Ministry of Railways
Railway Board Issues Detailed Guidelines to Zonal Railways for Systematic Management and Disposal of Train Garbage
Guidelines Highlight Systematic Collection and Safe Disposal of Train Garbage by On-Board Housekeeping Service and Pantry Car Staff at Nominated Stations En Route
Railway Board Directs Senior Supervisors and Officers to Hold ‘Samvaad’ Dialogue with On-Board Staff to Strengthen Garbage Management, Promote Cleanliness, and Encourage Proactive and Responsible Behaviour
One-Month ‘Samvaad’ Exercise to Cover All Trains, with Divisional Feedback Compiled at Zonal Level for Review
Railway Board Issues Strict Guidelines for OBHS and Pantry Car Licensees, Making Compliance Mandatory and Violations Subject to Termination
13 NOV 2025 8:20PM by PIB Delhi
The Railway Board has issued detailed instructions to all Zonal Railways regarding the systematic management and disposal of garbage from trains during their journey. The directive aims to enhance cleanliness and ensure a more pleasant travel experience for passengers.
The instructions reinforce a mechanism where On-Board Housekeeping Service (OBHS) and Pantry Car staff are mandated to collect garbage from passenger compartments and dispose of it in sealed bags at specifically nominated stations enroute. This system is designed to maintain the cleanliness of both the train interiors and the railway infrastructure.
A key focus of the new order is the role of the on-board staff in delivering a hospitable and comfortable journey. By ensuring a clean and waste-free environment within the coaches and toilets, the staff contribute significantly to passenger comfort and safety. The Board has directed that these frontline staff, who are largely contractual, must be adequately trained and equipped by the Zonal Railways to fulfil these responsibilities effectively, reflecting a spirit of service.
To ensure the ground-level implementation of these protocols, the Railway Board has mandated an immediate and extensive exercise of ‘Samvaad’ (Dialogue) with the concerned on-board staff. This sensitization program will be jointly conducted by senior supervisors and officers from the Commercial and Mechanical Departments across all Zonal Railways. The objective is to engage directly with the staff, explain the critical importance of their role in the Swachh Bharat Mission, and understand any operational constraints they face.
The ‘Samvaad’ sessions will include screening of instructional videos to help on-board staff clearly understand waste-management practices, while reinforcing their responsibility under the Swachh Bharat Mission to keep trains and stations clean. Staff will be briefed on the instructions issued for handling garbage and catering waste, along with procedures for disposal at nominated stations identified for each train.
The sessions will also emphasise the need for proactive and responsible behaviour from OBHS and Pantry staff, while acknowledging the practical constraints they face during waste disposal. Divisions will be required to share their feedback with the Principal Chief Commercial Manager (PCCM) and Principal Chief Mechanical Engineer (PCMEs) at the Zonal level. PCCMs will then compile and submit a consolidated report to the office of the Executive Director, Tourism & Catering, Railway Board within 10 days of completion of the exercise.
This comprehensive exercise is slated for completion within one month, ensuring coverage of all trains. Post this, feedback from the divisions will be compiled at the Zonal level and submitted to the Railway Board for review.
The Board's communication also highlights a strict compliance mechanism. The licensees of OBHS and Pantry Car services will be formally counselled on these guidelines. Any violation will be treated as a major breach of contract, initiating termination proceedings against the defaulting parties.
This initiative builds upon earlier instructions issued in July 2024, which outlined a system for mandatory en-route garbage disposal. That system included conducting work studies to assess garbage generation, fixing a minimum number of garbage bags to be disposed of at designated stations, and entering this data into a centralized management system (CMM system of CRIS) for effective monitoring.
By combining strict procedural compliance with a humane approach through ‘Samvaad’, the Indian Railways is taking a significant step towards enhancing onboard hospitality, hygiene, and the overall passenger journey experience.

