Ministry of Home Affairs
Ministry of Home Affairs successfully conducted the Special Campaign 5.0 for the disposal of pending matters
Inspired by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi's vision to institutionalize Swachhata and minimize pendency in Government the campaign aimed at promoting cleanliness, streamlining work, addressing pending grievances
Under the guidance of Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah, special attention was given to field and outstation offices that interface directly with the public
119 references from Members of Parliament (MP), 199 references from state governments, 3,977 public grievances, and 718 appeals were addressed
194,522 physical files and 65,997 electronic files reviewed. 95,186 sq. ft. of space freed, over ₹3.45 crore generated through scrap disposal
The campaign was closely monitored at the highest level, Minister of State for Home Affairs, Shri Bandi Sanjay Kumar actively participating in its execution and progress review
All the Divisions of MHA, Central Armed Police Forces (CAPFs), and affiliated organizations enthusiastically participated in the campaign
15 NOV 2025 1:29PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Home Affairs has successfully conducted the Special Campaign 5.0 for the disposal of pending matters conducted from October 2 to October 31, 2025. Inspired by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi's vision to institutionalize Swachhata and minimize pendency in Government, was aimed at promoting cleanliness, streamlining work, addressing pending grievances across the Ministry and organizations under it.
Under the guidance of Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah, special attention was given to field and outstation offices that interface directly with the public.
Initially, 4,187 sites were identified for the Swachhata campaign, later increased to 7,678. 119 references from Members of Parliament (MP), 199 references from state governments, 3,977 public grievances, and 718 appeals were addressed.
During month long, special campaign, 194,522 physical files and 65,997 electronic files were reviewed. 95,186 sq. ft. of space was freed. Over ₹3.45 crore was generated through scrap disposal. A social media campaign was also carried out to promote awareness and the Ministry’s activities.
The campaign was closely monitored at the highest level, with Minister of State for Home Affairs, Shri Bandi Sanjay Kumar actively participating in its execution and progress review. All the Divisions of MHA, Central Armed Police Forces (CAPFs), and affiliated organizations enthusiastically participated in the campaign. Daily progress updates were uploaded to the SCPDM portal hosted by the Department of Administrative Reforms and Public Grievances.
The campaign began with a preparatory phase from 15th September 2025, followed by the implementation phase from 2nd October to 31st October 2025, carried out across the Ministry and its Attached/Subordinate offices nationwide.
The Ministry of Home Affairs reaffirmed its commitment to sustaining the momentum of Special Campaign 5.0, emphasizing efficient service delivery, accountability, and a positive work culture. The active involvement of CAPFs added a unique dimension, reflecting the Ministry’s dedication to the campaign’s success.
The initiative has not only resulted in cleaner, more organized workplaces, but has also fostered a culture of responsibility, transparency, and effective service delivery across the Ministry and its field offices.

ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਨੇ ਲੰਬਿਤ ਮਾਮਲਿਆਂ ਦੇ ਨਿਪਟਾਰੇ ਲਈ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਮੁਹਿੰਮ 5.0 ਦਾ ਸਫਲਤਾਪੂਰਵਕ ਸੰਚਾਲਨ ਕੀਤਾ
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਦੇ ਸਵੱਛਤਾ ਨੂੰ ਸੰਸਥਾਗਤ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਅਤੇ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਲੰਬਿਤ ਮਾਮਲਿਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਘੱਟ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਦ੍ਰਿਸ਼ਟੀਕੋਣ ਤੋਂ ਪ੍ਰੇਰਿਤ ਹੋ ਕੇ, ਇਸ ਅਭਿਆਨ ਦਾ ਉਦੇਸ਼ ਸਵੱਛਤਾ ਨੂੰ ਉਤਸ਼ਾਹਿਤ ਕਰਨ, ਕੰਮ ਨੂੰ ਸੁਚਾਰੂ ਕਰਨ ਅਤੇ ਲੰਬਿਤ ਸ਼ਿਕਾਇਤਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਹੱਲ ਕਰਨਾ ਸੀ
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਅਤੇ ਸਹਿਕਾਰਤਾ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਅਮਿਤ ਸ਼ਾਹ ਦੀ ਅਗਵਾਈ ਹੇਠ, ਇਸ ਅਭਿਆਨ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਜਨਤਾ ਨਾਲ ਸਿੱਧੇ ਤੌਰ 'ਤੇ ਜੁੜੇ ਫੀਲਡ ਅਤੇ ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਹੋਰ ਹਿੱਸਿਆਂ ਵਿਚ ਸਥਿਤ ਦਫ਼ਤਰਾਂ 'ਤੇ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਧਿਆਨ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਗਿਆ
ਸੰਸਦ ਮੈਂਬਰਾਂ (ਐੱਮਪੀ) ਦੇ 119 ਹਵਾਲੇ, ਰਾਜ ਸਰਕਾਰਾਂ ਦੇ 199 ਹਵਾਲੇ, 3,977 ਜਨਤਕ ਸ਼ਿਕਾਇਤਾਂ, ਅਤੇ 718 ਅਪੀਲਾਂ ਦਾ ਨਿਪਟਾਰਾ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ
194,522 ਭੌਤਿਕ ਫਾਈਲਾਂ ਅਤੇ 65,997 ਇਲੈਕਟ੍ਰੌਨਿਕ ਫਾਈਲਾਂ ਦੀ ਸਮੀਖਿਆ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ, 95,186 ਵਰਗ ਫੁੱਟ ਜਗ੍ਹਾ ਖਾਲੀ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ, ਸਕ੍ਰੈਪ ਦੇ ਨਿਪਟਾਰੇ ਦੁਆਰਾ ₹3.45 ਕਰੋੜ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਦੀ ਆਮਦਨ
ਮੁਹਿੰਮ ਦੀ ਉੱਚ ਪੱਧਰ 'ਤੇ ਨੇੜਿਓਂ ਨਿਗਰਾਨੀ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ, ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਰਾਜ ਮੰਤਰੀ, ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਬੰਦੀ ਸੰਜੈ ਕੁਮਾਰ ਇਸਦੇ ਲਾਗੂਕਰਨ ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਗਤੀ ਸਮੀਖਿਆ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਰਗਰਮੀ ਨਾਲ ਹਿੱਸਾ ਲਿਆ
ਐੱਮਐੱਚਏ ਦੇ ਸਾਰੇ ਡਿਵੀਜ਼ਨਾਂ, ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਹਥਿਆਰਬੰਦ ਪੁਲਿਸ ਬਲਾਂ (ਸੀਏਪੀਐਫ) ਅਤੇ ਸੰਬੰਧਿਤ ਸੰਗਠਨਾਂ ਨੇ ਉਤਸ਼ਾਹ ਨਾਲ ਮੁਹਿੰਮ ਵਿੱਚ ਹਿੱਸਾ ਲਿਆ
