Ministry of Railways
Railway Board Issues Detailed Guidelines to Zonal Railways for Systematic Management and Disposal of Train Garbage
Guidelines Highlight Systematic Collection and Safe Disposal of Train Garbage by On-Board Housekeeping Service and Pantry Car Staff at Nominated Stations En Route
Railway Board Directs Senior Supervisors and Officers to Hold ‘Samvaad’ Dialogue with On-Board Staff to Strengthen Garbage Management, Promote Cleanliness, and Encourage Proactive and Responsible Behaviour
One-Month ‘Samvaad’ Exercise to Cover All Trains, with Divisional Feedback Compiled at Zonal Level for Review
Railway Board Issues Strict Guidelines for OBHS and Pantry Car Licensees, Making Compliance Mandatory and Violations Subject to Termination
13 NOV 2025 8:20PM by PIB Delhi
The Railway Board has issued detailed instructions to all Zonal Railways regarding the systematic management and disposal of garbage from trains during their journey. The directive aims to enhance cleanliness and ensure a more pleasant travel experience for passengers.
The instructions reinforce a mechanism where On-Board Housekeeping Service (OBHS) and Pantry Car staff are mandated to collect garbage from passenger compartments and dispose of it in sealed bags at specifically nominated stations enroute. This system is designed to maintain the cleanliness of both the train interiors and the railway infrastructure.
A key focus of the new order is the role of the on-board staff in delivering a hospitable and comfortable journey. By ensuring a clean and waste-free environment within the coaches and toilets, the staff contribute significantly to passenger comfort and safety. The Board has directed that these frontline staff, who are largely contractual, must be adequately trained and equipped by the Zonal Railways to fulfil these responsibilities effectively, reflecting a spirit of service.
To ensure the ground-level implementation of these protocols, the Railway Board has mandated an immediate and extensive exercise of ‘Samvaad’ (Dialogue) with the concerned on-board staff. This sensitization program will be jointly conducted by senior supervisors and officers from the Commercial and Mechanical Departments across all Zonal Railways. The objective is to engage directly with the staff, explain the critical importance of their role in the Swachh Bharat Mission, and understand any operational constraints they face.
The ‘Samvaad’ sessions will include screening of instructional videos to help on-board staff clearly understand waste-management practices, while reinforcing their responsibility under the Swachh Bharat Mission to keep trains and stations clean. Staff will be briefed on the instructions issued for handling garbage and catering waste, along with procedures for disposal at nominated stations identified for each train.
The sessions will also emphasise the need for proactive and responsible behaviour from OBHS and Pantry staff, while acknowledging the practical constraints they face during waste disposal. Divisions will be required to share their feedback with the Principal Chief Commercial Manager (PCCM) and Principal Chief Mechanical Engineer (PCMEs) at the Zonal level. PCCMs will then compile and submit a consolidated report to the office of the Executive Director, Tourism & Catering, Railway Board within 10 days of completion of the exercise.
This comprehensive exercise is slated for completion within one month, ensuring coverage of all trains. Post this, feedback from the divisions will be compiled at the Zonal level and submitted to the Railway Board for review.
The Board's communication also highlights a strict compliance mechanism. The licensees of OBHS and Pantry Car services will be formally counselled on these guidelines. Any violation will be treated as a major breach of contract, initiating termination proceedings against the defaulting parties.
This initiative builds upon earlier instructions issued in July 2024, which outlined a system for mandatory en-route garbage disposal. That system included conducting work studies to assess garbage generation, fixing a minimum number of garbage bags to be disposed of at designated stations, and entering this data into a centralized management system (CMM system of CRIS) for effective monitoring.
By combining strict procedural compliance with a humane approach through ‘Samvaad’, the Indian Railways is taking a significant step towards enhancing onboard hospitality, hygiene, and the overall passenger journey experience.

