Ministry of Electronics & IT
UIDAI to use behavioural insights to enhance adoption of Mandatory Biometric Update (MBU) among children
UIDAI partners with Behavioural Insights Ltd to address behavioural, logistical, and awareness-related barriers
Behavioural interventions will be designed & implemented to promote MBU
11 NOV 2025 5:57PM by PIB Delhi
After waiving all charges for Mandatory Biometric Update (MBU) in Aadhaar for children, the Unique Identification Authority of India (UIDAI) will use behavioural insights to enhance adoption of MBU.
UIDAI has partnered with research consultancy Behavioural Insights Limited (BIT) to help children and youngsters access vital services through the timely updation of biometric in their Aadhaar.
The MoU aims to increase MBU in Aadhaar for 5 year and 15 year olds, and to address behavioural, logistical, and awareness-related barriers to ensure timely updates, enabling seamless access to services and benefits linked to Aadhaar.
Tailored behavioural interventions will be designed, tested, and implemented to encourage Aadhaar MBU updates.
The MoU was signed by Ms Tanusree Deb Barma, DDG UIDAI and Sh Ravi Gurumurthy, Group Chief Executive Officer of BIT in the presence of Sh Bhuvnesh Kumar, CEO UIDAI and other members of UIDAI’s leadership team.
Bhuvnesh Kumar said, “When technology is aligned with human behaviour, digital identity evolves from a purely technical process into a more seamless, trustworthy, and empowering experience. Through this MoU, we hope to achieve this effect.”
Rachel Coyle, CEO of BIT underlined that a new evidence-based understanding of human behaviour can boost updates of Aadhaar and help Aadhaar number holders get access to crucial public services.
Once enrolled in Aadhaar, a child needs to update biometric (fingerprint, iris and photo) on attaining the age of 5 and then again on attaining the age of 15 years. UIDAI has been making continuous efforts to enhance MBU adoption among the target groups. In a pro-people measure, UIDAI has waived off all charges for MBU for the 7-15 age group, which is expected to benefit around 6 crore children. The waiver of MBU charges for the said age group has already kicked in effective 1 October 2025 and will be in force for a period of one year.

الیکٹرانکس اور اطلاعات تکنالوجی کی وزارت
یو آئی ڈی اے آئی،بچوں میں لازمی بائیو میٹرک اپ ڈیٹ (ایم بی یو) کو اپنانے کےفروغ کے لیے رویے سے متعلق بصیرت کا استعمال کرے گا
یو آئی ڈی اے آئی نے بیہویرل انسائٹس لمیٹڈ کے ساتھ شراکت داری کی ہےتاکہ رویے ، لاجسٹک اور بیداری سے متعلق رکاوٹوں کو دور کیا جا سکے
ایم بی یو کو فروغ دینے کے لیے رویے پر مبنی اقدامات ڈیزائن اور نافذ کیے جائیں گے
11 NOV 2025 5:57PM by PIB Delhi
بچوں کے لیے آدھار میں لازمی بائیو میٹرک اپ ڈیٹ (ایم بی یو) کے لیے تمام فیس معاف کرنے کے بعد ، منفرد تصدیق سے متعلق بھارتی اتھارٹی (یو آئی ڈی اے آئی) ایم بی یو کی قبولیت کو بڑھانے کے لیے رویے سے متعلق بصیرت کا استعمال کرے گی ۔
یو آئی ڈی اے آئی نے بچوں اور نوجوانوں کو ان کے آدھار میں بائیو میٹرک کی بروقت اپ ڈیٹ کے ذریعے اہم خدمات تک رسائی میں مدد کرنے کے لیے ریسرچ کنسلٹنسی بیہویرل انسائٹس لمیٹڈ (بی آئی ٹی) کے ساتھ شراکت داری کی ہے ۔
ایم او یو کا مقصد 5 سال اور 15 سال کے بچوں کے لیے آدھار میں ایم بی یو کو بڑھانا اور بروقت اپ ڈیٹس کو یقینی بنانے کی خاطر رویے ، لاجسٹک اور بیداری سے متعلق رکاوٹوں کو دور کرنا ، آدھار سے منسلک خدمات اور فوائد تک بلارکاوٹ رسائی کو ممکن بنانا ہے ۔
آدھار ایم بی یو اپ ڈیٹس کی حوصلہ افزائی کے لیے موزوں رویے کی دخل اندازیوں کو تیار ، جانچ اور نافذ کیا جائے گا ۔
اس مفاہمت نامے پر یو آئی ڈی اے آئی کی ڈی ڈی جی محترمہ تنوشری دیب برما اور بی آئی ٹی کے گروپ چیف ایگزیکٹو آفیسر جناب روی گرومورتی نے یو آئی ڈی اے آئی کے سی ای او جناب بھونیش کمار اور یو آئی ڈی اے آئی کی لیڈرشپ ٹیم کے دیگر اراکین کی موجودگی میں دستخط کیے ۔
بھوونیش کمار نے کہا کہ جب ٹیکنالوجی کو انسانی رویے سے ہم آہنگ کیا جاتا ہے ، تو ڈیجیٹل شناخت ایک خالص تکنیکی عمل سے زیادہ ہموار ، قابل اعتماد اور بااختیار تجربے میں تبدیل ہوتی ہے ۔ اس مفاہمت نامے کے ذریعے ، ہم اس کے اثرات کو حاصل کرنے کی امید کرتے ہیں ۔
بی آئی ٹی کی سی ای او راکیل کوئل نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ انسانی رویے کی ایک نئی ثبوت پر مبنی تفہیم، آدھار کی تازہ ترین معلومات کو فروغ دے سکتی ہے اور آدھار نمبر ہولڈرز کو اہم عوامی خدمات تک رسائی حاصل کرنے میں مدد کر سکتی ہے ۔
ایک بار آدھار میں اندراج کے بعد ، بچے کو 5 سال کی عمر تک پہنچنے پر اور پھر 15 سال کی عمر تک پہنچنے پر بائیو میٹرک (فنگر پرنٹ ، آئیرس اور فوٹو) کو اپ ڈیٹ کرنے کی ضرورت ہوتی ہے ۔ یو آئی ڈی اے آئی نشان زد گروپوں کے درمیان ایم بی یو کی قبولیت کو بڑھانے کے لیے مسلسل کوششیں کر رہا ہے ۔ عوام کے مفاد میں یو آئی ڈی اے آئی نے 7 سے 15 سال کی عمر کے گروپ کے لیے ایم بی یو کے لیے تمام چارجز معاف کر دیے ہیں ، جس سے تقریبا 6 کروڑ بچوں کو فائدہ ہونے کی امید ہے ۔ مذکورہ عمر کے گروپ کے لیے ایم بی یو چارجز کی چھوٹ پہلے ہی یکم اکتوبر 2025 سے نافذ العمل ہے اور یہ ایک سال کی مدت کے لیے نافذ العمل ہوگی ۔