Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Union Health Ministry convenes national consultation and experience-sharing workshop to advance nursing education and ecosystem
Nurses and Midwives form the backbone and one of the most important pillars of India’s healthcare system: Union Health Secretary
India’s Quality Healthcare credited to the strength and commitment of its nursing workforce: V.K. Paul, Member, Niti Aayog
India Emerges as One of the World’s Largest Contributors to the Global Nursing Workforce: WHO Representative to India
12 NOV 2025 12:39PM by PIB Delhi
Union Ministry of Health and Family Welfare, in collaboration with the World Health Organization (WHO) and Jhpiego, convened a three-day National Consultation and Experience Sharing Workshop, starting today, on Nursing Policy Priorities and Best Practices in India to strengthen policy dialogue and advance reforms in the nursing and midwifery sector.
The workshop brought together key stakeholders including policymakers, senior government officials, regulators, nursing educators, professional associations, and development partners from across the country. The consultation aimed to review ongoing initiatives, identify emerging challenges, and share innovative models to strengthen nursing governance, education, and workforce management in alignment with India’s health sector priorities and the Sustainable Development Goals (SDGs).
Addressing the gathering, Smt. Punya Salila Srivastava, Union Health Secretary, highlighted that nurses and midwives form the backbone and one of the most important pillars of India’s healthcare system. She emphasized that, along with Ayushman Aarogya Mandir and ASHA workers, they are instrumental in achieving Universal Health Coverage (UHC).
She also noted that, India’s recent reforms, including the establishment of the National Nursing and Midwifery Commission (NNMC), adoption of competency-based curricula, and initiatives to modernize regulatory frameworks, are major milestones in strengthening the nursing ecosystem.
She further underscored that the best practices emerging from each State during this workshop should serve as guiding inputs for national policy formulation, and other States should take note of these models for wider replication and improvement of the nursing sector across the country.
Speaking at the occasion, Professor V.K. Paul, Member Health, Niti Aayog, commended the Ministry of Health and Family Welfare and WHO for convening this important consultation. India’s health system is globally recognized for providing quality healthcare, owing significantly to the strength and dedication of its nursing workforce. He reiterated that nursing is the backbone of India’s comprehensive healthcare system, He added.
Expressing concern over the quality of training of nurses, Dr. Paul noted that this remains a critical area of focus. He stressed the need for reforms in nursing education and called for greater emphasis on in-service training and skill enhancement to ensure high standards of care and professional excellence.
Speaking at the occasion, Dr. Payden, WHO Representative to India, lauded the country’s significant progress in advancing the nursing and midwifery sector. She highlighted that India has emerged as one of the world’s largest contributors to the global nursing workforce. Dr. Payden also observed that the projected decline in the shortage of nurses in the WHO South-East Asia Region by 2030 can be largely attributed to the advancements and policy initiatives undertaken by India.
Participants deliberated on policy priorities such as equitable workforce distribution, quality assurance in education and training institutions, leadership development, and career progression opportunities for nursing professionals. They emphasized the importance of aligning national nursing strategies with the findings of the State of the World’s Nursing 2025 Report, and leveraging international collaborations to advance capacity-building and best practices.
Over the three days, the workshop will feature technical sessions, panel discussions, and state presentations showcasing innovations in nursing education, workforce planning, and digital learning. The deliberations aim to foster evidence-based policymaking and cross-learning among states to ensure a resilient, skilled, and empowered nursing workforce across India.
