Ministry of Finance
DRI foils high-value smuggling bid of cocaine in coffee; ₹47 crore narcotics seized at Mumbai airport, five arrested
01 NOV 2025 10:15AM by PIB Delhi
In a major blow to international drug trafficking networks, the Directorate of Revenue Intelligence (DRI) has seized 4.7 kg of cocaine, valued at approximately ₹47 crore in the illicit market, from a female passenger arriving from Colombo at Chhatrapati Shivaji Maharaj International Airport (CSMIA), Mumbai.
Acting on specific intelligence, DRI officers intercepted the passenger shortly after her arrival and subjected her baggage to detailed examination. The scrutiny led to the discovery of nine pouches of a white powdery substance cleverly concealed inside coffee packets. Preliminary testing with the NDPS field kit confirmed the substance to be cocaine.
In a swift and coordinated follow-up operation, the DRI apprehended four additional persons of the syndicate — one who had come to the airport to receive the consignment and three others linked to the financing, logistics, and distribution network of the smuggled narcotics. All five accused have been arrested under the provisions of the Narcotic Drugs and Psychotropic Substances (NDPS) Act, 1985).
Some of the recent seizures by DRI indicate a concerning trend wherein international drug syndicates are increasingly exploiting Indian women as couriers, while concealing narcotics within food items and everyday edibles to camouflage the contraband and evade detection.
Further investigation is underway to uncover the wider transnational syndicate orchestrating the smuggling attempt. The DRI remains steadfast in its mission to dismantle such networks and is committed to the vision of “Nasha Mukt Bharat”, by relentlessly disrupting narcotics supply chains and safeguarding India’s youth, economy, and national security.

अर्थ मंत्रालय
मुंबई विमानतळावर 47 कोटी रूपये किमतीचा कोकेन साठा जप्त; महसूल गुप्तचर संचालनालयाची मोठी कारवाई, पाच जणांना अटक
01 NOV 2025 10:15AM by PIB Mumbai
आंतरराष्ट्रीय अंमली पदार्थ तस्करीसंदर्भात कारवाई करत महसूल गुप्तचर संचालनालयाने मुंबईच्या छत्रपती शिवाजी महाराज आंतरराष्ट्रीय विमानतळावर श्रीलंकेच्या कोलंबोहून आलेल्या एका महिला प्रवाशाकडून 4.7 किलो कोकेन जप्त केले. अवैध बाजारात त्याची किंमत सुमारे 47 कोटी रुपये इतकी आहे.
प्राप्त माहितीच्या आधारे डीआरआयच्या अधिकाऱ्यांनी विमानतळावर या महिलेची तपासणी केली. सामानाची पाहणी केल्यानंतर कॉफीच्या पॅकेट्समध्ये लपवलेल्या पांढऱ्या भुकटीसारख्या पदार्थाचे नऊ पुडे आढळले. एनडीपीएस फील्ड किटने तपास केल्यानंतर तो पदार्थ कोकेन असल्याची पुष्टी झाली.
तातडीने कारवाई करत डीआरआयने आणखी चार जणांना अटक केली, त्यापैकी एक विमानतळावर कोकेन घेण्यासाठी आला होता, तर उर्वरित तिघे वित्तपुरवठा, वाहतूक आणि वितरण जाळ्याशी संबंधित असल्याचे आढळले. सर्व पाच आरोपींना अंमली पदार्थ प्रतिबंधक कायदा (एनडीपीएस) अधिनियम, 1985 अंतर्गत अटक करण्यात आली आहे.
डीआरआयच्या अलीकडच्या कारवायांमधून, आंतरराष्ट्रीय अंमली पदार्थ व्यापार जाळे भारतीय महिलांचा ‘कुरियर’ म्हणून गैरवापर करत असल्याचे, आणि तपास टाळण्यासाठी अन्नपदार्थ व दैनंदिन वापराच्या वस्तूंमध्ये अंमली पदार्थ लपवत असल्याचे दिसून येते आहे.
या तस्करीच्या प्रयत्नामागील मोठा आंतरराष्ट्रीय गैरव्यापार उघडकीस आणण्याच्या दृष्टीने पुढील तपास सुरू आहे. डीआरआय अशा जाळ्याचा नायनाट करण्याच्या मोहिमेवर ठाम असून, अंमली पदार्थांच्या पुरवठा साखळीला छेद देत भारतातील युवा पिढी, अर्थव्यवस्था आणि राष्ट्रीय सुरक्षेचे रक्षण करून “नशामुक्त भारत” या उद्दिष्टासाठी वचनबद्ध आहे.