Vice President's Secretariat
Vice-President Shri C. P. Radhakrishnan Attends Centenary Commemoration of Acharya Shri 108 Shantisagar Maharaj Ji’s Visit to Shravanabelagola and Unveils Idol of Acharya Ji at Shravanabelagola, Karnataka
Acharya Shantisagar Maharaj’s Teachings Hold Eternal Relevance for Peace and Harmony — Vice-President
Vice-President Highlights Shravanabelagola’s 2000-Year Jain Heritage and Iconic Bahubali Statue
Shravanabelagola Rekindles a Spiritual Flame Through Centenary Celebrations — Vice-President
Chandragupta Maurya’s Renunciation Symbolizes the Journey from Power to Enlightenment — Vice-President
Vice-President Praises Government’s Recognition of Prakrit as a Classical Language and Ancient Manuscript Digitization under Gyan Bharatham Mission
09 NOV 2025 3:42PM by PIB Delhi
The Vice-President of India, Shri C. P. Radhakrishnan, attended the Commemoration of Parampujya Acharya Shri 108 Shantisagar Maharaj Ji at Shravanabelagola, Karnataka, today, marking the centenary of Acharya Ji’s visit to the sacred site in 1925 for the Mahamastakabhisheka ceremony.The Vice-President also unveiled the idol of Acharya Shri Shantisagar Maharaj Ji at Shravanabelagola.
Addressing the gathering, the Vice-President praised Acharya Shri Shantisagar Maharaj Ji’s pivotal role in revitalizing the Digambara tradition and lauded his life as an embodiment of the Jain principles of Ahimsa, Aparigraha, and Anekantavada, which continue to hold great relevance in fostering inner peace and social harmony.
In an age marked by materialism and restlessness, the Vice-President said, Acharya Shri Shantisagar Maharaj Ji’s life reminds us that true freedom lies not in possession, but in self-restraint — not in indulgence, but in inner peace.
The Vice-President observed that through this centenary celebration, the Digambara Jain Mutt at Shravanabelagola has not only honoured the memory of a great saint but also rekindled a vital spiritual flame for generations to come. He said the newly unveiled statue will stand as a symbol reminding every visitor of the power of simplicity, purity, and compassion. He expressed hope that the message of Acharya Shri Shantisagar Maharaj Ji will continue to inspire all Indians to walk the path of righteousness, tolerance, and peace.
Recalling Shravanabelagola’s illustrious history as a centre of Jain faith for over two thousand years, the Vice-President highlighted the towering 57-foot monolithic statue of Lord Bahubali, commissioned by Ganga dynasty minister Chavundaraya, as a timeless testament to spiritual devotion and artistic excellence.
Shri C. P. Radhakrishnan also reflected on Emperor Chandragupta Maurya’s renunciation at Shravanabelagola under the guidance of Jain saint Acharya Bhadrabahu. He noted that this act of the great emperor symbolized that even after attaining all worldly achievements, one must ultimately seek spiritual enlightenment.
The Vice-President praised the Government of India’s conferment of Classical Language status to Prakrit and the launch of the Gyan Bharatham Mission for digitizing Jain manuscripts, appreciating these efforts to preserve India’s rich cultural and spiritual heritage. He underscored the strong historical link between Tamil Nadu and Jainism, noting the faith’s profound contributions to Tamil literature and culture during the Sangam and post-Sangam periods, as reflected in classical works such as Silappadikaram.
The Vice-President also commended Shri Abhinav Charukeerthi Bhattarak Swamiji, the current head of the Jain Mutt, for carrying forward the legacy of Acharya Shri Shantisagar Maharaj Ji by promoting healthcare, education, and research through institutions such as the Prakrit Research Institute.
Expressing confidence that Shravanabelagola will remain a shining jewel of India’s spiritual heritage, the Vice-President said it will continue to inspire generations to embrace the principles of righteousness, tolerance, and peace.