For further reference, the World Health Organization’s “State of the World’s Nursing Report” provides a comprehensive overview of global nursing workforce trends and priorities. The report can be accessed here: https://www.who.int/publications/i/item/9789240110236

صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی وزارت
مرکزی وزارت صحت نے نرسنگ کی تعلیم اور ماحولیاتی نظام کو بہتر بنانے کے واسطہ قومی مشاورت اور تجربے کے اشتراک کے لئے ورکشاپ کا انعقاد کیا
نرسیں اور دائیاں ریڑھ کی ہڈی کی مانند ہیں اور ہندوستان کے نظام صحت کے سب سے اہم ستونوں میں سے ایک ہیں:مرکزی وزارت صحت کےسکریٹری
ہندوستان کی معیاری صحت کی نگہداشت اس کی نرسنگ افرادی قوت کی قابلیت اور عزم پر منحصرہے:وی کے پال رکن نیتی آیوگ
ہندوستان عالمی نرسنگ افرادی قوت کے لحاظ سے دنیا کے سب سے بڑے شراکت داروں میں سے ایک کے طور پر ابھرا ہے:ہندوستان میں عالمی ادارہ صحت کے نمائندے
12 NOV 2025 12:39PM by PIB Delhi
صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی مرکزی وزارت نے عالمی ادارہ صحت (ڈبلیو ایچ او) اور جھپیگو کے اشتراک سے نرسنگ پالیسی کی ترجیحات اور ہندوستان میں بہترین طریقوں پر تین روزہ قومی مشاورت اور تجربہ کے اشتراک کے لئے ورکشاپ کا انعقاد کیا تاکہ پالیسی مکالمے کو مضبوط کیا جا سکے اور نرسنگ اور مڈوائفری کے شعبے میں اصلاحات کو آگے بڑھایا جا سکے ۔
ورکشاپ میں ملک بھر سے پالیسی سازوں ، سینئر سرکاری عہدیداروں ، ریگولیٹرز ، نرسنگ کے اساتذہ ، پیشہ ورانہ انجمنوں اور ترقیاتی شراکت داروں سمیت اہم شراکت داروں کو جمع کیا گیا ۔ اس مشاورت کا مقصد جاری اقدامات کا جائزہ لینا ، ابھرتے ہوئے چیلنجوں کی نشاندہی کرنا اور ہندوستان کے صحت کے شعبے کی ترجیحات اور پائیدار ترقی کے اہداف (ایس ڈی جی) کے مطابق نرسنگ گورننس ، تعلیم اور افرادی قوت کے انتظام کو مستحکم کرنے کے لیے جدید ماڈلز کا اشتراک کرنا ہے ۔
اجتماع سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے مرکزی صحت سیکریٹری محترمہ پنیا سلیلا سریواستو نے اس بات پر روشنی ڈالی کہ نرسیں اور دائیاں ریڑھ کی ہڈی اور ہندوستان کے صحت کی دیکھ بھال کے نظام کے سب سے اہم ستونوں میں سے ایک ہیں ۔ انہوں نے زور دے کر کہا کہ آیوشمان آروگیہ مندر اور آشا کارکنوں کے ساتھ مل کر وہ یونیورسل ہیلتھ کوریج (یو ایچ سی) کے حصول میں اہم کردار ادا کر رہے ہیں ۔
انہوں نے یہ بھی کہا کہ ہندوستان کی حالیہ اصلاحات ، بشمول نیشنل نرسنگ اینڈ مڈوائفری کمیشن (این این ایم سی) کا قیام ، اہلیت پر مبنی نصاب کو اپنانا اور ریگولیٹری فریم ورک کو جدید بنانے کے اقدامات ، نرسنگ ماحولیاتی نظام کو مضبوط بنانے میں اہم سنگ میل ہیں ۔
