National Human Rights Commission
NHRC, India takes suo motu cognizance of the reported paying of bribe to ambulance driver, police, crematorium staff and civic officials by a father after his daughter’s death in Bengaluru, Karnataka
Issues notice to the Chief Secretary and the Director General of Police, Karnataka, calling for a detailed report on the matter within two weeks
04 NOV 2025 2:50PM by PIB Delhi
The National Human Rights Commission (NHRC), India has taken suo motu cognizance of a media report that while mourning the death of his only daughter, a grieving 64-year-old father was made to pay bribes at every step, including an ambulance driver, police, crematorium staff and civic officials in Bengaluru, Karnataka. According to the media report, carried on 30th October, 2025, what should have been a solemn farewell turned into a nightmare of corruption, bureaucracy and inhumanity.
The Commission has observed that the contents of the news report, if true, raise serious issues of violation of human rights. Therefore, it has issued notices to the Chief Secretary and the Director General of Police, Karnataka, calling for a detailed report on the matter within two weeks.
Reportedly, an IIT Madras and IIM Ahmedabad graduate woman working in the city suffered a brain haemorrhage on 18th September, 2025. When the father called an ambulance after the death of his daughter, the ambulance driver apparently over-charged for the services. When he reported his daughter's death to the police, they not only displayed a lack of empathy but gave copies of the FIR and post-mortem report only after a bribe was paid.
According to the media report, the deceased’s family donated the girl’s eyes before cremation. Money was again demanded at the crematorium, which the father paid. There was also a considerable delay in issuing a death certificate from Mahadevapura Municipal authorities. Despite intervention by a senior officer, the certificate was issued only after the father paid a bribe.

జాతీయ మానవ హక్కుల కమిషన్
కర్ణాటకలోని బెంగళూరులో కుమార్తె మరణానంతరం అంబులెన్స్ డ్రైవర్ కు, పోలీసులకు, శ్మశానవాటిక సిబ్బందికి, మున్సిపల్ అధికారులకు ఓ తండ్రి లంచాలు చెల్లించినట్లు వచ్చిన వార్తలను సుమోటోగా విచారణకు స్వీకరించిన ఎన్‌హెచ్ఆర్‌సీ, ఇండియా
ఈ విషయంపై రెండు వారాల్లో నివేదిక సమర్పించాలని, కర్ణాటక చీఫ్ సెక్రటరీ,
పోలీసు డైరెక్టర్ జనరల్ కు నోటీసులు జారీ
04 NOV 2025 2:50PM by PIB Hyderabad
కర్ణాటకలోని బెంగళూరులో తన ఏకైక కుమార్తెను కోల్పోయి దుఃఖంతో ఉన్న తండ్రి (64).. అంబులెన్స్ డ్రైవర్ కుపోలీసులకుశ్మశానవాటిక సిబ్బందికిమున్సిపల్ అధికారులకు లంచాలు చెల్లించాల్సి వచ్చిందని మీడియాలో వచ్చిన వార్తలను జాతీయ మానవ హక్కుల కమిషన్ (ఎన్‌హెచ్ఆర్‌సీ), ఇండియా సుమోటోగా విచారణకు స్వీకరించిందిఅక్టోబర్ 30, 2025న మీడియాలో వచ్చిన కథనం ప్రకారంశాంతియుతంగా జరగాల్సిన అంతిమ సంస్కారం కాస్తా.. అవినీతిఅధికారుల నిర్లక్ష్యంఅమానవీయ చర్యలకు నిదర్శనంగా మారింది.
ఒకవేళ వార్తా అంశాలు నిజమైతే, మానవ హక్కుల ఉల్లంఘనకు సంబంధించి తీవ్రమైన సమస్యలు ఎదురవుతాయని కమిషన్ భావించిందిఈ విషయంపై రెండు వారాల్లోపు పూర్తి వివరాలతో నివేదిక సమర్పించాలని కోరుతూ కర్ణాటక ప్రధాన కార్యదర్శిపోలీసు డైరెక్టర్ జనరల్ కు నోటీసులు జారీ చేసింది.
ఐఐటీ మద్రాస్ఐఐఎం అహ్మదాబాద్‌లో చదువుకున్న ఓ యువతి బెంగుళూరులో పనిచేస్తున్నారుమెదడులో రక్తస్రావం కారణంగా సెప్టెంబర్ 18, 2025న ఆమె మరణించారుకూతురు చనిపోయిన తర్వాతతండ్రి అంబులెన్స్‌కు కాల్ చేయగాసేవలకు గానూ అంబులెన్స్ డ్రైవర్ అధిక ఛార్జీలు వసూలు చేశాడుకూతురి మరణవార్త గురించి పోలీసులకు సమాచారం అందించినప్పుడువాళ్లు దయచూపక పోగాలంచం తీసుకున్న తర్వాతే ఎఫ్ఐఆర్పోస్టుమార్టం రిపోర్టులను అందించినట్లు మీడియా కథనాలు పేర్కొన్నాయి.
మరణించిన యువతి కుటుంబ సభ్యులు, ఆమె కళ్లను దానం చేశారుదహన సంస్కారాలకు లంచం డిమాండ్ చేయగాతండ్రి చెల్లించారుమరణ ధ్రువీకరణ పత్రం జారీ చేయటంలోనూ మహాదేవపుర మున్సిపల్ అధికారులు జాప్యం చేశారుసీనియర్ అధికారి ఈ విషయంలో జోక్యం చేసుకున్నప్పటికీలంచం చెల్లించిన తర్వాతే కుమార్తె మరణ ధ్రువీకరణ పత్రాన్ని తండ్రికి అందించినట్లు వార్తా కథనాలు వెల్లడించాయి.