Vice President's Secretariat
Vice-President Shri C. P. Radhakrishnan graces 16th Convocation Ceremony of JSS Academy of Higher Education & Research, Mysuru
Vice-President Highlights NEP 2020’s Role in Empowering Students Through Flexibility and Interdisciplinary Learning
Vice-President Calls Upon Graduates to Contribute to Viksit Bharat 2047 with Knowledge and Humility
Vice-President Lauds Karnataka’s Rich Heritage and Kannada’s Status as a Classical Language
09 NOV 2025 5:46PM by PIB Delhi
The Vice-President of India, Shri C. P. Radhakrishnan, graced the 16th Convocation Ceremony of JSS Academy of Higher Education & Research (JSS AHER) held today at Sri Shivarathreeshwara Nagara, Mysuru.
In his convocation address, the Vice-President underscored the importance of consistency as the key to success, urging each graduate to recognize their unique talents and set personal goals aligned with their own rhythm of achievement. Evoking the immortal words of Swami Vivekananda, he motivated the graduates to “Arise, Awake, and Stop Not Till the Goal is Reached,” emphasizing perseverance and resilience in the face of challenges.
Highlighting Karnataka’s rich cultural heritage and Kannada’s recognition as a Classical Language, he lauded the National Education Policy (NEP 2020) for its emphasis on interdisciplinary learning and flexibility, which empower hardworking students to adapt and excel.
The Vice-President also stressed the judicious use of social media, reminding young graduates to maintain self-discipline and balance their online presence with real-world responsibilities. He called upon them to show respect and attention to their parents and to adopt positive qualities from others rather than dwell on negatives.
In his concluding remarks, the Vice-President invoked the ancient wisdom that “Knowledge is the real wealth,” encouraging graduates to carry forth the light of wisdom, inspire future generations, and contribute humbly yet decisively to nation-building, in alignment with the vision of Viksit Bharat 2047.
A total of 2,925 students were awarded Degrees, Diplomas, and Fellowships during the Convocation Ceremony. Sixteen Gold Medallists from different academic disciplines were also felicitated by the Vice-President.
The ceremony was graced by eminent dignitaries including the Governor of Karnataka, Shri Thaawar Chand Gehlot; Chancellor of JSS AHER, His Holiness Jagadguru Sri Shivarathri Deshikendra Mahaswamiji; Former Supreme Court Judge, Justice Sri Shivaraj V. Patil; and other distinguished guests.

குடியரசுத் துணைத் தலைவர் செயலகம்
மைசூரில் உள்ள ஜேஎஸ்எஸ் உயர் கல்வி மற்றும் ஆராய்ச்சி அகாடமியின் 16-வது பட்டமளிப்பு விழாவில் குடியரசுத் துணைத்தலைவர் திரு சி பி ராதாகிருஷ்ணன் பங்கேற்பு
பல்துறை கற்றல் மூலம் மாணவர்களை மேம்படுத்துவதில் புதிய தேசிய கல்விக் கொள்கை முக்கிய பங்கு வகிக்கிறது - குடியரசுத் துணைத்தலைவர்
09 NOV 2025 5:46PM by PIB Chennai
மைசூருவில் இன்று (09.11.2025) நடைபெற்ற ஜேஎஸ்எஸ் உயர் கல்வி மற்றும் ஆராய்ச்சி அகாடமியின் 16-வது பட்டமளிப்பு விழாவில் குடியரசுத் துணைத்தலைவர் திரு சி பி ராதாகிருஷ்ணன் கலந்து கொண்டார்.
பட்டமளிப்பு விழாவில் உரையாற்றிய அவர், பட்டம் பெறும் ஒவ்வொருவரும் தங்கள் தனித்துவமான திறமைகளை அடையாளம் கண்டு இலக்குகளை நிர்ணயித்து செயல்பட வேண்டும் என்று வலியுறுத்தினார். சுவாமி விவேகானந்தர் கூறியபடி இலக்கை அடையும் வரை ஓயக் கூடாது என்று அவர் அறிவுறுத்தினார்.
பல்துறை கற்றல் மூலம் மாணவர்களை மேம்படுத்துவதில் புதிய தேசிய கல்விக் கொள்கை முக்கியப் பங்காற்றுவதாக அவர் குறிப்பிட்டார். மாணவர்கள் சமூக ஊடகங்களை விவேகத்துடன் பயன்படுத்த வேண்டும் என அவர் அறிவுறுத்தினார்
அறிவே உண்மையான செல்வம் என்று அவர் கூறினார். பழங்கால ஞானத்தின் ஒளியுடன், எதிர்கால சந்ததியினரை ஊக்குவிக்க வேண்டும் என்று அவர் அறிவுறுத்தினார். 2047-ம் ஆண்டுக்குள் வளர்ச்சி அடைந்த பாரதம் என்ற தொலைநோக்குப் பார்வையை அடைய உறுதியுடன் பங்களிப்பை வழங்க வேண்டும் என்று திரு சி பி ராதாகிருஷ்ணன் கேட்டுக் கொண்டார்.
இந்த பட்டமளிப்பு விழாவின் போது மொத்தம் 2,925 மாணவர்களுக்கு பட்டங்கள், பட்டயங்கள் வழங்கப்பட்டன.
நிகழ்ச்சியில் கர்நாடக ஆளுநர் திரு தாவர் சந்த் கெலாட், ஜேஎஸ்எஸ் உயர் கல்வி மற்றும் ஆராய்ச்சி அகாடமியின் வேந்தர் ஜகத்குரு ஸ்ரீ சிவராத்திரி தேசிகேந்திர மகாசுவாமிஜி உள்ளிட்டோர் கலந்து கொண்டனர்.