15 NOV 2025 1:29PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਨੇ 2 ਅਕਤੂਬਰ ਤੋਂ 31 ਅਕਤੂਬਰ, 2025 ਤੱਕ ਲੰਬਿਤ ਮਾਮਲਿਆਂ ਦੇ ਨਿਪਟਾਰੇ ਲਈ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਮੁਹਿੰਮ 5.0 ਨੂੰ ਸਫਲਤਾਪੂਰਵਕ ਸੰਚਾਲਨ ਕੀਤਾ। ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਦੇ ਸਵੱਛਤਾ ਨੂੰ ਸੰਸਥਾਗਤ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਅਤੇ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਲੰਬਿਤ ਮਾਮਲਿਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਘੱਟ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਦ੍ਰਿਸ਼ਟੀਕੋਣ ਤੋਂ ਪ੍ਰੇਰਿਤ ਹੋ ਕੇ, ਇਸ ਦਾ ਉਦੇਸ਼ ਸਵੱਛਤਾ ਨੂੰ ਉਤਸ਼ਾਹਿਤ ਕਰਨਾ, ਕੰਮ ਨੂੰ ਸੁਚਾਰੂ ਬਣਾਉਣਾ, ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਅਤੇ ਇਸ ਦੇ ਅਧੀਨ ਸੰਗਠਨਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਲੰਬਿਤ ਸ਼ਿਕਾਇਤਾਂ ਦਾ ਨਿਪਟਾਰਾ ਕਰਨਾ ਸੀ।
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਅਤੇ ਸਹਿਕਾਰਤਾ ਮੰਤਰੀ, ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਅਮਿਤ ਸ਼ਾਹ ਦੀ ਅਗਵਾਈ ਹੇਠ, ਇਸ ਅਭਿਆਨ ਤਹਿਤ ਜਨਤਾ ਨਾਲ ਸਿੱਧੇ ਤੌਰ 'ਤੇ ਜੁੜੇ ਫੀਲਡ ਅਤੇ ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਹੋਰ ਹਿੱਸਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਥਿਤ ਦਫ਼ਤਰਾਂ 'ਤੇ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਧਿਆਨ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਗਿਆ।
ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਵਿੱਚ, ਸਵੱਛਤਾ ਮੁਹਿੰਮ ਲਈ 4,187 ਥਾਵਾਂ ਦੀ ਪਛਾਣ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਸੀ, ਬਾਅਦ ਵਿੱਚ ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਵਧਾ ਕੇ 7,678 ਕਰ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਗਿਆ। ਸੰਸਦ ਮੈਂਬਰਾਂ (ਐਮਪੀ) ਤੋਂ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ 119 ਹਵਾਲੇ, ਰਾਜ ਸਰਕਾਰਾਂ ਤੋਂ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ 199 ਹਵਾਲੇ, 3,977 ਜਨਤਕ ਸ਼ਿਕਾਇਤਾਂ, ਅਤੇ 718 ਅਪੀਲਾਂ ਦਾ ਨਿਪਟਾਰਾ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ।
ਇੱਕ ਮਹੀਨੇ ਤੱਕ ਚੱਲੀ ਇਸ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਮੁਹਿੰਮ ਦੌਰਾਨ, 194,522 ਭੌਤਿਕ ਫਾਈਲਾਂ ਅਤੇ 65,997 ਇਲੈਕਟ੍ਰਾਨਿਕ ਫਾਈਲਾਂ ਦੀ ਸਮੀਖਿਆ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ। 95,186 ਵਰਗ ਫੁੱਟ ਜਗ੍ਹਾ ਖਾਲੀ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ। ਸਕ੍ਰੈਪ ਨਿਪਟਾਰੇ ਰਾਹੀਂ ₹3.45 ਕਰੋੜ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਦੀ ਆਮਦਨ ਹੋਈ। ਜਾਗਰੂਕਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦੀਆਂ ਗਤੀਵਿਧੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਉਤਸ਼ਾਹਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਇੱਕ ਸੋਸ਼ਲ ਮੀਡੀਆ ਮੁਹਿੰਮ ਵੀ ਚਲਾਈ ਗਈ।
