Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Union Agriculture Minister Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan to visit Odisha on November 10
Shri Chouhan to participate in ‘Mandia Dibasa’ to promote millets
Strategic discussions to be held under Shri Shivraj Singh’s chairmanship on effective implementation of PM Dhan Dhanya Krishi Yojana, Pulses Mission, and National Mission on Natural Farming
Union Agriculture Minister Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan to interact with farmers and undertake field visits
09 NOV 2025 11:45AM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Agriculture and Farmers’ Welfare, and Rural Development, Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan will be on a one-day visit to Odisha on November 10, 2025 (Monday). During this visit, he will participate in key programmes aimed at enhancing farmers’ income, ensuring nutritional security, and promoting natural farming practices in the state.
As per the schedule, Union Minister Shri Chouhan will depart from Patna in the morning and reach Bhubaneswar by 11:00 a.m. Thereafter, he will attend the inaugural session of the ‘Mandia Dibasa (Millet Day)’ programme as the Chief Guest at the Convention Centre located in the Lok Seva Bhawan. On this occasion, he will highlight the Central Government’s initiatives to encourage the production, processing, and consumption of millets (Shri Anna/coarse grains) across Odisha and the rest of the country. The event will also feature discussions on the promotion of millets as an instrument for augmenting farmers’ income and strengthening the rural economy.
Following the inauguration, Union Minister Shri Chouhan will visit the Sadar region of Cuttack district, where he will conduct field visits and hold direct interactions with farmers. He will listen to their experiences, learn about the challenges they face, and gather their suggestions regarding agricultural policies. During this engagement, he will assess the on-ground status of various agricultural programmes being implemented by the Central Government and review their impact at the grassroots level.
In the afternoon, the Union Agriculture Minister will participate in a joint strategic meeting at the ICAR – Central Rice Research Institute (CRRI) in Bidyadharpur, Cuttack. The agenda of the meeting includes detailed deliberations on strengthening the implementation of key national agricultural initiatives such as the PM Dhan Dhanya Krishi Yojana, Self-Reliance in Pulses Mission, and the National Mission on Natural Farming.
Senior officials from the Ministry of Agriculture, scientists from ICAR, and representatives from the Odisha Government are expected to attend this discussion. The deliberation will aim to formulate actionable strategies for achieving higher productivity, sustainability, and self-reliance in Indian agriculture.
Union Agriculture Minister Shri Chouhan’s visit is being viewed as a significant step towards advancing sustainable and self-reliant agriculture in Odisha. Emphasising the importance of Indian farmers in national development, Shri Chouhan has often stated that “India’s future lies in the fields of its farmers, and under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, we are committed to making farming profitable, environmentally friendly, and technology-driven.”
Union Minister Shri Chouhan has been consistently visiting various states to directly connect with farmers and review agricultural development on the ground. He maintains that policymaking and programme implementation cannot be effective if confined to offices in New Delhi. Instead, success in agriculture requires understanding field realities through direct interaction with cultivators. His ongoing outreach efforts reflect a participatory approach, ensuring that the government’s agricultural reforms remain closely aligned with the aspirations and lived experiences of India’s rural communities.
Through farmer consultations and field inspections, Shri Chouhan aims to identify region-specific challenges such as soil health, crop diversification, water efficiency, and adoption of sustainable agricultural practices.
The Union Minister’s engagement also aims to promote awareness about government schemes that enable modern agricultural technology adoption, improved seed varieties, farm mechanization, and value-added production. These interventions are expected to enhance rural livelihoods while contributing to the national goal of food and nutritional security.
The ‘Mandia Dibasa’ celebration marks Odisha’s continued leadership in millet promotion. With the Central Government’s declaration of 2023 as the International Year of Millets, Odisha has been a key partner in scaling up millet-based farming systems. The state’s community-based initiatives in areas like Koraput, Rayagada, and Kandhamal have shown remarkable results in both productivity and nutritional outcomes. Union Minister Shri Chouhan’s participation in this symbolic event underscores the government’s renewed focus on traditional crops that are climate-resilient, nutrient-rich, and economically beneficial.
By converging central schemes such as the PM Dhan Dhanya Krishi Yojana, which emphasises productivity enhancement; the Self-Reliance in Pulses Mission, which seeks to reduce dependence on imports; and the National Mission on Natural Farming, which encourages chemical-free cultivation, the Central Government aims to strengthen the foundation of a sustainable agricultural economy.
The upcoming joint strategy session at ICAR-CRRI is expected to result in recommendations for more integrated approaches, combining technology, training, credit access, and market linkages for farmers.
Union Minister Shri Chouhan’s visit reflects the government’s commitment to strengthening rural development through coordination between the Centre, state governments, and research institutions. It highlights the vision of building a resilient agricultural system that responds to emerging challenges such as climate change, soil degradation, and water scarcity.
Later in the evening, following the conclusion of all scheduled events, Shri Chouhan will depart from Bhubaneswar for Vijayawada, where he is scheduled to participate in a series of programmes the following day.

