Lok Sabha Secretariat
PRESIDENT OF INDIA, VICE PRESIDENT AND LOK SABHA SPEAKER PAY FLORAL TRIBUTES TO BHAGWAN BIRSA MUNDA IN PARLIAMENT PREMISES
15 NOV 2025 4:11PM by PIB Delhi
President of India, Smt. Droupadi Murmu; Vice President of India and Chairman of the Rajya Sabha, Shri C. P. Radhakrishnan; Lok Sabha Speaker, Shri Om Birla; Union Minister of Parliamentary Affairs and Minister of Minority Affairs, Shri Kiren Rijiju; Deputy Chairman of the Rajya Sabha, Shri Harivansh; Members of Parliament; former MPs; and other distinguished dignitaries paid floral tributes at the statue of Bhagwan Birsa Munda on his birth anniversary, Janjatiya Gaurav Diwas, at Prerna Sthal in the Parliament premises today.
Earlier, Shri Birla in a message on X wrote, ““Humble tributes on the 150th birth anniversary of the unparalleled freedom fighter and eternal symbol of tribal identity and self-respect, Dharti Aaba Bhagwan Birsa Munda Ji, and heartfelt wishes to all citizens on Janjatiya Gaurav Diwas.
Despite limited resources, the courageous struggle he led for the rights to water, forest, and land emerged as a blazing revolution against foreign rule, spreading the consciousness of freedom across the entire nation. As the voice of the oppressed, marginalized, and tribal communities, Birsa Munda Ji ignited the flame of nationalism, self-respect, and justice in countless youth through his unwavering resolve, sacrifice, and exceptional leadership.
His life will forever remain a source of inspiration in the collective memory of the nation, showing us the path of steadfast duty, social justice, and cultural dignity.”
Bhagwan Birsa Munda, who led the Ulgulan (Revolution) against British rule, became a powerful symbol of resistance. His visionary leadership ignited a national awakening, and his legacy continues to be deeply revered by tribal communities across India.
Since 2021, November 15 has been observed as Janjatiya Gaurav Divas to honor the sacrifices of tribal freedom fighters. Tribal communities played a crucial role in India’s freedom struggle, contributing through numerous revolutionary movements. This day celebrates their rich history, culture, and heritage, with nationwide events aimed at fostering unity, pride, and recognition of their significant contributions to India’s freedom and progress.
As part of the celebrations, tribal folk artists from various states performed at Prerna Sthal on the Parliament premises, welcoming the dignitaries.

लोकसभा सचिवालय
भारत के राष्ट्रपति, उपराष्ट्रपति और लोकसभा अध्यक्ष ने संसद परिसर में भगवन बिरसा मुंडा को पुष्पांजलि अर्पित की
15 NOV 2025 4:11PM by PIB Delhi
भारत की राष्ट्रपति श्रीमती द्रौपदी मुर्मू; भारत के उपराष्ट्रपति एवं राज्य सभा के सभापति श्री सी. पी. राधाकृष्णन; लोक सभा अध्यक्ष श्री ओम बिरला; संसदीय कार्य मंत्री एवं अल्पसंख्यक कार्य मंत्री श्री किरेन रिजिजू; राज्य सभा के उप सभापति श्री हरिवंश; सांसदगण; पूर्व सांसद तथा अन्य गणमान्य व्यक्तियों ने आज संसद परिसर स्थित प्रेरणा स्थल पर भगवान बिरसा मुंडा की जयंती—जनजातीय गौरव दिवस—के अवसर पर उनकी प्रतिमा पर पुष्पांजलि अर्पित की।
इसके पूर्व, श्री बिरला ने X पर एक संदेश में लिखा, “स्वतंत्रता संग्राम के अद्वितीय सेनानी, आदिवासी अस्मिता और स्वाभिमान के अमर प्रतीक धरती आबा भगवान बिरसा मुंडा जी की 150वीं जयंती पर विनम्र श्रद्धांजलि और देशवासियों को जनजातीय गौरव दिवस की हार्दिक शुभकामनाएं। सीमित संसाधनों में रहते हुए भी उन्होंने जल, जंगल और जमीन के अधिकारों के लिए जो साहसिक संघर्ष छेड़ा, वह विदेशी शासन के विरुद्ध एक प्रज्वलित क्रांति बनकर उभरा और पूरे देश में स्वतंत्रता की चेतना का विस्तार हुआ। शोषितों, वंचितों और आदिवासी समाज की आवाज बने बिरसा मुंडा जी ने अपने संकल्प, त्याग और अद्भुत नेतृत्व से असंख्य युवाओं में राष्ट्रीयता, आत्मगौरव और न्याय की लौ प्रज्वलित की। उनका जीवन राष्ट्र की सामूहिक स्मृति में सदैव प्रेरणास्रोत रहेगा, हमें कर्तव्यनिष्ठा, सामाजिक न्याय और सांस्कृतिक गरिमा की ओर सतत अग्रसर होने का मार्ग दिखाता रहेगा।”
भगवान बिरसा मुंडा, जिन्होंने उलगुलान (क्रांति) के माध्यम से ब्रिटिश शासन के खिलाफ संघर्ष किया, प्रतिरोध और स्वतंत्रता की प्रतीक बन गए। उनके दूरदर्शी नेतृत्व ने राष्ट्रीय जागरूकता को जागृत किया, और उनकी विरासत आज भी भारत के जनजातीय समुदायों द्वारा श्रद्धा और गर्व के साथ याद की जाती है।
2021 से, 15 नवम्बर को 'जनजातीय गौरव दिवस' के रूप में मनाया जा रहा है, ताकि जनजातीय स्वतंत्रता सेनानियों के बलिदानों को सम्मानित किया जा सके। जनजातीय समुदायों ने भारत के स्वतंत्रता संग्राम में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाई थी और उन्होंने अनेक क्रांतिकारी आंदोलनों के माध्यम से अपना योगदान दिया। यह दिन उनके समृद्ध इतिहास, संस्कृति और धरोहर का उत्सव है, और इसके जरिए देश भर में उनके योगदान को एकजुटता, गर्व और सम्मान प्रदान करने का प्रयास किया जाता है।