opportunity — giving young Indians a national and international stage on which to shape the country’s future.
The Jaggery Innovator from Bijnor, Uttar Pradesh
Hailing from Bijnor, one of India's largest sugarcane-producing districts, 26-year-old Naman Sharma embodies a new generation, determined to carry its legacy forward rather than leave it behind. His journey to becoming a young agro-entrepreneur began with a simple mission: “I want to modernise the jaggery industry and deliver chemical free and natural products.”
Born into a sugarcane-growing family, Naman wanted to stay rooted in his land even as his peers went abroad to study. In 2021, Naman formally registered his private limited company, even though he had already begun experimenting as early as 2018.
His younger brother (21) and sister (23) are his core team now and together they are creating rural livelihood opportunities by employing 15 factory workers and 25 women in the packaging unit.
This is his first IITF, and getting here wasn’t accidental. It came after strong responses at regional events- from Bijnor Mahotsav to Basant Mahotsav. Now, he is eyeing exports and applying for Prime Minister's Employment Generation Program (PMEGP) to advance his units.
The Madhubani Heir Carrying a Padma Shri Legacy
In the Bihar pavilion, the vibrant colours of Madhubani paintings catch the eye immediately, and at the heart of this display is 18-year-old Madhuram Kumar Jha from Jitwarpur, Bihar, a village synonymous with the art form itself.
His grandmother is no ordinary artist. She is Padma Shri Baua Devi, a national awardee and one of the leading figures of the Mithila tradition. Madhuram grew up observing her artistry and skills.
When my grandmother used to paint, I would sit next to her, bringing whatever she asked for. I learned by watching her hands,” he says, recalling his earliest memories at the age of six.
His artistic career has already taken him to several states and expositions. Despite his busy schedule, Madhuram is still preparing for his exams. "I will start studying after the fair ends," he says earnestly.
He credits the pavilion for giving him visibility and a sense of identity: “The government has given us a name, a stage… because of my Dadi Maa.”
His dream is as expansive as his art- to take Madhubani to “every street, every country” and, eventually, to become an IRS officer or join the Indian Navy.
Madhuram is a reminder that cultural heritage thrives when embraced by the young, not as nostalgia, but as living, growing art.
The Young Potter Holding Up a Family Tradition
In the Rajasthan pavilion, rows of terracotta pots, glow under the warm lights. Among them stands 20-year-old Karishma Parjapat, soft-spoken yet confident, representing her family’s long-standing pottery craft.
We break the clay, melt it, soak it… then my father shapes it and cooks it in a clay kiln,” she explains with the clarity of someone who has watched the process unfold all her life.
Karishma is pursuing her BA from Dausa district, while supporting her father, mother, sister, and two workers who handle the craft full-time. “We study at home, but we also help. It is our family’s work,” she says.
Their stall is sponsored by the Directorate Women Empowerment: “The government does not take money from us,” she notes. They apply whenever entries are invited, and her family has now been selected twice.
What stands out most about Karishma is the ease with which she moves between tradition and modernity, helping customers, explaining techniques, and speaking about her craft while balancing college life. Her presence reflects the growing visibility and influence of young women in India’s craft landscape.
At IITF, her family’s terracotta pieces are not just products, they are the imprints of Rajasthan’s soil shaped and carried forward by youthful hands.
An 800-Year Legacy Carried Forward by the Young
When Luhar Javed Abdulla, 26, speaks about his craft, he is recounting a history older than nations. "Our work is 800-900 years old, but our family's work has been around 400 years."
From Kutch, Gujarat, Javed makes copper bells, once known as Indian cowbells hung around cattle necks, now transformed into musical instruments, wind chimes, and doorbells.
His family business employs 20 people, most of them women, and their work has travelled far beyond India; a cousin regularly showcases their craft in exhibitions in the United States with excellent response.
Javed represents the artisan community that has learned to innovate from within tradition, customising products for modern needs while maintaining centuries-old metalworking techniques. For Javed, IITF is more than a marketplace, it is a cultural stage. Each softly ringing bell at his stall carries an echo of Kutch’s pastoral history, held and renewed by a young custodian of the craft.
