Vice President's Secretariat
Vice-President Shri C. P. Radhakrishnan briefed on Functioning of the Pondicherry University
Vice-President Calls for Academic Excellence, Innovation, and Student Welfare
Focus on Clean and Inclusive Campuses under Swachh Bharat Mission: Vice President
Universities Must Prepare Students for Emerging Technologies: Vice-President
Vice-President emphasises the need to raise awareness about the ill effects of drug use and to ensure a secure environment for girl students
06 NOV 2025 6:22PM by PIB Delhi
Vice-Chancellor of Pondicherry University, Prof. P. Prakash Babu, called on Vice-President of India and Chairman, Rajya Sabha, Shri C. P. Radhakrishnan, who is also the ex-officio Chancellor of the University, at the Parliament House today.
During the meeting, a presentation was made on the University’s academic courses and activities, infrastructure facilities, student welfare measures, promotion of the research and innovation ecosystem, alumni engagement, campus placements, and solar electricity generation at the campus.
The Vice-President underscored the need for ensuring proper student facilities, introducing advanced courses on emerging technologies in line with industry requirements, maintaining cleanliness by promoting Swachh Bharat initiatives on the campus, ensuring that reservation seats for SC/ST students are properly filled, providing adequate representation to local communities, and safeguarding the safety and security of girl students.
Shri C. P. Radhakrishnan also emphasized establishing effective grievance redressal mechanisms, raising awareness about the ill effects of drug use, and conducting counselling and motivation classes for students.
The Vice-President further highlighted the importance of improving the University’s ranking, focusing on holistic student development, ensuring continuous monitoring of affiliated colleges, and promoting research and innovation that positively impacts society.
Pondicherry University, established in 1985 by an Act of Parliament, is a Central University located in Kalapet, Puducherry. It serves as a major hub for higher education and research in the region, offering over 100 undergraduate, postgraduate and doctoral programmes across diverse disciplines with over 10000 students.

उप राष्ट्रपति सचिवालय
उपराष्ट्रपति श्री सी. पी. राधाकृष्णन को पांडिचेरी विश्वविद्यालय के कामकाज की जानकारी प्रदान की गई
उपराष्ट्रपति ने शैक्षणिक उत्कृष्टता, नवाचार एवं छात्र कल्याण का आह्वान किया
स्वच्छ भारत मिशन के अंतर्गत स्वच्छ एवं समावेशी परिसरों पर ध्यान केंद्रित करें: उपराष्ट्रपति
विश्वविद्यालयों को उभरती प्रौद्योगिकियों के लिए छात्रों को तैयार करना चाहिए: उपराष्ट्रपति
उपराष्ट्रपति ने मादक पदार्थों के उपयोग के दुष्प्रभावों के संदर्भ में जागरूकता बढ़ाने एवं छात्राओं के लिए सुरक्षित वातावरण सुनिश्चित करने की आवश्यकता पर बल दिया
06 NOV 2025 6:22PM by PIB Delhi
पांडिचेरी विश्वविद्यालय के कुलपति प्रोफेसर पी. प्रकाश बाबू ने आज संसद भवन में उपराष्ट्रपति एवं राज्य सभा के सभापति श्री सी. पी. राधाकृष्णन से मुलाकात की, जो पांडिचेरी विश्वविद्यालय के पदेन कुलाधिपति भी हैं।
बैठक के दौरान उपराष्ट्रपति के समक्ष विश्वविद्यालय के शैक्षणिक पाठ्यक्रमों एवं गतिविधियों, बुनियादी सुविधाओं, छात्र कल्याण लक्ष्यों, अनुसंधान एवं नवाचार पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र को बढ़ावा देने, पूर्व छात्रों की सहभागिता, परिसर में प्लेसमेंट और परिसर में सौर विद्युत उत्पादन पर एक प्रस्तुति दी गई।
उपराष्ट्रपति ने उचित छात्र सुविधाएं सुनिश्चित, उद्योग की आवश्यकताओं के अनुरूप उभरती प्रौद्योगिकियों पर उन्नत पाठ्यक्रम शुरू करने, परिसर में स्वच्छता सुनिश्चित करने के लिए स्वच्छ भारत अभियानों को बढ़ावा देने, अनुसूचित जाति/जनजाति के छात्रों के लिए आरक्षण सीटों को सही तरीके से भरने, स्थानीय समुदायों को पर्याप्त प्रतिनिधित्व प्रदान करने और छात्राओं की रक्षा एवं सुरक्षा सुनिश्चित करने की आवश्यकता बल दिया।
श्री सी. पी. राधाकृष्णन ने प्रभावी शिकायत निवारण तंत्र स्थापित करने, मादक पदार्थों के उपयोग के दुष्प्रभावों के बारे में जागरूकता बढ़ाने और छात्रों के लिए परामर्श एवं प्रेरणा कक्षाएं आयोजित करने पर भी बल दिया।
उपराष्ट्रपति ने विश्वविद्यालय की रैंकिंग में सुधार लाने, समग्र छात्र विकास पर ध्यान केंद्रित करने, संबद्ध कॉलेजों की निरंतर निगरानी सुनिश्चित करने और समाज पर सकारात्मक प्रभाव डालने वाले अनुसंधान एवं नवाचार को बढ़ावा देने के महत्व पर प्रकाश डाला।
पांडिचेरी विश्वविद्यालय, पुडुचेरी के कलापेट में स्थित एक केंद्रीय विश्वविद्यालय है जिसकी स्थापना संसद के एक अधिनियम द्वारा 1985 में हुई थी। यह क्षेत्र में उच्च शिक्षा एवं अनुसंधान का एक प्रमुख केंद्र है, जहां 10,000 से अधिक छात्रों को विभिन्न विषयों में 100 से अधिक स्नातक, स्नातकोत्तर और डॉक्टरेट की डिग्री प्रदान की जाती है।