Ministry of Communications
Union Minister of State for Communications Dr Chandra Sekhar Pemmasani addresses Indian Diaspora in Baku
Calls on Indian Diaspora in Baku to Mentor, Invest, and Shape India’s Future
Empowering India Abroad: Union MoS Dr Pemmasani Urges Diaspora to Strengthen Ties and Drive Growth
19 NOV 2025 11:02AM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State for Communications and Rural Development Dr Chandra Sekhar Pemmasani, on Monday evening, addressed members of the Indian community in Baku, extending warm greetings and appreciating the vibrant gathering of over 1,000 individuals, including professionals from international oil and gas, hospitality, and commodity trading sectors, as well as 380 university students.
The Union MoS commended the community for its unity, as reflected in the establishment of multiple associations such as the Indian Azerbaijan Association, the Azerbaijan Telugu Association, the Baku Tamil Sangham, and the Indian Students Association of Azerbaijan. He noted that the gathering represents the face of a modern, resilient, and ambitious India that is deeply rooted in its heritage despite being thousands of miles away from home.
Highlighting the evolving landscape of India, the Union Minister of State underscored the country’s progress in digital innovation, renewable energy, space exploration, and economic dynamism. He emphasized that members of the diaspora remain integral to India’s journey, stating that their success enhances India’s global standing, their investments generate opportunities, and their children serve as future bridges between cultures.
The Union MoS urged the youth to proudly embrace their dual identity, uniting India’s ancient wisdom with a modern multicultural outlook. He urged the community to stay connected, share knowledge, mentor young entrepreneurs, and contribute to India’s growth story. Reaffirming the government’s commitment to the diaspora, he concluded by reiterating that India’s doors are always open to them.

संचार मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय संचार राज्यमंत्री डॉ. चंद्रशेखर पेम्मासानी ने बाकू में प्रवासी भारतीयों को संबोधित किया
बाकू में भारतीय प्रवासियों से भारत के भविष्य को मार्गदर्शन, निवेश और आकार देने का आह्वान किया
विदेश में भारत को सशक्त बनाना: केंद्रीय राज्यमंत्री ने प्रवासियों से संबंधों को मजबूत करने और विकास को गति देने का आग्रह किया
19 NOV 2025 11:02AM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय संचार एवं ग्रामीण विकास राज्यमंत्री डॉ. चंद्रशेखर पेम्मासानी ने सोमवार शाम बाकू में रहने वाले भारतीय समुदाय के सदस्यों को संबोधित करते हुए उन्हें हार्दिक बधाई दी। उन्‍होंने 1,000 से अधिक व्यक्तियों की उस सभा की सराहना की, जिसमें अंतरराष्ट्रीय तेल एवं गैस, आतिथ्य और कमोडिटी ट्रेडिंग क्षेत्रों के पेशेवर तथा 380 विश्वविद्यालय के छात्र शामिल थे।
केंद्रीय राज्यमंत्री ने समुदाय की एकता की सराहना की, जो भारतीय अज़रबैजान संघ, अज़रबैजान तेलुगु संघ, बाकू तमिल संघम और अज़रबैजान के भारतीय छात्रसंघ जैसे कई संगठनों की स्थापना में परिलक्षित होती है। उन्होंने कहा कि यह सभा एक आधुनिक, लचीले और महत्वाकांक्षी भारत का चेहरा प्रस्तुत करती है, जो अपने देश से हज़ारों मील दूर होने के बावजूद अपनी विरासत में गहराई से समाया हुआ है।
केंद्रीय राज्यमंत्री ने भारत के उभरते परिदृश्य पर प्रकाश डालते हुए डिजिटल नवाचार, नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा, अंतरिक्ष अन्वेषण और आर्थिक गतिशीलता में देश की प्रगति को रेखांकित किया। उन्होंने इस बात पर बल दिया कि प्रवासी समुदाय भारत की यात्रा का अभिन्न अंग बना हुआ है। उन्होंने कहा कि उनकी सफलता भारत की वैश्विक प्रतिष्ठा को बढ़ाती है। उनके निवेश अवसर पैदा करते हैं और उनके बच्चे संस्कृतियों के बीच भविष्य के सेतु का काम करते हैं।
केंद्रीय राज्यमंत्री ने युवाओं से अपनी दोहरी पहचान को गर्व से अपनाने और भारत के प्राचीन ज्ञान को आधुनिक बहुसांस्कृतिक दृष्टिकोण से जोड़ने का आग्रह किया। उन्होंने समुदाय से जुड़े रहने, ज्ञान साझा करने, युवा उद्यमियों का मार्गदर्शन करने और भारत की विकास गाथा में योगदान देने का आग्रह किया। उन्होंने प्रवासी समुदाय के प्रति सरकार की प्रतिबद्धता की पुष्टि करते हुए अपनी बात का यह कहते हुए समापन किया कि भारत के द्वार उनके लिए हमेशा खुले हैं।