Ministry of Finance
DRI foils high-value smuggling bid of cocaine in coffee; ₹47 crore narcotics seized at Mumbai airport, five arrested
01 NOV 2025 10:15AM by PIB Delhi
In a major blow to international drug trafficking networks, the Directorate of Revenue Intelligence (DRI) has seized 4.7 kg of cocaine, valued at approximately ₹47 crore in the illicit market, from a female passenger arriving from Colombo at Chhatrapati Shivaji Maharaj International Airport (CSMIA), Mumbai.
Acting on specific intelligence, DRI officers intercepted the passenger shortly after her arrival and subjected her baggage to detailed examination. The scrutiny led to the discovery of nine pouches of a white powdery substance cleverly concealed inside coffee packets. Preliminary testing with the NDPS field kit confirmed the substance to be cocaine.
In a swift and coordinated follow-up operation, the DRI apprehended four additional persons of the syndicate — one who had come to the airport to receive the consignment and three others linked to the financing, logistics, and distribution network of the smuggled narcotics. All five accused have been arrested under the provisions of the Narcotic Drugs and Psychotropic Substances (NDPS) Act, 1985).
Some of the recent seizures by DRI indicate a concerning trend wherein international drug syndicates are increasingly exploiting Indian women as couriers, while concealing narcotics within food items and everyday edibles to camouflage the contraband and evade detection.
Further investigation is underway to uncover the wider transnational syndicate orchestrating the smuggling attempt. The DRI remains steadfast in its mission to dismantle such networks and is committed to the vision of “Nasha Mukt Bharat”, by relentlessly disrupting narcotics supply chains and safeguarding India’s youth, economy, and national security.

ਵਿੱਤ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਡੀਆਰਆਈ ਨੇ ਕੌਫੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੋਕੀਨ ਦੀ ਤਸਕਰੀ ਦੀ ਕੋਸ਼ਿਸ਼ ਅਸਫਲ ਕੀਤੀ; ਮੁੰਬਈ ਹਵਾਈ ਅੱਡੇ ‘ਤੇ 47 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦੇ ਨਸ਼ੀਲੇ ਪਦਾਰਥ ਜ਼ਬਤ, ਪੰਜ ਗ੍ਰਿਫਤਾਰ
01 NOV 2025 10:15AM by PIB Chandigarh
ਡਾਇਰੈਕਟੋਰੇਟ ਆਫ਼ ਰੈਵੇਨਿਊ ਇੰਟੈਲੀਜੈਂਸ (DRI) ਨੇ ਅੰਤਰਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਨਸ਼ੀਲੇ ਪਦਾਰਥ ਤਸਕਰੀ ਨੈੱਟਵਰਕ ਨੂੰ ਵੱਡਾ ਝਟਕਾ ਦਿੰਦੇ ਹੋਏ ਮੁੰਬਈ ਦੇ ਛਤਰਪਤੀ ਸ਼ਿਵਾਜੀ ਮਹਾਰਾਜ ਅੰਤਰਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਹਵਾਈ ਅੱਡੇ (ਸੀਐੱਸਐੱਮਆਈਏ) ‘ਤੇ ਕੋਲੰਬੋ (ਸ੍ਰੀਲੰਕਾ) ਤੋਂ ਆਈ ਇੱਕ ਮਹਿਲਾ ਯਾਤਰੀ ਤੋਂ 4.7 ਕਿਲੋਗ੍ਰਾਮ ਕੋਕੀਨ ਜ਼ਬਤ ਕੀਤੀ ਹੈ, ਜਿਸ ਦੀ ਗ਼ੈਰ-ਕਾਨੂੰਨੀ ਬਜ਼ਾਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੀਮਤ ਲਗਭਗ 47 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਹੈ।
