Vice President's Secretariat
Vice-President of India Shri C. P. Radhakrishnan to Visit Karnataka on November 9, 2025
08 NOV 2025 2:12PM by PIB Delhi
The Vice-President of India, Shri C. P. Radhakrishnan, will undertake his maiden visit to Karnataka after assuming office, on November 9, 2025.
The Vice-President will participate in the Commemoration of Parampujya Acharya Shri 108 Shanti Sagar Maharaj Ji, paying homage to the revered Jain monk and spiritual leader at Shravanabelagola, Hassan. This event marks the centenary year of the first visit of Charitra Chakravarti Acharya Shri 108 Shanti Sagar Maharaj to Shravanabelagola in 1925.
During the commemoration, the Vice-President will also participate in the Installation Ceremony of Acharya Shri Shanti Sagar Maharaj’s Idol, Naming Ceremony of the Fourth Hill
Later in the day, Shri C.P.Radhakrishnan will grace the sixteenth Convocation Ceremony of JSS Academy of Higher Education and Research at Mysuru which is affiliated with the Jagadguru Sri Veerasimhasana Mahasamsthana Math, Suttur Srikshetra, and address the graduating students.
The Vice-President will also visit the old premises of Suttur Math, one of the most prominent monastic centers in Karnataka. He will offer prayers at the Shree Chamundeshwari Devi Temple near Mysuru and the Cheluvanarayana Swamy Temple in Melkote, Mandya.

उप राष्ट्रपति सचिवालय
उपराष्ट्रपति श्री सी.पी. राधाकृष्णन 9 नवंबर, 2025 को कर्नाटक का दौरा करेंगे
08 NOV 2025 2:12PM by PIB Delhi
उपराष्ट्रपति श्री सी.पी. राधाकृष्णन पदभार ग्रहण करने के बाद 9 नवंबर, 2025 को कर्नाटक का अपना पहला दौरा करेंगे।
उपराष्ट्रपति हासन के श्रवणबेलगोला में परमपूज्य आचार्य श्री 108 शांति सागर महाराज जी की स्मृति में आयोजित समारोह में भाग लेंगे और श्रद्धेय जैन मुनि एवं आध्यात्मिक गुरु को श्रद्धांजलि अर्पित करेंगे। यह कार्यक्रम 1925 में चरित्र चक्रवर्ती आचार्य श्री 108 शांति सागर महाराज की श्रवणबेलगोला की प्रथम यात्रा के शताब्दी वर्ष का प्रतीक है।
उपराष्ट्रपति स्मरणोत्सव के दौरान आचार्य श्री शांति सागर महाराज की मूर्ति स्थापना समारोह, चौथी पहाड़ी के नामकरण समारोह में भी भाग लेंगे।
बाद में, श्री सी.पी.राधाकृष्णन मैसूर में जेएसएस उच्च शिक्षा एवं अनुसंधान अकादमी के सोलहवें दीक्षांत समारोह, जो जगद्गुरु श्री वीरसिंहासन महासंस्थान मठ, सुत्तूर श्रीक्षेत्र से संबद्ध है, में हिस्सा लेंगे और स्नातक छात्रों को संबोधित करेंगे।
उपराष्ट्रपति कर्नाटक के सबसे प्रमुख मठ केंद्रों में से एक, सुत्तूर मठ के पुराने परिसर का भी दौरा करेंगे। वह मैसूर के निकट श्री चामुंडेश्वरी देवी मंदिर और मांड्या के मेलकोट स्थित चेलुवनारायण स्वामी मंदिर में पूजा-अर्चना करेंगे।