Ministry of Home Affairs
Ministry of Home Affairs successfully conducted the Special Campaign 5.0 for the disposal of pending matters
Inspired by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi's vision to institutionalize Swachhata and minimize pendency in Government the campaign aimed at promoting cleanliness, streamlining work, addressing pending grievances
Under the guidance of Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah, special attention was given to field and outstation offices that interface directly with the public
119 references from Members of Parliament (MP), 199 references from state governments, 3,977 public grievances, and 718 appeals were addressed
194,522 physical files and 65,997 electronic files reviewed. 95,186 sq. ft. of space freed, over ₹3.45 crore generated through scrap disposal
The campaign was closely monitored at the highest level, Minister of State for Home Affairs, Shri Bandi Sanjay Kumar actively participating in its execution and progress review
All the Divisions of MHA, Central Armed Police Forces (CAPFs), and affiliated organizations enthusiastically participated in the campaign
15 NOV 2025 1:29PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Home Affairs has successfully conducted the Special Campaign 5.0 for the disposal of pending matters conducted from October 2 to October 31, 2025. Inspired by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi's vision to institutionalize Swachhata and minimize pendency in Government, was aimed at promoting cleanliness, streamlining work, addressing pending grievances across the Ministry and organizations under it.
Under the guidance of Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah, special attention was given to field and outstation offices that interface directly with the public.
Initially, 4,187 sites were identified for the Swachhata campaign, later increased to 7,678. 119 references from Members of Parliament (MP), 199 references from state governments, 3,977 public grievances, and 718 appeals were addressed.
During month long, special campaign, 194,522 physical files and 65,997 electronic files were reviewed. 95,186 sq. ft. of space was freed. Over ₹3.45 crore was generated through scrap disposal. A social media campaign was also carried out to promote awareness and the Ministry’s activities.
The campaign was closely monitored at the highest level, with Minister of State for Home Affairs, Shri Bandi Sanjay Kumar actively participating in its execution and progress review. All the Divisions of MHA, Central Armed Police Forces (CAPFs), and affiliated organizations enthusiastically participated in the campaign. Daily progress updates were uploaded to the SCPDM portal hosted by the Department of Administrative Reforms and Public Grievances.
The campaign began with a preparatory phase from 15th September 2025, followed by the implementation phase from 2nd October to 31st October 2025, carried out across the Ministry and its Attached/Subordinate offices nationwide.
The Ministry of Home Affairs reaffirmed its commitment to sustaining the momentum of Special Campaign 5.0, emphasizing efficient service delivery, accountability, and a positive work culture. The active involvement of CAPFs added a unique dimension, reflecting the Ministry’s dedication to the campaign’s success.
The initiative has not only resulted in cleaner, more organized workplaces, but has also fostered a culture of responsibility, transparency, and effective service delivery across the Ministry and its field offices.

