Election Commission
Bihar Elections 2025 Phase-I: Historic 64.66% Voter Turnout
ECI’s new initiatives make voting a most pleasant experience for voters
06 NOV 2025 8:55PM by PIB Delhi
1. The first phase of the Bihar Legislative Assembly elections concluded peacefully in a festive mood today with the highest ever voter turnout of 64.66% in the history of Bihar*. (Table below)
2. CEC Shri Gyanesh Kumar along with ECs Dr. Sukhbir Singh Sandhu and Dr. Vivek Joshi kept a close watch on the polling through live-webcasting which has been ensured in 100% of the Polling Stations for the first time in Bihar.
3. CEC Gyanesh Kumar personally engaged with the Presiding Officers and DEOs from the Control Room in ECI to ensure that the polling progressed smoothly.
4. 121 Assembly Constituencies (ACs) in 18 districts in the State went to polls today, with a total electorate of over 3.75 crore.
5. In another first in Bihar, as part of the International Election Visitors’ Programme (IEVP), 16 delegates from 6 countries namely, South Africa, Indonesia, Thailand, the Philippines, Belgium and Colombia witnessed the poll proceedings. The delegates commended the Bihar elections for being internationally, one of the most well-organised, transparent, efficient and participative elections.
6. Over 4 Lakh Polling related Staff reached the respective polling stations by
11.20 PM last night itself. Mock polls were completed before 7 AM today in the presence of over 67,902 Polling Agents appointed by 1,314 contesting candidates and polling began peacefully at all 45,341 polling stations simultaneously.
1. Over 90,000 Jeevika Didis/female volunteers along with one CAPF personnel were deployed across all Polling Stations for the identification of Purdahnasheen women.
2. Presiding Officers updated the Voter Turnout figures at the close of poll before leaving the polling station as per ECI’s latest instructions resulting in minimal delay in updation of approximate voter turnout trends.
* The voter turnout figures are as of 8.15 PM today and 1,570 Presiding Officers are yet to update the figures on ECINet.
1. As part of a number of new voter-friendly initiatives, voters were very happy to see the coloured photos of candidates on EVM ballot papers. Other new initiatives included Mobile deposit facility at the Polling Stations, newly designed Voter Information Slips (VIS) for easy readability and upto 1,200 voters per polling station reducing crowding.
2. All polling stations were provided with Wheelchairs and tagging of volunteers to assist PwD voters. E-Rickshaw facility was also provided to assist PwD voters in reaching their polling stations.
3. District-wise and AC wise approximate voter turnout figures are available on the ECINet App.
Poll Participation (%age) before Bihar Election 2025
General Election to Lok Sabha (1951 - 2024)
General Election to Legislative Assembly of Bihar (1951 - 2020)
Year
Poll Participation (%)
Year
Poll Participation (%)
1951-52
40.35 (Lowest)
1951-52
42.6 (Lowest)
1957
40.65
1957
43.24
1962
46.97
1962
44.47
1967
51.53
1967
51.51
1971
48.96
1969
52.79
1977
60.76
1972
52.79
1980
51.87
1977
50.51
1984
58.8
1980
57.28
1989
60.24
1985
56.27
1991
60.35
1990
62.04
1996
59.45
1995
61.79
1998
64.6 (Highest)
2000
62.57 (Highest)
1999
61.48
2005-Feb
46.5
2004
58.02
2005-Oct
45.85
2009
44.47
2010
52.73
2014
56.26
2015
56.91
