Ministry of Commerce & Industry
13 Companies file applications under PLI Scheme for White Goods (ACs & LED Lights) with committed investment of Rs. 1,914 crore
Over 50% of new applicants are MSMEs, reflecting growing confidence in India’s manufacturing ecosystem
13 NOV 2025 11:18AM by PIB Delhi
The 4th Round of the Production Linked Incentive (PLI) Scheme for White Goods (Air Conditioners and LED Lights), launched by the Department for Promotion of Industry and Internal Trade (DPIIT), has attracted 13 applications with a net committed investment of Rs. 1,914 crore. The application window was open from 15th September 2025 to 10th November 2025.
Notably, over 50 per cent of the new applicants are Micro, Small and Medium Enterprises (MSMEs), reflecting the growing confidence of small and medium enterprises in joining the Air Conditioner and LED components manufacturing value chain.
Among the 13 applicants, one is an existing beneficiary under the PLI Scheme for White Goods, committing an additional investment of Rs. 15 crore. Nine applicants, representing 75 per cent of the total, have applied for manufacturing Air Conditioner components with a cumulative investment of Rs. 1,816 crore. These investments focus on manufacturing copper tubes, aluminium stock, compressors, motors, heat exchangers, control assemblies, and other high-value components. The remaining four applicants have proposed investments worth Rs. 98 crore for LED component manufacturing, including LED chips, drivers, and heat sinks.
The proposed investments cover six States across 13 districts and 23 locations, contributing to regional industrial growth and employment generation.
So far, the PLI Scheme for White Goods has attracted Rs. 10,335 crore of committed investment from 80 approved beneficiaries. The Scheme is expected to generate production worth Rs. 1.72 lakh crore and create around 60,000 direct jobs across the country.
Approved by the Union Cabinet chaired by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi on 7th April 2021, the PLI Scheme for White Goods—with a total outlay of Rs. 6,238 crore—aims to establish a complete component ecosystem for Air Conditioners and LED Lights in India. The Scheme is projected to increase domestic value addition from the current 15–20 per cent to 75–80 per cent, positioning India as a key global manufacturing hub for white goods.

ਵਣਜ ਤੇ ਉਦਯੋਗ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
13 ਕੰਪਨੀਆਂ ਨੇ 1,914 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਬੱਧ ਨਿਵੇਸ਼ ਨਾਲ ਸਫੇਦ ਵਸਤੂਆਂ (ਏਸੀ ਅਤੇ ਐੱਲਈਡੀ ਲਾਈਟਾਂ) ਲਈ ਪੀਐੱਲਆਈ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਅਰਜ਼ੀਆਂ ਦਾਇਰ ਕੀਤੀਆਂ
ਨਵੇਂ ਬਿਨੈਕਾਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚੋਂ 50 ਪ੍ਰਤੀਸ਼ਤ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਐੱਮਐੱਸਐੱਮਈ ਹਨ; ਇਹ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਮੈਨੂਫੈਕਚਰਿੰਗ ਈਕੋਸਿਸਟਮ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਧਦੇ ਵਿਸ਼ਵਾਸ ਨੂੰ ਦਰਸਾਉਂਦਾ ਹੈ
13 NOV 2025 11:18AM by PIB Chandigarh
ਉਦਯੋਗ ਅਤੇ ਅੰਦਰੂਨੀ ਵਪਾਰ ਵਿਭਾਗ (DPIIT) ਨੂੰ ਉਤਸ਼ਾਹਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਵਿਭਾਗ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਸਫੇਦ ਵਸਤੂਆਂ (ਏਅਰ ਕੰਡੀਸ਼ਨਰ ਅਤੇ ਐੱਲਈਡੀ ਲਾਈਟਾਂ) ਲਈ ਉਤਪਾਦਨ-ਅਧਾਰਿਤ ਪ੍ਰੋਤਸਾਹਨ (ਪੀਐੱਲਆਈ) ਯੋਜਨਾ ਦੇ ਚੌਥੇ ਦੌਰ ਵਿੱਚ 1,914 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦੇ ਸ਼ੁੱਧ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਬੱਧ ਨਿਵੇਸ਼ ਨਾਲ 13 ਐਪਲੀਕੇਸ਼ਨਾਂ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਹੋਈਆਂ ਹਨ। ਆਵੇਦਨ ਦੀ ਅੰਤਿਮ ਮਿਤੀ 15 ਸਤੰਬਰ 2025 ਤੋਂ 10 ਨਵੰਬਰ 2025 ਤੱਕ ਸੀ।
