Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Memorandum of Understanding signed to digitise Andhra Pradesh’s logistics ecosystem
Unified Logistics Interface Platform to offer real-time logistics visibility
15 NOV 2025 1:24PM by PIB Delhi
National Industrial Corridor Development Corporation Limited (NICDC) Logistics Data Services Limited (NLDSL) and the Government of Andhra Pradesh signed a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) in the presence of Union Minister of Commerce and Industry, Shri Piyush Goyal, Chief Minister of Andhra Pradesh, Shri N. Chandrababu Naidu, on the sidelines of the 30th CII Partnership Summit held in Visakhapatnam on 14 November 2025. The collaboration aims to digitize the logistics landscape in Andhra Pradesh by leveraging the Unified Logistics Interface Platform (ULIP).
As part of the initiative, a robust integrated digital platform will be developed and implemented to provide government and private stakeholders in Andhra Pradesh with real-time visibility into the state’s logistics operations and performance metrics. The platform aims to enhance coordination, improve efficiency and support informed decision-making across sectors, enabling stakeholders to access real-time information seamlessly.
The Government of Andhra Pradesh, through INCAP, will collaborate with NLDSL to build an integrated logistics dashboard for monitoring logistics-related key performance indicators (KPIs) across various state departments. The analytical insights and actionable reports generated through this dashboard will be used to strengthen and upgrade the state’s logistics ecosystem by leveraging the capabilities of ULIP.
This MoU represents a major milestone in integrating advanced technological solutions with logistics development and contributes to strengthening India’s position as a global leader in efficient, modern and resilient supply-chain infrastructure.
The MoU was signed in the presence of CEO & MD, NICDC, and Chairman, NLDSL Shri Rajat Kumar Saini. The MoU was formally executed by VC & MD, INCAP, Shri C. V. Praveen Adithya, and CEO, NLDSL, Shri Takayuki Kano. This partnership marks a significant step toward building world-class logistics infrastructure aligned with the National Logistics Policy (NLP).
ULIP is a digital gateway that enables industry stakeholders to access logistics-related datasets from various government systems through API-based integration. ULIP has integrated with 44 systems across 11 ministries through 136 APIs, covering more than 2,000 data fields. Over 210 applications have been developed by companies using ULIP, resulting in more than 200 crore API transactions. In addition to private-sector adoption, ULIP is supporting data-driven governance by delivering synthesized logistics insights to ministries and departments, including Coal, Food Corporation of India (FCI) and various state governments.

