Vice President's Secretariat
Vice-President Shri C. P. Radhakrishnan Attends Centenary Commemoration of Acharya Shri 108 Shantisagar Maharaj Ji’s Visit to Shravanabelagola and Unveils Idol of Acharya Ji at Shravanabelagola, Karnataka
Acharya Shantisagar Maharaj’s Teachings Hold Eternal Relevance for Peace and Harmony — Vice-President
Vice-President Highlights Shravanabelagola’s 2000-Year Jain Heritage and Iconic Bahubali Statue
Shravanabelagola Rekindles a Spiritual Flame Through Centenary Celebrations — Vice-President
Chandragupta Maurya’s Renunciation Symbolizes the Journey from Power to Enlightenment — Vice-President
Vice-President Praises Government’s Recognition of Prakrit as a Classical Language and Ancient Manuscript Digitization under Gyan Bharatham Mission
09 NOV 2025 3:42PM by PIB Delhi
The Vice-President of India, Shri C. P. Radhakrishnan, attended the Commemoration of Parampujya Acharya Shri 108 Shantisagar Maharaj Ji at Shravanabelagola, Karnataka, today, marking the centenary of Acharya Ji’s visit to the sacred site in 1925 for the Mahamastakabhisheka ceremony.The Vice-President also unveiled the idol of Acharya Shri Shantisagar Maharaj Ji at Shravanabelagola.
Addressing the gathering, the Vice-President praised Acharya Shri Shantisagar Maharaj Ji’s pivotal role in revitalizing the Digambara tradition and lauded his life as an embodiment of the Jain principles of Ahimsa, Aparigraha, and Anekantavada, which continue to hold great relevance in fostering inner peace and social harmony.
In an age marked by materialism and restlessness, the Vice-President said, Acharya Shri Shantisagar Maharaj Ji’s life reminds us that true freedom lies not in possession, but in self-restraint — not in indulgence, but in inner peace.
The Vice-President observed that through this centenary celebration, the Digambara Jain Mutt at Shravanabelagola has not only honoured the memory of a great saint but also rekindled a vital spiritual flame for generations to come. He said the newly unveiled statue will stand as a symbol reminding every visitor of the power of simplicity, purity, and compassion. He expressed hope that the message of Acharya Shri Shantisagar Maharaj Ji will continue to inspire all Indians to walk the path of righteousness, tolerance, and peace.
Recalling Shravanabelagola’s illustrious history as a centre of Jain faith for over two thousand years, the Vice-President highlighted the towering 57-foot monolithic statue of Lord Bahubali, commissioned by Ganga dynasty minister Chavundaraya, as a timeless testament to spiritual devotion and artistic excellence.
Shri C. P. Radhakrishnan also reflected on Emperor Chandragupta Maurya’s renunciation at Shravanabelagola under the guidance of Jain saint Acharya Bhadrabahu. He noted that this act of the great emperor symbolized that even after attaining all worldly achievements, one must ultimately seek spiritual enlightenment.
The Vice-President praised the Government of India’s conferment of Classical Language status to Prakrit and the launch of the Gyan Bharatham Mission for digitizing Jain manuscripts, appreciating these efforts to preserve India’s rich cultural and spiritual heritage. He underscored the strong historical link between Tamil Nadu and Jainism, noting the faith’s profound contributions to Tamil literature and culture during the Sangam and post-Sangam periods, as reflected in classical works such as Silappadikaram.
The Vice-President also commended Shri Abhinav Charukeerthi Bhattarak Swamiji, the current head of the Jain Mutt, for carrying forward the legacy of Acharya Shri Shantisagar Maharaj Ji by promoting healthcare, education, and research through institutions such as the Prakrit Research Institute.
Expressing confidence that Shravanabelagola will remain a shining jewel of India’s spiritual heritage, the Vice-President said it will continue to inspire generations to embrace the principles of righteousness, tolerance, and peace.
The event was attended by Governor of Karnataka, Shri Thaawar Chand Gehlot; Union Minister of Heavy Industries and Steel, Shri H. D. Kumaraswamy; Karnataka Minister for Revenue, Shri Krishna Byre Gowda; Karnataka Minister for Planning and Statistics, Shri D. Sudhakar; Member of Parliament from Hassan, Shri Shreyas M. Patel; revered monks of Shri Kshetra Shravanabelagola Digambar Jain Mahasamsthana Math; and other dignitaries.

