Ministry of Home Affairs
Ministry of Home Affairs successfully conducted the Special Campaign 5.0 for the disposal of pending matters
Inspired by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi's vision to institutionalize Swachhata and minimize pendency in Government the campaign aimed at promoting cleanliness, streamlining work, addressing pending grievances
Under the guidance of Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah, special attention was given to field and outstation offices that interface directly with the public
119 references from Members of Parliament (MP), 199 references from state governments, 3,977 public grievances, and 718 appeals were addressed
194,522 physical files and 65,997 electronic files reviewed. 95,186 sq. ft. of space freed, over ₹3.45 crore generated through scrap disposal
The campaign was closely monitored at the highest level, Minister of State for Home Affairs, Shri Bandi Sanjay Kumar actively participating in its execution and progress review
All the Divisions of MHA, Central Armed Police Forces (CAPFs), and affiliated organizations enthusiastically participated in the campaign
15 NOV 2025 1:29PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Home Affairs has successfully conducted the Special Campaign 5.0 for the disposal of pending matters conducted from October 2 to October 31, 2025. Inspired by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi's vision to institutionalize Swachhata and minimize pendency in Government, was aimed at promoting cleanliness, streamlining work, addressing pending grievances across the Ministry and organizations under it.
Under the guidance of Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah, special attention was given to field and outstation offices that interface directly with the public.
Initially, 4,187 sites were identified for the Swachhata campaign, later increased to 7,678. 119 references from Members of Parliament (MP), 199 references from state governments, 3,977 public grievances, and 718 appeals were addressed.
During month long, special campaign, 194,522 physical files and 65,997 electronic files were reviewed. 95,186 sq. ft. of space was freed. Over ₹3.45 crore was generated through scrap disposal. A social media campaign was also carried out to promote awareness and the Ministry’s activities.
The campaign was closely monitored at the highest level, with Minister of State for Home Affairs, Shri Bandi Sanjay Kumar actively participating in its execution and progress review. All the Divisions of MHA, Central Armed Police Forces (CAPFs), and affiliated organizations enthusiastically participated in the campaign. Daily progress updates were uploaded to the SCPDM portal hosted by the Department of Administrative Reforms and Public Grievances.
The campaign began with a preparatory phase from 15th September 2025, followed by the implementation phase from 2nd October to 31st October 2025, carried out across the Ministry and its Attached/Subordinate offices nationwide.
The Ministry of Home Affairs reaffirmed its commitment to sustaining the momentum of Special Campaign 5.0, emphasizing efficient service delivery, accountability, and a positive work culture. The active involvement of CAPFs added a unique dimension, reflecting the Ministry’s dedication to the campaign’s success.
The initiative has not only resulted in cleaner, more organized workplaces, but has also fostered a culture of responsibility, transparency, and effective service delivery across the Ministry and its field offices.

امور داخلہ کی وزارت
وزارت داخلہ نے زیر التوامعاملات کو نمٹانے کے لیے خصوصی مہم 5.0 کا کامیابی کے ساتھ انعقاد کیا
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کے سوچھتا کو ادارہ جاتی شکل دینے اور حکومت میں زیر التوا معاملات کو کم کرنے کی تصوریت سے متاثر اس مہم کا مقصد صفائی ستھرائی کو فروغ دینا، کام کو آسان بنانا اور زیر التواء شکایات کا ازالہ کرنا ہے
امور داخلہ اور امدادِ باہمی کے مرکزی وزیر جناب امت شاہ کی رہنمائی میں، فیلڈ اور آؤٹ سٹیشن دفاتر پر خصوصی توجہ دی گئی جن کا عوام کے ساتھ براہِ راست رابطہ ہے
ممبران پارلیمنٹ (ایم پی) کی جانب سے 119 حوالہ جات، ریاستی حکومتوں کے 199 حوالہ جات، 3,977 عوامی شکایات اور 718 اپیلوں کا ازالہ کیا گیا
194,522 کاغذی فائلوں اور 65,997 الیکٹرانک فائلوں کا جائزہ لیا گیا 95,186 مربع فٹ جگہ خالی کی گئی، کاٹھ کباڑ کو ٹھکانے لگاکر3.45 کروڑ روپے سے زیادہ کی آمدنی ہوئی
اس مہم کی اعلیٰ سطح پر کڑی نگرانی کی گئی، ریاستی وزیر برائے امور داخلہ جناب بنڈی سنجے کمار نے اس کے نفاذ اور پیش رفت کے جائزے میں سرگرمی سے حصہ لیا
وزارت داخلہ کی تمام تر ڈیویژنوں، مرکزی مسلح پولیس فورس (سی اے پی ایف) اور منسلک تنظیموں نے جوش و خروش کے ساتھ اس مہم میں حصہ لیا
15 NOV 2025 1:29PM by PIB Delhi
وزارت داخلہ نے 2 اکتوبر سے 31 اکتوبر 2025 کے دوران زیر التواء معاملات کو نمٹانے کے لیے خصوصی مہم 5.0 کا کامیابی سے انعقاد کیا ہے۔ سوچھتا کو ادارہ جاتی شکل دینے اور حکومت میں زیر التواء معاملات کو کم کرنے کی وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی تصوریت سے ترغیب یافتہ، اس کا مقصد صفائی ستھرائی کو فروغ دینا، وزارت کے تحت کام کو منظم کرنا، تنظیم کو منظم کرنا تھا۔
امور داخلہ اور امدادِ باہمی کے مرکزی وزیر جناب امت شاہ کی رہنمائی میں، فیلڈ اور آؤٹ سٹیشن دفاتر پر خصوصی توجہ دی گئی جو عوام کے ساتھ براہ راست رابطہ کرتے ہیں۔
ابتدائی طور پر، سوچھتا مہم کے لیے 4,187 مقامات کی نشاندہی کی گئی تھی، جو بعد میں بڑھ کر 7,678 ہوگئی۔ ممبران پارلیمنٹ (ایم پی) کی جانب سے 119 حوالہ جات، ریاستی حکومتوں کے 199 حوالہ جات، 3,977 عوامی شکایات اور 718 اپیلوں کا ازالہ کیا گیا۔
ایک ماہ طویل خصوصی مہم کے دوران 194,522 کاغذی فائلوں اور 65,997 الیکٹرانک فائلوں کا جائزہ لیا گیا۔ 95,186 مربع فٹ جگہ خالی کرائی گئی۔ کاٹھ کباڑ کو ٹھکانے لگاکر 3.45 کروڑ روپے سے زیادہ کی آمدنی ہوئی۔ بیداری اور وزارت کی سرگرمیوں کو فروغ دینے کے لیے ایک سوشل میڈیا مہم بھی چلائی گئی۔
اس مہم کی اعلیٰ سطح پر کڑی نگرانی کی گئی، ریاستی وزیر برائے امور داخلہ، جناب بنڈی سنجے کمار نے اس کی تکمیل اور پیشرفت کے جائزے میں سرگرمی سے حصہ لیا۔ وزارت داخلہ کے تمام ڈویژن، مرکزی مسلح پولیس فورس (سی اے پی ایف) اور اس سے منسلک تنظیموں نے مہم میں جوش و خروش سے حصہ لیا۔ انتظامی اصلاحات اور عوامی شکایات کے محکمے کے زیر اہتمام ایس سی پی ڈی ایم پورٹل پر روزانہ پیش رفت کی تازہ جانکاریاں اپ لوڈ کی گئیں۔
یہ مہم 15 ستمبر 2025 سے تیاری کے مرحلے کے ساتھ شروع ہوئی، اس کے بعد 2 اکتوبر سے 31 اکتوبر 2025 تک عمل درآمد کا مرحلہ، ملک بھر میں وزارت اور اس کے منسلک/ ماتحت دفاتر میں چلایا گیا۔
وزارت داخلہ نے خصوصی مہم 5.0 کی رفتار کو برقرار رکھنے کے لیے اپنے عزم کا اعادہ کیا، موثر خدمات کی فراہمی، جوابدہی، اور ایک مثبت کام کی ثقافت پر زور دیا۔ سی اے پی ایف کی فعال شمولیت نے ایک منفرد جہت کا اضافہ کیا، جو مہم کی کامیابی کے لیے وزارت کی لگن کو ظاہر کرتا ہے۔
اس پہل قدمی کے نتیجے میں نہ صرف مزید صاف ستھری اور منظم جگہیں نکلی ہیں، بلکہ اس نے وزارت اور اس کے فیلڈ دفاتر میں ذمہ داری، شفافیت اور اثرانگیز خدمات بہم رسانی کی ثقافت کو بھی پروان چڑھایا ہے۔