Vice President's Secretariat
“This Is the Right Time to Invest in India”: Vice-President Shri C. P. Radhakrishnan Highlights India’s Robust Economic Growth at 30th CII Partnership Summit in Visakhapatnam
Shri C. P. Radhakrishnan Emphasizes Technology, Trust, and Trade as Drivers for Future Growth
India’s Startup Ecosystem and Clean Technology Exports Set to Lead Global Economy: Vice-President
Vice President Hails PM Modi’s Historic Achievement of Uplifting Crores from Poverty
Reforms Powering India’s Rise: Vice President Underscores Unprecedented Opportunities for Global Investors
Andhra Pradesh Emerging as a National Model for Industrial Growth: Vice-President
Visakhapatnam Poised to Become an Investment Paradise: Vice-President
14 NOV 2025 3:54PM by PIB Delhi
Vice-President of India Shri C. P. Radhakrishnan graced the inaugural session of the 30th Confederation of Indian Industry (CII) Partnership Summit as the Chief Guest in Visakhapatnam today.
Addressing a distinguished gathering of over 2,500 delegates including business leaders, policymakers, captains of industry, and global partners, the Vice-President underscored India’s accelerated industrial and economic growth under the leadership of Prime Minster Shri.Narendra Modi.
Shri C. P. Radhakrishnan highlighted that uplifting crores of people from poverty is the greatest achievement of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, made possible by stimulating sustained economic activity that generates wealth and opportunities.
The Vice-President praised the Government of Andhra Pradesh, led by Chief Minister Shri N. Chandrababu Naidu, for creating one of the most conducive business environments in the country. He said the Chief Minister’s efforts in fostering innovation, infrastructure development, and a business-friendly ecosystem have positioned Andhra Pradesh as a national model for industrial growth.
The Vice-President elaborated on India’s position as the world’s fourth-largest economy and the fastest-growing major economy. He said the ease of doing business is at its best in India because reforms are taking place across every sector — be it labour laws, tax reforms, infrastructure development, or digital initiatives like Digital India. He said this is the right time to invest in India. He also highlighted that India now stands as the world’s third-largest startup ecosystem and is poised to become a leading exporter of clean technology, reinforcing the nation’s commitment to environmentally sustainable development.
Shri C. P. Radhakrishnan reaffirmed India’s steadfast commitment to equitable and inclusive global collaborations, emphasizing that India treats all nations equally irrespective of their size. He expressed confidence in the State of Andhra Pradesh’s ambitious goal of achieving a trillion-dollar economy, emphasizing that this summit will serve as a pivotal platform for advancing technology, trust, and trade to foster inclusive growth and establish India as a global economic leader.
The Vice-President expressed optimism that Visakhapatnam will evolve into a paradise for investments and that Andhra Pradesh will become a hub for quantum technology and green hydrogen.
Governor of Andhra Pradesh, Shri S. Abdul Nazeer; Chief Minister of Andhra Pradesh, Shri N. Chandrababu Naidu; Union Minister of Commerce & Industry, Shri Piyush Goyal; Union Minister of Civil Aviation, Shri Kinjarapu Rammohan Naidu; Union Minister of State for Steel & Heavy Industries, Shri Bhupathiraju Srinivasa Varma; Union Minister of State for Rural Development and Communications, Dr. Chandra Sekhar Pemmasani; and other dignitaries were present at the summit.
The two-day 30th CII Partnership Summit, from 14th to 15th November 2025, is being organized by CII in partnership with the Department for Promotion of Industry and Internal Trade (DPIIT) of the Ministry of Commerce and Industry, Government of India and the Government of Andhra Pradesh. The state of Andhra Pradesh is hosting the summit for the fourth time.
The CII Summit is bringing together thought leaders, policymakers, industry captains, and global partners to shape the future of trade and investment. The theme for the summit is Technology, Trust and Trade: Navigating the New Geoeconomic Order. The marquee event features 45 sessions and 72 international speakers, with 2,500 delegates, including 300 overseas participants from 45 countries.

