Election Commission
Bihar Elections 2025 Phase-I: Historic 64.66% Voter Turnout
ECI’s new initiatives make voting a most pleasant experience for voters
06 NOV 2025 8:55PM by PIB Delhi
1. The first phase of the Bihar Legislative Assembly elections concluded peacefully in a festive mood today with the highest ever voter turnout of 64.66% in the history of Bihar*. (Table below)
2. CEC Shri Gyanesh Kumar along with ECs Dr. Sukhbir Singh Sandhu and Dr. Vivek Joshi kept a close watch on the polling through live-webcasting which has been ensured in 100% of the Polling Stations for the first time in Bihar.
3. CEC Gyanesh Kumar personally engaged with the Presiding Officers and DEOs from the Control Room in ECI to ensure that the polling progressed smoothly.
4. 121 Assembly Constituencies (ACs) in 18 districts in the State went to polls today, with a total electorate of over 3.75 crore.
5. In another first in Bihar, as part of the International Election Visitors’ Programme (IEVP), 16 delegates from 6 countries namely, South Africa, Indonesia, Thailand, the Philippines, Belgium and Colombia witnessed the poll proceedings. The delegates commended the Bihar elections for being internationally, one of the most well-organised, transparent, efficient and participative elections.
6. Over 4 Lakh Polling related Staff reached the respective polling stations by
11.20 PM last night itself. Mock polls were completed before 7 AM today in the presence of over 67,902 Polling Agents appointed by 1,314 contesting candidates and polling began peacefully at all 45,341 polling stations simultaneously.
1. Over 90,000 Jeevika Didis/female volunteers along with one CAPF personnel were deployed across all Polling Stations for the identification of Purdahnasheen women.
2. Presiding Officers updated the Voter Turnout figures at the close of poll before leaving the polling station as per ECI’s latest instructions resulting in minimal delay in updation of approximate voter turnout trends.
* The voter turnout figures are as of 8.15 PM today and 1,570 Presiding Officers are yet to update the figures on ECINet.
1. As part of a number of new voter-friendly initiatives, voters were very happy to see the coloured photos of candidates on EVM ballot papers. Other new initiatives included Mobile deposit facility at the Polling Stations, newly designed Voter Information Slips (VIS) for easy readability and upto 1,200 voters per polling station reducing crowding.
2. All polling stations were provided with Wheelchairs and tagging of volunteers to assist PwD voters. E-Rickshaw facility was also provided to assist PwD voters in reaching their polling stations.
3. District-wise and AC wise approximate voter turnout figures are available on the ECINet App.
Poll Participation (%age) before Bihar Election 2025
General Election to Lok Sabha (1951 - 2024)
General Election to Legislative Assembly of Bihar (1951 - 2020)
Year
Poll Participation (%)
Year
Poll Participation (%)
1951-52
40.35 (Lowest)
1951-52
42.6 (Lowest)
1957
40.65
1957
43.24
1962
46.97
1962
44.47
1967
51.53
1967
51.51
1971
48.96
1969
52.79
1977
60.76
1972
52.79
1980
51.87
1977
50.51
1984
58.8
1980
57.28
1989
60.24
1985
56.27
1991
60.35
1990
62.04
1996
59.45
1995
61.79
1998
64.6 (Highest)
2000
62.57 (Highest)
1999
61.48
2005-Feb
46.5
2004
58.02
2005-Oct
45.85
2009
44.47
2010
52.73
2014
56.26
2015
56.91
2019
57.33
2020
57.29
2024
56.28

भारतीय निवडणूक आयोग
बिहार निवडणूक 2025 टप्पा-1: ऐतिहासिक 64.66% मतदान
निवडणूक आयोगाच्या नवीन उपक्रमांमुळे मतदारांसाठी मतदान हा सर्वात आनंददायी अनुभव बनला
06 NOV 2025 10:12PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 6 नोव्हेंबर 2025
1. बिहार विधानसभा निवडणुकीचा पहिला टप्पा आज उत्सवी वातावरणात शांततेत पार पडला. बिहारच्या इतिहासात आतापर्यंतचे सर्वाधिक 64.66% मतदान झाले. (खालील तक्त्यानुसार)
2. मुख्य निवडणूक आयुक्त ज्ञानेश कुमार यांनी निवडणूक आयुक्त डॉ. सुखबीर सिंग संधू आणि डॉ. विवेक जोशी यांच्यासह थेट वेबकास्टिंगद्वारे मतदानावर बारकाईने लक्ष ठेवले, बिहारमध्ये हे पहिल्यांदाच 100% मतदान केंद्रांवर सुनिश्चित करण्यात आले.
