President's Secretariat
PRESIDENT OF INDIA PARTICIPATES IN THE CELEBRATIONS OF THE 50TH ANNIVERSARY OF ANGOLA'S INDEPENDENCE
REACHES BOTSWANA IN THE FINAL LEG OF HER TWO-NATION VISIT
12 NOV 2025 7:18AM by PIB Delhi
At the invitation of President João Manuel Gonçalves Lourenço, President Droupadi Murmu participated in the celebrations of the 50th anniversary of Angola's Independence today (November 11, 2025). In a colourful ceremony held at the Praça da República in Luanda, the President joined President Lourenço to witness a vibrant display of Angola's military and cultural traditions.
In the final leg of her two-nation visit to Africa, President Droupadi Murmu landed at the Sir Seretse Khama International Airport, Gaborone, Botswana. This is the first-ever State Visit of an Indian Head of State to Botswana.
In a special gesture reflecting the depth of India-Botswana friendship, she was warmly received upon arrival at the airport by H.E. Advocate Duma Gideon Boko, the President of Botswana, and accorded a ceremonial welcome and guard of honour.

রাষ্ট্রপতিরসচিবালয়
অ্যাঙ্গোলার ৫০-তম স্বাধীনতা বার্ষিকী উদযাপন সমারোহে যোগ দিলেন রাষ্ট্রপতি
12 NOV 2025 7:18AM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ১২ নভেম্বর, ২০২৫
প্রেসিডেন্ট জোয়াও ম্যানুয়্যাল গনজালভেস লরেন্সো-র আমন্ত্রনে রাষ্ট্রপতি দ্রৌপদী মুর্মু ১১ নভেম্বর অ্যাঙ্গোলার ৫০-তম স্বাধীনতা বার্ষিকী উদযাপন সমারোহে যোগ দিলেন। ওই দেশের রাজধানী লুয়ান্ডায় দুই রাষ্ট্রপ্রধান অ্যাঙ্গোলার সামরিক এবং সাংস্কৃতিক সম্পদের বর্ণময় ও প্রাণবন্ত প্রদর্শন প্রত্যক্ষ করেন।
আফ্রিকায় দু দেশ সফরের দ্বিতীয় পর্বে রাষ্ট্রপতি দ্রৌপদী মুর্মু বৎসোয়ানার গাবোরন-এ স্যার সেরেৎসে খামা আন্তর্জাতিক বিমান বন্দরে পৌঁছেছেন। এই প্রথম ভারতের কোনও রাষ্ট্রপ্রধান রাষ্ট্রীয় সফরে বৎসোয়ানায় গেলেন।
বিমান বন্দরে তাঁকে উষ্ণ অভ্যর্থনা জানান বৎসোয়ানার মাননীয় রাষ্ট্রপ্রধান অ্যাডভোকেট দুমা গিডিঅন বোকো। ভারতের রাষ্ট্রপতিকে গার্ড অফ অনার দেওয়া হয়।