रेल मंत्रालय
रेलवे बोर्ड ने रेलगाड़ियों के कचरे के व्यवस्थित प्रबंधन और निपटान के लिए क्षेत्रीय रेलों को विस्तृत दिशानिर्देश जारी किए
दिशानिर्देशों में मार्ग में निर्दिष्ट स्टेशनों पर ऑन-बोर्ड हाउसकीपिंग सेवा और पेंट्री कार कर्मचारियों द्वारा रेलगाड़ियों के कचरे के व्यवस्थित संग्रहण और सुरक्षित निपटान पर प्रकाश डाला गया है
रेलवे बोर्ड ने वरिष्ठ पर्यवेक्षकों और अधिकारियों को कचरा प्रबंधन को सुदृढ़ बनाने, स्वच्छता को बढ़ावा देने और सक्रिय एवं जिम्मेदारीपूर्ण व्यवहार को प्रोत्साहित करने के लिए ऑन-बोर्ड कर्मचारियों के साथ 'संवाद' आयोजित करने का निर्देश दिया है
क्षेत्रीय स्तर पर मंडलीय फीडबैक संकलित करने के साथ, सभी रेलगाड़ियों को कवर करने के लिए एक महीने का 'संवाद' अभ्यास का आयोजन
रेलवे बोर्ड ने ओबीएचएस और पेंट्री कार लाइसेंसधारियों के लिए जारी किए सख्त दिशानिर्देश, जिनका अनुपालन अनिवार्य और उल्लंघन करने पर सेवा समाप्ति संभव
13 NOV 2025 8:20PM by PIB Delhi
रेलवे बोर्ड ने सभी क्षेत्रीय रेलों को यात्रा के दौरान ट्रेनों से निकलने वाले कचरे के व्यवस्थित प्रबंधन और निपटान के संबंध में विस्तृत निर्देश जारी किए हैं। इन निर्देशों का उद्देश्य स्वच्छता को बढ़ावा देना और यात्रियों के लिए एक यात्रा का सुखद अनुभव सुनिश्चित करना है।
इन निर्देशों में एक ऐसी व्यवस्था को सुदृढ़ करने पर जोर दिया गया है जिसके तहत ऑन-बोर्ड हाउसकीपिंग सेवा (ओबीएचएस) और पेंट्री कार के कर्मचारियों को यात्री डिब्बों से कचरा एकत्र करने और मार्ग में निर्दिष्ट स्टेशनों पर सीलबंद थैलों में उसका निपटान करने का निर्देश दिया गया है। यह प्रणाली ट्रेन के अंदरूनी हिस्सों और रेलवे के बुनियादी ढांचे, दोनों की स्वच्छता बनाए रखने के लिए तैयार की गई है।
नए आदेश का मुख्य उद्देश्य यात्रियों को आरामदायक और सुविधाओं से भरपूर यात्रा प्रदान करने में ऑन-बोर्ड कर्मचारियों की भूमिका सुनिश्चित करना है। डिब्बों और शौचालयों में स्वच्छ और कचरा-मुक्त वातावरण सुनिश्चित करके, ये कर्मचारी यात्रियों के आराम और सुरक्षा में महत्वपूर्ण योगदान देते हैं। बोर्ड ने निर्देश दिया है कि इन अग्रिम पंक्ति के कर्मचारियों, जो अधिकतर संविदा पर हैं, को क्षेत्रीय रेलवे द्वारा पर्याप्त प्रशिक्षण और उपकरण प्रदान किए जाने चाहिए ताकि वे सेवा भावना को दर्शाते हुए इन जिम्मेदारियों को प्रभावी ढंग से निभा सकें।
इन प्रोटोकॉल का जमीनी स्तर पर क्रियान्वयन सुनिश्चित करने के लिए, रेलवे बोर्ड ने संबंधित ऑन-बोर्ड कर्मचारियों के साथ तत्काल और व्यापक 'संवाद' कार्यक्रम शुरू करने का निर्देश दिया है। यह जागरूकता कार्यक्रम सभी क्षेत्रीय रेलों के वरिष्ठ पर्यवेक्षकों और वाणिज्यिक एवं यांत्रिक विभागों के अधिकारियों द्वारा संयुक्त रूप से संचालित किया जाएगा। इसका उद्देश्य कर्मचारियों से सीधे जुड़ना, स्वच्छ भारत मिशन में उनकी भूमिका के महत्व को समझाना और उनके सामने आने वाली किसी भी परिचालन संबंधी बाधाओं को समझना है।