Beyond Borders: The Young Faces of IITF’s International Pavilion
The international pavilion at IITF 2025 is a world in itself. This year, the fair is hosting 12 participating countries and together, they are showcasing how IITF has evolved into a global marketplace, connecting cultures, crafts, and young entrepreneurs across continents.
Amid these bustling foreign stalls stands 26-year-old Ahmad Shahid from Tunisia, offering Delhi a taste of North African craftsmanship. His display of hand-painted ceramics, olive-wood kitchenware, lamps and decorative pieces draws visitors with its earthy elegance—an aesthetic that mirrors the artisanal heritage of his homeland.
Ahmad grew up learning his family’s artistry and wishes to continue the legacy of his father. Today, he runs a small export-oriented enterprise, hoping to build long-term trade linkages. “People here ask a lot of questions… they want to know how we make things,” he smiles, noting how Indian visitors show genuine curiosity.
For international participants, IITF offers far more than footfall. It is a gateway to understand local tastes, meet wholesalers, explore cross-border collaborations, and position themselves within India’s booming handicraft and lifestyle market.
Youth as Engines of Transformation
IITF 2025 stands as a powerful reflection of Ek Bharat Shreshtha Bharat, not only through its pavilions but through the young participants who give the fair its energy and purpose. These youth- entrepreneurs, artisans, innovators, represent India’s diversity in its most vibrant form. Their work blends local knowledge with modern ambition, demonstrating how unity grows stronger when every region’s talent is recognised, nurtured and given space to flourish.
What makes their presence truly significant is the empowerment it symbolises. For many of them, IITF is their first major platform, an opportunity to showcase their skills, meet new audiences, understand markets and see their craft valued at a national and international level.
In their stories lies a simple truth: the spirit of Ek Bharat Shreshtha Bharat grows stronger when its youth are empowered—given platforms to dream, create, and lead. Their journeys remind us that India’s progress is shaped not only in big halls or grand pavilions, but in the determination of young citizens who shape the nation’s story with every craft, innovation and idea they bring to life.