زراعت اور کاشتکاروں کی فلاح و بہبود کی وزارت
مرکزی وزیرِ زراعت جناب شیو راج سنگھ چوہان کا10نومبر کو اڈیشہ کا دورہ
جناب چوہان ’مانڈیا دیباسا‘ میں شرکت کریں گے، جس کا مقصد موٹے اناج (ملیٹس) کے فروغ کو آگے بڑھانا ہے
ان کے زیرِ صدارت وزیرِ اعظم دھن دھانیا کرشی یوجنا، پلسز مشن (دالوں کے مشن) اور نیشنل مشن آن نیچرل فارمنگ کے مؤثر نفاذ پر اسٹریٹجک (حکمتِ عملی پر مبنی) بات چیت کی جائے گی
مرکزی وزیرِ زراعت کسانوں سے ملاقات کے علاوہ کھیتوں کا معائنہ (فیلڈ وزٹ) بھی کریں گے
09 NOV 2025 11:45AM by PIB Delhi
زراعت، کسانوں کی بہبود اور دیہی ترقی کے مرکزی وزیر جناب شیو راج سنگھ چوہان 10 نومبر 2025 (پیر) کو اڈیشہ کے یک روزہ دورے پر ہوں گے۔ اپنے اس دورے کے دوران وہ ایسے اہم پروگراموں میں شرکت کریں گے جن کا مقصد کسانوں کی آمدنی میں اضافہ، غذائی تحفظ کو یقینی بنانا اور قدرتی کھیتی کے فروغ کو آگے بڑھانا ہے۔
شیڈول کے مطابق جناب چوہان پٹنہ سے روانہ ہو کر صبح 11 بجے بھونیشور پہنچیں گے۔ اس کے بعد وہ لوک سیوا بھون کے کنونشن سینٹر میں منعقد ہونے والے مانڈیا دیباسا (ملیٹ ڈے)‘ پروگرام کے افتتاحی اجلاس میں مہمانِ خصوصی کی حیثیت سے شرکت کریں گے۔ اس موقع پر وہ مرکزی حکومت کی ان پہل کاریوں پر روشنی ڈالیں گے جو موٹے اناج (ملیٹس/شری انّ) کی پیداوار، پروسیسنگ اور استعمال کو فروغ دینے کے لیے اوڈیشہ سمیت پورے ملک میں کی جا رہی ہیں۔ اس پروگرام میں کسانوں کی آمدنی میں اضافہ اور دیہی معیشت کے استحکام میں ملیٹس کے کردار پر بھی مباحثہ ہوگا۔
افتتاحی اجلاس کے بعد مرکزی وزیر کٹک ضلع کے صدر علاقے کا دورہ کریں گے جہاں وہ کھیتوں کا معائنہ اور کسانوں سے براہِ راست گفتگو کریں گے۔ وہ کسانوں کے تجربات سنیں گے، ان کے سامنے درپیش چیلنجز کے بارے میں جانیں گے اور زرعی پالیسیوں کے حوالے سے ان کی تجاویز حاصل کریں گے۔ اس دوران وہ مرکزی حکومت کی مختلف زرعی اسکیموں کے زمینی نفاذ اور ان کے مقامی سطح پر اثرات کا جائزہ بھی لیں گے۔
دوپہر کے وقت وزیرِ زراعت آئی سی اے آر سینٹرل رائس ریسرچ انسٹی ٹیوٹ (سی آر آر آئی)، بدیا دھار پور، کٹک میں ایک مشترکہ اسٹریٹجک میٹنگ میں شرکت کریں گے۔ اس اجلاس میں وزیرِ اعظم دھن دھانیا کرشی یوجنا، پلسز میں خودکفالت مشن اور نیشنل مشن آن نیچرل فارمنگ جیسی قومی سطح کی اہم زرعی اسکیموں کے موثر نفاذ کو مضبوط بنانے پر تفصیلی گفتگو ہوگی۔
اس اجلاس میں وزارتِ زراعت کے سینئر افسران، آئی سی اے آر کے سائنسدان اور حکومتِ اڈیشہ کے نمائندے شرکت کریں گے۔ غور و خوض کا مقصد زیادہ پیداوار، پائیداری اور زرعی خود انحصاری کے لیے عملی حکمتِ عملیاں تیار کرنا ہے۔
جناب شیو راج سنگھ چوہان کا یہ دورہ اڈیشہ میں پائیدار اور خود کفیل زراعت کے فروغ کی سمت ایک اہم قدم سمجھا جا رہا ہے۔ انہوں نے متعدد مواقع پر کہا ہے کہ بھارت کا مستقبل اس کے کسانوں کے کھیتوں میں پوشیدہ ہے اور وزیرِ اعظم نریندر مودی کی قیادت میں ہم زراعت کو منافع بخش، ماحول دوست اور ٹیکنالوجی پر مبنی بنانے کے لیے پُرعزم ہیں۔