3. मतदान सुरळीत पार पडावे यासाठी मुख्य निवडणूक आयुक्त ज्ञानेश कुमार यांनी निवडणूक आयोगाच्या नियंत्रण कक्षातून डीईओ यांच्याशी संवाद साधला.
4. राज्यातील 18 जिल्ह्यांमधील 121 विधानसभा मतदारसंघांमध्ये आज मतदान झाले, एकूण मतदारांची संख्या 3.75 कोटींहून अधिक आहे.
5. बिहारमध्ये आंतरराष्ट्रीय निवडणूक अभ्यागत कार्यक्रम (आईव्हीपी) अंतर्गत, दक्षिण आफ्रिका, इंडोनेशिया, थायलंड, फिलीपिन्स, बेल्जियम आणि कोलंबिया या 6 देशांतील 16 प्रतिनिधींनी मतदान प्रक्रिया पाहिली. आंतरराष्ट्रीय स्तरावर, सुव्यवस्थित, पारदर्शक, कार्यक्षम आणि सहभागी निवडणुकांपैकी एक म्हणून बिहार निवडणूकीचे प्रतिनिधींनी कौतुक केले.
* मतदानाची आकडेवारी आज रात्री 8.15 वाजेपर्यंत आहे आणि 1,570 अधिकाऱ्यांना ईसीआयनेट वर आकडेवारी अद्ययावत करायची आहे.
1. अनेक नवीन मतदार-अनुकूल उपक्रमांचा भाग म्हणून, ईव्हीएम मतपत्रिकेवर उमेदवारांचे रंगीत फोटो पाहून मतदार खूप आनंदी झाले. इतर नवीन उपक्रमांमध्ये मतदान केंद्रांवर मोबाईल डिपॉझिट सुविधा, सहज वाचता येणारी नवीन डिझाइन केलेली मतदार माहिती स्लिप (व्हीआयएस) आणि गर्दी कमी करण्यासाठी प्रत्येक मतदान केंद्रावर 1,200 पर्यंत मतदार यांचा समावेश होता.
2. सर्व मतदान केंद्रांवर व्हीलचेअर आणि दिव्यांग मतदारांना मदत करण्यासाठी स्वयंसेवक निर्दिष्ट करण्यात आले. दिव्यांग मतदारांना त्यांच्या मतदान केंद्रांपर्यंत पोहोचण्यास मदत करण्यासाठी ई-रिक्षा सुविधा देखील प्रदान करण्यात आली होती.
3. जिल्हानिहाय आणि विधानसभा मतदार संघ निहाय अंदाजे मतदानाचे आकडे ईसीआयनेट अॅपवर उपलब्ध आहेत.
Poll Participation (%age) before Bihar Election 2025
General Election to Lok Sabha (1951 - 2024)
General Election to Legislative Assembly of Bihar (1951 - 2020)
Year
Poll Participation (%)
Year
Poll Participation (%)
1951-52
40.35 (Lowest)
1951-52
42.6 (Lowest)
1957
40.65
1957
43.24
1962
46.97
1962
44.47
1967
51.53
1967
51.51
1971
48.96
1969
52.79
1977
60.76
1972
52.79
1980
51.87
1977
50.51
1984
58.8
1980
57.28
1989
60.24
1985
56.27
1991
60.35
1990
62.04
1996
59.45
1995
61.79
1998
64.6 (Highest)
2000
62.57 (Highest)
1999
61.48
2005-Feb
46.5
2004
58.02
2005-Oct
45.85
2009
44.47
2010
52.73
2014
56.26
2015
56.91
2019
57.33
2020
57.29
2024
56.28