'संवाद' सत्रों में निर्देशात्मक वीडियो दिखाए जाएंगे ताकि ट्रेन में सवार कर्मचारियों को कचरा प्रबंधन की प्रक्रियाओं को स्पष्ट रूप से समझने में मदद मिल सके और साथ ही स्वच्छ भारत मिशन के तहत ट्रेनों और स्टेशनों को साफ-सुथरा रखने की उनकी जिम्मेदारी पर जोर दिया जा सके। कर्मचारियों को कचरा और खानपान संबंधी कचरे के प्रबंधन के लिए जारी निर्देशों के साथ-साथ प्रत्येक ट्रेन के लिए निर्धारित स्टेशनों पर निपटान की प्रक्रियाओं की जानकारी दी जाएगी।
इन सत्रों में ओबीएचएस और पेंट्री कर्मचारियों के सक्रिय और जिम्मेदाराना व्यवहार की जरूरत पर जोर दिया जाएगा, साथ ही अपशिष्ट निपटान के दौरान उनके सामने आने वाली व्यावहारिक बाधाओं को भी स्वीकार किया जाएगा। मंडलों को क्षेत्रीय स्तर पर प्रधान मुख्य वाणिज्यिक प्रबंधक (पीसीसीएम) और प्रधान मुख्य यांत्रिक इंजीनियर (पीसीएमई) के साथ अपनी प्रतिक्रिया साझा करनी होगी। इसके बाद पीसीसीएम इस अभ्यास के पूरा होने के 10 दिनों के भीतर रेलवे बोर्ड के कार्यकारी निदेशक, पर्यटन एवं खानपान कार्यालय को एक समेकित रिपोर्ट संकलित करके प्रस्तुत करेंगे।
व्यापक स्तर के इस अभ्यास को एक महीने के भीतर पूरा करना है, जिससे सभी ट्रेनों को कवर किया जा सके। इसके बाद, मंडलों से प्राप्त फीडबैक को क्षेत्रीय स्तर पर संकलित किया जाएगा और समीक्षा के लिए रेलवे बोर्ड को प्रस्तुत किया जाएगा।
बोर्ड के पत्र में एक सख्त अनुपालन व्यवस्था पर भी प्रकाश डाला गया है। ओबीएचएस और पेंट्री कार सेवाओं के लाइसेंसधारियों को इन दिशानिर्देशों के बारे में औपचारिक रूप से परामर्श दिया जाएगा। किसी भी उल्लंघन को अनुबंध का एक बड़ा उल्लंघन माना जाएगा और दोषी पक्षों के खिलाफ अनुबंध समाप्ति की कार्यवाही शुरू की जाएगी।
यह पहल जुलाई 2024 में जारी पूर्व निर्देशों पर आधारित है, जिसमें अनिवार्य मार्ग-निर्धारण प्रणाली की रूपरेखा तैयार की गई थी। इस प्रणाली में कचरा उत्पादन का आकलन करने के लिए अध्ययन करना, निर्दिष्ट स्टेशनों पर निपटाने के लिए कचरे के थैलों की न्यूनतम संख्या निर्धारित करना और प्रभावी निगरानी के लिए इस डेटा को एक केंद्रीकृत प्रबंधन प्रणाली (सीआरआईएस की सीएमएम प्रणाली) में दर्ज करना शामिल था।
'संवाद' के माध्यम से सख्त प्रक्रियात्मक अनुपालन को मानवीय दृष्टिकोण के साथ जोड़कर, भारतीय रेलवे ऑन-बोर्ड आतिथ्य, स्वच्छता और समग्र यात्री यात्रा अनुभव को बेहतर बनाने की दिशा में एक महत्वपूर्ण कदम उठा रहा है।