Vice President's Secretariat
Vice-President Shri C. P. Radhakrishnan Attends Centenary Commemoration of Acharya Shri 108 Shantisagar Maharaj Ji’s Visit to Shravanabelagola and Unveils Idol of Acharya Ji at Shravanabelagola, Karnataka
Acharya Shantisagar Maharaj’s Teachings Hold Eternal Relevance for Peace and Harmony — Vice-President
Vice-President Highlights Shravanabelagola’s 2000-Year Jain Heritage and Iconic Bahubali Statue
Shravanabelagola Rekindles a Spiritual Flame Through Centenary Celebrations — Vice-President
Chandragupta Maurya’s Renunciation Symbolizes the Journey from Power to Enlightenment — Vice-President
Vice-President Praises Government’s Recognition of Prakrit as a Classical Language and Ancient Manuscript Digitization under Gyan Bharatham Mission
09 NOV 2025 3:42PM by PIB Delhi
The Vice-President of India, Shri C. P. Radhakrishnan, attended the Commemoration of Parampujya Acharya Shri 108 Shantisagar Maharaj Ji at Shravanabelagola, Karnataka, today, marking the centenary of Acharya Ji’s visit to the sacred site in 1925 for the Mahamastakabhisheka ceremony.The Vice-President also unveiled the idol of Acharya Shri Shantisagar Maharaj Ji at Shravanabelagola.
Addressing the gathering, the Vice-President praised Acharya Shri Shantisagar Maharaj Ji’s pivotal role in revitalizing the Digambara tradition and lauded his life as an embodiment of the Jain principles of Ahimsa, Aparigraha, and Anekantavada, which continue to hold great relevance in fostering inner peace and social harmony.
In an age marked by materialism and restlessness, the Vice-President said, Acharya Shri Shantisagar Maharaj Ji’s life reminds us that true freedom lies not in possession, but in self-restraint — not in indulgence, but in inner peace.
The Vice-President observed that through this centenary celebration, the Digambara Jain Mutt at Shravanabelagola has not only honoured the memory of a great saint but also rekindled a vital spiritual flame for generations to come. He said the newly unveiled statue will stand as a symbol reminding every visitor of the power of simplicity, purity, and compassion. He expressed hope that the message of Acharya Shri Shantisagar Maharaj Ji will continue to inspire all Indians to walk the path of righteousness, tolerance, and peace.
Recalling Shravanabelagola’s illustrious history as a centre of Jain faith for over two thousand years, the Vice-President highlighted the towering 57-foot monolithic statue of Lord Bahubali, commissioned by Ganga dynasty minister Chavundaraya, as a timeless testament to spiritual devotion and artistic excellence.
Shri C. P. Radhakrishnan also reflected on Emperor Chandragupta Maurya’s renunciation at Shravanabelagola under the guidance of Jain saint Acharya Bhadrabahu. He noted that this act of the great emperor symbolized that even after attaining all worldly achievements, one must ultimately seek spiritual enlightenment.
The Vice-President praised the Government of India’s conferment of Classical Language status to Prakrit and the launch of the Gyan Bharatham Mission for digitizing Jain manuscripts, appreciating these efforts to preserve India’s rich cultural and spiritual heritage. He underscored the strong historical link between Tamil Nadu and Jainism, noting the faith’s profound contributions to Tamil literature and culture during the Sangam and post-Sangam periods, as reflected in classical works such as Silappadikaram.
The Vice-President also commended Shri Abhinav Charukeerthi Bhattarak Swamiji, the current head of the Jain Mutt, for carrying forward the legacy of Acharya Shri Shantisagar Maharaj Ji by promoting healthcare, education, and research through institutions such as the Prakrit Research Institute.
Expressing confidence that Shravanabelagola will remain a shining jewel of India’s spiritual heritage, the Vice-President said it will continue to inspire generations to embrace the principles of righteousness, tolerance, and peace.
The event was attended by Governor of Karnataka, Shri Thaawar Chand Gehlot; Union Minister of Heavy Industries and Steel, Shri H. D. Kumaraswamy; Karnataka Minister for Revenue, Shri Krishna Byre Gowda; Karnataka Minister for Planning and Statistics, Shri D. Sudhakar; Member of Parliament from Hassan, Shri Shreyas M. Patel; revered monks of Shri Kshetra Shravanabelagola Digambar Jain Mahasamsthana Math; and other dignitaries.

उप राष्ट्रपति सचिवालय
उपराष्ट्रपति श्री सीपी राधाकृष्णन ने आचार्य श्री 108 शांतिसागर महाराज जी की श्रवणबेलगोला यात्रा के शताब्दी समारोह में हिस्सा लिया और कर्नाटक के श्रवणबेलगोला में आचार्य जी की प्रतिमा का अनावरण किया
आचार्य शांतिसागर महाराज के उपदेश शांति और सौहार्द्र के लिए सदा प्रासंगिक - उपराष्ट्रपति
उपराष्ट्रपति ने श्रवणबेलगोला की 2000 वर्षों की जैन विरासत और प्रतिष्ठित बाहुबली प्रतिमा के महत्व को रेखांकित किया
श्रवणबेलगोला ने शताब्दी समारोहों के माध्यम से आध्यात्मिकता की ज्योति को पुनर्प्रज्ज्वलित किया - उपराष्ट्रपति
चंद्रगुप्त मौर्य का संन्यास सत्ता से ज्ञान तक की यात्रा का प्रतीक - उपराष्ट्रपति
उपराष्ट्रपति ने प्राकृत को शास्त्रीय भाषा के रूप में सरकारी मान्यता दिए जाने और ज्ञान भारतम मिशन के अंतर्गत प्राचीन पांडुलिपियों के डिजिटलीकरण को सराहा
09 NOV 2025 3:42PM by PIB Delhi
भारत के उपराष्ट्रपति श्री सीपी राधाकृष्णन ने कर्नाटक के श्रवणबेलगोला में आज परमपूज्य आचार्य श्री 108 शांतिसागर महाराज जी की यात्रा के शताब्दी समारोह में हिस्सा लिया। आचार्य जी ने 100 साल पहले 1925 में महामस्तकाभिषेक समारोह के लिए इस पवित्र स्थल की यात्रा की थी। उपराष्ट्रपति ने श्रवणबेलगोला में आचार्य श्री शांतिसागर महाराज जी की प्रतिमा का अनावरण भी किया।
सभा को संबोधित करते हुए, उपराष्ट्रपति ने दिगंबर परंपरा को पुनर्जीवित करने में आचार्य श्री शांतिसागर महाराज जी की महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका की प्रशंसा की और उनके जीवन को अहिंसा, अपरिग्रह और अनेकांतवाद के जैन सिद्धांतों का मूर्त रूप बताया, जो आंतरिक शांति और सामाजिक सद्भाव के लिए आज भी अत्यंत प्रासंगिक हैं।
उपराष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि भौतिकतावादी और बेचैनी से भरे इस युग में आचार्य श्री शांतिसागर महाराज जी का जीवन हमें याद दिलाता है कि सच्ची स्वच्छंदता संपत्ति इकठ्ठा करने में नहीं, बल्कि आत्म-संयम में है, भोग में नहीं, बल्कि आंतरिक शांति में निहित है।
उपराष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि इस शताब्दी समारोह के माध्यम से, श्रवणबेलगोला स्थित दिगंबर जैन मठ ने न केवल एक महान संत को सम्मानित किया है, बल्कि आने वाली पीढ़ियों के लिए एक महत्वपूर्ण आध्यात्मिक ज्योति भी प्रज्वलित की है। उन्होंने कहा कि नवअनावृत प्रतिमा यहाँ आने वाले प्रत्येक व्यक्ति को सादगी, पवित्रता और करुणा की शक्ति का स्मरण कराने वाले प्रतीक के रूप में स्थापित होगी। उन्होंने आशा व्यक्त की कि आचार्य श्री शांतिसागर महाराज जी का संदेश सभी भारतीयों को धार्मिकता, सहिष्णुता और शांति के मार्ग पर चलने के लिए प्रेरित करता रहेगा।
दो हजार वर्षों से अधिक समय तक जैन आस्था के केंद्र के रूप में श्रवणबेलगोला के गौरवशाली इतिहास को याद करते हुए उपराष्ट्रपति ने भगवान बाहुबली की 57 फुट ऊंची विशाल प्रतिमा के बारे में बताया जिसे गंग वंश के मंत्री चामुंडराय ने बनवाया था। उपराष्ट्रपति ने इसे आध्यात्मिक भक्ति और कलात्मक उत्कृष्टता का एक शाश्वत प्रमाण बताया।
श्री सी. पी. राधाकृष्णन ने बताया की सम्राट चंद्रगुप्त मौर्य ने जैन संत आचार्य भद्रबाहु के मार्गदर्शन में श्रवणबेलगोला में संन्यास लिया। उन्होंने कहा कि महान सम्राट का यह कृत्य इस बात का प्रतीक था कि सभी सांसारिक उपलब्धियाँ प्राप्त करने के बाद भी, व्यक्ति को अंततः आध्यात्मिक ज्ञान की प्राप्ति अवश्य करनी चाहिए।
उपराष्ट्रपति ने भारत सरकार द्वारा प्राकृत को शास्त्रीय भाषा का दर्जा दिए जाने और जैन पांडुलिपियों के डिजिटलीकरण हेतु ज्ञानभारतम मिशन की शुरुआत करने की सराहना की। उन्होंने भारत की समृद्ध सांस्कृतिक एवं आध्यात्मिक विरासत के संरक्षण हेतु इन प्रयासों की प्रशंसा भी की। उन्होंने तमिलनाडु और जैन धर्म के बीच मज़बूत ऐतिहासिक संबंधों को रेखांकित किया और संगम काल और संगमोत्तर काल के दौरान तमिल साहित्य और संस्कृति में जैन धर्म के गहन योगदान का उल्लेख किया जो शिलप्पादिकारम जैसी शास्त्रीय रचनाओं में प्रतिबिंबित होता है।
उपराष्ट्रपति ने जैन मठ के वर्तमान प्रमुख श्री अभिनव चारुकीर्ति भट्टारक स्वामीजी की भी सराहना की, जिन्होंने प्राकृत अनुसंधान संस्थान जैसे संस्थानों के माध्यम से स्वास्थ्य सेवा, शिक्षा और अनुसंधान को बढ़ावा देकर आचार्य श्री शांतिसागर महाराज जी की विरासत को आगे बढ़ाया।
श्रवणबेलगोला भारत की आध्यात्मिक विरासत का एक चमकता हुआ रत्न बना रहेगा इस विश्वास को व्यक्त करते हुए उपराष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि यह आने वाली पीढ़ियों को धार्मिकता, सहिष्णुता और शांति के सिद्धांतों को अपनाने के लिए प्रेरित करता रहेगा।
इस कार्यक्रम में कर्नाटक के राज्यपाल श्री थावर चंद गहलोत, केंद्रीय भारी उद्योग एवं इस्पात मंत्री श्री एच.डी. कुमारस्वामी, कर्नाटक के राजस्व मंत्री श्री कृष्ण बायरे गौड़ा, कर्नाटक के योजना एवं सांख्यिकी मंत्री श्री डी. सुधाकर, हासन से सांसद श्री श्रेयस एम. पटेल, श्री क्षेत्र श्रवणबेलगोला दिगंबर जैन महासंस्थान मठ के पूज्य साधुगण और अन्य गणमान्य व्यक्ति भी उपस्थित थे।