Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Union Agriculture Minister Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan to visit Odisha on November 10
Shri Chouhan to participate in ‘Mandia Dibasa’ to promote millets
Strategic discussions to be held under Shri Shivraj Singh’s chairmanship on effective implementation of PM Dhan Dhanya Krishi Yojana, Pulses Mission, and National Mission on Natural Farming
Union Agriculture Minister Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan to interact with farmers and undertake field visits
09 NOV 2025 11:45AM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Agriculture and Farmers’ Welfare, and Rural Development, Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan will be on a one-day visit to Odisha on November 10, 2025 (Monday). During this visit, he will participate in key programmes aimed at enhancing farmers’ income, ensuring nutritional security, and promoting natural farming practices in the state.
As per the schedule, Union Minister Shri Chouhan will depart from Patna in the morning and reach Bhubaneswar by 11:00 a.m. Thereafter, he will attend the inaugural session of the ‘Mandia Dibasa (Millet Day)’ programme as the Chief Guest at the Convention Centre located in the Lok Seva Bhawan. On this occasion, he will highlight the Central Government’s initiatives to encourage the production, processing, and consumption of millets (Shri Anna/coarse grains) across Odisha and the rest of the country. The event will also feature discussions on the promotion of millets as an instrument for augmenting farmers’ income and strengthening the rural economy.
Following the inauguration, Union Minister Shri Chouhan will visit the Sadar region of Cuttack district, where he will conduct field visits and hold direct interactions with farmers. He will listen to their experiences, learn about the challenges they face, and gather their suggestions regarding agricultural policies. During this engagement, he will assess the on-ground status of various agricultural programmes being implemented by the Central Government and review their impact at the grassroots level.
In the afternoon, the Union Agriculture Minister will participate in a joint strategic meeting at the ICAR – Central Rice Research Institute (CRRI) in Bidyadharpur, Cuttack. The agenda of the meeting includes detailed deliberations on strengthening the implementation of key national agricultural initiatives such as the PM Dhan Dhanya Krishi Yojana, Self-Reliance in Pulses Mission, and the National Mission on Natural Farming.
Senior officials from the Ministry of Agriculture, scientists from ICAR, and representatives from the Odisha Government are expected to attend this discussion. The deliberation will aim to formulate actionable strategies for achieving higher productivity, sustainability, and self-reliance in Indian agriculture.
Union Agriculture Minister Shri Chouhan’s visit is being viewed as a significant step towards advancing sustainable and self-reliant agriculture in Odisha. Emphasising the importance of Indian farmers in national development, Shri Chouhan has often stated that “India’s future lies in the fields of its farmers, and under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, we are committed to making farming profitable, environmentally friendly, and technology-driven.”
Union Minister Shri Chouhan has been consistently visiting various states to directly connect with farmers and review agricultural development on the ground. He maintains that policymaking and programme implementation cannot be effective if confined to offices in New Delhi. Instead, success in agriculture requires understanding field realities through direct interaction with cultivators. His ongoing outreach efforts reflect a participatory approach, ensuring that the government’s agricultural reforms remain closely aligned with the aspirations and lived experiences of India’s rural communities.
Through farmer consultations and field inspections, Shri Chouhan aims to identify region-specific challenges such as soil health, crop diversification, water efficiency, and adoption of sustainable agricultural practices.
The Union Minister’s engagement also aims to promote awareness about government schemes that enable modern agricultural technology adoption, improved seed varieties, farm mechanization, and value-added production. These interventions are expected to enhance rural livelihoods while contributing to the national goal of food and nutritional security.
The ‘Mandia Dibasa’ celebration marks Odisha’s continued leadership in millet promotion. With the Central Government’s declaration of 2023 as the International Year of Millets, Odisha has been a key partner in scaling up millet-based farming systems. The state’s community-based initiatives in areas like Koraput, Rayagada, and Kandhamal have shown remarkable results in both productivity and nutritional outcomes. Union Minister Shri Chouhan’s participation in this symbolic event underscores the government’s renewed focus on traditional crops that are climate-resilient, nutrient-rich, and economically beneficial.