2019
57.33
2020
57.29
2024
56.28

निर्वाचन आयोग
बिहार चुनाव 2025 चरण-1: ऐतिहासिक 64 दशमलव 66 प्रतिशत मतदान
निर्वाचन आयोग की नई पहल ने मतदाताओं के लिए मतदान को सबसे सुखद अनुभव बनाया है
06 NOV 2025 8:55PM by PIB Delhi
1. बिहार विधानसभा चुनाव के पहले चरण का मतदान आज बिहार के इतिहास में अब तक के सबसे अधिक 64 दशमलव 66 प्रतिशत मतदान के साथ उत्सव के माहौल में शांतिपूर्ण ढंग से संपन्न हो गया। (नीचे तालिका)
2. मुख्य निर्वाचन आयुक्त श्री ज्ञानेश कुमार ने चुनाव आयुक्त डॉ. सुखबीर सिंह संधू और डॉ. विवेक जोशी के साथ लाइव-वेबकास्टिंग के माध्यम से मतदान पर कड़ी नजर रखी। इसे बिहार में पहली बार शत प्रतिशत मतदान केंद्रों पर सुनिश्चित किया गया है।
3. मुख्य चुनाव आयुक्त ज्ञानेश कुमार ने व्यक्तिगत रूप से निर्वाचन आयोग के नियंत्रण कक्ष के पीठासीन अधिकारियों और डीईओ के साथ बातचीत की ताकि यह सुनिश्चित किया जा सके कि मतदान सुचारू रूप से आगे बढ़े।
4. राज्य के 18 जिलों की 121 विधानसभा सीटों के लिए आज मतदान हुआ। इसमें कुल मतदाताओं की संख्या 3 करोड़ 75 लाख से अधिक थी।
5. बिहार में पहली बार इंटरनेशनल इलेक्शन विजिटर्स प्रोग्राम (आईईवीपी) के 6 देशों दक्षिण अफ्रीका, इंडोनेशिया, थाईलैंड, फिलीपींस, बेल्जियम और कोलंबिया के 16 प्रतिनिधियों ने चुनाव की कार्यवाही देखी। प्रतिनिधियों ने बिहार चुनाव के अंतरराष्ट्रीय स्तर पर सबसे सुसंगत, पारदर्शी, कुशल और सहभागी चुनावों में से एक होने के लिए सराहना की।
6. मतदान से संबंधित 4 लाख से अधिक कर्मचारी कल रात 11.20 बजे संबंधित मतदान केंद्रों पर पहुंचे चुनाव लड़ने वाले 1,314 उम्मीदवारों द्वारा नियुक्त 67,902 से अधिक पोलिंग एजेंटों की उपस्थिति में आज सुबह 7 बजे से पहले मॉक पोल पूरा हो गया और सभी 45,341 मतदान केंद्रों पर एक साथ मतदान शांतिपूर्ण ढंग से शुरू हुआ।
7. पर्दानशीन महिलाओं की पहचान के लिए सभी मतदान केंद्रों पर एक सीएपीएफ कर्मियों के साथ 90,000 से अधिक जीविका दीदी/महिला स्वयंसेवकों को तैनात किया गया था।
8. पीठासीन अधिकारियों ने निर्वाचन आयोग के नवीनतम निर्देशों के अनुसार मतदान केंद्र छोड़ने से पहले मतदान के अंत में मतदान के आंकड़ों को अपडेट किया। इसके परिणामस्वरूप अनुमानित मतदान के रुझान को अपडेट करने में न्यूनतम देरी हुई।
* मतदान के आंकड़े आज रात 8 बजकर 15 मिनट तक हैं और 1,570 पीठासीन अधिकारियों ने अभी तक ईसीआईनेट पर आंकड़े अपडेट नहीं किए हैं।
1. मतदाताओं के अनुकूल कई नई पहलों के अंतर्गत ईवीएम मतपत्रों पर उम्मीदवारों की रंगीन तस्वीरें देखकर मतदाता बहुत खुश हुए। अन्य नई पहलों में मतदान केंद्रों पर मोबाइल जमा की सुविधा, आसानी से पढ़ने के लिए नई डिजाइन की गई मतदाता सूचना पर्ची (वीआईएस) और मतदान केंद्र पर भीड़ को कम करने के लिए प्रति मतदान केंद्र 12 सौ मतदाताओं तक संख्या सिमित करना शामिल है।
10. दिव्यांग मतदाताओं की सहायता के लिए सभी मतदान केंद्रों पर व्हीलचेयर और स्वयंसेवकों की टैगिंग की सुविधा उपलब्ध कराई गई थी। दिव्यांग मतदाताओं को उनके मतदान केंद्रों तक पहुंचने में सहायता करने के लिए -रिक्शा की सुविधा भी प्रदान की गई।
11. जिलावार और विधानसभा क्षेत्र वार अनुमानित मतदान के आंकड़े ईसीआईनेट ऐप पर उपलब्ध हैं।
बिहार चुनाव 2025 से पहले चुनाव भागीदारी (प्रतिशत)
लोकसभा चुनाव (1951 - 2024)
बिहार विधानसभा चुनाव (1951 - 2020)
साल
मतदान भागीदारी (प्रतिशत)
साल
मतदान भागीदारी (प्रतिशत)
1951-52
40.35 (सबसे कम)
1951-52
42.6 (सबसे कम)
1957
40.65
1957
43.24
1962
46.97
1962
44.47
1967
51.53
1967
51.51
1971
48.96
1969
52.79
1977
60.76
1972
52.79
1980
51.87
1977
50.51
1984
58.8
1980
57.28
1989
60.24
1985
56.27
1991
60.35
1990
62.04
1996
59.45
1995
61.79
1998
64.6 (उच्चतम)
2000
62.57 (उच्चतम)
1999
61.48
2005-फरवरी
46.5
2004
58.02
2005-अक्टूबर
45.85
2009
44.47
2010
52.73
2014
56.26
2015
56.91
2019
57.33
2020
57.29
2024
56.28