President's Secretariat
PRESIDENT OF INDIA PARTICIPATES IN THE CELEBRATIONS OF THE 50TH ANNIVERSARY OF ANGOLA'S INDEPENDENCE
REACHES BOTSWANA IN THE FINAL LEG OF HER TWO-NATION VISIT
12 NOV 2025 7:18AM by PIB Delhi
At the invitation of President João Manuel Gonçalves Lourenço, President Droupadi Murmu participated in the celebrations of the 50th anniversary of Angola's Independence today (November 11, 2025). In a colourful ceremony held at the Praça da República in Luanda, the President joined President Lourenço to witness a vibrant display of Angola's military and cultural traditions.
In the final leg of her two-nation visit to Africa, President Droupadi Murmu landed at the Sir Seretse Khama International Airport, Gaborone, Botswana. This is the first-ever State Visit of an Indian Head of State to Botswana.
In a special gesture reflecting the depth of India-Botswana friendship, she was warmly received upon arrival at the airport by H.E. Advocate Duma Gideon Boko, the President of Botswana, and accorded a ceremonial welcome and guard of honour.

રાષ્ટ્રપતિ સચિવાલય
રાષ્ટ્રપતિએ અંગોલાની સ્વતંત્રતાની 50મી વર્ષગાંઠની ઉજવણીમાં ભાગ લીધો
રાષ્ટ્રપતિ તેમની બે દેશોની મુલાકાતના અંતિમ તબક્કામાં બોત્સવાના પહોંચ્યા
12 NOV 2025 7:18AM by PIB Ahmedabad
રાષ્ટ્રપતિ જોઆઓ મેન્યુઅલ ગોંસાલ્વેસ લોરેન્સોના આમંત્રણ પર, રાષ્ટ્રપતિ શ્રીમતી દ્રૌપદી મુર્મુએ આજે ​​(11 નવેમ્બર, 2025) અંગોલાની સ્વતંત્રતાની 50મી વર્ષગાંઠની ઉજવણીમાં હાજરી આપી હતી. લુઆન્ડાના પ્રાકા દા રિપબ્લિકામાં આયોજિત એક રંગારંગ સમારોહમાં, રાષ્ટ્રપતિએ રાષ્ટ્રપતિ લોરેન્સો સાથે, અંગોલાની લશ્કરી અને સાંસ્કૃતિક પરંપરાઓનું જીવંત પ્રદર્શન જોયું હતું.
આફ્રિકાના બે દેશોના પ્રવાસના અંતિમ તબક્કામાં, રાષ્ટ્રપતિ શ્રીમતી દ્રૌપદી મુર્મુ બોત્સવાનાના ગેબોરોનમાં સર સેરેત્સે ખામા આંતરરાષ્ટ્રીય વિમાનમથક પર ઉતર્યા હતા. આ કોઈપણ ભારતીય રાષ્ટ્રપતિની બોત્સવાનાની આ પહેલી રાજકીય યાત્રા છે.
ભારત-બોત્સવાના મિત્રતાની ઊંડાઈને પ્રતિબિંબિત કરતી એક ખાસ ભાવ તરીકે, બોત્સવાનાના રાષ્ટ્રપતિ મહામહિમ એડવોકેટ ડુમા ગિડીઓન બોકો દ્વારા એરપોર્ટ પર તેમનું ઉષ્માભર્યું સ્વાગત કરવામાં આવ્યું હતું અને તેમને ઔપચારિક સ્વાગત અને ગાર્ડ ઓફ ઓનર આપવામાં આવ્યું હતું