गृह मंत्रालय
गृह मंत्रालय ने लंबित मामलों के निपटारे के लिए Special Campaign 5.0 का सफलतापूर्वक संचालन किया
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी जी के स्वच्छता को संस्थागत बनाने और सरकारी कार्यों में लंबित मामलों को कम करने के दृष्टिकोण से प्रेरित इस अभियान का उद्देश्य स्वच्छता को बढ़ावा देना, कार्यों को सुव्यवस्थित करना और लंबित शिकायतों का समाधान करना था
केन्द्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री श्री अमित शाह के मार्गदर्शन में, इस अभियान के तहत जनता से सीधे जुड़े क्षेत्रीय और देश के अन्य हिस्सों में स्थित कार्यालयों पर विशेष ध्यान दिया गया
सांसदों से प्राप्त 119 संदर्भों, राज्य सरकारों से प्राप्त 199 संदर्भों, 3,977 जन शिकायतों और 718 अपीलों का निपटारा किया गया
194,522 फाइलों और 65,997 इलेक्ट्रॉनिक फाइलों की समीक्षा की गई, 95,186 वर्ग फुट जगह मुक्त और कबाड़ के निपटारे से ₹3.45 करोड़ से अधिक की आय
अभियान की उच्चतम स्तर पर बारीकी से निगरानी, गृह राज्यमंत्री श्री बंडी संजय कुमार ने अभियान के कार्यान्वयन और प्रगति समीक्षा में सक्रिय रूप से भाग लिया
गृह मंत्रालय के सभी प्रभागों, केन्द्रीय सशस्त्र पुलिस बलों (CAPF) और संबद्ध संगठनों ने इस अभियान में उत्साहपूर्वक भाग लिया
15 NOV 2025 1:29PM by PIB Delhi
गृह मंत्रालय ने लंबित मामलों के निपटान के लिये 2 अक्टूबर से 31 अक्टूबर, 2025 तक Special Campaign 5.0 का सफलतापूर्वक संचालन किया। स्वच्छता को संस्थागत बनाने और सरकारी कार्यों में लंबित मामलों को न्यूनतम करने के प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी जी के दृष्टिकोण से प्रेरित, इस अभियान का उद्देश्य स्वच्छता को बढ़ावा देना, कार्यों को सुव्यवस्थित करना और मंत्रालय एवं उसके अधीन संगठनों में लंबित शिकायतों का समाधान करना था।
केन्द्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री श्री अमित शाह के मार्गदर्शन में, इस अभियान के तहत जनता से सीधे जुड़े क्षेत्रीय और देश के अन्य हिस्सों में स्थित कार्यालयों पर विशेष ध्यान दिया गया।
शुरुआत में, स्वच्छता अभियान के लिए 4,187 स्थलों की पहचान की गई, जिन्हें बाद में बढ़ाकर 7,678 कर दिया गया। अभियान में सांसदों से प्राप्त 119 संदर्भों, राज्य सरकारों से प्राप्त 199 संदर्भों, 3,977 जन शिकायतों और 718 अपीलों का समाधान किया गया।
एक महीने तक चले इस विशेष अभियान के दौरान, 194,522 फाइलों और 65,997 इलेक्ट्रॉनिक फाइलों की समीक्षा की गई और 95,186 वर्ग फुट जगह मुक्त हुई। कबाड़ निपटान से ₹3.45 करोड़ से अधिक की आय हुई। जागरूकता फैलाने और मंत्रालय की गतिविधियों को बढ़ावा देने के लिए एक सोशल मीडिया अभियान भी चलाया गया।
अभियान की उच्चतम स्तर पर बारीकी से निगरानी की गई और गृह राज्यमंत्री श्री बंडी संजय कुमार ने अभियान के कार्यान्वयन और प्रगति समीक्षा में सक्रिय रूप से भाग लिया। गृह मंत्रालय के सभी प्रभागों, केन्द्रीय सशस्त्र पुलिस बलों (CAPF) और संबद्ध संगठनों ने इस अभियान में उत्साहपूर्वक भाग लिया। प्रशासनिक सुधार एवं लोक शिकायत विभाग द्वारा संचालित SCPDM पोर्टल पर दैनिक प्रगति की ताजा जानकारी अपलोड की गई।
अभियान की शुरुआत 15 सितंबर, 2025 से हुई, जिसके बाद 2 अक्टूबर से 31 अक्टूबर, 2025 तक कार्यान्वयन चरण चलाया गया, जिसे मंत्रालय और देशभर के संबद्ध/अधीनस्थ कार्यालयों में चलाया गया।
गृह मंत्रालय ने विशेष अभियान 5.0 की गति को बनाए रखने के लिए अपनी प्रतिबद्धता दोहराई, जिसमें कुशल सेवा वितरण, जवाबदेही और सकारात्मक कार्य संस्कृति पर ज़ोर दिया गया। CAPFs की सक्रिय भागीदारी ने अभियान में एक अनूठा आयाम जोड़ा, जो अभियान की सफलता के प्रति मंत्रालय के समर्पण को दर्शाता है।
इस पहल के परिणामस्वरूप कार्यस्थल न केवल अधिक स्वच्छ और संगठित हुए हैं, बल्कि मंत्रालय और क्षेत्रीय कार्यालयों में उत्तरदायित्व, पारदर्शिता और प्रभावी सेवा वितरण की संस्कृति को भी बढ़ावा मिला है।