ਇੱਕ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਸੂਚਨਾ ਦੇ ਅਧਾਰ ‘ਤੇ, ਡੀਆਰਆਈ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀਆਂ ਨੇ ਇਸ ਮਹਿਲਾ ਯਾਤਰੀ ਦੇ ਆਉਂਦੇ ਹੀ ਉਸ ਨੂੰ ਰੋਕ ਲਿਆ ਅਤੇ ਉਸ ਦੇ ਸਮਾਨ ਦੀ ਡੂੰਘਾਈ ਨਾਲ ਜਾਂਚ ਕੀਤੀ। ਜਾਂਚ ਦੌਰਾਨ, ਕੌਫੀ ਦੇ ਪੈਕਟਾਂ ਅੰਦਰ ਚਲਾਕੀ ਨਾਲ ਲੁਕਾਏ ਗਏ ਇੱਕ ਸਫੇਦ ਪਾਊਡਰ ਵਰਗੇ ਪਦਾਰਥ ਦੇ ਨੌਂ ਪਾਉਚ ਮਿਲੇ। ਐੱਨਡੀਪੀਐੱਸ ਫੀਲਡ ਕਿੱਟ ਤੋਂ ਸ਼ੁਰੂਆਤੀ ਜਾਂਚ ਵਿੱਚ ਇਸ ਪਦਾਰਥ ਦੇ ਕੋਕੀਨ ਹੋਣ ਦੀ ਪੁਸ਼ਟੀ ਹੋਈ।
ਇੱਕ ਤੇਜ਼ ਅਤੇ ਤਾਲਮੇਲਪੂਰਨ ਕਾਰਵਾਈ ਕਰਦੇ ਹੋਏ, ਡੀਆਰਆਈ ਨੇ ਸਿੰਡੀਕੇਟ ਦੇ ਚਾਰ ਹੋਰ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਗ੍ਰਿਫਤਾਰ ਕੀਤਾ-ਇੱਕ ਉਹ ਜੋ ਇਸ ਕੋਕੀਨ ਦੀ ਖੇਪ ਲੈਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਹਵਾਈ ਅੱਡੇ ‘ਤੇ ਆਇਆ ਸੀ ਅਤੇ ਤਿੰਨ ਹੋਰ ਜੋ ਤਸਕਰੀ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਇਸ ਨਸ਼ੀਲੇ ਪਦਾਰਥਾਂ ਦੇ ਵਿੱਤ ਪੋਸ਼ਣ, ਲੌਜਿਸਟਿਕਸ ਅਤੇ ਵੰਡ ਨੈੱਟਵਰਕ ਨਾਲ ਜੁੜੇ ਸਨ। ਸਾਰੇ ਪੰਜ ਦੋਸ਼ੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਨਾਰਕੋਟਿਕ ਡਰੱਗਜ਼ ਅਤੇ ਮਨੋਰੋਗ ਪਦਾਰਥ (NDPS) ਐਕਟ, 1985 ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਾਵਧਾਨਾਂ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਗ੍ਰਿਫਤਾਰ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ।
ਡੀਆਰਆਈ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਹਾਲ ਹੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੀਤੀਆਂ ਗਈਆਂ ਕੁਝ ਜ਼ਬਤੀਆਂ ਚਿੰਤਾਜਨਕ ਰੁਝਾਨ ਵੱਲ ਇਸ਼ਾਰਾ ਕਰਦੀਆਂ ਹਨ, ਜਿਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਅੰਤਰਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਡਰੱਗ ਸਿੰਡੀਕੇਟ ਤੇਜ਼ੀ ਨਾਲ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਮਹਿਲਾਵਾਂ ਦਾ ਕੋਰੀਅਰ ਵਜੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਸ਼ੋਸ਼ਣ ਕਰ ਰਹੇ ਹਨ, ਅਤੇ ਤਸਕਰੀ ਨੂੰ ਲੁਕਾਉਣ ਅਤੇ ਜਾਂਚ ਵਿੱਚ ਇਸ ਦਾ ਪਤਾ ਲੱਗ ਜਾਣ ਤੋਂ ਬਚਣ ਲਈ ਖੁਰਾਕ ਪਦਾਰਥਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਰੋਜ਼ਾਨਾਂ ਦੀਆਂ ਖੁਰਾਕੀ ਵਸਤੂਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਨਸ਼ੀਲੇ ਪਦਾਰਥ ਲੁਕਾ ਰਹੇ ਹਨ।
ਤਸਕਰੀ ਦੀਆਂ ਕੋਸ਼ਿਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਅੰਜਾਮ ਦੇਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਵਿਆਪਕ ਅੰਤਰਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਸਿੰਡੀਕੇਟ ਦਾ ਪਰਦਾਫਾਸ਼ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਅੱਗੇ ਦੀ ਜਾਂਚ ਜਾਰੀ ਹੈ। ਡੀਆਰਆਈ ਅਜਿਹੇ ਨੈੱਟਵਰਕ ਨੂੰ ਖਤਮ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਆਪਣੇ ਮਿਸ਼ਨ ‘ਤੇ ਅਡਿਗ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਨਸ਼ੀਲੇ ਪਦਾਰਥਾਂ ਦੀ ਸਪਲਾਈ ਚੇਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਲਗਾਤਾਰ ਲਗਾਮ ਲਗਾ ਕੇ ਅਤੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਨੌਜਵਾਨਾਂ, ਅਰਥਵਿਵਸਥਾ ਅਤੇ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਦੀ ਰੱਖਿਆ ਕਰਕੇ ‘ਨਸ਼ਾ ਮੁਕਤ ਭਾਰਤ’ ਦੇ ਦ੍ਰਿਸ਼ਟੀਕੋਣ ਲਈ ਵਚਨਬੱਧ ਹੈ।