By converging central schemes such as the PM Dhan Dhanya Krishi Yojana, which emphasises productivity enhancement; the Self-Reliance in Pulses Mission, which seeks to reduce dependence on imports; and the National Mission on Natural Farming, which encourages chemical-free cultivation, the Central Government aims to strengthen the foundation of a sustainable agricultural economy.
The upcoming joint strategy session at ICAR-CRRI is expected to result in recommendations for more integrated approaches, combining technology, training, credit access, and market linkages for farmers.
Union Minister Shri Chouhan’s visit reflects the government’s commitment to strengthening rural development through coordination between the Centre, state governments, and research institutions. It highlights the vision of building a resilient agricultural system that responds to emerging challenges such as climate change, soil degradation, and water scarcity.
Later in the evening, following the conclusion of all scheduled events, Shri Chouhan will depart from Bhubaneswar for Vijayawada, where he is scheduled to participate in a series of programmes the following day.

ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਸ਼ਿਵਰਾਜ ਸਿੰਘ ਚੌਹਾਨ 10 ਨਵੰਬਰ ਨੂੰ ਓਡੀਸ਼ਾ ਦੌਰੇ ‘ਤੇ
ਮਿਲੇਟਸ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰੋਤਸਾਹਨ ਦੇਣ ਲਈ “ਮੰਡੀਆ ਦਿਬਾਸਾ” ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਵਿੱਚ ਸ਼ਮੂਲੀਅਤ ਕਰਨਗੇ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਸ਼ਿਵਰਾਜ ਸਿੰਘ
ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਸ਼ਿਵਰਾਜ ਸਿੰਘ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨਗੀ ਹੇਠ ਪੀਐੱਮ ਧਨ ਧਾਨਯ ਕ੍ਰਿਸ਼ੀ ਯੋਜਨਾ, ਦਲਹਨ ਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਅਤੇ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਕੁਦਰਤੀ ਖੇਤੀ ਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵਸ਼ਾਲੀ ਲਾਗੂਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਰਣਨੀਤੀ ‘ਤੇ ਹੋਵੇਗੀ ਚਰਚਾ
ਕਿਸਾਨਾਂ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਫੀਲਡ ਵਿਜਿਟ ਅਤੇ ਸੰਵਾਦ ਵੀ ਕਰਨਗੇ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਸ਼ਿਵਰਾਜ ਸਿੰਘ
09 NOV 2025 11:45AM by PIB Chandigarh
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਅਤੇ ਕਿਸਾਨ ਭਲਾਈ ਅਤੇ ਗ੍ਰਾਮੀਣ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਸ਼ਿਵਰਾਜ ਸਿੰਘ ਚੌਹਾਨ 10 ਨਵੰਬਰ 2025 (ਸੋਮਵਾਰ) ਨੂੰ ਓਡੀਸ਼ਾ ਦੇ ਇੱਕ ਦਿਨਾਂ ਦੌਰੇ ‘ਤੇ ਰਹਿਣਗੇ। ਆਪਣੇ ਇਸ ਦੌਰੇ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਉਹ ਰਾਜ ਵਿੱਚ ਕਿਸਾਨਾਂ ਦੇ ਆਮਦਨ ਵਾਧੇ, ਪੋਸ਼ਣ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਅਤੇ ਕੁਦਰਤੀ ਖੇਤੀ ਨੂੰ ਹੁਲਾਰਾ ਦੇਣ ਲਈ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਹਿੱਸਾ ਲੈਣਗੇ।
