Vice President's Secretariat
“Technology Must Serve Humanity, Leaving No Indian Behind” – Vice-President Shri C. P. Radhakrishnan at ITS Diamond Jubilee Celebration in New Delhi
“For Six Decades, ITS Has Been the Quiet Force Weaving India’s Connectivity”: Shri C. P. Radhakrishnan
Evolving Telecom Ecosystem is a Testament to the ITS’s Commitment to Excellence and Public Welfare: Vice-President
14 NOV 2025 6:55PM by PIB Delhi
The Vice-President of India, Shri C. P. Radhakrishnan, today graced the Diamond Jubilee celebrations of the Indian Telecommunications Service (ITS) at Vigyan Bhawan, marking six decades since the service was constituted in 1965 to meet the Government’s critical techno-managerial needs in telecommunications.
The Vice-President highlighted the transformative journey of the country ushered by ITS over the past 60 years by shaping India’s telecom landscape — from the early days of telegraphy and landline telephone connections to the expansive and innovative digital infrastructure that powers the nation today.
Shri C. P. Radhakrishnan noted ITS’s role as a quiet but vital force encouraging progress, fostering connectivity, and unlocking opportunities for millions across the country.
The Vice-President said that India’s telecommunications sector has grown under visionary leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi with robust infrastructure expansion, digital inclusion, and technological innovation. He highlighted that from the monopoly days of BSNL to a competitive and dynamic marketplace, the evolving telecom ecosystem is a testament to the service’s enduring commitment to excellence and public welfare.
Shri C. P. Radhakrishnan reflected on historical milestones, recalling the era when securing a telephone connection was a challenge and how mobile technology has revolutionized communication. ITS officers, he noted, have been the trusted architects behind the nation’s telecommunications growth.
Looking ahead, the Vice-President urged the service to continue leading India into the future of connectivity with emerging technologies such as 5G and 6G.
Shri C. P. Radhakrishnan emphasized that technology must remain rooted in inclusivity, ensuring no citizen is left behind while positioning India as a global leader in telecommunications standards and innovation.

उप राष्ट्रपति सचिवालय
उपराष्ट्रपति श्री सी.पी. राधाकृष्णन ने नई दिल्ली में आईटीएस हीरक जयंती समारोह में कहा , “प्रौद्योगिकी को मानवता की सेवा करनी चाहिए और कोई भी भारतीय पीछे नहीं छूटना चाहिए”
“छह दशकों से आईटीएस भारत की कनेक्टिविटी को गढ़ने वाली एक शांत शक्ति रही है”: श्री सीपी राधाकृष्णन
विकसित होता दूरसंचार इको-सिस्टम उत्कृष्टता और लोक कल्याण के प्रति आईटीएस की प्रतिबद्धता का सबूत है : उपराष्ट्रपति
14 NOV 2025 6:55PM by PIB Delhi
उपराष्ट्रपति श्री सी.पी. राधाकृष्णन ने आज विज्ञान भवन में भारतीय दूरसंचार सेवा (आईटीएस) के हीरक जयंती समारोह में भाग लिया। यह सेवा दूरसंचार क्षेत्र में सरकार की महत्वपूर्ण तकनीकी-प्रबंधकीय आवश्यकताओं को पूरा करने के लिए 1965 में गठित की गई थी, जिसके छह दशक पूरे हो गए हैं।
उपराष्ट्रपति ने पिछले 60 वर्षों में आईटीएस द्वारा देश की परिवर्तनकारी यात्रा पर प्रकाश डाला, जिसमें भारत के दूरसंचार परिदृश्य को आकार दिया गया – यह सफर टेलीग्राफी और लैंडलाइन टेलीफोन कनेक्शन के शुरुआती दिनों से लेकर आज राष्ट्र को शक्ति प्रदान करने वाले विस्तृत और नवोन्मेषी डिजिटल बुनियादी ढांचे तक का है।
श्री सी.पी. राधाकृष्णन ने आईटीएस की भूमिका को एक शांत लेकिन महत्वपूर्ण शक्ति के रूप में रेखांकित किया, जिसने पूरे देश में लाखों लोगों के लिए प्रगति को प्रोत्साहित किया, कनेक्टिविटी को बढ़ावा दिया और अवसरों को सामने लाया।
उपराष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के दूरदर्शी नेतृत्व में भारत का दूरसंचार क्षेत्र मज़बूत बुनियादी ढांचे के विस्तार, डिजिटल समावेशन और प्रौद्योगिकी संबंधी नवाचार के साथ आगे बढ़ा है। उन्होंने इस बात पर जोर दिया कि बीएसएनएल के एकाधिकार के दिनों से लेकर एक प्रतिस्पर्धी और गतिशील बाज़ार तक विकसित होता दूरसंचार इको-सिस्टम उत्कृष्टता और लोक कल्याण के प्रति आईटीएस की स्थायी प्रतिबद्धता का प्रमाण है।
श्री सी.पी. राधाकृष्णन ने ऐतिहासिक पड़ावों का स्मरण करते हुए बताया कि जब एक टेलीफ़ोन कनेक्शन हासिल करना भी एक चुनौती था, उस दौर से मोबाइल प्रौद्योगिकी ने संचार व्यवस्था में क्रांतिकारी बदलाव ला दिया है। उन्होंने कहा कि आईटीएस अधिकारी देश के दूरसंचार विकास के पिछे विश्वसनीय शिल्पकार रहे हैं।
भविष्य की ओर देखते हुए उपराष्ट्रपति ने आईटीएस से 5जी और 6जी जैसी उभरती प्रौद्योगिकियों के साथ भारत को कनेक्टिविटी के भविष्य की ओर ले जाने का आग्रह किया।
श्री सी.पी. राधाकृष्णन ने इस बात पर जोर दिया कि प्रौद्योगिकी को समावेशिता में निहित रहना चाहिए, यह सुनिश्चित करते हुए कि कोई भी नागरिक पीछे न छूटे और भारत दूरसंचार मानकों और नवाचार में वैश्विक स्तर पर एक अग्रणी देश के रूप में स्थापित हो।