The event was attended by Governor of Karnataka, Shri Thaawar Chand Gehlot; Union Minister of Heavy Industries and Steel, Shri H. D. Kumaraswamy; Karnataka Minister for Revenue, Shri Krishna Byre Gowda; Karnataka Minister for Planning and Statistics, Shri D. Sudhakar; Member of Parliament from Hassan, Shri Shreyas M. Patel; revered monks of Shri Kshetra Shravanabelagola Digambar Jain Mahasamsthana Math; and other dignitaries.

نائب صدر جمہوریہ ہند کا سکریٹریٹ
نائب صدر جمہوریہ جناب سی پی رادھا کرشنن نے شرون بیل گولا، کرناٹک میں آچاریہ شری 108 شانتی ساگر مہاراج کے شرون بیلا گولا کے دورے کی صد سالہ تقریب میں شرکت کی اور آچاریہ جی کی مورتی کی رونمائی کی
آچاریہ شانتی ساگر مہاراج کی تعلیمات امن اور ہم آہنگی کے لیے ابدی تعلق رکھتی ہیں- نائب صدر جمہوریہ
نائب صدر جمہوریہ نے شرون بیل گولا کے 2000 سالہ جین ورثے اور مشہور باہوبلی مجسمے کو اجاگر کیا
شرون بیل گولا نے صد سالہ تقریبات کے ذریعہ ایک روحانی جذبے ازسر نو زندہ کیا ہے
چندر گپت موریہ کے تیاگ نے طاقت سے علم کے حصول تک کے سفر کی علامت ہے: نائب صدر جمہوریہ
نائب صدر جمہوریہ نے کلاسیکی زبان کے طور پر پراکرت کے اعتراف اور گیان بھارتم مشن کے تحت قدیم مخطوطہ کو ڈیجیٹل شکل میں لانے کی کوششوں کی ستائش کی
09 NOV 2025 3:42PM by PIB Delhi
نائب صدر جمہوریہ ہند نے آج کرناٹک کے شرون بیل گولا میں پرم پوجیہ آچاریہ شری 108 شانتی نگر مہاراج جی کی صد سالہ تقریبات میں شرکت کی، جو کہ مہابھشیک تقریب کے لیے 1925 میں آچاریہ جی کے مقدس مقام کے دورے کے 100 برس مکمل ہونے پر منائی جا رہی ہیں۔ نائب صدر جمہوریہ نے اس موقع پر شرون بیل گولا میں آچاریہ شری شانتی نگر مہاراج جی کے مجسمے کی رونمائی بھی کی۔
مجمع سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے، نائب صدر جمہوریہ نے دِگمبر رواج کو زندہ کرنے میں آچاریہ شری شانتی ساگر مہاراج جی کے اہم کردار کی ستائش کی اور کہا کہ ان کی زندگی عدم تشدد، غیر جمع خوری اور تکثیریت کے جین مذہب کے اصولوں کا پیکر ہے، جو داخلی امن اور سماجی ہم آہنگی کو فروغ دینے میں بڑی اہمیت رکھتے ہیں۔
نائب صدر جمہوریہ نے کہا کہ مادیت اور بے سکونی کے دور میں آچاریہ شری شانتی ساگر مہاراج جی کی زندگی ہمیں یاد دلاتی ہے کہ حقیقی آزادی قبضے میں نہیں، بلکہ خود ضبطی میں ہے - عیش میں نہیں، بلکہ اندرونی سکون میں۔