ਨਿਰਧਾਰਿਤ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਦੇ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ, ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਚੌਹਾਨ ਸਵੇਰੇ ਪਟਨਾ ਤੋਂ ਰਵਾਨਾ ਹੋ ਕੇ 11 ਵਜੇ ਭੁਵਨੇਸ਼ਵਰ ਪਹੁੰਚਣਗੇ। ਉਸ ਤੋਂ ਬਾਅਦ, ਉਹ ਲੇਕ ਸੇਵਾ ਭਵਨ ਸਥਿਤ ਕਨਵੈਂਸ਼ਨ ਸੈਂਟਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਯੋਜਿਤ “ਮੰਡੀਆ ਦਿਵਸ (Millet Day)” ਦੇ ਉਦਘਾਟਨੀ ਸੈਸ਼ਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਮੁੱਖ ਮਹਿਮਾਨ ਵਜੋਂ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹੋਣਗੇ। ਇਸ ਮੌਕੇ ‘ਤੇ ਉਹ ਓਡੀਸ਼ਾ ਸਮੇਤ ਪੂਰੇ ਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਿਲੇਟਸ (ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਅੰਨ/ਮੋਟੇ ਅਨਾਜ) ਦੇ ਉਤਪਾਦਨ, ਪ੍ਰੋਸੈੱਸਿੰਗ ਅਤੇ ਉਪਭੋਗ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰੋਤਸਾਹਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੀਆਂ ਯੋਜਨਾਵਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਉਜਾਗਰ ਕਰਨਗੇ। ਨਾਲ ਹੀ, ਮਿਲੇਟਸ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰੋਤਸਾਹਨ ਦੇਣ ਸਮੇਤ ਇਸ ਦੇ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਕਿਸਾਨਾਂ ਦੀ ਆਮਦਨ ਵਧਾਉਣ ਦੇ ਸਬੰਧ ਵਿੱਚ ਵੀ ਚਰਚਾ ਹੋਵੇਗੀ।
ਇਸ ਤੋਂ ਬਾਅਦ, ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਚੌਹਾਨ ਕਟਕ ਜ਼ਿਲ੍ਹੇ ਦੇ ਸਦਰ ਖੇਤਰ ਦਾ ਦੌਰਾ ਕਰਨਗੇ, ਜਿੱਥੇ ਉਹ ਕਿਸਾਨਾਂ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਫੀਲਡ ਵਿਜਿਟ ਅਤੇ ਸੰਵਾਦ ਕਰਨਗੇ। ਉਹ ਕਿਸਾਨਾਂ ਦੇ ਅਨੁਭਵਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਸੁਝਾਵਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਜਾਣਨਗੇ ਅਤੇ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਚਲਾਏ ਜਾ ਰਹੇ ਵੱਖ-ਵੱਖ ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮਾਂ ਦੀ ਜ਼ਮੀਨੀ ਸਥਿਤੀ ਦਾ ਅਵਲੋਕਨ ਕਰਨਗੇ।
ਦੁਪਹਿਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਉਹ ਆਈਸੀਏਆਰ-ਸੀਆਰਆਰਆਈ (ICAR-CRRI) ਬਿਦਿਆਧਰਪੁਰ, ਕਟਕ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਯੋਜਿਤ ਸੰਯੁਕਤ ਰਣਨੀਤੀ ਮੀਟਿੰਗ ਵਿੱਚ ਹਿੱਸਾ ਲੈਣਗੇ। ਇਸ ਮੀਟਿੰਗ ਵਿੱਚ ਪੀਐੱਮ ਧਨ ਧਾਨਯ ਕ੍ਰਿਸ਼ੀ ਯੋਜਨਾ, ਪਲਸੈਸ ਸੈਲਫ-ਰਿਲਾਇੰਸ ਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਅਤੇ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਕੁਦਰਤੀ ਖੇਤੀ ਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵਸ਼ਾਲੀ ਲਾਗੂਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਰਣਨੀਤੀ ‘ਤੇ ਚਰਚਾ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾਵੇਗੀ।
