மக்களவை செயலகம்
நாடாளுமன்ற வளாகத்தில் உள்ள பகவான் பிர்சா முண்டாவின் சிலைக்கு குடியரசுத்தலைவர், குடியரசு துணைத் தலைவர், மக்களவைத் தலைவர் மலர்தூவி மரியாதை செலுத்தினர்
15 NOV 2025 4:11PM by PIB Chennai
குடியரசுத்தலைவர் திருமதி திரௌபதி முர்மு, குடியரசு துணைத் தலைவரும், மாநிலங்களவைத் தலைவருமான திரு சி பி ராதாகிருஷ்ணன், மக்களவைத் தலைவர் திரு ஓம் பிர்லா, மத்திய நாடாளுமன்ற விவகாரத்துறை அமைச்சர் திரு கிரண் ரிஜிஜு, மாநிலங்களவை துணைத் தலைவர் திரு ஹரிவன்ஷ், நாடாளுமன்ற உறுப்பினர்கள், முன்னாள் உறுப்பினர்கள், மற்றும் இதர முக்கிய பிரமுகர்கள் இன்று நாடாளுமன்ற வளாகத்தில் பிரேர்ணா ஸ்தலில் உள்ள பகவான் பிர்சா முண்டாவின் சிலைக்கு மலர் தூவி மரியாதை செலுத்தினர்.
இது தொடர்பாக சமூக வலைதளத்தில் மக்களவைத் தலைவர் திரு ஓம் பிர்லா வெளியிட்டுள்ள செய்தியில், ஒப்பற்ற சுதந்திரப் போராட்ட வீரரும், பழங்குடி மக்களின் அடையாளமாக உள்ள தார்தி ஆபா பகவான் பிர்சா முண்டாவின் 150 - வது பிறந்த தினத்தில் அவருக்கு பணிவான மரியாதை செலுத்துவதாகத் தெரிவித்துள்ளார். பழங்குடியினர் கௌரவ தினத்தையொட்டி அனைத்து குடிமக்களுக்கும் மனமார்ந்த வாழ்த்துகளை தெரிவித்துக் கொள்வதாகவும் அவர் கூறியுள்ளார்.
குறைவான வளங்கள் இருந்தபோதிலும், நீர், வனம் மற்றும் நிலத்திற்கான உரிமைகளுக்காக அவர் நடத்திய துணிச்சலான போராட்டம் அந்நிய ஆட்சிக்கு எதிரான ஒளிவீசும் புரட்சியாக உருவெடுத்து, நாடு முழுவதும் மக்களிடையே சுதந்திர உணர்வை ஏற்படுத்தியது என்று தெரிவித்துள்ளார். விளிம்பு நிலை மற்றும் பழங்குடியின சமூகங்களின் குரலாகவும், கொள்கையில் உறுதியான நிலைப்பாடு, தியாகம் மற்றும் பிரத்யேகத் தலைமைத்துவப் பண்பு ஆகியவற்றின் மூலம் எண்ணற்ற இளைஞர்களிடையே நாட்டுப்பற்று, சுயமரியாதை மற்றும் நீதியின் மகத்துவத்தை அறிந்துகொள்ளச் செய்தார்.
அவரது உறுதியான கடமையுணர்வு, சமூக நீதி மற்றும் கலாச்சார உணர்வின் கண்ணியமான பாதையை நம் அனைவருக்கும் எடுத்துக் காட்டுவதாக உள்ளது என்றும், பழங்குடியின மக்களின் மேம்பாட்டிற்காக தனது வாழ்க்கையை அர்ப்பணித்துக் கொண்ட அவரது சேவை என்றென்றும் நினைவுகூரப்படும் என்று குறிப்பிட்டுள்ளார்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த செய்திக் குறிப்பை ஆங்கிலத்தில் இங்கே காணவும்: https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2190320

Lok Sabha Secretariat
PRESIDENT OF INDIA, VICE PRESIDENT AND LOK SABHA SPEAKER PAY FLORAL TRIBUTES TO BHAGWAN BIRSA MUNDA IN PARLIAMENT PREMISES
15 NOV 2025 4:11PM by PIB Delhi
President of India, Smt. Droupadi Murmu; Vice President of India and Chairman of the Rajya Sabha, Shri C. P. Radhakrishnan; Lok Sabha Speaker, Shri Om Birla; Union Minister of Parliamentary Affairs and Minister of Minority Affairs, Shri Kiren Rijiju; Deputy Chairman of the Rajya Sabha, Shri Harivansh; Members of Parliament; former MPs; and other distinguished dignitaries paid floral tributes at the statue of Bhagwan Birsa Munda on his birth anniversary, Janjatiya Gaurav Diwas, at Prerna Sthal in the Parliament premises today.
Earlier, Shri Birla in a message on X wrote, ““Humble tributes on the 150th birth anniversary of the unparalleled freedom fighter and eternal symbol of tribal identity and self-respect, Dharti Aaba Bhagwan Birsa Munda Ji, and heartfelt wishes to all citizens on Janjatiya Gaurav Diwas.
Despite limited resources, the courageous struggle he led for the rights to water, forest, and land emerged as a blazing revolution against foreign rule, spreading the consciousness of freedom across the entire nation. As the voice of the oppressed, marginalized, and tribal communities, Birsa Munda Ji ignited the flame of nationalism, self-respect, and justice in countless youth through his unwavering resolve, sacrifice, and exceptional leadership.
His life will forever remain a source of inspiration in the collective memory of the nation, showing us the path of steadfast duty, social justice, and cultural dignity.”
Bhagwan Birsa Munda, who led the Ulgulan (Revolution) against British rule, became a powerful symbol of resistance. His visionary leadership ignited a national awakening, and his legacy continues to be deeply revered by tribal communities across India.
Since 2021, November 15 has been observed as Janjatiya Gaurav Divas to honor the sacrifices of tribal freedom fighters. Tribal communities played a crucial role in India’s freedom struggle, contributing through numerous revolutionary movements. This day celebrates their rich history, culture, and heritage, with nationwide events aimed at fostering unity, pride, and recognition of their significant contributions to India’s freedom and progress.
As part of the celebrations, tribal folk artists from various states performed at Prerna Sthal on the Parliament premises, welcoming the dignitaries.