Vice President's Secretariat
Vice-President Shri C. P. Radhakrishnan graces 16th Convocation Ceremony of JSS Academy of Higher Education & Research, Mysuru
Vice-President Highlights NEP 2020’s Role in Empowering Students Through Flexibility and Interdisciplinary Learning
Vice-President Calls Upon Graduates to Contribute to Viksit Bharat 2047 with Knowledge and Humility
Vice-President Lauds Karnataka’s Rich Heritage and Kannada’s Status as a Classical Language
09 NOV 2025 5:46PM by PIB Delhi
The Vice-President of India, Shri C. P. Radhakrishnan, graced the 16th Convocation Ceremony of JSS Academy of Higher Education & Research (JSS AHER) held today at Sri Shivarathreeshwara Nagara, Mysuru.
In his convocation address, the Vice-President underscored the importance of consistency as the key to success, urging each graduate to recognize their unique talents and set personal goals aligned with their own rhythm of achievement. Evoking the immortal words of Swami Vivekananda, he motivated the graduates to “Arise, Awake, and Stop Not Till the Goal is Reached,” emphasizing perseverance and resilience in the face of challenges.
Highlighting Karnataka’s rich cultural heritage and Kannada’s recognition as a Classical Language, he lauded the National Education Policy (NEP 2020) for its emphasis on interdisciplinary learning and flexibility, which empower hardworking students to adapt and excel.
The Vice-President also stressed the judicious use of social media, reminding young graduates to maintain self-discipline and balance their online presence with real-world responsibilities. He called upon them to show respect and attention to their parents and to adopt positive qualities from others rather than dwell on negatives.
In his concluding remarks, the Vice-President invoked the ancient wisdom that “Knowledge is the real wealth,” encouraging graduates to carry forth the light of wisdom, inspire future generations, and contribute humbly yet decisively to nation-building, in alignment with the vision of Viksit Bharat 2047.
A total of 2,925 students were awarded Degrees, Diplomas, and Fellowships during the Convocation Ceremony. Sixteen Gold Medallists from different academic disciplines were also felicitated by the Vice-President.
The ceremony was graced by eminent dignitaries including the Governor of Karnataka, Shri Thaawar Chand Gehlot; Chancellor of JSS AHER, His Holiness Jagadguru Sri Shivarathri Deshikendra Mahaswamiji; Former Supreme Court Judge, Justice Sri Shivaraj V. Patil; and other distinguished guests.

उप राष्ट्रपति सचिवालय
उपराष्ट्रपति श्री सी. पी. राधाकृष्णन ने जेएसएस उच्च शिक्षा एवं अनुसंधान अकादमी, मैसूर के 16वें दीक्षांत समारोह में हिस्सा लिया
उपराष्ट्रपति ने लचीलेपन और अंतःविषयक शिक्षा के माध्यम से छात्रों को सशक्त बनाने में राष्ट्रीय शिक्षा नीति 2020 की भूमिका पर प्रकाश डाला।
उपराष्ट्रपति ने स्नातक हुए छात्रों से कहा कि वे ज्ञान और विनम्रता के साथ विकसित भारत 2047 के निर्माण में योगदान दें।
उपराष्ट्रपति ने कर्नाटक की समृद्ध विरासत और शास्त्रीय भाषा के रूप में कन्नड़ की प्रतिष्ठा की सराहना की।
09 NOV 2025 5:46PM by PIB Delhi
उपराष्ट्रपति श्री सी. पी. राधाकृष्णन ने आज मैसूर के श्री शिवरात्रिश्वर नगर में आयोजित जेएसएस उच्च शिक्षा एवं अनुसंधान अकादमी (जेएसएस एएचईआर) के 16वें दीक्षांत समारोह में भाग लिया। उपराष्ट्रपति ने अपने दीक्षांत भाषण में निरंतर मेहनत को सफलता की कुंजी बताया। उन्होंने हर छात्र से आग्रह किया कि वे अपनी विशेष प्रतिभा को पहचानें और अपनी क्षमता के अनुसार व्यक्तिगत लक्ष्य तय करें। स्वामी विवेकानंद के संदेश का उल्लेख करते हुए उन्होंने छात्रों को "उठो, जागो और तब तक मत रुको जब तक लक्ष्य प्राप्त न हो जाए" के लिए प्रेरित करते हुए चुनौतियों का सामना करने में दृढ़ता और लचीलेपन पर ज़ोर दिया।
कर्नाटक की समृद्ध सांस्कृतिक विरासत और कन्नड़ को शास्त्रीय भाषा के रूप में मान्यता मिलने पर प्रकाश डालते हुए, उन्होंने राष्ट्रीय शिक्षा नीति (एनईपी 2020) की सराहना की, जिसमें अंतःविषयक शिक्षा और लचीलेपन पर ज़ोर दिया गया है, जो मेहनती छात्रों को अनुकूलन और उत्कृष्टता प्राप्त करने के लिए सशक्त बनाता है।
उपराष्ट्रपति ने सोशल मीडिया का समझदारी से उपयोग करने पर जोर दिया। उन्होंने युवाओं को सलाह दी कि वे आत्मअनुशासन रखें और ऑनलाइन गतिविधियों तथा वास्तविक जिंदगी की जिम्मेदारियों के बीच संतुलन बनाएं। उन्होंने यह भी कहा कि अपने माता-पिता का सम्मान करें और लोगों से अच्छी बातों को अपनाएं, न कि नकारात्मक चीज़ों पर ध्यान दें।
उपराष्ट्रपति ने संबोधन के आखिर में प्राचीन ज्ञान का उल्लेख किया कि ज्ञान ही असली संपत्ति है।उन्होंने छात्रों से कहा कि वे ज्ञान की यह रोशनी आगे बढ़ाएं, आने वाली पीढ़ियों को प्रेरित करें, और विनम्रता के साथ लेकिन मजबूत संकल्प के साथ राष्ट्रनिर्माण में योगदान दें, ताकि विकसित भारत 2047 के लक्ष्य को प्राप्त किया जा सके। दीक्षांत समारोह के दौरान कुल 2,925 छात्रों को डिग्री, डिप्लोमा और फेलोशिप प्रदान की गईं। विभिन्न शैक्षणिक विषयों के सोलह स्वर्ण पदक विजेताओं को भी उपराष्ट्रपति द्वारा सम्मानित किया गया। समारोह में कर्नाटक के राज्यपाल श्री थावर चंद गहलोत, जेएसएस एएचईआर के कुलाधिपति परम पावन जगद्गुरु श्री शिवरात्रि देशिकेंद्र महास्वामीजी, सर्वोच्च न्यायालय के पूर्व न्यायाधीश न्यायमूर्ति श्री शिवराज वी. पाटिल और अन्य अतिथियों सहित अनेक गणमान्य व्यक्ति उपस्थित थे।