ਇਸ ਚਰਚਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦੇ ਸੀਨੀਅਰ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀਆਂ, ਭਾਰਤੀ ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਖੋਜ ਪਰਿਸ਼ਦ (ਆਈਸੀਏਆਰ) ਦੇ ਵਿਗਿਆਨਿਕਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਓਡੀਸ਼ਾ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਨਿਧੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹੋਣ ਦੀ ਉਮੀਦ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਵਿਚਾਰ-ਵਟਾਂਦਰੇ ਦਾ ਉਦੇਸ਼ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਉੱਚ ਉਤਪਾਦਕਤਾ, ਸਥਿਰਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਆਤਮ-ਨਿਰਭਰਤਾ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਲਾਗੂਕਰਨ ਯੋਗ ਰਣਨੀਤੀਆਂ ਤਿਆਰ ਕਰਨਾ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ।
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਚੌਹਾਨ ਦੀ ਇਸ ਯਾਤਰਾ ਨੂੰ ਓਡੀਸ਼ਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਟਿਕਾਊ ਅਤੇ ਆਤਮ-ਨਿਰਭਰ ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਨੂੰ ਹੁਲਾਰਾ ਦੇਣ ਦੀ ਦਿਸ਼ਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਇੱਕ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਕਦਮ ਮੰਨਿਆ ਜਾ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ। ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਕਿਸਾਨਾਂ ਦੇ ਮਹੱਤਵ ‘ਤੇ ਜ਼ੋਰ ਦਿੰਦੇ ਹੋਏ, ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਚੌਹਾਨ ਅਕਸਰ ਕਹਿੰਦੇ ਰਹੇ ਹਨ ਕਿ “ਭਾਰਤ ਦਾ ਭਵਿੱਖ ਉਸ ਦੇ ਕਿਸਾਨਾਂ ਦੇ ਖੇਤਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹੈ, ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਦੀ ਅਗਵਾਈ ਵਿੱਚ, ਅਸੀਂ ਖੇਤੀ ਨੂੰ ਲਾਭਦਾਇਕ, ਵਾਤਾਵਰਣ ਦੇ ਅਨੁਕੂਲ ਅਤੇ ਤਕਨੀਕ-ਸੰਚਾਲਿਤ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਵਚਨਬੱਧ ਹਾਂ।”
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਚੌਹਾਨ ਕਿਸਾਨਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਸਿੱਧੇ ਜੁੜਨ ਅਤੇ ਜ਼ਮੀਨੀ ਪੱਧਰ ‘ਤੇ ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਦੀ ਸਮੀਖਿਆ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਲਗਾਤਾਰ ਵੱਖ-ਵੱਖ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਦਾ ਦੌਰਾ ਕਰ ਰਹੇ ਹਨ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦਾ ਮੰਨਣਾ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਨੀਤੀ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਲਾਗੂਕਰਨ ਸਿਰਫ਼ ਨਵੀਂ ਦਿੱਲੀ ਸਥਿਤ ਦਫ਼ਤਰਾਂ ਤੱਕ ਸੀਮਿਤ ਰਹਿ ਕੇ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵੀ ਨਹੀਂ ਹੋ ਸਕਦੇ। ਇਸ ਦੀ ਬਜਾਏ, ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਫ਼ਲਤਾ ਲਈ ਕਿਸਾਨਾਂ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਸਿੱਧੇ ਸੰਵਾਦ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਖੇਤਰ ਦੀ ਅਸਲੀਅਤਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸਮਝਣਾ ਜ਼ਰੂਰੀ ਹੈ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਨਿਰੰਤਰ ਸੰਪਰਕ ਯਤਨ ਇੱਕ ਸਹਿਭਾਗੀ ਦ੍ਰਿਸ਼ਟੀਕੋਣ ਨੂੰ ਦਰਸਾਉਂਦੇ ਹਨ, ਜੋ ਇਹ ਯਕੀਨੀ ਬਣਾਉਂਦੇ ਹਨ ਕਿ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੇ ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਸੁਧਾਰ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਗ੍ਰਾਮੀਣ ਭਾਈਚਾਰਿਆਂ ਦੀਆਂ ਉਮੀਦਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਅਨੁਭਵਾਂ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਨੇੜਤਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਜੁੜੇ ਰਹਿਣ।