مرکزی وزیرِ زراعت مختلف ریاستوں کا مسلسل دورہ کر رہے ہیں تاکہ کسانوں سے براہِ راست جڑ سکیں اور زرعی ترقی کا زمینی جائزہ لے سکیں۔ ان کا ماننا ہے کہ پالیسی سازی اور منصوبوں کا نفاذ صرف دہلی کے دفاتر تک محدود رہ کر مؤثر نہیں ہو سکتا۔ زراعت میں کامیابی کے لیے کسانوں سے براہِ راست رابطہ اور زمینی حقیقتوں کا مشاہدہ ضروری ہے۔
ان کی یہ مسلسل عوامی پہنچ کی کوششیں ایک شراکتی طرزِ حکمرانی کی عکاسی کرتی ہیں، جو اس بات کو یقینی بناتی ہیں کہ حکومت کی زرعی اصلاحات کسانوں کی امیدوں، ضروریات اور عملی تجربات سے قریبی طور پر ہم آہنگ رہیں۔
کسانوں سے مشاورت اور کھیتوں کے معائنے کے ذریعے جناب چوھان کا مقصد مختلف علاقوں میں مخصوص زرعی مسائل کی نشاندہی کرنا ہے، جیسے مٹی کی صحت، فصلوں کی تنوع کاری، پانی کے مؤثر استعمال اور پائیدار زرعی طریقوں کو اپنانا۔
مرکزی وزیر کی یہ شمولیت سرکاری اسکیموں کے بارے میں آگاہی بڑھانے کی بھی کوشش ہے جو جدید زرعی ٹیکنالوجی کے استعمال، بہتر بیجوں کی اقسام، زرعی مشینری کے فروغ اور ویلیو ایڈیڈ پیداوار کے مواقع فراہم کرتی ہیں۔ ان اقدامات سے دیہی روزگار میں بہتری کے ساتھ ساتھ قومی سطح پر غذائی و خوراکی تحفظ کے ہدف کو حاصل کرنے میں مدد ملنے کی توقع ہے۔
مانڈیا دیباسا‘ کی تقریبات اڈیسہ کی باجرے کے فروغ میں مسلسل قیادت کو اجاگر کرتی ہیں۔ مرکزی حکومت کی جانب سے 2023 کو بین الاقوامی سالِ باجرہ قرار دیے جانے کے بعد سے، اڈیسہ نے باجرے پر مبنی زرعی نظاموں کے فروغ میں ایک اہم شراکت دار کا کردار ادا کیا ہے۔ ریاست کے کوراپوٹ، رایاگاڈا اور کندھمال جیسے اضلاع میں برادری پر مبنی اقدامات نے پیداوار اور غذائیت دونوں کے لحاظ سے نمایاں نتائج دکھائے ہیں۔ اس علامتی تقریب میں جناب چوھان کی شرکت حکومت کی اس نئی توجہ کو ظاہر کرتی ہے جو روایتی فصلوں پر مرکوز ہے، ایسی فصلیں جو ماحولیاتی تبدیلیوں کے مقابلے میں زیادہ پائیدار، غذائیت سے بھرپور اور معاشی طور پر فائدہ مند ہیں۔
وزارتِ زراعت مرکزی اسکیموں جیسے ’’پی ایم دھن دھانیا کرشی یوجنا‘‘ جو پیداوار میں اضافے پر زور دیتی ہے، ’’سیلف ریلائنس اِن پَلْسِز مشن‘‘ جو دالوں کی درآمد پر انحصار کم کرنے کی کوشش کرتا ہے اور ’’نیشنل مشن آن نیچرل فارمنگ‘‘ جو کیمیکل سے پاک کاشتکاری کو فروغ دیتا ہے، کو یکجا کر کے پائیدار زرعی معیشت کی مضبوط بنیاد رکھنے کا ہدف رکھتی ہے۔
آئی سی اے آر-سی آر آر آئی میں ہونے والا آئندہ مشترکہ حکمتِ عملی اجلاس ٹیکنالوجی، تربیت، قرض تک رسائی اور منڈی سے ربط جیسے عوامل کو مربوط انداز میں جوڑنے کے لیے سفارشات تیار کرے گا۔
جناب چوھان کا یہ دورہ مرکز، ریاستی حکومتوں اور تحقیقی اداروں کے درمیان ہم آہنگی کے ذریعے دیہی ترقی کو مستحکم کرنے کے لیے حکومت کے عزم کا مظہر ہے۔ یہ اس ویژن کو اجاگر کرتا ہے جو ایک ایسے مضبوط زرعی نظام کی تعمیر کا خواہاں ہے جو موسمیاتی تبدیلی، مٹی کی زرخیزی میں کمی اور پانی کی قلت جیسے نئے چیلنجوں کا مقابلہ کر سکے۔
شام کو تمام طے شدہ پروگراموں کے اختتام کے بعد جناب چوھان بھونیشور سے وجے واڑہ کے لیے روانہ ہوں گے، جہاں وہ اگلے دن منعقد ہونے والے متعدد پروگراموں میں شرکت کریں گے۔