نائب صدر جمہوریہ نے مشاہدہ کیا کہ اس صد سالہ تقریب کے ذریعے شرون بیل گولا میں دگمبر جین مٹھ نے نہ صرف ایک عظیم سنت کی یاد کو اعزاز بخشا ہے بلکہ آنے والی نسلوں کے لیے ایک اہم روحانی جذبہ بھی زندہ کیا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ نیا مجسمہ ایک علامت کے طور پر نمایاں ہوگا جو ہر آنے والے کو سادگی، پاکیزگی اور ہمدردی کی طاقت کی یاد دلائے گا۔ انہوں نے امید ظاہر کی کہ آچاریہ شری شانتی ساگر مہاراج جی کا پیغام تمام ہندوستانیوں کو نیکی، رواداری اور امن کے راستے پر چلنے کی ترغیب فراہم کرتا رہے گا۔
دو ہزار سال سے زائد عرصے سے جین عقیدے کے مرکز کے طور پر شرون بیل گولا کی شاندار تاریخ کو یاد کرتے ہوئے، نائب صدر نے بھگوان باہوبلی کے 57 فٹ کے یک سنگی مجسمے پر روشنی ڈالی، جسے گنگا خاندان کے وزیر چاوُنڈا رائے نے بنایا تھا، جو کہ روحانی عقیدت اور فنکارانہ صلاحیتوں کے لازوال ثبوت کے طور پر کھڑا ہے۔
شری سی پی رادھا کرشنن نے شہنشاہ چندرگپت موریہ کے شراون بیل گولا میں جین سنت آچاریہ بھدرباہو کی رہنمائی میں ترک کرنے پر بھی غور کیا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ عظیم شہنشاہ کا یہ عمل اس بات کی علامت ہے کہ تمام دنیاوی کامیابیاں حاصل کرنے کے بعد بھی انسان کو بالآخر روحانی علم حاصل کرنا چاہیے۔
نائب صدر جمہوریہ نے حکومت ہند کی طرف سے پراکرت کو کلاسیکی زبان کا درجہ دینے اور جین کے مخطوطات کو ڈیجیٹائز کرنے کے لیے گیان بھارتم مشن کے آغاز کی ستائش کی، ساتھ ہی ہندوستان کی ثقافتی اور روحانی وراثت کو محفوظ رکھنے کی ان کوششوں کی تعریف کی۔ سنگم اور سنگم کے بعد کے ادوار کے دوران تمل ادب اور ثقافت میں عقیدے کے گہرے تعاون کا ذکر کرتے ہوئے،انہوں نے تمل ناڈو اور جین مت کے درمیان مضبوط تاریخی ربط پر زور دیا، جیسا کہ شلپّا ڈِکرم جیسے کلاسیکی کاموں میں جھلکتا ہے۔
نائب صدر جمہوریہ نے پراکرت ریسرچ انسٹی ٹیوٹ جیسے اداروں کے ذریعے حفظانِ صحت ، تعلیم اور تحقیق کو فروغ دے کر آچاریہ شری شانتی ساگر مہاراج جی کی وراثت کو آگے بڑھانے کے لیے جین مٹھ کے موجودہ سربراہ شری ابھینو چاروکیرتی بھٹارک سوامی جی کی بھی ستائش کی۔
اس اعتماد کا اظہار کرتے ہوئے کہ شرون بیل گولا ہندوستان کی روحانی میراث کا ایک چمکتا ہوا زیور رہے گا، نائب صدر جمہوریہ نے کہا کہ یہ نسلوں کو راستبازی، رواداری اور امن کے اصولوں کو اپنانے کی ترغیب دیتا رہے گا۔
اس تقریب میں کرناٹک کے گورنر جناب تھاور چند گہلوت؛ بھاری صنعتوں اور فولاد کے مرکزی وزیر جناب ایچ ڈی کماراسوامی؛ کرناٹک کے وزیر مالیات جناب کرشن بائر گوڑا؛ کرناٹک کے منصوبہ بندی اور شماریات کے وزیر جناب ڈی سدھاکر؛ حسن سے رکن پارلیمنٹ، جناب شریاس ایم پٹیل؛ شری کشیتر شرون بیل گولا دگمبر جین مہاسمستھان مٹھ کے قابل احترام راہب اور دیگر معززین نے شرکت کی۔