Lok Sabha Secretariat
PRESIDENT OF INDIA, VICE PRESIDENT AND LOK SABHA SPEAKER PAY FLORAL TRIBUTES TO BHAGWAN BIRSA MUNDA IN PARLIAMENT PREMISES
15 NOV 2025 4:11PM by PIB Delhi
President of India, Smt. Droupadi Murmu; Vice President of India and Chairman of the Rajya Sabha, Shri C. P. Radhakrishnan; Lok Sabha Speaker, Shri Om Birla; Union Minister of Parliamentary Affairs and Minister of Minority Affairs, Shri Kiren Rijiju; Deputy Chairman of the Rajya Sabha, Shri Harivansh; Members of Parliament; former MPs; and other distinguished dignitaries paid floral tributes at the statue of Bhagwan Birsa Munda on his birth anniversary, Janjatiya Gaurav Diwas, at Prerna Sthal in the Parliament premises today.
Earlier, Shri Birla in a message on X wrote, ““Humble tributes on the 150th birth anniversary of the unparalleled freedom fighter and eternal symbol of tribal identity and self-respect, Dharti Aaba Bhagwan Birsa Munda Ji, and heartfelt wishes to all citizens on Janjatiya Gaurav Diwas.
Despite limited resources, the courageous struggle he led for the rights to water, forest, and land emerged as a blazing revolution against foreign rule, spreading the consciousness of freedom across the entire nation. As the voice of the oppressed, marginalized, and tribal communities, Birsa Munda Ji ignited the flame of nationalism, self-respect, and justice in countless youth through his unwavering resolve, sacrifice, and exceptional leadership.
His life will forever remain a source of inspiration in the collective memory of the nation, showing us the path of steadfast duty, social justice, and cultural dignity.”
Bhagwan Birsa Munda, who led the Ulgulan (Revolution) against British rule, became a powerful symbol of resistance. His visionary leadership ignited a national awakening, and his legacy continues to be deeply revered by tribal communities across India.
Since 2021, November 15 has been observed as Janjatiya Gaurav Divas to honor the sacrifices of tribal freedom fighters. Tribal communities played a crucial role in India’s freedom struggle, contributing through numerous revolutionary movements. This day celebrates their rich history, culture, and heritage, with nationwide events aimed at fostering unity, pride, and recognition of their significant contributions to India’s freedom and progress.
As part of the celebrations, tribal folk artists from various states performed at Prerna Sthal on the Parliament premises, welcoming the dignitaries.

লোকসভা সচিবালয়
ভারতের রাষ্ট্রপতি, উপরাষ্ট্রপতি এবং লোকসভার অধ্যক্ষ সংসদ ভবন প্রাঙ্গণে ভগবান বীরসা মুন্ডার মূর্তিতে পুষ্পার্ঘ্য অর্পণ করেন
15 NOV 2025 4:11PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ১৫ নভেম্বর ২০২৫
ভারতের রাষ্ট্রপতি শ্রীমতী দ্রৌপদী মুর্মু; ভারতের উপরাষ্ট্রপতি এবং রাজ্যসভার চেয়ারম্যান শ্রী সিপি রাধাকৃষ্ণণ; লোকসভার অধ্যক্ষ শ্রী ওম বিড়লা; কেন্দ্রীয় সংসদ ও সংখ্যালঘু মন্ত্রী শ্রী কিরেন রিজিজু; রাজ্যসভার উপ-সভাপতি শ্রী হরিবংশ; সংসদ সদস্য, প্রাক্তন সাংসদ এবং অন্যান্য বিশিষ্ট ব্যক্তিবর্গ আজ সংসদভবন প্রাঙ্গণের প্রেরণা স্থলে ভগবান বিরসা মুন্ডার জন্মবার্ষিকী, জনজাতিয় গৌরব দিবসে তাঁর মূর্তিতে পুষ্পার্ঘ্য অর্পণ করেন।
এর আগে, শ্রী বিড়লা এক্স মাধ্যমে এক বার্তায় লেখেন, “ স্বাধীনতা সংগ্রামী এবং আদিবাসী অস্মিতা ও আত্মসম্মানের চিরন্তন প্রতীক, ধরতি আবা ভগবান বিরসা মুন্ডা জির ১৫০তম জন্মবার্ষিকীতে বিনম্র শ্রদ্ধা জানাই এবং দেশবাসীকে জনজাতিয় গৌরব দিবসের আন্তরিক শুভেচ্ছা।”
সীমিত সম্পদ থাকা সত্ত্বেও, জল, বন এবং ভূমির অধিকারের জন্য তাঁর নেতৃত্বাধীন সাহসী সংগ্রাম বিদেশী শাসনের বিরুদ্ধে এক জ্বলন্ত বিপ্লব হিসেবে আবির্ভূত হয়েছিল। এই সংগ্রাম সমগ্র দেশবাসীর মধ্যে স্বাধীনতার চেতনা ছড়িয়ে দিয়েছিল। নিপীড়িত, প্রান্তিক এবং আদিবাসী সম্প্রদায়ের কণ্ঠস্বর হিসেবে, বিরসা মুন্ডা জি তাঁর অটুট সংকল্প, ত্যাগ এবং ব্যতিক্রমী নেতৃত্বের মাধ্যমে অগণিত তরুণদের মধ্যে জাতীয়তাবাদ, আত্মসম্মান এবং ন্যায়বিচারের শিখা প্রজ্বলিত করেছিলেন।
তাঁর জীবন দেশের জনগনের স্মৃতিতে চিরকাল অনুপ্রেরণার উৎস হয়ে থাকবে এবং আমাদেরকে কর্তব্যনিষ্ঠা, সামাজিক ন্যায়বিচার এবং সাংস্কৃতিক মর্যাদার পথ দেখাবে।”
ব্রিটিশ শাসনের বিরুদ্ধে উলগুলান (বিপ্লব) পরিচালনাকারী ভগবান বিরসা মুন্ডা প্রতিরোধের এক শক্তিশালী প্রতীক হয়ে ওঠেন। তাঁর দূরদর্শী নেতৃত্ব দেশাত্মবোধ জাগিয়ে তুলতে গুরুত্বপূর্ণ ভূমিকা পালন করে।
আদিবাসী স্বাধীনতা সংগ্রামীদের আত্মত্যাগের প্রতি শ্রদ্ধা জানাতে ২০২১ সাল থেকে,১৫ নভেম্বর দিনটি জনজাতিয় গৌরব দিবস হিসেবে পালিত হয়ে আসছে। ভারতের স্বাধীনতা সংগ্রামে আদিবাসী সম্প্রদায়গুলি গুরুত্বপূর্ণ ভূমিকা পালন করেছে। এই দিনটি তাঁদের সমৃদ্ধ ইতিহাস, সংস্কৃতি এবং ঐতিহ্য উদযাপনের দিন। এর মাধ্যমে ঐক্য, গর্ব এবং ভারতের স্বাধীনতা ও অগ্রগতিতে তাঁদের গুরুত্বপূর্ণ অবদানের স্বীকৃতি প্রদানের লক্ষ্যে দেশব্যাপী অনুষ্ঠানের আয়োজন করা হয়।
উদযাপনের অংশ হিসেবে, বিভিন্ন রাজ্যের আদিবাসী লোকশিল্পীরা সংসদ প্রাঙ্গণের প্রেরণা স্থলে অনুষ্ঠান পরিবেশন করেন ও বিশিষ্ট ব্যক্তিদের স্বাগত জানান।