Download in PDF

PIB Headquarters
ঐতিহ্যের সঙ্গে উচ্চাকাঙ্খার মিলন
ভারতের বাণিজ্য মেলার উত্তরাধিকারকে নতুন করে সংজ্ঞায়িত করছে যুব সমাজ
25 NOV 2025 11:21AM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ২৫ নভেম্বর ২০২৫
IITF ২০২৫-এর হৃদয়ে যুবসমাজ
নয়াদিল্লিতে অনুষ্ঠিত ৪৪-তম ইন্ডিয়া ইন্টারন্যাশনাল ট্রেড ফেয়ার (IITF)-এ “এক ভারত শ্রেষ্ঠ ভারত” থিম শুধু প্যাভিলিয়ন বা সাংস্কৃতিক অনুষ্ঠানের মধ্যেই নয়, প্রতিটি স্টলের পেছনে দাঁড়িয়ে থাকা তরুণ কারুশিল্পী ও উদ্যোক্তাদের মুখেও জীবন্ত হয়ে ওঠে। বিজনৌর থেকে মধুবনী, আলওয়ার থেকে কচ্ছ, এমনকি ভূমধ্যসাগর পেরিয়ে টিউনিসিয়া পর্যন্ত, ২০২৫-এর এই মেলায় যে নতুন প্রজন্মের উপস্থিতি দেখা যায়, তারা ভারত তথা বিশ্বের অর্থনৈতিক ও সাংস্কৃতিক ভবিষ্যৎকে নতুনভাবে নির্মাণ করছে।
তাদের প্রতিটি গল্পেই প্রতিফলিত হয় এমএসএমই বা ক্ষুদ্র, মধ্যরাতের উদ্যোগের উন্নয়ন, দক্ষতা বৃদ্ধি, গ্রামীণ জীবিকা এবং বৈশ্বিক বাজার-সংযোগে সরকারের নীতিগত প্রয়াস। এ প্রচেষ্টাকে পরিপূরক করে মেরা যুব ভারত (MY Bharat) - সরকারের এক যুগান্তকারী উদ্যোগ, যা তরুণদের নেতৃত্ব গঠন, উদ্ভাবন এবং জাতি নির্মাণে তাৎপর্যপূর্ণ ভূমিকা নেওয়ার শক্তি প্রদান করে।
বিজনৌরের গুড় উদ্ভাবনে: উত্তরপ্রদেশের তরুণ উদ্যোক্তা
ভারতের অন্যতম বৃহৎ আখ-উৎপাদনকারী জেলা বিজনৌর থেকে আসা ২৬ বছর বয়সি নমন শর্মা এমন এক প্রজন্মের মুখ, যারা পরিবারিক ঐতিহ্যকে পিছনে ফেলে নয়, বরং আধুনিকীকরণের মাধ্যমে সামনে এগিয়ে নিয়ে যেতে দৃঢ়প্রতিশ্রুত। তাঁর লক্ষ্য: “আমি গুড় শিল্পকে আধুনিক করতে চাই - কেমিক্যালমুক্ত ও সম্পূর্ণ প্রাকৃতিক পণ্য দিতে চাই।”
তাঁর ছোট ভাই (২১) ও বোন (২৩) এখন মূল টিম। তাঁরা মিলে ১৫ জন কারখানা কর্মী এবং প্যাকেজিং ইউনিটে ২৫ জন মহিলাকে কর্মসংস্থান দিয়েছেন। এ বছর তাঁর প্রথম IITF । বিজনৌর মহোৎসব থেকে বসন্ত মহোৎসব - বিভিন্ন আঞ্চলিক অনুষ্ঠানে সাড়া পাওয়ার পর তিনি এখানে এসেছেন। এখন তাঁর লক্ষ্য রপ্তানি, এবং ইউনিট বিস্তারের জন্য PMEGP-তে আবেদন করছেন।
পদ্মশ্রী ঐতিহ্যের উত্তরসূরি: মধুবনীর তরুণ শিল্পী
বিহার প্যাভিলিয়নে প্রবেশ করলেই চোখে পড়ে রঙিন মধুবনী শিল্প। এর কেন্দ্রে দাঁড়িয়ে আছেন জিৎওয়ারপুর গ্রামের ১৮ বছর বয়সী মধুরাম কুমার ঝা, একটি গ্রাম যা নিজেই যেন এই শিল্পের পরিচয়পত্র।
তাঁর দিদিমা পদ্মশ্রী বউয়া দেবী, জাতীয় পুরস্কারপ্রাপ্ত, মিথিলা শিল্পে অন্যতম শীর্ষ ব্যক্তিত্ব। ছোটবেলা থেকেই তিনি তাঁর দিদিমার পাশে বসে শিল্পকলার হাতেখড়ি নেন।
তিনি বলেন, “দিদিমা যখন আঁকতেন, আমি পাশে বসতাম। যা চাইতেন এনে দিতাম। তাঁর হাত দেখে দেখে শিখেছি।” মধুরামের স্বপ্ন বিশাল, মধুবনী শিল্পকে “প্রতিটি রাস্তা, প্রতিটি দেশে” পৌঁছে দেওয়া। পাশাপাশি ভবিষ্যতে IRS কর্মকর্তা হওয়া কিংবা ভারতীয় নৌবাহিনীতে যোগ দেওয়ার ইচ্ছাও রয়েছে।
