Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Minister of State for Commerce & Industry Shri Jitin Prasada leads India Business Delegation to the India–Romania Business Forum in Brașov
05 NOV 2025 8:50AM by PIB Delhi
The Minister of State for Commerce & Industry, Shri Jitin Prasada, led the India Business Delegation at the India–Romania Business Forum today, organised by the Chamber of Commerce and Industry of Brașov (CCIBv) in partnership with the Embassy of India in Bucharest and the Department for Promotion of Industry and Internal Trade (DPIIT), Government of India.
The engagement focused on expanding bilateral investment and industrial cooperation between the two countries, bringing together business leaders from priority sectors such as automotive, aerospace, defence, renewable energy, engineering services, and ICT.
In his address, Shri Prasada highlighted India’s position as one of the fastest-growing major economies and invited Romanian enterprises to participate in India’s dynamic manufacturing and innovation ecosystem under the Make in India and Production Linked Incentive (PLI) schemes.
A presentation on “Business Opportunities in India” outlined recent policy reforms, ease-of-doing-business measures, and state-level incentives across key industrial corridors. The session also featured the signing of Memoranda of Understanding (MoUs) and matchmaking interactions to explore joint ventures and technology partnerships between Indian and Romanian companies.
The Brașov Forum marked a significant milestone in India’s trade and investment engagement with Central and Eastern Europe, reaffirming both nations’ commitment to building long-term economic linkages in sustainable manufacturing, green energy, and high-technology industries.
Brașov symbolises modern Romania — where legacy industries meet new-age technologies, where small and medium enterprises are nurtured, and where innovation thrives. This spirit closely aligns with India’s vision under Make in India and Digital India, where MSMEs and start-ups serve as engines of inclusive growth. There exists enormous scope for collaboration between Brașov’s industrial strengths and India’s manufacturing, design, and engineering capabilities.

வணிகம் மற்றும் தொழில்துறை அமைச்சகம்
பிராசோவில் நடைபெறும் இந்தியா-ருமேனியா வணிக அமைப்பின் கூட்டத்திற்கான இந்திய வணிகக் குழுவிற்கு மத்திய இணையமைச்சர் திரு ஜிதின் பிரசாதா தலைமை தாங்குகிறார்
05 NOV 2025 8:50AM by PIB Chennai
புக்காரெஸ்டில் உள்ள இந்தியத் தூதரகம், மத்திய தொழில் மற்றும் உள்நாட்டு வர்த்தக மேம்பாட்டுத் துறை ஆகியவற்றுடன் இணைந்து பிராசோவ் தொழில் வர்த்தக சபை ஏற்பாடு செய்த இந்தியா-ருமேனியா வணிக அமைப்பின் கூட்டத்தில் இந்திய வணிகக் குழுவிற்கு மத்திய வர்த்தகம் மற்றும் தொழில்துறை இணையமைச்சர் திரு ஜிதின் பிரசாதா தலைமை தாங்கினார்.
இரு நாடுகளுக்கிடையே இருதரப்பு முதலீடு மற்றும் தொழில்துறை ஒத்துழைப்பை விரிவுபடுத்துதல், வாகனம், விண்வெளி, பாதுகாப்பு, புதுப்பிக்கத்தக்க எரிசக்தி, பொறியியல் சேவைகள் மற்றும் தகவல் தொடர்பு தொழில்நுட்பம் போன்ற முன்னுரிமைத் துறைகளைச் சேர்ந்த வணிகத் தலைவர்களை ஒன்றிணைத்தல் ஆகியவற்றில் இந்த நிகழ்வு கவனம் செலுத்தியது.
வேகமாக வளர்ந்து வரும் முக்கியப் பொருளாதாரங்களில் ஒன்றாக விளங்கும் இந்தியாவின் நிலையைத் தமது உரையில் எடுத்துரைத்த திரு பிரசாதா, மேக் இன் இந்தியா, உற்பத்தியுடன் இணைந்த ஊக்கத்தொகை திட்டம் ஆகியவற்றின் கீழ் இந்தியாவில் மாறிவரும் உற்பத்தி மற்றும் புத்தாக்கச் சூழல் அமைப்பில் பங்கேற்க ருமேனிய நிறுவனங்களுக்கு அழைப்பு விடுத்தார்.
"இந்தியாவில் வணிக வாய்ப்புகள்" என்ற தலைப்பில் ஏற்பாடு செய்யப்பட்டிருந்த விளக்கக்காட்சி அண்மைக்கால கொள்கை சீர்திருத்தங்கள், வணிகம் செய்வதை எளிதாக்குவதற்கான நடவடிக்கைகள் மற்றும் முக்கிய தொழில்துறை வழித்தடங்களில் மாநில அளவிலான ஊக்குவிப்புகளைக் கோடிட்டுக் காட்டியது. இந்த அமர்வில் இந்தியா மற்றும் ருமேனிய நிறுவனங்களுக்கு இடையே கூட்டு முயற்சிகள் மற்றும் தொழில்நுட்ப கூட்டாண்மைகளை ஆராய்வதற்கான புரிந்துணர்வு ஒப்பந்தங்கள் கையெழுத்திடப்பட்டன.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக்குறிப்பைக் காணவும்: https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2186554