Ministry of Mines
Union Minister of Coal & Mines Shri G Kishan Reddy to Inaugurate GSI’s International Seminar in Jaipur
Seminar on ‘Unearthing the Past, Shaping the Future: 175 Years of GSI’ to be held from 20th to 21st November 2025
18 NOV 2025 12:30PM by PIB Delhi
The Geological Survey of India (GSI), Ministry of Mines, Government of India, is organising an International Seminar on “Unearthing the Past, Shaping the Future: 175 Years of GSI” on 20th–21st November 2025 at the Rajasthan International Centre (RIC), Jaipur as part of its year-long commemoration of 175 years of service to the nation.
The inaugural ceremony will be graced by Shri G. Kishan Reddy, Union Minister of Coal & Mines, in the esteemed presence of Shri Piyush Goyal, Secretary, Ministry of Mines, Govt. of India and Shri T. Ravikanth, Principal Secretary, Mines & Petroleum, Govt. of Rajasthan.
The seminar will be led by Shri Asit Saha, Director General, GSI & Patron, and Shri Vijay V. Mugal, Additional Director General & HoD, Western Region & Chairman of the Seminar, along with senior officials, eminent geoscientists, and delegates from across India and abroad.
Established in 1851, GSI has played a foundational role in geological mapping, mineral exploration, identification of critical and strategic minerals, geohazard studies, and advancing geoscientific research for national development. The International Seminar will bring together experts from India and abroad to deliberate on emerging challenges, technological advancements, and the future trajectory of geosciences.
The two-day technical programme features 9 plenary lectures, 19 special lectures, and over 300 scientific and poster presentations across 11 thematic areas. Eminent scientists from the British Geological Survey (BGS), United States Geological Survey (USGS), Geoscience Australia, and leading universities such as Lancaster University (UK), University of Michigan (USA), University of Texas (USA), and the Italian National Research Council will take part in the seminar.
An exhibition showcasing cutting-edge technologies, geospatial tools, and innovative solutions by premier institutions and industries will be held alongside the seminar. The event will also include the signing of MoUs with IIT Bombay and IIT Kharagpur, strengthening collaboration in frontier geoscience research and capacity building.
The International Seminar marks a significant milestone in GSI’s legacy, reaffirming its commitment to scientific excellence, sustainable resource development, and global knowledge exchange as it enters its 175th year of dedicated service to the nation.

சுரங்கங்கள் அமைச்சகம்
ஜெய்ப்பூரில் 2025 நவம்பர் 20, 21 அன்று இந்திய புவியியல் ஆய்வு நிறுவனத்தின் கருத்தரங்கு நடைபெறுகிறது
18 NOV 2025 12:30PM by PIB Chennai
மத்திய சுரங்கத்துறை அமைச்சகத்தின் இந்திய புவியியல் ஆய்வு நிறுவனம் ஜெய்ப்பூரில் உள்ள ராஜஸ்தான் சர்வதேச மையத்தில் 2025 நவம்பர் 20, 21 அன்று சர்வதேச கருத்தரங்கிற்கு ஏற்பாடு செய்துள்ளது. இந்திய புவியியல் ஆய்வு நிறுவனம் நாட்டிற்கு ஆற்றிய 175 ஆண்டுகள் சேவையையொட்டி நடைபெறும் நிகழ்ச்சியின் ஒரு பகுதியாக “கடந்த காலத்தை கண்டறிதல், எதிர்காலத்தை வடிவமைத்தல்” என்ற கருப்பொருளில் இக்கருத்தரங்கை நடத்த உள்ளது.
இதற்கான தொடக்க நிகழ்ச்சியில் மத்திய நிலக்கரி மற்றும் சுரங்கங்கள் துறை அமைச்சர் திரு ஜி கிஷன் ரெட்டி, சுரங்கத்துறை செயலாளர் திரு பியுஷ் கோயல், ராஜஸ்தானின் சுரங்கம் மற்றும் பெட்ரோலியத் துறை முதன்மை செயலாளர் திரு டி ரவிகாந்த் ஆகியோர் பங்கேற்கின்றனர்.
இரண்டு நாட்கள் நடைபெறும் இந்த தொழில்நுட்ப நிகழ்ச்சியில் 9 முழுமையான விரிவுரைகள், 19 சிறப்பு விரிவுரைகள் உள்ளிட்டவை இடம்பெறுகின்றன. பிரிட்டிஷ் புவியியல் ஆய்வு மையம், அமெரிக்க புவியியல் ஆய்வு மையம், ஆஸ்திரேலிய புவியியல் அறிவியல் மையம், லங்காஸ்டர் பல்கலைக்கழகம் (இங்கிலாந்து), மிச்சிகன் பல்கலைக்கழகம், டெக்சாஸ் பல்கலைக்கழகம் போன்ற முன்னணி பல்கலைக்கழகங்கள் மற்றும் இத்தாலி தேசிய ஆராய்ச்சி குழுமம் ஆகியவற்றை சேர்ந்த முன்னணி விஞ்ஞானிகள் இக்கருத்தரங்கில் பங்கேற்க உள்ளனர்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக்குறிப்பைக் காணவும் https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2191112