ਕਿਸਾਨਾ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਸਲਾਹ-ਮਸ਼ਵਰਾ ਅਤੇ ਖੇਤਰੀ ਨਿਰੀਖਣ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਚੌਹਾਨ ਦਾ ਟੀਚਾ ਖੇਤਰ-ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਚੁਣੌਤੀਆਂ ਜਿਵੇਂ ਮਿੱਟੀ ਦੀ ਸਿਹਤ, ਫਸਲੀ ਵਿਭਿੰਨਤਾ, ਪਾਣੀ ਦੀ ਕੁਸ਼ਲਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਟਿਕਾਊ ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਅਭਿਆਸਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਅਪਣਾਉਣ ਦੀ ਪਹਿਚਾਣ ਕਰਨਾ ਹੈ।
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦੀ ਇਸ ਪਹਿਲ ਦਾ ਉਦੇਸ਼ ਆਧੁਨਿਕ ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਤਕਨੀਕ ਅਪਣਾਉਣ, ਉੱਨਤ ਬੀਜ ਕਿਸਮਾਂ, ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਮਸ਼ੀਨੀਕਰਣ ਅਤੇ ਵੈਲਿਊ ਐਡਿਡ ਉਤਪਾਦਨ ਨੂੰ ਸਮਰੱਥ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਵਾਲੀਆਂ ਸਰਕਾਰੀ ਯੋਜਨਾਵਾਂ ਬਾਰੇ ਜਾਗਰੂਕਤਾ ਵਧਾਉਣਾ ਵੀ ਹੈ। ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਉਪਾਵਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਗ੍ਰਾਮੀਣ ਆਜੀਵਿਕਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਾਧਾ ਹੋਣ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ-ਨਾਲ ਖੁਰਾਕ ਅਤੇ ਪੋਸ਼ਣ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਦੇ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਟੀਚੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਯੋਗਦਾਨ ਮਿਲਣ ਦੀ ਉਮੀਦ ਹੈ।
‘ਮੰਡੀਆ ਦਿਬਸਾ’ ਸਮਾਰੋਹ ਬਾਜਰ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਚਾਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਓਡੀਸ਼ਾ ਦੀ ਨਿਰੰਤਰ ਅਗਵਾਈ ਦਾ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਕ ਹੈ। ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਵਰ੍ਹੇ 2023 ਨੂੰ ਅੰਤਰਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਬਾਜਰਾ ਵਰ੍ਹਾ ਐਲਾਨ ਕੀਤੇ ਜਾਣ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ, ਓਡੀਸ਼ਾ ਬਾਜਰਾ-ਅਧਾਰਿਤ ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਪ੍ਰਣਾਲੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਹੁਲਾਰਾ ਦੇਣ ਵਿੱਚ ਇੱਕ ਪ੍ਰਮੁੱਖ ਭਾਗੀਦਾਰ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ। ਕੋਰਾਪੁਟ, ਰਾਏਗੜ੍ਹ ਅਤੇ ਕੰਧਮਾਲ ਜਿਹੇ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਰਾਜ ਦੀ ਭਾਈਚਾਰਾ-ਅਧਾਰਿਤ ਪਹਿਲਕਦਮੀਆਂ ਨੇ ਉਤਪਾਦਕਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਪੋਸ਼ਣ ਸਬੰਧੀ ਨਤੀਜਿਆਂ, ਦੋਹਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਜ਼ਿਕਰਯੋਗ ਨਤੀਜੇ ਦਿਖਾਏ ਹਨ। ਇਸ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਕਾਤਮਕ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਚੌਹਾਨ ਦੀ ਭਾਗੀਦਾਰੀ, ਜਲਵਾਯੂ-ਅਨੁਕੂਲ, ਪੋਸ਼ਕ ਤੱਤਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਭਰਪੂਰ ਅਤੇ ਆਰਥਿਕ ਤੌਰ ‘ਤੇ ਲਾਭਕਾਰੀ ਰਵਾਇਤੀ ਫਸਲਾਂ ‘ਤੇ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੇ ਨਵੇਂ ਸਿਰ੍ਹੇ ਤੋਂ ਧਿਆਨ ਕੇਂਦ੍ਰਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਨੂੰ ਰੇਖਾਂਖਿਤ ਕਰਦੀ ਹੈ।
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਧਨ-ਧਾਨਯ ਕ੍ਰਿਸ਼ੀ ਯੋਜਨਾ, ਜੋ ਉਤਪਾਦਕਤਾ ਵਧਾਉਣ ‘ਤੇ ਜ਼ੋਰ ਦਿੰਦੀ ਹੈ; ਦਾਲਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਤਮ-ਨਿਰਭਰਤਾ ਮਿਸ਼ਨ, ਜੋ ਆਯਾਤ ‘ਤੇ ਨਿਰਭਰਤਾ ਘੱਟ ਕਰਨ ਦਾ ਯਤਨ ਕਰਦਾ ਹੈ; ਅਤੇ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਕੁਦਰਤੀ ਖੇਤੀ ਮਿਸ਼ਨ, ਜੋ ਰਸਾਇਣ-ਮੁਕਤ ਖੇਤੀ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰੋਤਸਾਹਿਤ ਕਰਦਾ ਹੈ, ਜਿਹੀਆਂ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਯੋਜਨਾਵਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਏਕੀਕ੍ਰਿਤ ਕਰਕੇ, ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਇੱਕ ਸਥਾਈ ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਅਰਥਵਿਵਸਥਾ ਦੀ ਨੀਂਹ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਕਰਨਾ ਚਾਹੁੰਦੀ ਹੈ।
ਆਈਸੀਏਆਰ-ਸੀਆਰਆਰਆਈ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਗਾਮੀ ਸੰਯੁਕਤ ਰਣਨੀਤੀ ਸੈਸ਼ਨ ਨਾਲ ਕਿਸਾਨਾਂ ਲਈ ਤਕਨਾਲੋਜੀ, ਟ੍ਰੇਨਿੰਗ, ਕ੍ਰੈਡਿਟ ਪਹੁੰਚ ਅਤੇ ਬਜ਼ਾਰ ਸੰਪਰਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਮਿਲਾ ਕੇ ਵਧੇਰੇ ਏਕੀਕ੍ਰਿਤ ਪਹੁੰਚਾਂ ਲਈ ਸੁਝਾਅ ਮਿਲਣ ਦੀ ਉਮੀਦ ਹੈ।
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਚੌਹਾਨ ਦਾ ਇਹ ਦੌਰਾ ਕੇਂਦਰ, ਰਾਜ ਸਰਕਾਰਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਖੋਜ ਸੰਸਥਾਨਾਂ ਦਰਮਿਆਨ ਤਾਲਮੇਲ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਗ੍ਰਾਮੀਣ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਨੂੰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੀ ਵਚਨਬੱਧਤਾ ਨੂੰ ਦਰਸਾਉਂਦਾ ਹੈ। ਇਹ ਇੱਕ ਅਜਿਹੀ ਲਚਕੀਲੀ ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਪ੍ਰਣਾਲੀ ਦੇ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਦੇ ਦ੍ਰਿਸ਼ਟੀਕੋਣ ਨੂੰ ਉਜਾਗਰ ਕਰਦਾ ਹੈ ਜੋ ਜਲਵਾਯੂ ਪਰਿਵਰਤਨ, ਸੋਇਲ ਡੀਗ੍ਰੇਡਿੰਗ ਅਤੇ ਪਾਣੀ ਦੇ ਸੰਕਟ ਜਿਹੀਆਂ ਉਭਰਦੀਆਂ ਚੁਣੌਤੀਆਂ ਦਾ ਸਾਹਮਣਾ ਕਰ ਸਕਣ।
ਦੇਰ ਸ਼ਾਮ, ਸਾਰੇ ਨਿਰਧਾਰਿਤ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮਾਂ ਦੀ ਸਮਾਪਤੀ ਤੋਂ ਬਾਅਦ, ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਚੌਹਾਨ ਭੁਵਨੇਸ਼ਵਰ ਤੋਂ ਵਿਜੈਵਾੜਾ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਰਵਾਨਾ ਹੋਣਗੇ, ਜਿੱਥੇ ਅਗਲੇ ਦਿਨ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦਾ ਕਈ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਹਿੱਸਾ ਲੈਣ ਦਾ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਹੈ।