Ministry of Finance
DRI foils high-value smuggling bid of cocaine in coffee; ₹47 crore narcotics seized at Mumbai airport, five arrested
01 NOV 2025 10:15AM by PIB Delhi
In a major blow to international drug trafficking networks, the Directorate of Revenue Intelligence (DRI) has seized 4.7 kg of cocaine, valued at approximately ₹47 crore in the illicit market, from a female passenger arriving from Colombo at Chhatrapati Shivaji Maharaj International Airport (CSMIA), Mumbai.
Acting on specific intelligence, DRI officers intercepted the passenger shortly after her arrival and subjected her baggage to detailed examination. The scrutiny led to the discovery of nine pouches of a white powdery substance cleverly concealed inside coffee packets. Preliminary testing with the NDPS field kit confirmed the substance to be cocaine.
In a swift and coordinated follow-up operation, the DRI apprehended four additional persons of the syndicate — one who had come to the airport to receive the consignment and three others linked to the financing, logistics, and distribution network of the smuggled narcotics. All five accused have been arrested under the provisions of the Narcotic Drugs and Psychotropic Substances (NDPS) Act, 1985).
Some of the recent seizures by DRI indicate a concerning trend wherein international drug syndicates are increasingly exploiting Indian women as couriers, while concealing narcotics within food items and everyday edibles to camouflage the contraband and evade detection.
Further investigation is underway to uncover the wider transnational syndicate orchestrating the smuggling attempt. The DRI remains steadfast in its mission to dismantle such networks and is committed to the vision of “Nasha Mukt Bharat”, by relentlessly disrupting narcotics supply chains and safeguarding India’s youth, economy, and national security.

وزارت خزانہ
ڈی آر آئی نے کافی میں کوکین اسمگل کرنے کی کوشش ناکام بنادی، ممبئی ایئرپورٹ پر 47 کروڑ روپے کی منشیات ضبط، پانچ افرادگرفتار
01 NOV 2025 10:15AM by PIB Delhi
منشیات کی اسمگلنگ کے ایک بین الاقوامی نیٹ ورک کو ایک بڑا دھچکا دیتے ہوئے، ڈائریکٹوریٹ آف ریونیو انٹیلی جنس (ڈی آر آئی) نے ممبئی کے چھترپتی شیواجی مہاراج انٹرنیشنل ایئرپورٹ پر کولمبو (سری لنکا) سے آنے والی ایک خاتون مسافر سے 4.7 کلو گرام کوکین ضبط کی ہے، جس کی غیر قانونی مارکیٹ میں مالیت تقریباً 47 کروڑ روپے ہے۔
ایک مخصوص اطلاع پر کارروائی کرتے ہوئے، ڈی آر آئی اہلکاروں نے خاتون مسافر کو اس کے پہنچنے پر روکا اور اس کے سامان کی اچھی طرح تلاشی لی۔ تلاشی کے دوران سفید پاؤڈر نما مادے کے نو تھیلے ملے جو چالاکی سے کافی کے پیکٹوں میں چھپائے گئے تھے۔ این ڈی پی ایس فیلڈ کٹ کا استعمال کرتے ہوئے ابتدائی ٹیسٹوں نے مادہ کوکین ہونے کی تصدیق کی۔
تیز اور مربوط کارروائی میں، ڈی آر آئی نے سنڈیکیٹ کے مزید چار ارکان کو گرفتار کیا- ایک جو کوکین کی کھیپ وصول کرنے کے لیے ہوائی اڈے پر آیا تھا اور تین دیگر جو اسمگل شدہ منشیات کی فنانسنگ، لاجسٹکس اور تقسیم کے نیٹ ورک میں ملوث تھے۔ تمام پانچوں ملزمین کو نارکوٹک ڈرگس اینڈ سائیکو ٹراپک سبسٹینسز (این ڈی پی ایس) ایکٹ 1985 کے تحت گرفتار کیا گیا ہے۔
ڈی آر آئی کی طرف سے حالیہ قبضے ایک تشویشناک رجحان کی طرف اشارہ کرتے ہیں جس میں منشیات کے بین الاقوامی گروہ تیزی سے ہندوستانی خواتین کا کورئیر کے طور پر استحصال کر رہے ہیں اور ان کی اسمگلنگ کو چھپانے اور پتہ لگانے سے بچنے کے لیے خوراک اور روزمرہ کے سامان میں منشیات چھپا رہے ہیں۔
اس ا سمگلنگ کی کوشش کے پیچھے وسیع تر بین الاقوامی سنڈیکیٹ کا پردہ فاش کرنے کے لیے مزید تحقیقات جاری ہیں۔ ڈی آر آئی اس طرح کے نیٹ ورکس کو ختم کرنے کے اپنے مشن میں ثابت قدم ہے اور منشیات کی سپلائی چین کو فعال طور پر منقطع کرکے اور ہندوستان کے نوجوانوں، معیشت اور قومی سلامتی کی حفاظت کرکے’منشیات سے پاک ہندوستان‘ کے وژن کے لیے پُرعزم ہے۔