Ministry of Commerce & Industry
13 Companies file applications under PLI Scheme for White Goods (ACs & LED Lights) with committed investment of Rs. 1,914 crore
Over 50% of new applicants are MSMEs, reflecting growing confidence in India’s manufacturing ecosystem
13 NOV 2025 11:18AM by PIB Delhi
The 4th Round of the Production Linked Incentive (PLI) Scheme for White Goods (Air Conditioners and LED Lights), launched by the Department for Promotion of Industry and Internal Trade (DPIIT), has attracted 13 applications with a net committed investment of Rs. 1,914 crore. The application window was open from 15th September 2025 to 10th November 2025.
Notably, over 50 per cent of the new applicants are Micro, Small and Medium Enterprises (MSMEs), reflecting the growing confidence of small and medium enterprises in joining the Air Conditioner and LED components manufacturing value chain.
Among the 13 applicants, one is an existing beneficiary under the PLI Scheme for White Goods, committing an additional investment of Rs. 15 crore. Nine applicants, representing 75 per cent of the total, have applied for manufacturing Air Conditioner components with a cumulative investment of Rs. 1,816 crore. These investments focus on manufacturing copper tubes, aluminium stock, compressors, motors, heat exchangers, control assemblies, and other high-value components. The remaining four applicants have proposed investments worth Rs. 98 crore for LED component manufacturing, including LED chips, drivers, and heat sinks.
The proposed investments cover six States across 13 districts and 23 locations, contributing to regional industrial growth and employment generation.
So far, the PLI Scheme for White Goods has attracted Rs. 10,335 crore of committed investment from 80 approved beneficiaries. The Scheme is expected to generate production worth Rs. 1.72 lakh crore and create around 60,000 direct jobs across the country.
Approved by the Union Cabinet chaired by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi on 7th April 2021, the PLI Scheme for White Goods—with a total outlay of Rs. 6,238 crore—aims to establish a complete component ecosystem for Air Conditioners and LED Lights in India. The Scheme is projected to increase domestic value addition from the current 15–20 per cent to 75–80 per cent, positioning India as a key global manufacturing hub for white goods.

வணிகம் மற்றும் தொழில்துறை அமைச்சகம்
உற்பத்தியுடன் கூடிய ஊக்கத்தொகைத் திட்டத்தின் கீழ், ஏசி, எல்இடி விளக்குகளின் உபகரணங்கள் தயாரிக்க 13 நிறுவனங்கள் விண்ணப்பங்களை அளித்துள்ளன
13 NOV 2025 11:18AM by PIB Chennai
உற்பத்தியுடன் கூடிய ஊக்கத்தொகைத் திட்டத்தின் 4-வது சுற்றில் ரூ.1,914 கோடி முதலீடு செய்ய விருப்பம் தெரிவித்து ஏசி மற்றும் எல்இடி விளக்குகளின் உபகரணங்கள் தயாரிக்கும் 13 நிறுவனங்கள் விண்ணப்பங்களை அளித்துள்ளன. தொழில்துறை மேம்பாடு மற்றும் உள்நாட்டு வர்த்தகத்துறை இதற்கான விண்ணப்பங்களை 2025 செப்டம்பர் 15 முதல் நவம்பர் 10 வரை பெற்றது.
புதிய விண்ணப்பதாரர்களின் 50 சதவீதத்திற்கும் மேற்பட்டவர்கள் குறு, சிறு மற்றும் நடுத்தர தொழில்துறை நிறுவனங்களைச் சேர்ந்தவர்கள் ஆவர். இந்த 13 விண்ணப்பதாரர்களில் ஒருவர் ஏற்கனவே உற்பத்தியுடன் கூடிய ஊக்கத்தொகைத் திட்டப்பயனாளி ஆவார். இவர் தற்போது கூடுதலாக 15 கோடி முதலீடு செய்ய விருப்பம் தெரிவித்துள்ளார்.
ஒன்பது விண்ணப்பதாரர்கள் ரூ.1,816 கோடி முதலீட்டில் ஏசியின் உபகரணங்களை உற்பத்தி செய்ய விண்ணப்பித்துள்ளனர். மற்ற நான்கு விண்ணப்பதாரர்கள் எல்இடி விளக்குகளின் உபகரணங்களை ரூ.98 கோடி முதலீட்டில் தயாரிக்க விருப்பம் தெரிவித்துள்ளனர். ஏசி மற்றும் எல்இடி விளக்குகள் உற்பத்தியுடன் கூடிய ஊக்கத்தொகைத் திட்டத்தின் கீழ், ரூ.10,335 கோடி முதலீட்டுடன் 80 பயனாளிகளுக்கு ஒப்புதல் வழங்கப்பட்டுள்ளது. இத்திட்டத்தின் மூலம் ரூ.1.72 லட்சம் கோடி மதிப்பிலான உற்பத்தி நடைபெறும் என்றும் நாடு முழுவதும் சுமார் 60,000 நேரடி வேலைவாய்ப்புகளை உருவாக்கும் என்றும் எதிர்பார்க்கப்படுகிறது.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக்குறிப்பைக் காணவும் https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2189520