Vice President's Secretariat
“Technology Must Serve Humanity, Leaving No Indian Behind” – Vice-President Shri C. P. Radhakrishnan at ITS Diamond Jubilee Celebration in New Delhi
“For Six Decades, ITS Has Been the Quiet Force Weaving India’s Connectivity”: Shri C. P. Radhakrishnan
Evolving Telecom Ecosystem is a Testament to the ITS’s Commitment to Excellence and Public Welfare: Vice-President
14 NOV 2025 6:55PM by PIB Delhi
The Vice-President of India, Shri C. P. Radhakrishnan, today graced the Diamond Jubilee celebrations of the Indian Telecommunications Service (ITS) at Vigyan Bhawan, marking six decades since the service was constituted in 1965 to meet the Government’s critical techno-managerial needs in telecommunications.
The Vice-President highlighted the transformative journey of the country ushered by ITS over the past 60 years by shaping India’s telecom landscape — from the early days of telegraphy and landline telephone connections to the expansive and innovative digital infrastructure that powers the nation today.
Shri C. P. Radhakrishnan noted ITS’s role as a quiet but vital force encouraging progress, fostering connectivity, and unlocking opportunities for millions across the country.
The Vice-President said that India’s telecommunications sector has grown under visionary leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi with robust infrastructure expansion, digital inclusion, and technological innovation. He highlighted that from the monopoly days of BSNL to a competitive and dynamic marketplace, the evolving telecom ecosystem is a testament to the service’s enduring commitment to excellence and public welfare.
Shri C. P. Radhakrishnan reflected on historical milestones, recalling the era when securing a telephone connection was a challenge and how mobile technology has revolutionized communication. ITS officers, he noted, have been the trusted architects behind the nation’s telecommunications growth.
Looking ahead, the Vice-President urged the service to continue leading India into the future of connectivity with emerging technologies such as 5G and 6G.
Shri C. P. Radhakrishnan emphasized that technology must remain rooted in inclusivity, ensuring no citizen is left behind while positioning India as a global leader in telecommunications standards and innovation.

குடியரசுத் துணைத் தலைவர் செயலகம்
இந்தியர் எவரும் பின்தங்கிவிடக் கூடாது என்ற நோக்கில், தொழில்நுட்பம் மனிதகுலத்திற்கு சேவை செய்ய வேண்டும்: குடியரசு துணைத் தலைவர் திரு சி பி ராதாகிருஷ்ணன்
14 NOV 2025 6:55PM by PIB Chennai
புதுதில்லியின் விஞ்ஞான் பவனில் இன்று நடைபெற்ற இந்தியத் தொலைத்தொடர்பு சேவையின் வைர விழா கொண்டாட்டங்களில் குடியரசு துணைத் தலைவர் திரு சி பி ராதாகிருஷ்ணன் கலந்து கொண்டார்.
தந்தி மற்றும் தரைவழி தொலைபேசி இணைப்புகளின் ஆரம்ப நாட்களில் இருந்து இன்று தேசத்தை இயக்கும் விரிவான மற்றும் புதுமையான டிஜிட்டல் உள்கட்டமைப்பு வரை, கடந்த 60 ஆண்டுகளில் இந்தியாவின் தொலைத்தொடர்பு சூழலை வடிவமைத்த ஐடிஎஸ்-ன் மாற்றத்திற்கான பயணத்தை குடியரசு துணைத் தலைவர் எடுத்துரைத்தார்.
முன்னேற்றத்தை ஊக்குவிக்கும், இணைப்பை வளர்க்கும் மற்றும் நாடு முழுவதும் லட்சக்கணக்கானவர்களுக்கு வாய்ப்புகளை உருவாக்கும் ஒரு அமைதியான, அதேவேளை, முக்கியமான சக்தியாக ஐடிஎஸ்-ன் பங்களிப்பை திரு சி பி ராதாகிருஷ்ணன் குறிப்பிட்டார்.
பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடியின் தொலைநோக்குத் தலைமையின் கீழ், வலுவான உள்கட்டமைப்பு விரிவாக்கம், டிஜிட்டல் உள்ளடக்கம் மற்றும் தொழில்நுட்ப கண்டுபிடிப்புகளுடன் இந்தியாவின் தொலைநோக்குப் பார்வை கொண்டு இந்த துறை வளர்ந்துள்ளது என்று அவர் கூறினார். பிஎஸ்என்எல்-ன் ஏகபோக நாட்களில் இருந்து போட்டி மற்றும் துடிப்பான ஒரு சந்தையாக, வளர்ந்து வரும் தொலைத்தொடர்பு சூழலியல், சிறந்து விளங்குவதற்கும், பொது நலனுக்கும் சேவையின் நீடித்த அர்ப்பணிப்புக்கு ஒரு சான்றாகும் என்பதை அவர் எடுத்துரைத்தார்.
எதிர்காலத்தைப் பற்றிப் பேசுகையில், 5ஜி மற்றும் 6ஜி போன்ற வளர்ந்து வரும் தொழில்நுட்பங்களுடன் இணைப்பின் எதிர்காலத்திற்கு இந்தியாவைத் தொடர்ந்து வழிநடத்துமாறு இந்தியத் தொலைத்தொடர்பு சேவையை குடியரசு துணைத் தலைவர் வலியுறுத்தினார்.
தொழில்நுட்பம் உள்ளடக்கியதாக இருக்க வேண்டும் என்றும், எந்த குடிமகனும் பின்தங்கியிருக்கக்கூடாது என்றும், தொலைத்தொடர்பு தரநிலைகள் மற்றும் புதுமைகளில் இந்தியாவை உலகளாவிய தலைமையாக நிலைநிறுத்துவதை உறுதி செய்ய வேண்டும் என்றும் திரு சி பி ராதாகிருஷ்ணன் வலியுறுத்தினார்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த செய்திக் குறிப்பை ஆங்கிலத்தில் இங்கே காணவும்: https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2190161