President's Secretariat
PRESIDENT OF INDIA PARTICIPATES IN THE CELEBRATIONS OF THE 50TH ANNIVERSARY OF ANGOLA'S INDEPENDENCE
REACHES BOTSWANA IN THE FINAL LEG OF HER TWO-NATION VISIT
12 NOV 2025 7:18AM by PIB Delhi
At the invitation of President João Manuel Gonçalves Lourenço, President Droupadi Murmu participated in the celebrations of the 50th anniversary of Angola's Independence today (November 11, 2025). In a colourful ceremony held at the Praça da República in Luanda, the President joined President Lourenço to witness a vibrant display of Angola's military and cultural traditions.
In the final leg of her two-nation visit to Africa, President Droupadi Murmu landed at the Sir Seretse Khama International Airport, Gaborone, Botswana. This is the first-ever State Visit of an Indian Head of State to Botswana.
In a special gesture reflecting the depth of India-Botswana friendship, she was warmly received upon arrival at the airport by H.E. Advocate Duma Gideon Boko, the President of Botswana, and accorded a ceremonial welcome and guard of honour.

صدر جمہوریہ کا سکریٹریٹ
ہندوستانی صدر جمہوریہ نے انگولا کی آزادی کی50ویں سالگرہ کی تقریبات میں شرکت کی، جو دونوں ممالک کے درمیان مضبوط دوطرفہ تعلقات کو اجاگر کرتی ہیں
انگولا کے دورے کے بعد صدر بوتسوانا پہنچیں جو ان کے دو ملکی دورے کے آخری مرحلے کا حصہ ہے
12 NOV 2025 7:18AM by PIB Delhi
صدر جواؤ مینول گونسالویس لورینسو کی دعوت پر ہندوستانی صدر جمہوریہ دروپدی مرمو نے آج (11 نومبر 2025) انگولا کی آزادی کی 50ویں سالگرہ کی تقریبات میں شرکت کی۔لوانڈا کے پراثا دا ریپبلیکامیں منعقد ہونے والی ایک رنگا رنگ تقریب میں صدر جمہوریہ مرمو نے صدر لورینسو کے ساتھ مل کر انگولا کی فوجی اور ثقافتی روایات کی شاندارپیش کش کا مشاہدہ کیا ۔
افریقہ کے دو ملکی دورے کے آخری مرحلے میں صدر جمہوریہ ٔ ہند دروپدی مرمو بوتسوانا کے گا بورون میں سر سیریٹسی کھاما انٹرنیشنل ایئرپورٹ پہنچی ہیں۔یہ بوتسوانا کا کسی ہندوستانی سربراہ مملکت کا پہلا سرکاری دورہ ہے۔
ہندوستان اور بوتسوانا کی دوستی کی گہرائی کواجاگر کرنے کے لیے ایک خاص اقدام کے طور پر صدر مرمو کو ایئرپورٹ پر بوتسوانا کے صدر عزت مآب ایڈوکیٹ ڈیوما گیدون بوکو نے گرمجوشی سے استقبال کیا اور ان کے اعزاز میں رسمی خیرمقدمی تقریب میں گارڈ آف آنر پیش کیا گیا۔