National Human Rights Commission
NHRC, India takes suo motu cognizance of the reported paying of bribe to ambulance driver, police, crematorium staff and civic officials by a father after his daughter’s death in Bengaluru, Karnataka
Issues notice to the Chief Secretary and the Director General of Police, Karnataka, calling for a detailed report on the matter within two weeks
04 NOV 2025 2:50PM by PIB Delhi
The National Human Rights Commission (NHRC), India has taken suo motu cognizance of a media report that while mourning the death of his only daughter, a grieving 64-year-old father was made to pay bribes at every step, including an ambulance driver, police, crematorium staff and civic officials in Bengaluru, Karnataka. According to the media report, carried on 30th October, 2025, what should have been a solemn farewell turned into a nightmare of corruption, bureaucracy and inhumanity.
The Commission has observed that the contents of the news report, if true, raise serious issues of violation of human rights. Therefore, it has issued notices to the Chief Secretary and the Director General of Police, Karnataka, calling for a detailed report on the matter within two weeks.
Reportedly, an IIT Madras and IIM Ahmedabad graduate woman working in the city suffered a brain haemorrhage on 18th September, 2025. When the father called an ambulance after the death of his daughter, the ambulance driver apparently over-charged for the services. When he reported his daughter's death to the police, they not only displayed a lack of empathy but gave copies of the FIR and post-mortem report only after a bribe was paid.
According to the media report, the deceased’s family donated the girl’s eyes before cremation. Money was again demanded at the crematorium, which the father paid. There was also a considerable delay in issuing a death certificate from Mahadevapura Municipal authorities. Despite intervention by a senior officer, the certificate was issued only after the father paid a bribe.

தேசிய மனித உரிமைகள் ஆணையம்
பெங்களூருவில் மகளின் மரணத்திற்குப் பிறகு தந்தை ஒருவர் ஆம்புலன்ஸ் ஓட்டுநர், காவல்துறை, மாநகராட்சி அதிகாரிகளுக்கு லஞ்சம் கொடுத்ததாகக் கூறப்பட்டது குறித்து தேசிய மனித உரிமை ஆணையம் தாமாக முன்வந்து விசாரணை
04 NOV 2025 2:50PM by PIB Chennai
தனது ஒரே மகளின் மரணத்தால் துயருற்ற 64 வயது தந்தை ஒருவர், இறுதிச் சடங்குகள் செய்யும் ஒவ்வொரு கட்டத்திலும் - ஆம்புலன்ஸ் ஓட்டுநர், காவல்துறை, தகன ஊழியர்கள் மற்றும் மாநகராட்சி அதிகாரிகள் - ஆகியோருக்கு லஞ்சம் கொடுக்க நேரிட்டதாக ஊடகங்களில் வெளியான செய்தியைத் தொடர்ந்து, தேசிய மனித உரிமைகள் ஆணையம் (NHRC) தானாக முன்வந்து வழக்கை விசாரணைக்கு எடுத்துள்ளது.
2025 அக்டோபர் 30 அன்று வெளியான இச்செய்தியின்படி, மகளின் மறைவுக்குப் பிறகு கண்ணியமான வழியனுப்பு நிகழ்வாக இருந்திருக்க வேண்டியது, ஊழல், அதிகாரத்துவம் மற்றும் மனிதாபிமானமற்றச் செயல்கள் நிறைந்த ஒரு மோசமான அனுபவமாக மாறியுள்ளது. ஐஐடி மெட்ராஸ் மற்றும் ஐஐஎம் அகமதாபாத் பட்டதாரியான அவரது மகள், மூளை ரத்தக்கசிவால் செப்டம்பர் 18 அன்று காலமானார்.
மறைந்த மகளின் கண்களை தானம் செய்த பிறகும், பிரேதப் பரிசோதனை அறிக்கை மற்றும் மரணச் சான்றிதழ் பெறுவது உள்பட, ஒவ்வொரு கட்டத்திலும் அதிகாரிகள் பணம் கேட்டு மிரட்டியதாக அந்தத் தந்தை புகார் அளித்துள்ளார். இது மனித உரிமைகளை மீறும் தீவிரமான பிரச்சினை என்று ஆணையம் கருதுகிறது.
இதையடுத்துதேசிய மனித உரிமைகள் ஆணையமானது கர்நாடகத்தின் தலைமைச் செயலாளர் மற்றும் காவல்துறை தலைமை இயக்குநர் ஆகியோருக்கு நோட்டீஸ் அனுப்பியுள்ளது. இது குறித்து விரிவான அறிக்கையை இரண்டு வாரங்களுக்குள் சமர்ப்பிக்குமாறு உத்தரவிட்டுள்ளது.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக்குறிப்பைக் காணவும்: https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleseDetail.aspx?PRID=2186209