Ministry of Finance
DRI foils high-value smuggling bid of cocaine in coffee; ₹47 crore narcotics seized at Mumbai airport, five arrested
01 NOV 2025 10:15AM by PIB Delhi
In a major blow to international drug trafficking networks, the Directorate of Revenue Intelligence (DRI) has seized 4.7 kg of cocaine, valued at approximately ₹47 crore in the illicit market, from a female passenger arriving from Colombo at Chhatrapati Shivaji Maharaj International Airport (CSMIA), Mumbai.
Acting on specific intelligence, DRI officers intercepted the passenger shortly after her arrival and subjected her baggage to detailed examination. The scrutiny led to the discovery of nine pouches of a white powdery substance cleverly concealed inside coffee packets. Preliminary testing with the NDPS field kit confirmed the substance to be cocaine.
In a swift and coordinated follow-up operation, the DRI apprehended four additional persons of the syndicate — one who had come to the airport to receive the consignment and three others linked to the financing, logistics, and distribution network of the smuggled narcotics. All five accused have been arrested under the provisions of the Narcotic Drugs and Psychotropic Substances (NDPS) Act, 1985).
Some of the recent seizures by DRI indicate a concerning trend wherein international drug syndicates are increasingly exploiting Indian women as couriers, while concealing narcotics within food items and everyday edibles to camouflage the contraband and evade detection.
Further investigation is underway to uncover the wider transnational syndicate orchestrating the smuggling attempt. The DRI remains steadfast in its mission to dismantle such networks and is committed to the vision of “Nasha Mukt Bharat”, by relentlessly disrupting narcotics supply chains and safeguarding India’s youth, economy, and national security.

ఆర్థిక మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
కాఫీ ప్యాకెట్లలో కొకైన్.... అక్రమ రవాణాను అడ్డుకున్న డీఆర్ఐ
ముంబయి విమానాశ్రయంలో రూ. 47 కోట్ల విలువైన మాదకద్రవ్యాలు స్వాధీనం-ఐదుగురి అరెస్టు
01 NOV 2025 10:15AM by PIB Hyderabad
అంతర్జాతీయ మాదకద్రవ్యాల అక్రమ రవాణా ముఠాలకు పెద్ద ఎదురుదెబ్బ తగిలింది. ముంబయిలోని ఛత్రపతి శివాజీ మహారాజ్ అంతర్జాతీయ విమానాశ్రయంలో కొలంబో నుంచి వచ్చిన ఒక మహిళా ప్రయాణికురాలి నుంచి అక్రమంగా తరలిస్తున్న 4.7 కిలోల కొకైన్‌ను డైరెక్టరేట్ ఆఫ్ రెవెన్యూ ఇంటెలిజెన్స్ స్వాధీనం చేసుకుంది. దీని విలువ మార్కెట్లో సుమారు రూ. 47 కోట్లు ఉంటుంది.
నిఘా వర్గాల నుంచి అందిన విశ్వసనీయ సమాచారం మేరకు... ఆ ప్రయాణికురాలు విమానాశ్రయానికి వచ్చిన కొద్దిసేపటికే డీఆర్ఐ అధికారులు ఆమెను అడ్డుకుని సామాగ్రిని విస్తృతంగా తనిఖీ చేశారు. ఈ పరిశీలనలో కాఫీ ప్యాకెట్లలో చాకచక్యంగా దాచిన తెల్లటి పొడి పదార్థం గల తొమ్మిది ప్యాకెట్లను కనుగొన్నారు. ఎన్డీపీఎస్ ఫీల్డ్ కిట్‌ ద్వారా నిర్వహించిన ప్రాథమిక పరీక్షలో కొకైన్ ఉందని నిర్ధారించారు.
వేగవంతమైన, సమన్వయంతో కూడిన ఈ తనిఖీల్లో డ్రగ్స్ ముఠాకు చెందిన మరో నలుగురు వ్యక్తులనూ డీఆర్ఐ అధికారులు అరెస్టు చేశారు. వీరిలో ఒకరు ఈ సరుకును తీసుకునేందుకు విమానాశ్రయానికి రాగా, అక్రమంగా రవాణా చేసే మాదకద్రవ్యాల ఫైనాన్సింగ్, రవాణా, పంపిణీ ముఠాలతో సంబంధం ఉన్న మరో ముగ్గురు ఉన్నారు. అయిదుగురు నిందితులను నార్కోటిక్ డ్రగ్స్ అండ్ సైకోట్రోపిక్ సబ్‌స్టెన్సెస్ చట్టం-1985 నిబంధనల కింద అరెస్టు చేశారు.
అంతర్జాతీయ మాదకద్రవ్యాల ముఠా భారతీయ మహిళలను కొరియర్లుగా వాడడం, ఆహార పదార్థాలు... రోజువారీ తినదగిన వస్తువుల్లో మాదకద్రవ్యాలను దాచి ఎవరూ గుర్తించే వీలు లేకుండా అక్రమంగా రవాణా చేయడం వంటి కేసులు పెరుగుతున్నట్లు ఇటీవల డీఆర్ఐ స్వాధీనం చేసుకున్న సరకులను బట్టి తెలుస్తోంది.
ఈ అక్రమ రవాణాను నిర్వహిస్తున్న అసలు అంతర్జాతీయ ముఠాను కనుగొనే దిశగా దర్యాప్తు కొనసాగుతోంది. ఇటువంటి ముఠాలను నిర్వీర్యం చేయాలనే లక్ష్యంతో డీఆర్ఐ నిరంతరం తనిఖీలు చేస్తోంది. మాదకద్రవ్యాల అక్రమ రవాణాను నిరంతరం అడ్డుకోవడం ద్వారా భారత యువతను, ఆర్థిక వ్యవస్థను, జాతీయ భద్రతను కాపాడుతూ డీఆర్ఐ "నశా ముక్త్ భారత్" దార్శనికతకు అనుగుణంగా ముందుకు సాగుతోంది.