குடியரசுத் துணைத் தலைவர் செயலகம்
கர்நாடகாவின் ஷ்ரவண பெலகோலாவுக்கு ஆச்சார்ய ஸ்ரீ 108 சாந்திசாகர் மகாராஜ் சென்றதன் நூற்றாண்டு விழா - குடியரசுத் துணைத்தலைவர் திரு சி பி ராதாகிருஷ்ணன் பங்கேற்பு
தமிழ்நாட்டுக்கும் சமணத்துக்கும் ஆழமான வரலாற்றுத் தொடர்பு உள்ளது - குடியரசுத் துணைத்தலைவர்
09 NOV 2025 3:42PM by PIB Chennai
1925-ம் ஆண்டு மகாமஸ்தகாபிஷேக விழாவிற்காக ஆச்சார்ய ஸ்ரீ சாந்திசாகர் மகாராஜ், ஷ்ரவண பெலகோலா புனித தலத்திற்கு வருகை தந்ததன் நூற்றாண்டு விழாவைக் குறிக்கும் வகையில், கர்நாடகாவின் ஷ்ரவணபெலகோலாவில் இன்று (09.11.2025) நடைபெற்ற பரமபூஜ்ய ஆச்சார்ய ஸ்ரீ 108 சாந்திசாகர் மகாராஜின் நினைவஞ்சலி விழாவில் குடியரசுத் துணைத்தலைவர் திரு சி பி ராதாகிருஷ்ணன் கலந்து கொண்டார். புதிதாக அமைக்கப்பட்டுள்ள ஆச்சார்ய ஸ்ரீ சாந்திசாகர் மகாராஜின் சிலையையும் திரு சி பி ராதாகிருஷ்ணன் திறந்து வைத்தார்.
நிகழ்ச்சியில் உரையாற்றிய அவர், திகம்பர மரபை உயிர்ப்பிப்பதில் ஆச்சார்ய ஸ்ரீ சாந்திசாகர் மகாராஜின் முக்கிய பங்கை எடுத்துரைத்தார். சமணக் கொள்கைகளின் உருவகமாக உள்ள அவரது வாழ்க்கையை குடியரசுத் துணைத்தலைவர் பாராட்டினார். அமைதியின்மை நிறைந்த ஒரு யுகத்தில், ஆச்சார்ய ஸ்ரீ சாந்திசாகர் மகாராஜின் வாழ்க்கை, உண்மையான சுதந்திரம் உள் அமைதியில் உள்ளது என்பதை நமக்கு நினைவூட்டுகிறது என்று குடியரசுத் துணைத்தலைவர் கூறினார்.
இந்த நூற்றாண்டு விழாவின் மூலம், ஷ்ரவணபெலகோலாவில் உள்ள திகம்பர ஜெயின் மடம், வருங்கால தலைமுறையினருக்கு ஆன்மீகச் சுடரை ஏற்றி வைத்துள்ளது என்று அவர் குறிப்பிட்டார். புதிதாகத் திறக்கப்பட்ட சிலை ஒவ்வொருவருக்கும் எளிமை, தூய்மை, இரக்கம் ஆகியவற்றின் சக்தியை நினைவூட்டும் அடையாளமாகத் திகழும் என்று அவர் கூறினார். இரண்டாயிரம் ஆண்டுகளுக்கும் மேலாக சமண மத மையமாக விளங்கும் ஷ்ரவணபெலகோலாவின் புகழ்பெற்ற வரலாற்றை அவர் நினைவு கூர்ந்தார்.
சமணத்துடன் தொடர்புடைய பிராகிருத மொழிக்கு செம்மொழி அந்தஸ்து வழங்கியதற்காகவும், சமண கையெழுத்துப் பிரதிகளை டிஜிட்டல் மயமாக்கும் ஞான பாரதம் இயக்கத்துக்காகவும் மத்திய அரசுக்கு குடியரசுத் துணைத்தலைவர் பாராட்டு தெரிவித்தார். இந்தியாவின் வளமான கலாச்சார, ஆன்மீக பாரம்பரியத்தைப் பாதுகாப்பதற்கான இந்த முயற்சிகள் பாராட்டத்தக்கவை என அவர் கூறினார்.
தமிழ்நாட்டிற்கும் சமண மதத்திற்கும் இடையிலான வலுவான வரலாற்றுத் தொடர்பை அவர் சுட்டிக் காட்டினார். சங்க காலத்திலும், தமிழ் இலக்கியங்களிலும், தமிழ் கலாச்சாரத்திலும் சமண மதத்தின் ஆழமான பங்களிப்புகள் உள்ளதாக அவர் கூறினார். சிலப்பதிகாரம் போன்ற படைப்புகளில் இது பிரதிபலிப்பதாக திரு சி பி ராதாகிருஷ்ணன் எடுத்துரைத்தார்.
இந்த நிகழ்ச்சியில் கர்நாடக ஆளுநர் திரு தாவர் சந்த் கெலாட், மத்திய கனரக தொழில் துறை அமைச்சர் திரு ஹெச் டி குமாரசாமி, கர்நாடக வருவாய் துறை அமைச்சர் திரு கிருஷ்ண பைரே கௌடா, கர்நாடக புள்ளியியல் துறை அமைச்சர் திரு டி சுதாகர், ஷ்ரவணபெலகோலா திகம்பர ஜெயின் மகாசமஸ்தான மடத்தின் துறவிகள் உள்ளிட்டோர் கலந்து கொண்டனர்.