President's Secretariat
PRESIDENT OF INDIA PARTICIPATES IN THE CELEBRATIONS OF THE 50TH ANNIVERSARY OF ANGOLA'S INDEPENDENCE
REACHES BOTSWANA IN THE FINAL LEG OF HER TWO-NATION VISIT
12 NOV 2025 7:18AM by PIB Delhi
At the invitation of President João Manuel Gonçalves Lourenço, President Droupadi Murmu participated in the celebrations of the 50th anniversary of Angola's Independence today (November 11, 2025). In a colourful ceremony held at the Praça da República in Luanda, the President joined President Lourenço to witness a vibrant display of Angola's military and cultural traditions.
In the final leg of her two-nation visit to Africa, President Droupadi Murmu landed at the Sir Seretse Khama International Airport, Gaborone, Botswana. This is the first-ever State Visit of an Indian Head of State to Botswana.
In a special gesture reflecting the depth of India-Botswana friendship, she was warmly received upon arrival at the airport by H.E. Advocate Duma Gideon Boko, the President of Botswana, and accorded a ceremonial welcome and guard of honour.

राष्ट्रपति सचिवालय
राष्ट्रपति ने अंगोला की स्वतंत्रता की 50वीं वर्षगांठ के समारोह में भाग लिया
राष्ट्रपति अपनी दो देशों की यात्रा के अंतिम चरण में बोत्सवाना पहुंचीं
12 NOV 2025 7:18AM by PIB Delhi
राष्ट्रपति जोआओ मैनुअल गोंसाल्वेस लोरेंसो के निमंत्रण पर, राष्ट्रपति श्रीमती द्रौपदी मुर्मु ने आज (11 नवंबर, 2025) अंगोला की स्वतंत्रता की 50वीं वर्षगांठ के समारोह में भाग लिया। लुआंडा के प्राका दा रिपब्लिका में आयोजित एक रंगारंग समारोह में राष्ट्रपति ने राष्ट्रपति लोरेंसो के साथ अंगोला की सैन्य और सांस्कृतिक परंपराओं का जीवंत प्रदर्शन देखा।
अफ्रीका की अपनी दो देशों की यात्रा के अंतिम चरण में, राष्ट्रपति श्रीमती द्रौपदी मुर्मु बोत्सवाना के गैबोरोन स्थित सर सेरत्से खामा अंतर्राष्ट्रीय हवाई अड्डे पर उतरीं। यह किसी भारतीय राष्ट्राध्यक्ष की बोत्सवाना की पहली राजकीय यात्रा है।
भारत-बोत्सवाना मैत्री की गहराई को दर्शाते हुए एक विशेष भाव के रूप में, बोत्सवाना के राष्ट्रपति महामहिम एडवोकेट ड्यूमा गिदोन बोको ने हवाई अड्डे पर उनका गर्मजोशी से स्वागत किया तथा उन्हें औपचारिक स्वागत और गार्ड ऑफ ऑनर दिया गया।