Ministry of Communications
Union Minister of State for Communications Dr Chandra Sekhar Pemmasani addresses Indian Diaspora in Baku
Calls on Indian Diaspora in Baku to Mentor, Invest, and Shape India’s Future
Empowering India Abroad: Union MoS Dr Pemmasani Urges Diaspora to Strengthen Ties and Drive Growth
19 NOV 2025 11:02AM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State for Communications and Rural Development Dr Chandra Sekhar Pemmasani, on Monday evening, addressed members of the Indian community in Baku, extending warm greetings and appreciating the vibrant gathering of over 1,000 individuals, including professionals from international oil and gas, hospitality, and commodity trading sectors, as well as 380 university students.
The Union MoS commended the community for its unity, as reflected in the establishment of multiple associations such as the Indian Azerbaijan Association, the Azerbaijan Telugu Association, the Baku Tamil Sangham, and the Indian Students Association of Azerbaijan. He noted that the gathering represents the face of a modern, resilient, and ambitious India that is deeply rooted in its heritage despite being thousands of miles away from home.
Highlighting the evolving landscape of India, the Union Minister of State underscored the country’s progress in digital innovation, renewable energy, space exploration, and economic dynamism. He emphasized that members of the diaspora remain integral to India’s journey, stating that their success enhances India’s global standing, their investments generate opportunities, and their children serve as future bridges between cultures.
The Union MoS urged the youth to proudly embrace their dual identity, uniting India’s ancient wisdom with a modern multicultural outlook. He urged the community to stay connected, share knowledge, mentor young entrepreneurs, and contribute to India’s growth story. Reaffirming the government’s commitment to the diaspora, he concluded by reiterating that India’s doors are always open to them.

தொலைதொடர்பு மற்றும் தகவல் தொழில்நுட்ப அமைச்சகம்
உலக அரங்கில் இந்தியாவின் நன்மதிப்பை நிலைநிறுத்த வெளிநாடு வாழ் இந்தியர்களின் பங்களிப்பு அவசியம்- மத்திய தகவல் தொடர்பு இணையமைச்சர் திரு சந்திரசேகர் பெம்மசானி
19 NOV 2025 11:02AM by PIB Chennai
உலக அரங்கில் இந்தியாவின் நன்மதிப்பை நிலைநிறுத்த வெளிநாடு வாழ் இந்தியர்களின் பங்களிப்பு அவசியம் என்று மத்திய தகவல் தொடர்பு இணையமைச்சர் திரு சந்திரசேகர் பெம்மசானி தெரிவித்துள்ளார். அசர் பைசானில் உள்ள பகுவில் இந்திய வம்சாவளியினரிடையே உரையாற்றிய அவர், நாட்டின் வளர்ச்சியில் வெளிநாடு வாழ் இந்தியர்கள் திறன் முக்கியப் பங்கு வகிப்பதாக தெரிவித்தார். கலாச்சார பரிமாற்றத்திலும் முதலீடுகளை உருவாக்குவதிலும் அவர்கள் பெரும் பங்கு வகிப்பதாக அமைச்சர் குறிப்பிட்டார்.
சர்வதேச எண்ணெய் மற்றும் எரிவாயு நிறுவங்கள், சுற்றுலாத்துறை, சரக்கு வர்த்தகத் துறை உள்ளிட்ட பல்வேறு துறைகளைச் சேர்ந்த 1000-க்கும் மேற்பட்ட தனிநபர்கள் மற்றும் 380 பல்கலைக்கழக மாணவர்கள் இந்த நிகழ்ச்சியில் பங்கேற்றதற்கு பாராட்டுத் தெரிவித்துள்ளார்.
இந்தியா அஜர்பைஜான் சங்கம், அஜர்பைஜான் தெலுங்கு சங்கம், பகு தமிழ்ச் சங்கம் மற்றும் அசர்பைசான் இந்திய மாணவர் சங்கம் போன்ற பல்வேறு அமைப்புகள் ஒருங்கிணைந்து செயல்படுவதை இது எடுத்துக் காட்டுவதாக உள்ளது என்று இணையமைச்சர் திரு சந்திரசேகர் பெம்மசானி தெரிவித்தார்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக்குறிப்பைக் காணவும்: https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2191527