उप राष्ट्रपति सचिवालय
‘‘यह भारत में निवेश करने का सही समय है’’ : उपराष्ट्रपति श्री सी. पी. राधाकृष्णन ने विशाखापत्तनम में 30वें सीआईआई साझेदारी शिखर सम्मेलन में भारत की मजबूत आर्थिक वृद्धि पर प्रकाश डाला
श्री सी. पी. राधाकृष्णन ने भविष्य के विकास के लिए प्रौद्योगिकी, विश्वास और व्यापार को प्रेरक शक्ति बताया
भारत का स्टार्टअप इकोसिस्टम और स्वच्छ प्रौद्योगिकी निर्यात वैश्विक अर्थव्यवस्था का नेतृत्व करने के लिए तैयार: उपराष्ट्रपति
उपराष्ट्रपति ने करोड़ों लोगों को गरीबी से उबारने की प्रधानमंत्री श्री मोदी की ऐतिहासिक उपलब्धि की सराहना की
भारत के उत्थान को गति देने वाले सुधार: उपराष्ट्रपति ने वैश्विक निवेशकों के लिए अभूतपूर्व अवसरों पर जोर दिया
आंध्र प्रदेश औद्योगिक विकास के लिए एक राष्ट्रीय मॉडल के रूप में उभर रहा है: उपराष्ट्रपति
विशाखापत्तनम निवेश का महत्‍वपूर्ण केंद्र बनने की ओर अग्रसर: उपराष्ट्रपति
14 NOV 2025 3:54PM by PIB Delhi
उपराष्ट्रपति श्री सी. पी. राधाकृष्णन ने आज विशाखापत्तनम में 30वें भारतीय उद्योग परिसंघ (सीआईआई) साझेदारी शिखर सम्मेलन के उद्घाटन सत्र में मुख्य अतिथि के रूप में भाग लिया।
कारोबार क्षेत्र की अग्रणी हस्तियों, नीति निर्माताओं, उद्योग जगत के दिग्गजों और वैश्विक साझेदारों सहित 2,500 से अधिक प्रतिनिधियों की एक प्रतिष्ठित सभा को संबोधित करते हुए, उपराष्ट्रपति ने प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के नेतृत्व में भारत के त्वरित औद्योगिक और आर्थिक विकास पर प्रकाश डाला।
श्री सी. पी. राधाकृष्णन ने कहा कि करोड़ों लोगों को गरीबी से ऊपर उठाना प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी की सबसे बड़ी उपलब्धि है, जो धन और अवसर पैदा करने वाली निरंतर आर्थिक गतिविधियों को प्रोत्साहित करके संभव हुई है।
उपराष्ट्रपति ने देश में सबसे अनुकूल कारोबारी वातावरण बनाने के लिए मुख्यमंत्री श्री एन. चंद्रबाबू नायडू के नेतृत्व वाली आंध्र प्रदेश सरकार की सराहना की। उन्होंने कहा कि नवाचार, इंफ्रास्‍ट्रक्‍चर के विकास और व्यापार-अनुकूल इको-सिस्‍टम को बढ़ावा देने में मुख्यमंत्री के प्रयासों ने आंध्र प्रदेश को औद्योगिक विकास के लिए एक राष्ट्रीय मॉडल के रूप में स्थापित किया है।