ریلوے کی وزارت
ریلوے بورڈ نے ٹرین کے کچرے کے منظم انتظام اور ٹھکانے لگانے کے لیے زونل ریلوے کو تفصیلی رہنما خطوط جاری کیے
رہنما خطوط نامزد اسٹیشنوں پر آن بورڈ ہاؤس کیپنگ سروس اور پینٹری کار کے عملے کے ذریعے ٹرین کے کچرے کو منظم طریقے سے جمع کرنے اور محفوظ طریقے سے ٹھکانے لگانے پر روشنی ڈالتے ہیں
ریلوے بورڈ نے سینئر سپروائزروں اور افسران کو کچرے کے انتظام کو مضبوط بنانے، صفائی کو فروغ دینے اور فعال اور ذمہ دارانہ رویے کی حوصلہ افزائی کے لیے جہاز پر موجود عملے کے ساتھ ’سمواد‘ مکالمہ کرنے کی ہدایت دی
جائزہ لینے کے لیے زونل سطح پر مرتب کیے گئے ڈویژنل فیڈ بیک کے ساتھ تمام ٹرینوں کا احاطہ کرنے کے لیے ایک ماہ کی ’سمواد‘ مشق
ریلوے بورڈ نے او بی ایچ ایس اور پینٹری کار لائسنس دہندگان کے لیے سخت رہنما خطوط جاری کیے، تعمیل کو لازمی قرار دیا اور خلاف ورزیوں کو ختم کرنے سے مشروط کیا
13 NOV 2025 8:20PM by PIB Delhi
ریلوے بورڈ نے تمام زونل ریلوے کو ان کے سفر کے دوران ٹرینوں سے کچرے کے منظم انتظام اور ٹھکانے لگانے کے بارے میں تفصیلی ہدایات جاری کی ہیں۔ اس ہدایت کا مقصد صفائی کو بڑھانا اور مسافروں کے لیے زیادہ خوشگوار سفر کے تجربے کو یقینی بنانا ہے۔
ہدایات ایک ایسے طریقہ کار کو تقویت دیتی ہیں جہاں آن بورڈ ہاؤس کیپنگ سروس (او بی ایچ ایس) اور پینٹری کار کے عملے کو مسافروں کے کمپارٹمنٹس سے کچرا جمع کرنے اور راستے میں خاص طور پر نامزد اسٹیشنوں پر سیل بند تھیلوں میں ٹھکانے لگانے کا پابند کیا جاتا ہے۔ یہ نظام ٹرین کے اندرونی حصوں اور ریلوے کے بنیادی ڈھانچے دونوں کی صفائی کو برقرار رکھنے کے لیے ڈیزائن کیا گیا ہے۔
نئے آرڈر کی ایک اہم توجہ مہمان نوازی اور آرام دہ سفر فراہم کرنے میں جہاز پر موجود عملے کا کردار ہے۔ کوچز اور بیت الخلاء کے اندر صاف اور کچرے سے پاک ماحول کو یقینی بنا کر، عملہ مسافروں کے آرام اور حفاظت میں اہم کردار ادا کرتا ہے۔ بورڈ نے ہدایت دی ہے کہ یہ فرنٹ لائن عملہ، جو زیادہ تر کنٹریکٹ پر کام کرتے ہیں، کو زونل ریلوے کے ذریعہ مناسب تربیت یافتہ اور لیس کیا جانا چاہیے تاکہ ان ذمہ داریوں کو مؤثر طریقے سے پورا کیا جا سکے، جو خدمت کے جذبے کا غماز ہے۔
ان پروٹوکول کے زمینی سطح پر نفاذ کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے ، ریلوے بورڈ نے متعلقہ آن بورڈ عملے کے ساتھ فوری اور وسیع پیمانے پر ’سمواد‘ (مذاکرات) کی مشق کو لازمی قرار دیا ہے۔ حساسیت کا یہ پروگرام مشترکہ طور پر تمام زونل ریلوے کے کمرشل اور مکینیکل محکموں کے سینئر سپروائزروں اور افسران کے ذریعہ منعقد کیا جائے گا۔ اس کا مقصد عملے کے ساتھ براہ راست مشغول ہونا، سوچھ بھارت مشن میں ان کے کردار کی اہمیت کی وضاحت کرنا اور انھیں درپیش کسی بھی آپریشنل رکاوٹوں کو سمجھنا ہے۔