ਇਸ ਮੁਹਿੰਮ ਦੀ ਉੱਚ ਪੱਧਰ 'ਤੇ ਨੇੜਿਓਂ ਨਿਗਰਾਨੀ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ, ਜਿਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਰਾਜ ਮੰਤਰੀ, ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਬੰਦੀ ਸੰਜੈ ਕੁਮਾਰ ਨੇ ਇਸ ਦੇ ਲਾਗੂਕਰਨ ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਗਤੀ ਸਮੀਖਿਆ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਰਗਰਮੀ ਨਾਲ ਹਿੱਸਾ ਲਿਆ। ਐੱਮਐੱਚਏ ਦੇ ਸਾਰੇ ਡਿਵੀਜ਼ਨਾਂ, ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਹਥਿਆਰਬੰਦ ਪੁਲਿਸ ਬਲਾਂ (ਸੀਏਪੀਐਫ), ਅਤੇ ਸੰਬੰਧਿਤ ਸੰਗਠਨਾਂ ਨੇ ਉਤਸ਼ਾਹ ਨਾਲ ਮੁਹਿੰਮ ਵਿੱਚ ਹਿੱਸਾ ਲਿਆ। ਪ੍ਰਸ਼ਾਸਨਿਕ ਸੁਧਾਰਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਜਨਤਕ ਸ਼ਿਕਾਇਤਾਂ ਵਿਭਾਗ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਹੋਸਟ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਐੱਸਸੀਪੀਡੀਐੱਮ ਪੋਰਟਲ 'ਤੇ ਰੋਜ਼ਾਨਾ ਪ੍ਰਗਤੀ ਅਪਡੇਟਸ ਅਪਲੋਡ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਸਨ।
ਇਸ ਮੁਹਿੰਮ ਦੀ ਸ਼ਰੂਆਤ 15 ਸਤੰਬਰ 2025 ਨੂੰ ਹੋਈ, ਜਿਸ ਤੋਂ ਬਾਅਦ 2 ਅਕਤੂਬਰ ਤੋਂ 31 ਅਕਤੂਬਰ 2025 ਤੱਕ ਲਾਗੂਕਰਨ ਪੜਾਅ, ਦੇਸ਼ ਭਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਅਤੇ ਇਸ ਦੇ ਜੁੜੇ/ਅਧੀਨ ਦਫ਼ਤਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਅਭਿਆਨ ਚਲਾਇਆ ਗਿਆ।
ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਨੇ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਮੁਹਿੰਮ 5.0 ਦੀ ਗਤੀ ਨੂੰ ਕਾਇਮ ਰੱਖਣ ਲਈ ਆਪਣੀ ਵਚਨਬੱਧਤਾ ਦੀ ਪੁਸ਼ਟੀ ਕੀਤੀ, ਕੁਸ਼ਲ ਸੇਵਾ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰਨ, ਜਵਾਬਦੇਹੀ ਅਤੇ ਇੱਕ ਸਕਾਰਾਤਮਕ ਕਾਰਜ ਸੱਭਿਆਚਾਰ 'ਤੇ ਜ਼ੋਰ ਦਿੱਤਾ। ਸੀਏਪੀਐੱਫ ਦੀ ਸਰਗਰਮ ਸ਼ਮੂਲੀਅਤ ਨੇ ਇੱਕ ਵਿਲੱਖਣ ਪਹਿਲੂ ਜੋੜਿਆ, ਜੋ ਮੁਹਿੰਮ ਦੀ ਸਫਲਤਾ ਲਈ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦੇ ਸਮਰਪਣ ਨੂੰ ਦਰਸਾਉਂਦਾ ਹੈ।
ਇਸ ਪਹਿਲਕਦਮੀ ਦੇ ਨਤੀਜੇ ਵਜੋਂ ਨਾ ਸਿਰਫ਼ ਸਾਫ਼-ਸੁਥਰੇ, ਵਧੇਰੇ ਸੰਗਠਿਤ ਕਾਰਜ ਸਥਾਨ ਬਣੇ ਹਨ, ਸਗੋਂ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਅਤੇ ਇਸ ਦੇ ਖੇਤਰੀ ਦਫਤਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਜ਼ਿੰਮੇਵਾਰੀ, ਪਾਰਦਰਸ਼ਿਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵਸ਼ਾਲੀ ਸੇਵਾ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਸੱਭਿਆਚਾਰ ਨੂੰ ਵੀ ਉਤਸ਼ਾਹਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ।