Ministry of Home Affairs
Ministry of Home Affairs successfully conducted the Special Campaign 5.0 for the disposal of pending matters
Inspired by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi's vision to institutionalize Swachhata and minimize pendency in Government the campaign aimed at promoting cleanliness, streamlining work, addressing pending grievances
Under the guidance of Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah, special attention was given to field and outstation offices that interface directly with the public
119 references from Members of Parliament (MP), 199 references from state governments, 3,977 public grievances, and 718 appeals were addressed
194,522 physical files and 65,997 electronic files reviewed. 95,186 sq. ft. of space freed, over ₹3.45 crore generated through scrap disposal
The campaign was closely monitored at the highest level, Minister of State for Home Affairs, Shri Bandi Sanjay Kumar actively participating in its execution and progress review
All the Divisions of MHA, Central Armed Police Forces (CAPFs), and affiliated organizations enthusiastically participated in the campaign
15 NOV 2025 1:29PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Home Affairs has successfully conducted the Special Campaign 5.0 for the disposal of pending matters conducted from October 2 to October 31, 2025. Inspired by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi's vision to institutionalize Swachhata and minimize pendency in Government, was aimed at promoting cleanliness, streamlining work, addressing pending grievances across the Ministry and organizations under it.
Under the guidance of Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah, special attention was given to field and outstation offices that interface directly with the public.
Initially, 4,187 sites were identified for the Swachhata campaign, later increased to 7,678. 119 references from Members of Parliament (MP), 199 references from state governments, 3,977 public grievances, and 718 appeals were addressed.
During month long, special campaign, 194,522 physical files and 65,997 electronic files were reviewed. 95,186 sq. ft. of space was freed. Over ₹3.45 crore was generated through scrap disposal. A social media campaign was also carried out to promote awareness and the Ministry’s activities.
The campaign was closely monitored at the highest level, with Minister of State for Home Affairs, Shri Bandi Sanjay Kumar actively participating in its execution and progress review. All the Divisions of MHA, Central Armed Police Forces (CAPFs), and affiliated organizations enthusiastically participated in the campaign. Daily progress updates were uploaded to the SCPDM portal hosted by the Department of Administrative Reforms and Public Grievances.
The campaign began with a preparatory phase from 15th September 2025, followed by the implementation phase from 2nd October to 31st October 2025, carried out across the Ministry and its Attached/Subordinate offices nationwide.
The Ministry of Home Affairs reaffirmed its commitment to sustaining the momentum of Special Campaign 5.0, emphasizing efficient service delivery, accountability, and a positive work culture. The active involvement of CAPFs added a unique dimension, reflecting the Ministry’s dedication to the campaign’s success.
The initiative has not only resulted in cleaner, more organized workplaces, but has also fostered a culture of responsibility, transparency, and effective service delivery across the Ministry and its field offices.

உள்துறை அமைச்சகம்
நிலுவையில் உள்ள பணிகளை முடிப்பதற்கான சிறப்பு பிரச்சாரம் 5.0 - ஐ மத்திய உள்துறை அமைச்சகம் வெற்றிகரமாக நிறைவு செய்துள்ளது
15 NOV 2025 1:29PM by PIB Chennai
அக்டோபர் 2 முதல் அக்டோபர் 31, வரை மேற்கொள்ளப்பட்ட தூய்மைப் பணிகளுக்கான சிறப்பு பிரச்சாரம் 5.0 - ன் கீழ் நிலுவையில் உள்ள பணிகள் அனைத்தையும் மத்திய உள்துறை அமைச்சகம் வெற்றிகரமாக நிறைவு செய்துள்ளது. தூய்மைப் பணிகளை அலுவலகப் பணியாகக் கருதி பணியிடங்களில் தூய்மையைப் பராமரிப்பது குறித்தும், நிலுவையில் உள்ள பணிகளின் எண்ணிக்கையை குறைப்பது குறித்தும் பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடியின் தொலைநோக்குப் பார்வையின் கீழ், சிறப்பு நடவடிக்கையாக மத்திய உள்துறை அமைச்சகத்தில் தூய்மைப் பராமரிப்பு பணிகள் மேற்கொள்ளப்பட்டன.
மத்திய உள்துறை அமைச்சரும் கூட்டுறவுத் துறை அமைச்சருமான திரு அமித் ஷா - வின் வழிகாட்டுதலின் பேரில், பொதுமக்களுடன் நேரடித் தொடர்பு கொள்ளும் வகையில் களப் பணிகளை மேற்கொள்வதுடன், பிற இடங்களில் அமைந்துள்ள அலுவலகங்களில் தூய்மைப் பணிகளுக்கான சிறப்பு கவனம் செலுத்தப்பட்டது.
தொடக்கத்தில், தூய்மைப் பராமரிப்புப் பணிகளுக்காக 4,187 இடங்கள் அடையாளம் காணப்பட்ட நிலையில், பின்னர் அவை 7,678 ஆக அதிகரித்துள்ளன. நாடாளுமன்ற உறுப்பினர்களிடமிருந்து பெறப்பட்ட 119 குறிப்புகள், மாநில அரசுகளிடமிருந்து பெற்றுள்ள 199 குறிப்புகள், 3,977 பொது குறைகள் மற்றும் 718 முறையீடுகள் என அனைத்து மனுக்களுக்கும் தீர்வு காணப்பட்டன.
ஒரு மாத கால இந்த சிறப்பு பிரச்சாரத்தில், 1,94,522 எண்ணிக்கையிலான கோப்புகள் மற்றும் 65,997 மின்னணு கோப்புகள் மதிப்பாய்வு செய்யப்பட்டன. தேவையற்ற கோப்புகளை அகற்றுவதன் வாயிலாக 95,186 சதுர அடி பரப்பிலான இடம் பயன்பாட்டிற்காக கொண்டு வரப்பட்டது. கழிவுகளை அகற்றுவதன் மூலம் 3.45 கோடி ரூபாய் கூடுதல் வருவாய் ஈட்டப்பட்டுள்ளது. தூய்மை குறித்த விழிப்புணர்வு மற்றும் அமைச்சகத்தின் செயல்பாடுகளை ஊக்குவிக்கும் வகையில் ஒரு சமூக ஊடக பிரச்சார நிகழ்ச்சியும் நடத்தப்பட்டது.
தூய்மை பாராமரிப்பிற்கான இந்த சிறப்புப் பிரச்சார நடவடிக்கைகள் அனைத்து உயர் அதிகாரிகளால் மேற்பார்வையிடப்பட்டது. மத்திய உள்துறை இணையமைச்சர் திரு பண்டி சஞ்சய் குமார், இந்த சிறப்பு நடவடிக்கையின் செயல்பாடுகள் மற்றும் அதன் முன்னேற்றம் குறித்து மதிப்பாய்வு செய்தார். இந்த தூய்மை நடவடிக்கையில் உள்துறை அமைச்சகத்தின் அனைத்து பிரிவுகள், மத்திய ஆயுதக் காவல் படைகள் மற்றும் அதனுடன் இணைக்கப்பட்ட அமைப்புகள் ஆர்வத்துடன் பங்கேற்றன. நிர்வாக சீர்திருத்தம் மற்றும் பொது குறைதீர்ப்புத் துறையால் நடத்தப்படும் நிலுவையில் உள்ள பணிகளை முடிப்பதற்கான பிரச்சார இயக்கத்திற்கான இணைய தளத்தில் அன்றாடம் மேற்கொள்ளப்படும் பணிகள் குறித்த தகவல்கள் பதிவேற்றம் செய்யப்பட்டன.
இதற்கான பணிகள் செப்டம்பர் மாதம் 15 - ம் தேதி ஆயத்தப் நடவடிக்கைகளுடன் தொடங்கியது.இதனைத் தொடர்ந்து அக்டோபர் 2 முதல் அக்டோபர் 31, 2025 வரை அதன் செயலாக்கப் பணிகள் நாடு முழுவதும் உள்ள அமைச்சகத்தின் அலுவலகங்கள் மற்றும் அதனுடன் இணைந்த / துணை அலுவலக வளாகங்களில் மேற்கொள்ளப்பட்டது.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த செய்திக் குறிப்பை ஆங்கிலத்தில் இங்கே காணவும்: https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2190281