’سمواد‘ سیشنز میں ٹرینوں اور اسٹیشنوں کو صاف ستھرا رکھنے کے لیے سوچھ بھارت مشن کے تحت ان کی ذمہ داری کو تقویت دیتے ہوئے جہاز پر موجود عملے کو فضلہ کے انتظام کے طریقوں کو واضح طور پر سمجھنے میں مدد کرنے کے لیے تدریسی ویڈیوز کی اسکریننگ شامل ہوگی۔ عملے کو کچرے اور کیٹرنگ ویسٹ سے نمٹنے کے لیے جاری کردہ ہدایات کے ساتھ ساتھ ہر ٹرین کے لیے شناخت شدہ نامزد اسٹیشنوں پر ٹھکانے لگانے کے طریقہ کار کے بارے میں آگاہ کیا جائے گا۔
سیشنز میں او بی ایچ ایس اور پینٹری کے عملے کی طرف سے فعال اور ذمہ دارانہ رویے کی ضرورت پر بھی زور دیا جائے گا، جبکہ فضلہ کو ٹھکانے لگانے کے دوران انھیں درپیش عملی رکاوٹوں کو تسلیم کیا جائے گا۔ ڈویژنوں کو زونل سطح پر پرنسپل چیف کمرشل منیجر (پی سی ایم) اور پرنسپل چیف مکینیکل انجینئر (پی سی ایم ایز) کے ساتھ اپنی رائے کا اشتراک کرنے کی ضرورت ہوگی۔ اس کے بعد پی سی ایم مشق کی تکمیل کے 10 دنوں کے اندر ریلوے بورڈ کے سیاحت اور کیٹرنگ کے ایگزیکٹو ڈائریکٹر کے دفتر کو ایک جامع رپورٹ مرتب کرے گا اور پیش کرے گا۔
یہ جامع مشق ایک ماہ کے اندر مکمل ہونے والی ہے، جس سے تمام ٹرینوں کی کوریج کو یقینی بنایا جائے گا۔ اس کے بعد، ڈویژنوں سے حاصل ہونے والے فیڈ بیک کو زونل سطح پر مرتب کیا جائے گا اور جائزہ لینے کے لیے ریلوے بورڈ کو پیش کیا جائے گا۔
بورڈ کے مواصلات میں سخت تعمیل کے طریقہ کار کو بھی نمایاں کیا گیا ہے۔ او بی ایچ ایس اور پینٹری کار خدمات کے لائسنس دہندگان کو ان رہنما خطوط پر باضابطہ طور پر مشاورت کی جائے گی۔ کسی بھی خلاف ورزی کو معاہدے کی بڑی خلاف ورزی سمجھا جائے گا، جس سے غلطی کرنے والے فریقوں کے خلاف برطرفی کی کارروائی شروع کی جائے گی۔
یہ اقدام جولائی 2024 میں جاری کردہ سابقہ ہدایات پر مبنی ہے، جس میں راستے میں کچرے کو ٹھکانے لگانے کے لیے لازمی نظام کا خاکہ پیش کیا گیا تھا۔ اس نظام میں کچرے کی پیداوار کا اندازہ لگانے کے لیے کام کا مطالعہ کرنا ، مخصوص اسٹیشنوں پر ٹھکانے لگانے کے لیے کچرے کے تھیلوں کی کم سے کم تعداد کا تعین کرنا ، اور موثر نگرانی کے لیے اس ڈیٹا کو مرکزی مینجمنٹ سسٹم (سی آر آئی ایس کے سی ایم سسٹم) میں داخل کرنا شامل تھا۔
’سمواد‘ کے ذریعے انسانی نقطہ نظر کے ساتھ سخت طریقہ کار کی تعمیل کو یکجا کرکے، بھارتی ریلوے جہاز پر مہمان نوازی، حفظان صحت اور مسافروں کے مجموعی سفر کے تجربے کو بڑھانے کی طرف ایک اہم قدم اٹھا رہا ہے۔