National Human Rights Commission
NHRC, India takes suo motu cognizance of the reported paying of bribe to ambulance driver, police, crematorium staff and civic officials by a father after his daughter’s death in Bengaluru, Karnataka
Issues notice to the Chief Secretary and the Director General of Police, Karnataka, calling for a detailed report on the matter within two weeks
04 NOV 2025 2:50PM by PIB Delhi
The National Human Rights Commission (NHRC), India has taken suo motu cognizance of a media report that while mourning the death of his only daughter, a grieving 64-year-old father was made to pay bribes at every step, including an ambulance driver, police, crematorium staff and civic officials in Bengaluru, Karnataka. According to the media report, carried on 30th October, 2025, what should have been a solemn farewell turned into a nightmare of corruption, bureaucracy and inhumanity.
The Commission has observed that the contents of the news report, if true, raise serious issues of violation of human rights. Therefore, it has issued notices to the Chief Secretary and the Director General of Police, Karnataka, calling for a detailed report on the matter within two weeks.
Reportedly, an IIT Madras and IIM Ahmedabad graduate woman working in the city suffered a brain haemorrhage on 18th September, 2025. When the father called an ambulance after the death of his daughter, the ambulance driver apparently over-charged for the services. When he reported his daughter's death to the police, they not only displayed a lack of empathy but gave copies of the FIR and post-mortem report only after a bribe was paid.
According to the media report, the deceased’s family donated the girl’s eyes before cremation. Money was again demanded at the crematorium, which the father paid. There was also a considerable delay in issuing a death certificate from Mahadevapura Municipal authorities. Despite intervention by a senior officer, the certificate was issued only after the father paid a bribe.

قومی انسانی حقوق کمیشن
این ایچ آر سی ، انڈیا نے بنگلورو ، کرناٹک میں اپنی بیٹی کی موت کے بعد ایک والد کی طرف سے ایمبولینس ڈرائیور ، پولیس ، آخری رسومات ادا کرنے والے عملے اور شہری حکام کو رشوت دینے کی رپورٹ کا از خود نوٹس لیا
چیف سکریٹری اور ڈائریکٹر جنرل آف پولیس ، کرناٹک کو نوٹس جاری کر کے دو ہفتوں کے اندر اس معاملے پر تفصیلی رپورٹ طلب کی گئی ہے
04 NOV 2025 2:50PM by PIB Delhi
انسانی حقوق کے قومی کمیشن (این ایچ آر سی) انڈیا نے ایک میڈیا رپورٹ کا از خود نوٹس لیا ہے کہ اپنی اکلوتی بیٹی کی موت پر سوگ منا رہے، ایک 64 سالہ غمزدہ والد کو بنگلورو ، کرناٹک میں ایمبولینس ڈرائیور ، پولیس ، آخری رسومات ادا کرنے والے عملے اور شہری حکام سمیت ہر قدم پر رشوت دینی پڑی۔ 30 اکتوبر 2025 کو شائع ہونے والی میڈیا رپورٹ کے مطابق جو ایک مقدس الوداعی تقریب ہونی چاہیے تھی وہ بدعنوانی ، افسر شاہی اور غیر انسانی پن کے ڈراؤنے خواب میں بدل گئی۔
کمیشن نے مشاہدہ کیا ہے کہ خبروں کے مندرجات ، اگر سچ ہیں تو ، انسانی حقوق کی خلاف ورزی کے سنگین مسائل کو جنم دیتے ہیں ۔ لہذا ، اس نے چیف سکریٹری اور ڈائریکٹر جنرل آف پولیس ، کرناٹک کو نوٹس جاری کیے ہیں ، جس میں دو ہفتوں کے اندر معاملے پر تفصیلی رپورٹ طلب کی گئی ہے ۔
اطلاعات کے مطابق ، شہر میں کام کرنے والی ایک آئی آئی ٹی مدراس اور آئی آئی ایم احمد آباد کی گریجویٹ خاتون 18 ستمبر 2025 کو برین ہیمبرج کا شکار ہو گئی ۔ جب والد نے اپنی بیٹی کی موت کے بعد ایمبولینس کو فون کیا تو ایمبولینس ڈرائیور نے بظاہر خدمات کے لیے زیادہ معاوضہ لیا ۔ جب اس نے اپنی بیٹی کی موت کی اطلاع پولیس کو دی تو انہوں نے ہمدردی کا اظہار تو دور بلکہ رشوت دینے کے بعد ہی ایف آئی آر اور پوسٹ مارٹم رپورٹ کی نقول فراہم کیں ۔
میڈیا رپورٹ کے مطابق متوفی کے اہل خانہ نے آخری رسومات سے قبل لڑکی کی آنکھیں عطیہ کیں ۔ شمشان میں دوبارہ پیسے کا مطالبہ کیا گیا ، جسے والد نے پورا کیا ۔ مہادیو پورہ میونسپل حکام کی طرف سے ڈیتھ سرٹیفکیٹ جاری کرنے میں بھی کافی تاخیر ہوئی ۔ ایک سینئر افسر کی مداخلت کے باوجود ڈیتھ سرٹیفکیٹ تب ہی جاری کیا گیا جب لڑکی کے والد نے رشوت کی رقم ادا کی۔