Ministry of Commerce & Industry
13 Companies file applications under PLI Scheme for White Goods (ACs & LED Lights) with committed investment of Rs. 1,914 crore
Over 50% of new applicants are MSMEs, reflecting growing confidence in India’s manufacturing ecosystem
13 NOV 2025 11:18AM by PIB Delhi
The 4th Round of the Production Linked Incentive (PLI) Scheme for White Goods (Air Conditioners and LED Lights), launched by the Department for Promotion of Industry and Internal Trade (DPIIT), has attracted 13 applications with a net committed investment of Rs. 1,914 crore. The application window was open from 15th September 2025 to 10th November 2025.
Notably, over 50 per cent of the new applicants are Micro, Small and Medium Enterprises (MSMEs), reflecting the growing confidence of small and medium enterprises in joining the Air Conditioner and LED components manufacturing value chain.
Among the 13 applicants, one is an existing beneficiary under the PLI Scheme for White Goods, committing an additional investment of Rs. 15 crore. Nine applicants, representing 75 per cent of the total, have applied for manufacturing Air Conditioner components with a cumulative investment of Rs. 1,816 crore. These investments focus on manufacturing copper tubes, aluminium stock, compressors, motors, heat exchangers, control assemblies, and other high-value components. The remaining four applicants have proposed investments worth Rs. 98 crore for LED component manufacturing, including LED chips, drivers, and heat sinks.
The proposed investments cover six States across 13 districts and 23 locations, contributing to regional industrial growth and employment generation.
So far, the PLI Scheme for White Goods has attracted Rs. 10,335 crore of committed investment from 80 approved beneficiaries. The Scheme is expected to generate production worth Rs. 1.72 lakh crore and create around 60,000 direct jobs across the country.
Approved by the Union Cabinet chaired by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi on 7th April 2021, the PLI Scheme for White Goods—with a total outlay of Rs. 6,238 crore—aims to establish a complete component ecosystem for Air Conditioners and LED Lights in India. The Scheme is projected to increase domestic value addition from the current 15–20 per cent to 75–80 per cent, positioning India as a key global manufacturing hub for white goods.

वाणिज्‍य एवं उद्योग मंत्रालय
13 कंपनियों ने 1,914 करोड़ रुपये के प्रतिबद्ध निवेश के साथ श्वेत वस्तुओं (एसी और एलईडी लाइट) के लिए पीएलआई योजना के अंतर्गत आवेदन किए
नए आवेदकों में से 50 प्रतिशत से अधिक एमएसएमई हैं; यह भारत के विनिर्माण पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र में बढ़ते विश्वास को दर्शाता है
13 NOV 2025 11:18AM by PIB Delhi
उद्योग संवर्धन और आंतरिक व्यापार विभाग (डीपीआईआईटी) द्वारा शुभारंभ की गई श्वेत वस्तुओं (एयर कंडीशनर और एलईडी लाइट) के लिए उत्पादन-आधारित प्रोत्साहन (पीएलआई) योजना के चौथे दौर में 1,914 करोड़ रुपये के शुद्ध प्रतिबद्ध निवेश के साथ 13 आवेदन प्राप्त हुए हैं। आवेदन की अंतिम तिथि 15 सितंबर 2025 से 10 नवंबर 2025 तक थी।
उल्लेखनीय रूप से, नए आवेदकों में से 50 प्रतिशत से अधिक सूक्ष्म, लघु और मध्यम उद्यम (एमएसएमई) हैं और यह एयर कंडीशनर तथा एलईडी घटक विनिर्माण मूल्य श्रृंखला में शामिल होने के लिए छोटे और मध्यम उद्यमों के बढ़ते आत्मविश्वास को दर्शाता है।
13 आवेदकों में से एक, श्वेत वस्तुओं के लिए पीएलआई योजना का वर्तमान लाभार्थी है और यह 15 करोड़ रुपये के अतिरिक्त निवेश के लिए प्रतिबद्ध है। कुल आवेदकों में से नौ आवेदकों ने एयर कंडीशनर के पुर्जों के निर्माण के लिए 1,816 करोड़ रुपये के संचयी निवेश के साथ आवेदन किया है और यह कुल आवेदकों का 75 प्रतिशत है। ये निवेश तांबे की ट्यूब, एल्युमीनियम स्टॉक, कंप्रेसर, मोटर, हीट एक्सचेंजर, कंट्रोल असेंबली और अन्य उच्च-मूल्य वाले पुर्जों के निर्माण पर केंद्रित हैं। शेष चार आवेदकों ने एलईडी चिप्स, ड्राइवर और हीट सिंक सहित एलईडी पुर्जों के निर्माण के लिए 98 करोड़ रुपये के निवेश का प्रस्ताव दिया है।
प्रस्तावित निवेश छह राज्यों के 13 जिलों और 23 स्थानों में विस्‍तारित है, जिससे क्षेत्रीय औद्योगिक विकास और रोजगार सृजन में योगदान मिलेगा।
अब तक, श्वेत वस्तुओं के लिए पीएलआई योजना ने 80 स्वीकृत लाभार्थियों से 10,335 करोड़ रुपये का प्रतिबद्ध निवेश आकर्षित किया है। इस योजना से 1.72 लाख करोड़ रुपये का उत्पादन होने और देश भर में लगभग 60,000 प्रत्यक्ष रोजगार सृजित होने की आशा है।
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी की अध्यक्षता में 7 अप्रैल 2021 को केंद्रीय मंत्रिमंडल द्वारा स्वीकृत, श्वेत वस्तुओं के लिए पीएलआई योजना—जिसका कुल परिव्यय 6,238 करोड़ रुपये है—का उद्देश्य भारत में एयर कंडीशनर और एलईडी लाइट्स के लिए एक संपूर्ण घटक के रूप में इकोसिस्‍टम को स्थापित करना है। इस योजना से घरेलू मूल्यवर्धन को वर्तमान 15-20 प्रतिशत से बढ़ाकर 75-80 प्रतिशत करने का अनुमान है, जिससे भारत श्वेत वस्तुओं के लिए एक प्रमुख वैश्विक विनिर्माण केंद्र के रूप में स्थापित होगा।