ਖਾਸ ਤੌਰ ‘ਤੇ, ਨਵੇਂ ਬਿਨੈਕਾਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚੋਂ 50 ਪ੍ਰਤੀਸ਼ਤ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਸੂਖਮ, ਲਘੂ ਅਤੇ ਦਰਮਿਆਨੇ ਉੱਦਮ (ਐੱਮਐੱਸਐੱਮਈ) ਹਨ ਅਤੇ ਇਹ ਏਅਰ ਕੰਡੀਸ਼ਨਰ ਅਤੇ ਐੱਲਈਡੀ ਕੰਪੋਨੈਂਟਸ ਮੈਨੂਫੈਕਚਰਿੰਗ ਵੈਲਿਊ ਚੇਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹੋਣ ਲਈ ਛੋਟੇ ਅਤੇ ਦਰਮਿਆਨੇ ਉੱਦਮਾਂ ਦੇ ਵਧਦੇ ਆਤਮ-ਵਿਸ਼ਵਾਸ ਨੂੰ ਦਰਸਾਉਂਦਾ ਹੈ।
13 ਬਿਨੈਕਾਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚੋਂ ਇੱਕ, ਸਫੇਦ ਵਸਤੂਆਂ ਲਈ ਪੀਐੱਲਆਈ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਦਾ ਮੌਜੂਦਾ ਲਾਭਾਰਥੀ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਇਹ 15 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦੇ ਵਾਧੂ ਨਿਵੇਸ਼ ਲਈ ਵਚਨਬੱਧ ਹੈ। ਕੁੱਲ ਬਿਨੈਕਾਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚੋਂ ਨੌਂ ਬਿਨੈਕਾਰਾਂ ਨੇ ਏਅਰ ਕੰਡੀਸ਼ਨਰ ਦੇ ਪੁਰਜਿਆਂ ਦੇ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਲਈ 1,816 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦੇ ਸੰਚਿਤ ਨਿਵੇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਅਪਲਾਈ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਇਹ ਕੁੱਲ ਬਿਨੈਕਾਰਾਂ ਦਾ 75 ਪ੍ਰਤੀਸ਼ਤ ਹੈ। ਇਹ ਨਿਵੇਸ਼ ਤਾਂਬੇ ਦੀ ਟਿਊਬ, ਐਲੂਮੀਨੀਅਮ ਸਟੌਕ, ਕੰਪ੍ਰੈਸਰ, ਮੋਟਰ, ਹੀਟ ਐਕਸਚੇਂਜਰ, ਕੰਟਰੋਲ ਅਸੈਂਬਲੀ ਅਤੇ ਹੋਰ ਉੱਚੀ ਕੀਮਤ ਵਾਲੇ ਪੁਰਜਿਆਂ ਦੇ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ‘ਤੇ ਕੇਂਦ੍ਰਿਤ ਹੈ। ਬਾਕੀ ਚਾਰ ਬਿਨੈਕਾਰਾਂ ਨੇ ਐੱਲਈਡੀ ਚਿੱਪਸ, ਡਰਾਈਵਰ ਅਤੇ ਹੀਟ ਸਿੰਕ ਸਮੇਤ ਐੱਲਈਡੀ ਪੁਰਜਿਆਂ ਦੇ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਲਈ 98 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦੇ ਨਿਵੇਸ਼ ਦਾ ਪ੍ਰਸਤਾਵ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਹੈ।
ਪ੍ਰਸਾਤਵਿਤ ਨਿਵੇਸ਼ ਛੇ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਦੇ 13 ਜ਼ਿਲ੍ਹਿਆਂ ਅਤੇ 23 ਸਥਾਨਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਿਸਤ੍ਰਿਤ ਹਨ, ਜਿਸ ਨਾਲ ਖੇਤਰੀ ਉਦਯੋਗਿਕ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਅਤੇ ਰੋਜ਼ਗਾਰ ਸਿਰਜਣ ਵਿੱਚ ਯੋਗਦਾਨ ਮਿਲੇਗਾ।
ਹੁਣ ਤੱਕ, ਸਫੇਦ ਵਸਤੂਆਂ ਲਈ ਪੀਐੱਲਆਈ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਨੇ 80 ਮਨਜ਼ੂਰਸ਼ੁਦਾ ਲਾਭਾਰਥੀਆਂ ਤੋਂ 10,335 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦਾ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਬੱਧ ਨਿਵੇਸ਼ ਹਾਸਲ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਨਾਲ 1.72 ਲੱਖ ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦਾ ਉਤਪਾਦਨ ਹੋਣ ਅਤੇ ਦੇਸ਼ ਭਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਲਗਭਗ 60,000 ਪ੍ਰਤੱਖ ਰੁਜ਼ਗਾਰ ਸਿਰਜਣ ਦੀ ਉਮੀਦ ਹੈ।
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨਗੀ ਹੇਠ 7 ਅਪ੍ਰੈਲ 2021 ਨੂੰ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਕੈਬਨਿਟ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਮਨਜ਼ੂਰਸ਼ੁਦਾ, ਸਫੇਦ ਵਸਤੂਆਂ ਲਈ ਪੀਐੱਲਆਈ ਯੋਜਨਾ –ਜਿਸ ਦਾ ਕੁੱਲ ਖਰਚ 6,238 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਹੈ- ਦਾ ਉਦੇਸ਼ ਭਾਰਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਏਅਰ ਕੰਡੀਸ਼ਨਰ ਅਤੇ ਐੱਲਈਡੀ ਲਾਈਟਾਂ ਲਈ ਇੱਕ ਸੰਪੂਰਨ ਕੰਪੋਨੈਂਟ ਦੇ ਰੂਪ ਵਿੱਚ ਈਕੋਸਿਸਟਮ ਨੂੰ ਸਥਾਪਿਤ ਕਰਨਾ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਨਾਲ ਘਰੇਲੂ ਵੈਲਿਊ ਐਡੀਸ਼ਨ ਨੂੰ ਮੌਜੂਦਾ 15-20 ਪ੍ਰਤੀਸ਼ਤ ਤੋਂ ਵਧਾ ਕੇ 75-80 ਪ੍ਰਤੀਸ਼ਤ ਦਾ ਅਨੁਮਾਨ ਹੈ, ਜਿਸ ਨਾਲ ਭਾਰਤ ਸਫੇਦ ਵਸਤੂਆਂ ਲਈ ਇੱਕ ਮੁੱਖ ਗਲੋਬਲ ਮੈਨੂਫੈਕਚਰਿੰਗ ਹੱਬ ਦੇ ਰੂਪ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਥਾਪਿਤ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ।