குடியரசுத் தலைவர் செயலகம்
அங்கோலாவின் 50-வது சுதந்திர தின கொண்டாட்டத்தில் குடியரசுத்தலைவர் பங்கேற்றார்
12 NOV 2025 7:18AM by PIB Chennai
அங்கோலா அதிபர் திரு ஜோனோ மானுவல் கோன்சால்வ்ஸ் லாரென்கோ அழைப்பின் பேரில் அந்நாட்டின் 50-வது சுதந்திரதின கொண்டாட்டத்தில் குடியரசுத்தலைவர் திருமதி திரௌபதி முர்மு 2025 நவம்பர் 11 அன்று கலந்து கொண்டார். லுவாண்டாவில் நடைபெற்ற வண்ணமிகு நிகழ்ச்சியில் அங்கோலாவின் ராணுவம் மற்றும் கலாச்சார பாரம்பரிய காட்சிகளை அங்கோலா அதிபர் திரு லூரென்கோவுடன் இணைந்து குடியரசுத்தலைவர் பார்வையிட்டார்.
தமது ஆப்பிரிக்காவின் இருநாடுகள் பயணத்தின் இறுதிக் கட்டமாக குடியரசுத்தலைவர் திருமதி திரௌபதி முர்மு, போட்ஸ்வானாவின் கேபரோனில் உள்ள சர் செரெட்சே காமா சர்வதேச விமான நிலையத்தை வந்தடைந்தார். போட்ஸ்வானாவுக்கு செல்லும் முதலாவது இந்தியத் தலைவர் திருமதி திரௌபதி முர்மு ஆவார்.
விமான நிலையத்தில் அவரை போட்ஸ்வானா அதிபர் வழக்கறிஞர் துமா கிடியோன் போகோ வரவேற்றார். ராணுவ அணிவகுப்பு மரியாதையுடன் பாரம்பரிய வரவேற்பு அவருக்கு அளிக்கப்பட்டது.

President's Secretariat
PRESIDENT OF INDIA PARTICIPATES IN THE CELEBRATIONS OF THE 50TH ANNIVERSARY OF ANGOLA'S INDEPENDENCE
REACHES BOTSWANA IN THE FINAL LEG OF HER TWO-NATION VISIT
12 NOV 2025 7:18AM by PIB Delhi
At the invitation of President João Manuel Gonçalves Lourenço, President Droupadi Murmu participated in the celebrations of the 50th anniversary of Angola's Independence today (November 11, 2025). In a colourful ceremony held at the Praça da República in Luanda, the President joined President Lourenço to witness a vibrant display of Angola's military and cultural traditions.
In the final leg of her two-nation visit to Africa, President Droupadi Murmu landed at the Sir Seretse Khama International Airport, Gaborone, Botswana. This is the first-ever State Visit of an Indian Head of State to Botswana.
In a special gesture reflecting the depth of India-Botswana friendship, she was warmly received upon arrival at the airport by H.E. Advocate Duma Gideon Boko, the President of Botswana, and accorded a ceremonial welcome and guard of honour.