Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Minister of State for Commerce & Industry Shri Jitin Prasada leads India Business Delegation to the India–Romania Business Forum in Brașov
05 NOV 2025 8:50AM by PIB Delhi
The Minister of State for Commerce & Industry, Shri Jitin Prasada, led the India Business Delegation at the India–Romania Business Forum today, organised by the Chamber of Commerce and Industry of Brașov (CCIBv) in partnership with the Embassy of India in Bucharest and the Department for Promotion of Industry and Internal Trade (DPIIT), Government of India.
The engagement focused on expanding bilateral investment and industrial cooperation between the two countries, bringing together business leaders from priority sectors such as automotive, aerospace, defence, renewable energy, engineering services, and ICT.
In his address, Shri Prasada highlighted India’s position as one of the fastest-growing major economies and invited Romanian enterprises to participate in India’s dynamic manufacturing and innovation ecosystem under the Make in India and Production Linked Incentive (PLI) schemes.
A presentation on “Business Opportunities in India” outlined recent policy reforms, ease-of-doing-business measures, and state-level incentives across key industrial corridors. The session also featured the signing of Memoranda of Understanding (MoUs) and matchmaking interactions to explore joint ventures and technology partnerships between Indian and Romanian companies.
The Brașov Forum marked a significant milestone in India’s trade and investment engagement with Central and Eastern Europe, reaffirming both nations’ commitment to building long-term economic linkages in sustainable manufacturing, green energy, and high-technology industries.
Brașov symbolises modern Romania — where legacy industries meet new-age technologies, where small and medium enterprises are nurtured, and where innovation thrives. This spirit closely aligns with India’s vision under Make in India and Digital India, where MSMEs and start-ups serve as engines of inclusive growth. There exists enormous scope for collaboration between Brașov’s industrial strengths and India’s manufacturing, design, and engineering capabilities.

کامرس اور صنعت کی وزارتہ
وزیر مملکت برائے تجارت و صنعت جناب جِتن پرساد نے براسوو میں منعقدہ بھارت–رومانیہ تجارتی فورم میں بھارتی تجارتی وفد کی قیادت کی
05 NOV 2025 8:50AM by PIB Delhi
وزیر مملکت برائے تجارت و صنعت، جناب جِتن پرساد نے آج براسوو کے چیمبر آف کامرس اینڈ انڈسٹری (سی سی آئی بی وی) کی جانب سے بخارسٹ میں بھارتی سفارتخانے اور حکومتِ ہند کے محکمہ برائے صنعتی ترقی و داخلی تجارت (ڈی پی آئی آئی ٹی) کے اشتراک سے منعقدہ بھارت–رومانیہ تجارتی فورم میں بھارتی کاروباری وفد کی قیادت کی۔
اس اجلاس کا مقصد دونوں ممالک کے درمیان دوطرفہ سرمایہ کاری اور صنعتی تعاون کو فروغ دینا تھا، جس میں آٹوموٹیو، ایرو اسپیس، دفاع، قابلِ تجدید توانائی، انجینئرنگ خدمات اور آئی سی ٹی جیسے ترجیحی شعبوں سے تعلق رکھنے والے کاروباری رہنماؤں نے شرکت کی۔
اپنے خطاب میں جناب پرساد نے بھارت کی حیثیت کو دنیا کی تیزی سے ترقی کرتی بڑی معیشتوں میں سے ایک کے طور پر اجاگر کیا اور رومانیہ کی کمپنیوں کو ’’میک اِن انڈیا‘‘ اور ’’پروڈکشن لنکڈ انسینٹو(پی ایل آئی)‘‘ اسکیموں کے تحت بھارت کے متحرک مال سازی اور اختراعی ماحول کا حصہ بننے کی دعوت دی۔
’’بھارت میں کاروباری مواقع‘‘ کے عنوان سے دی گئی پریزنٹیشن میں حالیہ پالیسی اصلاحات، کاروبار میں آسانی کے اقدامات اور اہم صنعتی راہداریوں میں ریاستی سطح کے مراعات کی تفصیلات پیش کی گئیں۔ اجلاس کے دوران مفاہمتی یادداشتوں پر دستخط کیے گئے اور بھارتی اور رومانوی کمپنیوں کے درمیان مشترکہ منصوبوں اور ٹیکنالوجی شراکت داری کے امکانات پر تبادلۂ خیال کے لیے کاروباری ملاقاتیں بھی ہوئیں۔
براسوو فورم نے وسطی اور مشرقی یورپ کے ساتھ بھارت کے تجارتی و سرمایہ کاری تعلقات میں ایک اہم سنگِ میل قائم کیا، جس سے دونوں ممالک نے پائیدار مال سازی، سبز توانائی اور جدید ٹیکنالوجی کی صنعتوں میں طویل مدتی اقتصادی روابط کو مضبوط کرنے کے عزم کا اعادہ کیا۔
براسوو جدید رومانیہ کی علامت ہے، جہاں روایتی صنعتیں جدید ٹیکنالوجی سے جڑتی ہیں، جہاں چھوٹے اور درمیانہ درجے کے کاروبار پروان چڑھتے ہیں اور جہاں جدت کی فضا قائم ہے۔ یہ روح بھارت کے ’’میک اِن انڈیا‘‘ اور ’’ڈیجیٹل انڈیا‘‘ کے ویژن سے گہری مطابقت رکھتی ہے، جہاں ایم ایس ایم ایز اور اسٹارٹ اپس شمولیتی ترقی کے اہم محرک ہیں۔ براسوو کی صنعتی صلاحیت اور بھارت کی مینوفیکچرنگ، ڈیزائن اور انجینئرنگ مہارت کے درمیان تعاون کے بے شمار مواقع موجود ہیں۔