उपराष्ट्रपति ने दुनिया की चौथी सबसे बड़ी अर्थव्यवस्था बताई और सबसे तेजी से बढ़ती प्रमुख अर्थव्यवस्थाओं के रूप में भारत की स्थिति पर विस्तार से चर्चा की। उन्होंने कहा कि भारत में कारोबारी सुगमता अपने सर्वोत्तम स्तर पर है, क्योंकि हर क्षेत्र में सुधार हो रहे हैं, चाहे वह श्रम कानून हों, कर सुधार हों, इंफ्रास्‍ट्रक्‍चर का विकास हो या डिजिटल इंडिया जैसी डिजिटल पहल हो। उन्होंने कहा कि भारत में निवेश करने का यह सही समय है। उन्होंने इस बात पर भी प्रकाश डाला कि भारत अब दुनिया का तीसरा सबसे बड़ा स्टार्टअप इकोसिस्टम है और स्वच्छ प्रौद्योगिकी का एक प्रमुख निर्यातक बनने की ओर अग्रसर है, जो पर्यावरणीय रूप से सतत विकास के प्रति देश की प्रतिबद्धता की पुन: पुष्टि करता है।
श्री सी. पी. राधाकृष्णन ने न्यायसंगत और समावेशी वैश्विक सहयोग के प्रति भारत की दृढ़ प्रतिबद्धता की पुष्टि करते हुए इस बात पर बल दिया कि भारत सभी देशों के साथ उनके आकार की परवाह किए बिना समान व्यवहार करता है। उन्होंने आंध्र प्रदेश राज्य के एक ट्रिलियन डॉलर की अर्थव्यवस्था प्राप्त करने के महत्वाकांक्षी लक्ष्य के प्रति विश्वास व्यक्त करते हुए इस बात पर जोर दिया कि यह शिखर सम्मेलन समावेशी विकास को बढ़ावा देने और भारत को एक वैश्विक आर्थिक अग्रणी के रूप में स्थापित करने के लिए प्रौद्योगिकी, विश्वास और व्यापार को आगे बढ़ाने के लिए एक महत्वपूर्ण मंच के रूप में काम करेगा।
उपराष्ट्रपति ने आशा व्यक्त करते हुए कहा कि विशाखापत्तनम निवेश के लिए एक महत्‍वपूर्ण केंद्र के रूप में विकसित होगा और आंध्र प्रदेश क्वांटम प्रौद्योगिकी और हरित हाइड्रोजन का एक हब भी बनेगा।
आंध्र प्रदेश के राज्यपाल श्री एस. अब्दुल नज़ीर, आंध्र प्रदेश के मुख्यमंत्री श्री एन. चंद्रबाबू नायडू, केंद्रीय वाणिज्य एवं उद्योग मंत्री श्री पीयूष गोयल, केंद्रीय नागर विमानन मंत्री श्री किंजरापु राममोहन नायडू, केंद्रीय इस्पात एवं भारी उद्योग राज्य मंत्री श्री भूपतिराजू श्रीनिवास वर्मा, केंद्रीय ग्रामीण विकास एवं संचार राज्य मंत्री डॉ. चंद्रशेखर पेम्मासानी और अन्य गणमान्य व्यक्ति शिखर सम्मेलन में उपस्थित थे।
दो दिवसीय 30वां सीआईआई साझेदारी शिखर सम्मेलन, 14 से 15 नवंबर, 2025 तक, सीआईआई द्वारा भारत सरकार के वाणिज्य एवं उद्योग मंत्रालय के तहत उद्योग एवं आंतरिक व्यापार संवर्धन विभाग (डीपीआईआईटी) और आंध्र प्रदेश सरकार के साथ साझेदारी में आयोजित किया जा रहा है। आंध्र प्रदेश राज्य चौथी बार इस शिखर सम्मेलन की मेजबानी कर रहा है।
सीआईआई शिखर सम्मेलन व्यापार और उद्योग के भविष्य को आकार देने के लिए विचारकों, नीति निर्माताओं, उद्योग जगत के दिग्गजों और वैश्विक साझेदारों को एक साथ ला रहा है। शिखर सम्मेलन का विषय है: प्रौद्योगिकी, विश्वास और व्यापार: नई भू-आर्थिक व्यवस्था की खोज। इस प्रमुख कार्यक्रम में 45 सत्र और 72 अंतरराष्ट्रीय वक्ता शामिल होंगे। इसमें 2,500 प्रतिनिधि शामिल होंगे, जिनमें 45 देशों के 300 विदेशी प्रतिभागी भाग लेंगे।