মৃৎশিল্পী: পারিবারিক ঐতিহ্য বহন করছে রাজস্থানের কিশোরী
রাজস্থান প্যাভিলিয়নে টেরাকোটা সামগ্রী আলোর উষ্ণতায় ঝলমল করছে। এর মাঝে দাঁড়িয়ে আছেন ২০ বছর বয়সি করিশ্মা পারজাপাত - নম্র, শান্ত, অথচ আত্মবিশ্বাসী। “আমরা মাটি ভাঙি, গলিয়ে ভিজিয়ে রাখি… তারপর বাবা সেটিকে আকার দেন এবং কাদা চুল্লিতে পোড়ান,” তিনি জানান।
দৌসা জেলার ছাত্রী করিশ্মা বিএ পড়ছেন। পাশাপাশি, বাবাকে, মাকে, বোনকে এবং দুই কর্মীকে এই পুরো কাজে সমর্থন করছেন।
তাঁদের স্টল ডিরেক্টরেট অফ উইমেন এমপাওয়ারমেন্ট-এর মাধ্যমে স্পনসর করা হয়েছে। “সরকার আমাদের কোনো টাকা নিতে হয় না,” করিশ্মা বলেন। এবার তাঁদের দ্বিতীয়বার নির্বাচিত হওয়া।
IITF-এ প্রদর্শিত প্রতিটি টেরাকোটা হলো রাজস্থানের মাটির ছাপ, যা তরুণ হাতেই নতুন প্রাণ পাচ্ছে।
প্রায় ৮০০ বছরের ঐতিহ্য কাঁধে নিয়ে এগিয়ে চলা যুবক
ছাব্বিশ বছর বয়সী লুহার জাভেদ আবদুল্লা শুধু একটি পণ্য তৈরির কথা বলেন না, তিনি ৮০০–৯০০ বছরের ইতিহাসের কথা বলেন।
কচ্ছের এই তরুণ শিল্পী তামার ঘণ্টা তৈরি করেন, যা একসময় গরুর গলায় বাঁধা ভারতীয় কাউবেল নামে পরিচিত ছিল। এখন সেগুলি রূপান্তরিত হয়েছে বাদ্যযন্ত্র, উইন্ড চাইম, ডোরবেল ইত্যাদিতে।
তাঁর পরিবারিক ব্যবসায় ২০ জন কর্মরত, অধিকাংশই মহিলা। তাঁদের কাজ আমেরিকা-সহ আন্তর্জাতিক প্রদর্শনীতে প্রশংসা পাচ্ছে।
সীমানা পেরিয়ে: আন্তর্জাতিক প্যাভিলিয়নে তরুণ মুখ
IITF ২০২৫-এর আন্তর্জাতিক প্যাভিলিয়ন এক বহুসাংস্কৃতিক দুনিয়া। এ বছর ১২-টি দেশ অংশ নিচ্ছে, একসঙ্গে তুলে ধরছে বৈশ্বিক সংযোগ, হস্তশিল্প, তরুণ উদ্যোক্তা ও বাজার আদান-প্রদানের বিস্তৃতি। সেখানে ২৬ বছর বয়সী আহমাদ শাহিদ টিউনিসিয়া থেকে এসে দিল্লিকে উপহার দিচ্ছেন উত্তর আফ্রিকার শিল্পসত্তা। তাঁর হাতে আঁকা সিরামিক, অলিভ উডের রান্নাঘরের সামগ্রী, ল্যাম্প ও অলংকারজাত পণ্যে দর্শকরা মুগ্ধ। “মানুষ অনেক প্রশ্ন করে… জানতে চায় কিভাবে বানানো হয়,”তিনি হাসতে হাসতে জানান।
রূপান্তরের ইঞ্জিন যুবসমাজ
IITF ২০২৫ প্রকৃত অর্থে “এক ভারত শ্রেষ্ঠ ভারত”-এর প্রতিচ্ছবি, শুধু প্রদর্শনীতে নয়, বরং তরুণ অংশগ্রহণকারীদের উপস্থিতিতে, যারা মেলাকে শক্তি ও উদ্দেশ্য দেয়। তাঁরা কারিগর, উদ্যোক্তা, উদ্ভাবক - যারা ভারতের বৈচিত্র্যকে তার সবচেয়ে প্রাণবন্ত রূপে তুলে ধরেন। তাঁদের কাজে স্থানীয় জ্ঞান ও আধুনিক আকাঙ্ক্ষার মিশেল - যা দেখায়, প্রতিটি অঞ্চলের প্রতিভা স্বীকৃতি ও সুযোগ পেলে ঐক্য আরও দৃঢ় হয়।
সবচেয়ে গুরুত্বপূর্ণ, তাঁদের উপস্থিতি ক্ষমতায়নের প্রতীক। অনেকের জন্য IITF জীবনের প্রথম বড় প্ল্যাটফর্ম, যেখানে তাঁরা নিজেদের দক্ষতা তুলে ধরার সুযোগ পান, নতুন বাজার বুঝতে পারেন, ক্রেতাদের সঙ্গে যোগাযোগ গড়ে তোলেন এবং নিজেদের শিল্পকে জাতীয় ও আন্তর্জাতিক পর্যায়ে সম্মানিত হতে দেখেন।
তথ্যসূত্র
Download in PDF