انہوں نے زور دے کر کہا کہ اس ورکشاپ کے دوران ہر ریاست سے ابھرتے ہوئے بہترین طریقوں کو قومی پالیسی کی تشکیل کے لیے رہنمائی کے طور پر کام کرنا چاہیے اور دیگر ریاستوں کو ملک بھر میں نرسنگ کے شعبے کی وسیع تر نقل اور بہتری کے لیے ان ماڈلز کا نوٹس لینا چاہیے ۔
اس موقع پر خطاب کرتے ہوئے ، پروفیسروی کے پال رکن نیتی آیوگ نے اس اہم مشاورت کے انعقاد کے لیے وزارت صحت اور خاندانی بہبود اور ڈبلیو ایچ او کی تعریف کی ۔ ہندوستان کا صحت کا نظام عالمی سطح پر معیاری صحت کی دیکھ بھال فراہم کرنے کے لیے پہچانا جاتا ہے ، جس کی خاص وجہ اس کی نرسنگ افرادی قوت کی طاقت اور لگن ہے ۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ نرسنگ ہندوستان کے جامع صحت کی دیکھ بھال کے نظام کی ریڑھ کی ہڈی ہے ۔
نرسوں کی تربیت کے معیار پر تشویش کا اظہار کرتے ہوئے ڈاکٹر پال نے کہا کہ یہ توجہ کا ایک اہم شعبہ ہے ۔ انہوں نے نرسنگ کی تعلیم میں اصلاحات کی ضرورت پر زور دیا اور اعلی معیار کی دیکھ بھال اور پیشہ ورانہ مہارت کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے ان سروس ٹریننگ اور ہنر مندی میں اضافے پر زیادہ زور دینے پر زور دیا ۔
اس موقع پر اظہار خیال کرتے ہوئے ہندوستان میں ڈبلیو ایچ او کے نمائندے ڈاکٹر پیڈن نے نرسنگ اور مڈوائفری کے شعبے کو آگے بڑھانے میں ملک کی نمایاں پیش رفت کو سراہا ۔ انہوں نے اس بات پر روشنی ڈالی کہ ہندوستان عالمی نرسنگ ورک فورس میں دنیا کے سب سے بڑے شراکت داروں میں سے ایک کے طور پر ابھرا ہے ۔ ڈاکٹر پیڈن نے یہ بھی مشاہدہ کیا کہ 2030 تک ڈبلیو ایچ او کے جنوب مشرقی ایشیا کے خطے میں نرسوں کی کمی میں متوقع کمی کو بڑی حد تک ہندوستان کی طرف سے کی گئی پیش رفت اور پالیسی اقدامات سے منسوب کیا جا سکتا ہے ۔
شرکاء نے افرادی قوت کی مساوی تقسیم ، تعلیم اور تربیتی اداروں میں معیار کی یقین دہانی ، قیادت کی ترقی ، اور نرسنگ پیشہ ور افراد کے لیے کریئر کی ترقی کے مواقع جیسی پالیسی ترجیحات پر غور و خوض کیا ۔ انہوں نے نیشنل نرسنگ حکمت عملی کو اسٹیٹ آف دی ورلڈ نرسنگ 2025 رپورٹ کے نتائج کے ساتھ ہم آہنگ کرنے اور صلاحیت سازی اور بہترین طریقوں کو آگے بڑھانے کے لیے بین الاقوامی تعاون سے فائدہ اٹھانے کی اہمیت پر زور دیا ۔
تین دنوں کے دوران ورکشاپ میں تکنیکی اجلاس ، پینل مباحثے اور ریاستی پریزنٹیشنز پیش کی جائیں گی جن میں نرسنگ کی تعلیم ، ورک فورس پلاننگ اور ڈیجیٹل لرننگ میں اختراعات کی نمائش کی جائے گی ۔ غور و خوض کا مقصد پورے ہندوستان میں ایک لچکدار ، ہنر مند اور بااختیار نرسنگ ورک فورس کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے ریاستوں کے درمیان ثبوت پر مبنی پالیسی سازی اور کراس لرننگ کو فروغ دینا ہے ۔
مزید حوالہ کے لیے عالمی ادارہ صحت کی‘‘اسٹیٹ آف دی ورلڈ نرسنگ رپورٹ’’ عالمی نرسنگ ورک فورس کے رجحانات اور ترجیحات کا ایک جامع جائزہ فراہم کرتی ہے ۔ اس رپورٹ تک یہاں سے رسائی حاصل کی جا سکتی ہے:
https://www.who.int/publications/i/item/9789240110236