کامرس اور صنعت کی وزارتہ
آندھرا پردیش کے لاجسٹک ماحولیاتی نظام کو ڈیجیٹل بنانے کے لیے مفاہمت نامے پر دستخط
ریئل ٹائم لاجسٹک کیخاطر یونیفائیڈ لاجسٹک انٹرفیس پلیٹ فارم
15 NOV 2025 1:24PM by PIB Delhi
نیشنل انڈسٹریل کوریڈور ڈیولپمنٹ کارپوریشن لمیٹڈ (این آئی سی ڈی سی) لاجسٹکس ڈیٹا سروسز لمیٹڈ (این ایل ڈی ایس ایل) اور حکومت آندھرا پردیش نے 14 نومبر 2025 کو وشاکھاپٹنم میں منعقدہ 30 ویں سی آئی آئی پارٹنرشپ سمٹ کے موقع پر کامرس اور صنعت کے مرکزی وزیر جناب پیوش گوئل ، آندھرا پردیش کے وزیر اعلی جناب این چندرابابو نائیڈو کی موجودگی میں ایک مفاہمت نامے پر دستخط کیے ۔ اس تعاون کا مقصد یونیفائیڈ لاجسٹک انٹرفیس پلیٹ فارم (یو ایل آئی پی) سے استفادہ کرتے ہوئے آندھرا پردیش میں لاجسٹک منظر نامے کو ڈیجیٹل بنانا ہے۔
اس پہل کے ایک حصے کے طور پر ، آندھرا پردیش میں سرکاری اور نجی متعلقہ فریقوں کو ریاست کے لاجسٹک آپریشنز اور پرفارمنس میٹرکس کی حقیقی وقت میں فراہمی کے لیے ایک مضبوط مربوط ڈیجیٹل پلیٹ فارم تیار اور نافذ کیا جائے گا ۔ اس پلیٹ فارم کا مقصد ہم آہنگی کو بڑھانا ، کارکردگی کو بہتر بنانا اور تمام شعبوں میں باخبر فیصلہ سازی کی حمایت کرنا ہے ، جس سے متعلقہ فریقوں کو بغیر کسی رکاوٹ کے حقیقی وقت میں معلومات تک رسائی حاصل کرنے میں مدد ملے گی۔
حکومت آندھرا پردیش ، آئی این سی اے پی کے ذریعے ، مختلف ریاستی محکموں میں لاجسٹکس سے متعلق کلیدی کارکردگی کے اشارے (کے پی آئی) کی نگرانی کے لیے ایک مربوط لاجسٹک ڈیش بورڈ بنانے کے لیے این ایل ڈی ایس ایل کے ساتھ تعاون کرے گی ۔ اس ڈیش بورڈ کے ذریعے تیار کردہ تجزیاتی معلومات اور قابل عمل رپورٹس کا استعمال یو ایل آئی پی کی صلاحیتوں سے فائدہ اٹھاتے ہوئے ریاست کے لاجسٹک ماحولیاتی نظام کو مضبوط اور اپ گریڈ کرنے کے لیے کیا جائے گا ۔
یہ مفاہمت نامہ لاجسٹک ڈیولپمنٹ کے ساتھ جدید تکنیکی حل کو مربوط کرنے میں ایک اہم سنگ میل کی نمائندگی کرتا ہے اور موثر ، جدید اور لچکدار سپلائی چین سے متعلق بنیادی ڈھانچے میں عالمی رہنما کے طور پر ہندوستان کی پوزیشن کو مضبوط کرنے میں معاون ہے ۔
اس مفاہمت نامے پر این آئی سی ڈی سی کے سی ای او اور ایم ڈی اور این ایل ڈی ایس ایل کے چیئرمین جناب رجت کمار سینی کی موجودگی میں دستخط کیے گئے ۔ اس مفاہمت نامے کو باضابطہ طور پر وائس چانسلر اور ایم ڈی ، آئی این سی اے پی ، جناب سی وی پروین آدتیہ اور سی ای او ، این ایل ڈی ایس ایل ، جناب تکایوکی کانو نے انجام دیا ۔ یہ شراکت داری نیشنل لاجسٹک پالیسی (این ایل پی) کے مطابق عالمی معیار کے لاجسٹک بنیادی ڈھانچے کی تشکیل کی جانب ایک اہم قدم ہے ۔
یو ایل آئی پی ایک ڈیجیٹل گیٹ وے ہے جو صنعت کے متعلقہ فریقوں کو اے پی آئی پر مبنی انضمام کے ذریعے مختلف سرکاری نظاموں سے لاجسٹکس سے متعلق ڈیٹا سیٹس تک رسائی کے قابل بناتا ہے ۔ یو ایل آئی پی نے 136 اے پی آئی کے ذریعے 11 وزارتوں میں 44 نظاموں کے ساتھ مربوط کیا ہے ، جس میں 2000 سے زیادہ ڈیٹا فیلڈز کا احاطہ کیا گیا ہے ۔ یو ایل آئی پی استعمال کرنے والی کمپنیوں کے ذریعے 210 سے زیادہ ایپلی کیشنز تیار کی گئی ہیں ، جس کے نتیجے میں 200 کروڑ سے زیادہ اے پی آئی لین دین ہوئے ہیں ۔ نجی شعبے کو اپنانے کے علاوہ ، یو ایل آئی پی کوئلہ ، فوڈ کارپوریشن آف انڈیا (ایف سی آئی) اور مختلف ریاستی حکومتوں سمیت وزارتوں اور محکموں کو مصنوعی لاجسٹک بصیرت فراہم کرکے ڈیٹا پر مبنی حکمرانی کی حمایت کر رہا ہے ۔