President's Secretariat
PRESIDENT OF INDIA PARTICIPATES IN THE CELEBRATIONS OF THE 50TH ANNIVERSARY OF ANGOLA'S INDEPENDENCE
REACHES BOTSWANA IN THE FINAL LEG OF HER TWO-NATION VISIT
12 NOV 2025 7:18AM by PIB Delhi
At the invitation of President João Manuel Gonçalves Lourenço, President Droupadi Murmu participated in the celebrations of the 50th anniversary of Angola's Independence today (November 11, 2025). In a colourful ceremony held at the Praça da República in Luanda, the President joined President Lourenço to witness a vibrant display of Angola's military and cultural traditions.
In the final leg of her two-nation visit to Africa, President Droupadi Murmu landed at the Sir Seretse Khama International Airport, Gaborone, Botswana. This is the first-ever State Visit of an Indian Head of State to Botswana.
In a special gesture reflecting the depth of India-Botswana friendship, she was warmly received upon arrival at the airport by H.E. Advocate Duma Gideon Boko, the President of Botswana, and accorded a ceremonial welcome and guard of honour.

राष्ट्रपती कार्यालय
अंगोलाच्या पन्नासाव्या स्वातंत्र्यदिनाच्या वर्धापनसोहळ्याच्या समारंभात भारताच्या राष्ट्रपती सहभागी
या द्विराष्ट्रीय भेटीच्या शेवटच्या टप्प्यात राष्ट्रपतींचे बोत्सवानात आगमन
12 NOV 2025 7:18AM by PIB Mumbai
राष्ट्रपती जोआओ मॅन्युएल गोंकाल्विस लॉरेन्को यांच्या निमंत्रणावरून, राष्ट्रपती द्रौपदी मुर्मू यांनी आज (11 नोव्हेंबर 2025) अंगोलाच्या स्वातंत्र्याच्या पन्नासाव्या वर्धापन दिनानिमित्त आयोजित समारंभात सहभाग घेतला.
लुआंडातील प्राका दा रिपब्लिका येथे आयोजित केलेल्या या विविधरंगी समारंभात, राष्ट्रपती मुर्मू यांनी राष्ट्रपती लॉरेन्को यांच्यासोबत अंगोलाच्या लष्करी आणि सांस्कृतिक परंपरांचे एक आकर्षक सादरीकरण पाहिले.
आफ्रिकेच्या दोन देशांच्या दौऱ्याच्या शेवटच्या टप्प्यात, राष्ट्रपती द्रौपदी मुर्मू यांचे बोत्सवानाच्या गॅबरोन येथील सर सेरेत्से खामा आंतरराष्ट्रीय विमानतळावर आगमन झाले .बोत्सवानाचा भारतीय राष्ट्रपतींचा हा पहिलाच राजकीय दौरा आहे.
भारत-बोत्स्वाना मैत्रीची गहनता प्रतिबिंबित करत बोत्सवानाचे अध्यक्ष महामहिम अधिवक्ता डुमा गिडॉन बोको यांनी विमानतळावर राष्ट्रपतींचे खास औपचारिक पध्दतीने स्वागत केले आणि त्यांना गार्ड ऑफ ऑनर देण्यात आला.