Ministry of Jal Shakti
Department of Drinking Water and Sanitation successfully accomplishes targets set under Special Campaign 5.0 to promote Swachhata and reduce pendency
06 NOV 2025 1:07PM by PIB Delhi
The Department of Drinking Water and Sanitation (DDWS) successfully concluded the Special Campaign 5.0 (SC 5.0), conducted from October 2nd to October 31st, 2025. The nationwide drive focused on a multi-pronged approach to enhance governance, focusing on the resolution of pending references, improved record management, and extensive cleanliness initiatives.
The symbolic launch of DDWS took place on October 2nd, 2025, under the direct guidance of the Secretary, DDWS, with a cleanliness drive at Sanitation Park near Pt. Deen Dayal Antyodaya Bhawan, CGO Complex, New Delhi, signaling the commitment to efficiency and transparency across all operational levels.
A significant achievement was realized in space and record management, where 120 square feet of office space was cleared and 100 physical files were successfully weeded out, streamlining records and reducing physical clutter. Furthermore, the systematic disposal of unserviceable assets and scrap including e-waste, during the campaign generated a revenue of ₹ 3,73,706, achieving full target completion and beyond, in these parameters.
The Department achieved high success in the disposal of 410 Public Grievances (PG) and 50 PG Appeals. Crucially, the Department also ensured prompt action on high-priority communications by clearing 16 VIP references, 3 PMO references, and 2 State Government references.
Secretary, DDWS, Shri Ashok K. K. Meena, personally conducted a review of the campaign's progress, which included a visit to the DDWS office space located in Pt. Deen Dayal Antyodaya Bhawan on 10th October, 2025.
The Department has also renewed its commitment to maintaining the momentum and spirit of the Special Campaign 5.0 throughout the year, ensuring that the gains in efficiency, organization, and responsiveness become permanent fixtures of the work culture.

جل شکتی وزارت
پینے کا پانی و صفائی کے محکمہ نے خصوصی مہم 5.0 کے تحت صفائی ستھرائی کے فروغ اور زیر التواء معاملوں میں کمی لانے کےاہداف کامیابی کے ساتھ حاصل کیا
06 NOV 2025 1:07PM by PIB Delhi
پینے کا پانی و صفائی محکمہ(ڈی ڈی ڈبلیو ایس) نے خصوصی مہم 5.0 (ایس سی5.0) کو کامیابی کے ساتھ مکمل کیا، جو 2 اکتوبر سے 31 اکتوبر 2025 تک جاری رہی۔ یہ ملک گیر مہم حکمرانی کے معیار میں بہتری لانے کے لیے کثیر الجہتی حکمتِ عملی پر مبنی تھی، جس میں زیرِ التواء حوالہ جات کا حل، ریکارڈ مینجمنٹ میں بہتری اور وسیع سطح پر صفائی مہمات پر خصوصی توجہ دی گئی۔
ڈی ڈی ڈبلیو ایس کا علامتی آغاز 2 اکتوبر 2025 کو براہ راست ڈی ڈی ڈبلیو ایس کی سیکریٹری کی رہنمائی میں کیا گیا۔ اس موقع پر سی جی او کمپلیکس، نئی دہلی میں پنڈت دین دیال انتودیہ بھون کے قریب سینیٹیشن پارک میں صفائی مہم منعقد کی گئی، جو تمام عملی سطحوں پر شفافیت اور کارکردگی کے فروغ کے عزم کی علامت تھی۔
جگہ اور ریکارڈ کے انتظامات کے حوالے سے ایک نمایاں کامیابی حاصل کی گئی، جس کے تحت 120 مربع فٹ دفتر کی جگہ خالی کی گئی اور 100 کاغذی فائلوں کوکامیابی کے ساتھ تلف کیا گیا، جس سے ریکارڈ کے نظام میں بہتری اور غیر ضروری سامان میں کمی آئی۔ مزید برآں، مہم کے دوران ناقابلِ استعمال اثاثوں اورفضلہ، بشمول ای-ویسٹ، کے منظم تلفی کے ذریعے3,73,706 روپے کی آمدنی حاصل ہوئی، اور اس ضمن میں مقررہ ہدف سے بھی بڑھ کر کامیابی حاصل کی گئی۔
محکمے نے عوامی شکایات کے ازالے میں قابلِ ذکر کامیابی حاصل کی، جہاں 410 یعنی 84 فیصد عوامی شکایات(پبلک گریوانس) اور 50 اپیلوں کو نمٹا دیا گیا۔ اہم بات یہ ہے کہ محکمے نے ترجیحی بنیادوں پر موصول ہونے والے اعلیٰ سطح کےحوالہ جات پر بھی فوری کارروائی یقینی بنائی، جن میں 16 وی آئی پی حوالہ جات، 3 وزیراعظم آفس (پی ایم او) کے حوالہ جات اور 2 ریاستی حکومت کے حوالہ جات شامل تھے۔
ڈی ڈی ڈبلیو ایس کے سکریٹری جناب اشوک کے کے مینا نے ذاتی طور پر مہم کی پیش رفت کا جائزہ لیا۔ اس سلسلے میں انہوں نے 10 اکتوبر 2025 کو پنڈت دین دیال انتودیہ بھون میں واقع ڈی ڈی ڈبلیو ایس کے دفتر کا دورہ بھی کیا، تاکہ مہم کے تحت ہونے والی سرگرمیوں کا براہِ راست جائزہ لے سکیں۔
محکمے نے سال بھر خصوصی مہم 5.0 کی رفتار اور جذبے کو برقرار رکھنے کے اپنے عزم کو بھی دوہرایا ہے، تاکہ کارکردگی، تنظیم اور بروقت خدمات کے حوالے سے حاصل ہونے والی کامیابیاں مستقل طور پر سرکاری کام کاج کی روایت کا حصہ بن سکیں۔