वाणिज्य आणि उदयोग मंत्रालय
13 कंपन्यांनी 1,914 कोटी रुपयांच्या गुंतवणुकीच्या बांधिलकीसह व्हाईट गुड्स साठीच्या (एसी आणि एलईडी लाईट्स) पीएलआय योजनेअंतर्गत अर्ज दाखल केले
13 NOV 2025 11:18AM by PIB Mumbai
उद्योग आणि अंतर्गत व्यापार प्रोत्साहन विभागाने सुरू केलेल्या व्हाईट गुड्स साठीच्या (एसी आणि एलईडी लाईट्स) उत्पादन संलग्न प्रोत्साहन (पीएलआय) योजनेअंतर्गत चौथ्या फेरीत एकूण 13 कंपन्यांनी 1,914 कोटी रुपयांच्या निव्वळ गुंतवणुकीच्या बांधिलकीसह अर्ज दाखल केले आहेत. यासाठी अर्ज करण्याची मुदत 15 सप्टेंबर 2025 ते 10 नोव्हेंबर 2025 अशी होती.
विशेष म्हणजे यापैकी सुमारे 50 टक्के अर्जदार हे सूक्ष्म, लघु आणि मध्यम उद्योग असून यातून एसी आणि एलईडी घटक निर्मितीच्या मूल्य साखळीत योगदान देण्यासाठी लघु आणि मध्यम उद्योजकांचा वाढता आत्मविश्वास दिसून येतो. ही प्रस्तावित गुंतवणुक 13 जिल्ह्यांमध्ये विविध 23 ठिकाणी होणार असून त्याद्वारे प्रादेशिक स्तरावर उद्योगवृद्धी आणि रोजगार निर्मितीमध्ये योगदान मिळणार आहे.
व्हाईट गुड्स साठीच्या पीएलआय योजनेअंतर्गत आतापर्यंत एकूण 80 मान्यताप्राप्त लाभार्थ्यांकडून 10,335 कोटी रुपयांची गुंतवणूक केली जाणार आहे. या योजनेच्या माध्यमातून 1.72 लाख कोटी रुपयांचे उत्पादन होण्याची अपेक्षा असून देशभरात सुमारे 60,000 प्रत्यक्ष रोजगार निर्माण होतील.
पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांच्या अध्यक्षतेखालील केंद्रीय मंत्रिमंडळाने 7 एप्रिल 2021 मध्ये 6,238 कोटी रुपये खर्चाच्या व्हाईट गुड्स साठीच्या पीएलआय योजनेला मंजुरी दिली होती, ज्याचा उद्देश भारतात एसी आणि एलईडी लाईट्ससाठी आवश्यक घटकांची एक परिपूर्ण परिसंस्था निर्माण करणे आहे.

Ministry of Commerce & Industry
13 Companies file applications under PLI Scheme for White Goods (ACs & LED Lights) with committed investment of Rs. 1,914 crore
Over 50% of new applicants are MSMEs, reflecting growing confidence in India’s manufacturing ecosystem
13 NOV 2025 11:18AM by PIB Delhi
The 4th Round of the Production Linked Incentive (PLI) Scheme for White Goods (Air Conditioners and LED Lights), launched by the Department for Promotion of Industry and Internal Trade (DPIIT), has attracted 13 applications with a net committed investment of Rs. 1,914 crore. The application window was open from 15th September 2025 to 10th November 2025.
Notably, over 50 per cent of the new applicants are Micro, Small and Medium Enterprises (MSMEs), reflecting the growing confidence of small and medium enterprises in joining the Air Conditioner and LED components manufacturing value chain.
Among the 13 applicants, one is an existing beneficiary under the PLI Scheme for White Goods, committing an additional investment of Rs. 15 crore. Nine applicants, representing 75 per cent of the total, have applied for manufacturing Air Conditioner components with a cumulative investment of Rs. 1,816 crore. These investments focus on manufacturing copper tubes, aluminium stock, compressors, motors, heat exchangers, control assemblies, and other high-value components. The remaining four applicants have proposed investments worth Rs. 98 crore for LED component manufacturing, including LED chips, drivers, and heat sinks.
The proposed investments cover six States across 13 districts and 23 locations, contributing to regional industrial growth and employment generation.
So far, the PLI Scheme for White Goods has attracted Rs. 10,335 crore of committed investment from 80 approved beneficiaries. The Scheme is expected to generate production worth Rs. 1.72 lakh crore and create around 60,000 direct jobs across the country.
Approved by the Union Cabinet chaired by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi on 7th April 2021, the PLI Scheme for White Goods—with a total outlay of Rs. 6,238 crore—aims to establish a complete component ecosystem for Air Conditioners and LED Lights in India. The Scheme is projected to increase domestic value addition from the current 15–20 per cent to 75–80 per cent, positioning India as a key global manufacturing hub for white goods.