Ministry of Communications
Union Minister of State for Communications Dr Chandra Sekhar Pemmasani addresses Indian Diaspora in Baku
Calls on Indian Diaspora in Baku to Mentor, Invest, and Shape India’s Future
Empowering India Abroad: Union MoS Dr Pemmasani Urges Diaspora to Strengthen Ties and Drive Growth
19 NOV 2025 11:02AM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State for Communications and Rural Development Dr Chandra Sekhar Pemmasani, on Monday evening, addressed members of the Indian community in Baku, extending warm greetings and appreciating the vibrant gathering of over 1,000 individuals, including professionals from international oil and gas, hospitality, and commodity trading sectors, as well as 380 university students.
The Union MoS commended the community for its unity, as reflected in the establishment of multiple associations such as the Indian Azerbaijan Association, the Azerbaijan Telugu Association, the Baku Tamil Sangham, and the Indian Students Association of Azerbaijan. He noted that the gathering represents the face of a modern, resilient, and ambitious India that is deeply rooted in its heritage despite being thousands of miles away from home.
Highlighting the evolving landscape of India, the Union Minister of State underscored the country’s progress in digital innovation, renewable energy, space exploration, and economic dynamism. He emphasized that members of the diaspora remain integral to India’s journey, stating that their success enhances India’s global standing, their investments generate opportunities, and their children serve as future bridges between cultures.
The Union MoS urged the youth to proudly embrace their dual identity, uniting India’s ancient wisdom with a modern multicultural outlook. He urged the community to stay connected, share knowledge, mentor young entrepreneurs, and contribute to India’s growth story. Reaffirming the government’s commitment to the diaspora, he concluded by reiterating that India’s doors are always open to them.

مواصلات اور اطلاعاتی ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
مواصلات کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت ڈاکٹر چندر شیکھر پیماسانی نے باکو میں ہندوستانی برادری سے خطاب کیا
وزیر موصوف نے اپیل کی کہ وہ ہندوستان کے مستقبل کی رہنمائی، سرمایہ کاری اور یکسر تبدیلی میں نمایاں رول ادا کریں
بیرون ملک ہندوستان کو بااختیار بنائے جانے کے سلسلے میں مرکزی وزیر مملکت ڈاکٹر پیماسانی نے ہندوستانی برادری سے تعلقات کو مضبوط کرنے اور ترقی کو آگے بڑھانے پر زور دیا
19 NOV 2025 11:02AM by PIB Delhi
مواصلات اور دیہی ترقی کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت ڈاکٹر چندر شیکھر پیماسانی نے پیر کی شام باکو میں ہندوستانی کمیونٹی کے ارکان سے خطاب کیا، گرم جوشی سےمبارکباد پیش کی اور 1,000 سے زائد افراد کے اس شاندار اجتماع کی تعریف کی، جن میں بین الاقوامی تیل و گیس، ہاسپیٹلٹی اور کموڈیٹی ٹریڈنگ کے شعبوں کے پیشہ ور افراد کے ساتھ ساتھ 380 یونیورسٹی کے طلبہ بھی شامل تھے۔
وزیر موصوف نے کمیونٹی کو اس کے اتحاد کے لیے سراہا ، جیسا کہ انڈین آذربائیجان ایسوسی ایشن ، آذربائیجان تیلگو ایسوسی ایشن ، باکو تمل سنگھم ، اور انڈین اسٹوڈنٹس ایسوسی ایشن آف آذربائیجان جیسی متعدد انجمنوں کے قیام سے ظاہر ہوتا ہے ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ یہ اجتماع ایک جدید ، لچکدار اور انتہائی اہم ہندوستان کے رول کی نمائندگی کرتا ہے جس کی جڑیں وطن سے ہزاروں میل دور ہونے کے باوجود اپنے ورثے میں پیوست ہیں ۔
ہندوستان کے بدلتے ہوئے منظر نامے پر روشنی ڈالتے ہوئے مرکزی وزیر مملکت نے ڈیجیٹل اختراع ، قابل تجدید توانائی ، خلائی تحقیق اور اقتصادی تیز رفتاری میں ملک کی پیش رفت پر زور دیا ۔ انہوں نے اس بات کو اجاگر کیاکہ تارکین وطن کے اراکین ہندوستان کے سفر کا لازمی حصہ ہیں ، انہوں نے کہا کہ ان کی کامیابی سے ہندوستان کی عالمی حیثیت میں اضافہ ہوتا ہے ، ان کی سرمایہ کاری سے مواقع پیدا ہوتے ہیں ، اور ان کے بچے ثقافتوں کے درمیان مستقبل کے پل کا کام کرتے ہیں ۔
مرکزی وزیر مملکت نے نوجوانوں پر زور دیا کہ وہ ہندوستان کی قدیم حکمت کو جدید کثیر الثقافتی نقطہ نظر کے ساتھ متحد کرتے ہوئے اپنی دوہری شناخت کو فخر کے ساتھ اپنائیں ۔ انہوں نے کمیونٹی پر زور دیا کہ وہ جڑے رہیں ، معلومات کا اشتراک کریں ، نوجوان کاروباریوں کی رہنمائی کریں اور ہندوستان کی ترقی کی کہانی میں اپنا حصہ رول ادا کریں ۔ تارکین وطن کے لیے حکومت کے عزم کا اعادہ کرتے ہوئے انہوں ان الفاظ کےساتھ اپنی بات ختم کی کہ ہندوستان کے دروازے ان کے لیے ہمیشہ کھلے ہیں ۔