राष्ट्रीय मानव अधिकार आयोग
एनएचआरसी ने कर्नाटक के बेंगलुरु में बेटी की मृत्यु के बाद पिता द्वारा अधिकारियों को कथित तौर पर रिश्वत दिए जाने के मामले का स्वतः संज्ञान लिया
कर्नाटक के मुख्य सचिव और पुलिस महानिदेशक को नोटिस जारी कर 2 सप्ताह के भीतर मामले की विस्तृत रिपोर्ट मांगी गई
04 NOV 2025 2:50PM by PIB Delhi
राष्ट्रीय मानवाधिकार आयोग (एनएचआरसी) ने एक मीडिया रिपोर्ट का स्वतः संज्ञान लिया है जिसमें बताया गया कि अपनी इकलौती बेटी की मृत्यु पर शोकग्रस्‍त 64 वर्षीय पिता को कर्नाटक के बेंगलुरु में एम्बुलेंस चालक, पुलिस, श्मशान कर्मचारियों और नगर निगम के अधिकारियों सहित हर कदम पर रिश्वत देने के लिए विवश किया गया। 30 अक्टूबर, 2025 को प्रकाशित इस मीडिया रिपोर्ट के अनुसार, जो एक संस्‍कारपूर्ण विदाई होनी चाहिए थी, वह भ्रष्टाचार, नौकरशाही और अमानवीयता के दुःस्वप्न में बदल गई।
आयोग ने कहा कि यदि समाचार रिपोर्ट की विषयवस्तु सत्य है, तो यह मानवाधिकारों के उल्लंघन का गंभीर मुद्दा है। इसलिए, आयोग ने कर्नाटक के मुख्य सचिव और पुलिस महानिदेशक को नोटिस जारी कर दो सप्ताह के भीतर मामले की विस्तृत रिपोर्ट मांगी है।
कथित तौर पर, शहर में कार्यरत एक आईआईटी मद्रास और आईआईएम अहमदाबाद स्नातक युवती को 18 सितंबर, 2025 को ब्रेन हेमरेज हुआ था। जब पिता ने अपनी बेटी की मृत्यु के बाद एम्बुलेंस बुलाई, तो एम्बुलेंस चालक ने सेवाओं के लिए अधिक पैसे वसूले। जब उसने पुलिस को अपनी बेटी की मृत्यु की सूचना दी, तो उन्होंने न केवल सहानुभूति की कमी प्रदर्शित की, बल्कि रिश्वत देने के बाद ही एफआईआर और पोस्टमार्टम रिपोर्ट की प्रतियां दीं।
मीडिया रिपोर्ट के अनुसार, मृतका के परिवार ने दाह संस्कार से पहले लड़की की आंखें दान कर दीं। श्मशान घाट पर फिर से पैसे की मांग की गई, जिसका भुगतान पिता ने किया। महादेवपुरा नगर निगम अधिकारियों द्वारा मृत्यु प्रमाण पत्र जारी करने में भी अत्यंत देरी हुई। एक वरिष्ठ अधिकारी के हस्तक्षेप के बावजूद, पिता द्वारा रिश्वत देने के बाद ही प्रमाण पत्र जारी किया गया।

National Human Rights Commission
NHRC, India takes suo motu cognizance of the reported paying of bribe to ambulance driver, police, crematorium staff and civic officials by a father after his daughter’s death in Bengaluru, Karnataka
Issues notice to the Chief Secretary and the Director General of Police, Karnataka, calling for a detailed report on the matter within two weeks
04 NOV 2025 2:50PM by PIB Delhi
The National Human Rights Commission (NHRC), India has taken suo motu cognizance of a media report that while mourning the death of his only daughter, a grieving 64-year-old father was made to pay bribes at every step, including an ambulance driver, police, crematorium staff and civic officials in Bengaluru, Karnataka. According to the media report, carried on 30th October, 2025, what should have been a solemn farewell turned into a nightmare of corruption, bureaucracy and inhumanity.
The Commission has observed that the contents of the news report, if true, raise serious issues of violation of human rights. Therefore, it has issued notices to the Chief Secretary and the Director General of Police, Karnataka, calling for a detailed report on the matter within two weeks.
Reportedly, an IIT Madras and IIM Ahmedabad graduate woman working in the city suffered a brain haemorrhage on 18th September, 2025. When the father called an ambulance after the death of his daughter, the ambulance driver apparently over-charged for the services. When he reported his daughter's death to the police, they not only displayed a lack of empathy but gave copies of the FIR and post-mortem report only after a bribe was paid.
According to the media report, the deceased’s family donated the girl’s eyes before cremation. Money was again demanded at the crematorium, which the father paid. There was also a considerable delay in issuing a death certificate from Mahadevapura Municipal authorities. Despite intervention by a senior officer, the certificate was issued only after the father paid a bribe.