Vice President's Secretariat
“Technology Must Serve Humanity, Leaving No Indian Behind” – Vice-President Shri C. P. Radhakrishnan at ITS Diamond Jubilee Celebration in New Delhi
“For Six Decades, ITS Has Been the Quiet Force Weaving India’s Connectivity”: Shri C. P. Radhakrishnan
Evolving Telecom Ecosystem is a Testament to the ITS’s Commitment to Excellence and Public Welfare: Vice-President
14 NOV 2025 6:55PM by PIB Delhi
The Vice-President of India, Shri C. P. Radhakrishnan, today graced the Diamond Jubilee celebrations of the Indian Telecommunications Service (ITS) at Vigyan Bhawan, marking six decades since the service was constituted in 1965 to meet the Government’s critical techno-managerial needs in telecommunications.
The Vice-President highlighted the transformative journey of the country ushered by ITS over the past 60 years by shaping India’s telecom landscape — from the early days of telegraphy and landline telephone connections to the expansive and innovative digital infrastructure that powers the nation today.
Shri C. P. Radhakrishnan noted ITS’s role as a quiet but vital force encouraging progress, fostering connectivity, and unlocking opportunities for millions across the country.
The Vice-President said that India’s telecommunications sector has grown under visionary leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi with robust infrastructure expansion, digital inclusion, and technological innovation. He highlighted that from the monopoly days of BSNL to a competitive and dynamic marketplace, the evolving telecom ecosystem is a testament to the service’s enduring commitment to excellence and public welfare.
Shri C. P. Radhakrishnan reflected on historical milestones, recalling the era when securing a telephone connection was a challenge and how mobile technology has revolutionized communication. ITS officers, he noted, have been the trusted architects behind the nation’s telecommunications growth.
Looking ahead, the Vice-President urged the service to continue leading India into the future of connectivity with emerging technologies such as 5G and 6G.
Shri C. P. Radhakrishnan emphasized that technology must remain rooted in inclusivity, ensuring no citizen is left behind while positioning India as a global leader in telecommunications standards and innovation.

ઉપરાષ્ટ્રપતિ સચિવાલય
નવી દિલ્હીમાં ITS ડાયમંડ જ્યુબિલી ઉજવણીમાં ઉપરાષ્ટ્રપતિ શ્રી સી.પી. રાધાકૃષ્ણને કહ્યું, "ટેક્નોલોજીથી માનવતાની સેવા કરવી જોઈએ અને કોઈ પણ ભારતીય પાછળ ન રહી જાય"
"છ દાયકાથી, ITS ભારતની કનેક્ટિવિટીને આકાર આપતી એક છૂપી શક્તિ રહી છે": શ્રી સી.પી. રાધાકૃષ્ણન
વિકસતી ટેલિકોમ ઇકોસિસ્ટમ શ્રેષ્ઠતા અને જાહેર કલ્યાણ પ્રત્યે ITS ની પ્રતિબદ્ધતાનો પુરાવો છે: ઉપરાષ્ટ્રપતિ
14 NOV 2025 6:55PM by PIB Ahmedabad
ઉપરાષ્ટ્રપતિ શ્રી સી.પી. રાધાકૃષ્ણન આજે વિજ્ઞાન ભવનમાં ભારતીય ટેલિકોમ્યુનિકેશન સર્વિસ (ITS)ની ડાયમંડ જ્યુબિલી ઉજવણીમાં ઉપસ્થિત રહ્યા હતા. ટેલિકોમ્યુનિકેશન ક્ષેત્રમાં સરકારની મહત્વપૂર્ણ ટેક્નો-મેનેજરિયલ જરૂરિયાતોને પૂર્ણ કરવા માટે 1965 માં રચાયેલી આ સેવાએ છ દાયકા પૂર્ણ કર્યા છે.
ઉપરાષ્ટ્રપતિએ છેલ્લા 60 વર્ષોમાં ITS દ્વારા દેશની પરિવર્તનકારી સફર પર પ્રકાશ પાડ્યો, જેણે ભારતના ટેલિકોમ લેન્ડસ્કેપને આકાર આપ્યો - ટેલિગ્રાફી અને લેન્ડલાઇન ટેલિફોન કનેક્શનના શરૂઆતના દિવસોથી લઈને આજે રાષ્ટ્રને શક્તિ આપતા વિશાળ અને નવીન ડિજિટલ માળખા સુધી.
શ્રી સી.પી. રાધાકૃષ્ણને ITS ની ભૂમિકાને શાંત પરંતુ મહત્વપૂર્ણ બળ તરીકે પ્રકાશિત કરી હતી જેણે પ્રગતિને આગળ ધપાવી છે, કનેક્ટિવિટીને પ્રોત્સાહન આપ્યું છે અને દેશભરમાં લાખો લોકો માટે તકો ખોલી છે.
ઉપરાષ્ટ્રપતિએ કહ્યું હતું કે પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદીના સ્વપ્નદ્રષ્ટા નેતૃત્વ હેઠળ, ભારતના ટેલિકોમ ક્ષેત્રે મજબૂત માળખાગત વિસ્તરણ, ડિજિટલ સમાવેશ અને તકનીકી નવીનતા સાથે પ્રગતિ કરી છે. તેમણે ભાર મૂક્યો હતો કે BSNL ના એકાધિકારના દિવસોથી સ્પર્ધાત્મક અને ગતિશીલ બજાર સુધી, વિકસિત થતી ટેલિકોમ ઇકોસિસ્ટમ શ્રેષ્ઠતા અને જાહેર કલ્યાણ પ્રત્યે ITS ની સ્થાયી પ્રતિબદ્ધતાનો પુરાવો છે.
શ્રી સી.પી. રાધાકૃષ્ણને ઐતિહાસિક સીમાચિહ્નો યાદ કર્યા હતા, નોંધ્યું હતું કે મોબાઇલ ટેકનોલોજીએ તે દિવસોથી સંદેશાવ્યવહારમાં ક્રાંતિ લાવી છે જ્યારે ટેલિફોન કનેક્શન સુરક્ષિત કરવું પણ પડકારજનક હતું. તેમણે કહ્યું હતું કે ITS અધિકારીઓ દેશના ટેલિકોમ્યુનિકેશન વિકાસના વિશ્વસનીય શિલ્પી રહ્યા છે.
ભવિષ્ય તરફ નજર કરતાં, ઉપરાષ્ટ્રપતિએ ITSને 5G અને 6G જેવી ઉભરતી ટેકનોલોજીઓ સાથે ભારતને કનેક્ટિવિટીના ભવિષ્યમાં દોરી જવા વિનંતી કરી હતી.
શ્રી સી.પી. રાધાકૃષ્ણને ભાર મૂક્યો હતો કે ટેકનોલોજીનો મૂળ સમાવેશકતામાં હોવો જોઈએ, જેથી કોઈ પણ નાગરિક પાછળ ન રહી જાય અને ભારત ટેલિકોમ્યુનિકેશન ધોરણો અને નવીનતામાં વૈશ્વિક નેતા તરીકે સ્થાપિત થાય.