President's Secretariat
PRESIDENT OF INDIA PARTICIPATES IN THE CELEBRATIONS OF THE 50TH ANNIVERSARY OF ANGOLA'S INDEPENDENCE
REACHES BOTSWANA IN THE FINAL LEG OF HER TWO-NATION VISIT
12 NOV 2025 7:18AM by PIB Delhi
At the invitation of President João Manuel Gonçalves Lourenço, President Droupadi Murmu participated in the celebrations of the 50th anniversary of Angola's Independence today (November 11, 2025). In a colourful ceremony held at the Praça da República in Luanda, the President joined President Lourenço to witness a vibrant display of Angola's military and cultural traditions.
In the final leg of her two-nation visit to Africa, President Droupadi Murmu landed at the Sir Seretse Khama International Airport, Gaborone, Botswana. This is the first-ever State Visit of an Indian Head of State to Botswana.
In a special gesture reflecting the depth of India-Botswana friendship, she was warmly received upon arrival at the airport by H.E. Advocate Duma Gideon Boko, the President of Botswana, and accorded a ceremonial welcome and guard of honour.

രാഷ്ട്രപതിയുടെ കാര്യാലയം
അംഗോളയുടെ 50-ാo സ്വാതന്ത്ര്യവാർഷികാഘോഷ പരിപാടികളിൽ രാഷ്ട്രപതി ദ്രൗപദി മുർമു പങ്കെടുത്തു
ദ്വിരാഷ്ട്ര സന്ദർശനത്തിന്റെ അവസാന ഘട്ടത്തിൽ രാഷ്ട്രപതി ബോട്‌സ്വാനയിലെത്തി
12 NOV 2025 7:18AM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
അംഗോള പ്രസിഡന്റ് ജോവോ മാനുവൽ ഗൊൺസാൽവസ് ലോറെൻസോയുടെ ക്ഷണപ്രകാരം, രാഷ്ട്രപതി ദ്രൗപദി മുർമു ഇന്ന് (നവംബർ 11, 2025) അംഗോളയുടെ 50-ാം സ്വാതന്ത്ര്യ വാർഷികാഘോഷങ്ങളിൽ പങ്കെടുത്തു. ലുവാണ്ടയിലെ പ്രാസ ഡ റിപ്പബ്ലിക്കയിൽ നടന്ന വർണ്ണാഭമായ ചടങ്ങിൽ, അംഗോളയുടെ സൈനിക, സാംസ്കാരിക പാരമ്പര്യങ്ങളുടെ ഉജ്വല പ്രദർശനത്തിന് അംഗോളയുടെ പ്രസിഡന്റിനൊപ്പം രാഷ്ട്രപതി സാക്ഷ്യം വഹിച്ചു.
ആഫ്രിക്കയിലെ ദ്വിരാഷ്ട്ര സന്ദർശനത്തിന്റെ അവസാന ഘട്ടത്തിൽ, രാഷ്ട്രപതി ദ്രൗപദി മുർമു ഗാബോറോണിലുള്ള സർ സെറെറ്റ്സെ ഖാമ അന്താരാഷ്ട്ര വിമാനത്താവളം വഴി ബോട്‌സ്വാനയിലെത്തി . ഇത് ആദ്യമായാണ് ഒരു ഇന്ത്യൻ രാഷ്ട്രപതി ബോട്‌സ്വാനയിൽ ഔദ്യോഗിക സന്ദർശനം നടത്തുന്നത്.
വിമാനത്താവളത്തിൽ എത്തിയ രാഷ്ട്രപതിയ്ക്ക് ബോട്സ്വാന പ്രസിഡന്റ് H.E അഡ്വക്കേറ്റ് ഡുമ ഗിഡിയൻ ബോക്കൊ നൽകിയ ഊഷ്മള സ്വീകരണം ഇന്ത്യയും ബോട്സ്വാനയും തമ്മിലെ ആഴത്തിലുള്ള സൗഹൃദത്തിന്റെ പ്രതിഫലനമായി. തുടർന്ന് ആചാരപരമായ സ്വാഗതവും ഗാർഡ് ഓഫ് ഓണറും നൽകി രാഷ്ട്രപതിയെ സ്വീകരിച്ചു.