Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
NHAI Saves Rs. 2,062 Crore in Cost of Toll Collection in FY 2024-25
30 OCT 2025 4:45PM by PIB Delhi
NHAI has drastically reduced the Cost of Toll Collection in Public Funded Toll Plazas by Rs. 2,062 Crores. The cost of toll collection has come down from Rs. 4,736 Crores in FY 2023-24 to Rs. 2,674 Crores in FY 2024-25, which has resulted in savings of Rs. 2,062 Crores to NHAI as compared to the previous Financial Year. In percentage terms, the Cost of Toll Collection decreased from 17.27 percent in FY 2023-24 to 9.27 percent in FY 2024-25. The ‘Cost of Toll Collection’ is the difference between the Toll Fee collected by the Tolling Agencies and the amount remitted to NHAI at Public Funded Toll Plazas.
In FY 2023-24, total toll collected by the toll agencies amounted to Rs. 27,417 Crores, out of which about Rs. 22,681 Crores were remitted to NHAI. However, in FY 2024-25 the toll agencies collected a total of about Rs. 28,823 Crores as Toll Fee, out of which around Rs. 26,149 Crores were remitted to NHAI.
The savings in cost of toll collection had resulted primarily due to various initiatives taken by NHAI like close monitoring of current contracts, deletion of provision for deemed extension of 3 months, timely bidding, ensuring the maximum contracts for one-year duration are awarded and Short-term contracts of three months are minimized.
In addition, measures were taken to drastically reduce short term three-month contracts, limiting only three premature termination requests during a financial year and restricting the same contractor in the bidding of Toll Plaza for which he has submitted the premature termination request.
Also, NHAI has been regularly engaging with the ‘All India User Fee Collection Federation’ to address issues and challenges faced by the toll collection agencies to build confidence and increase participation in toll bids. Timely release of performance security (cash part) and Bank Guarantees of the toll collection agencies further enhanced their bidding capabilities resulting into higher bids amounts. Apart from this, to avoid any windfall gains to the toll collection agencies, a ‘Windfall Gain’ clause was also introduced in the agreements, under which the contract of the toll collection agency can be terminated if the moving average of toll collection in last 15 days is more than 40 percent of the remittance paid to NHAI.
The unprecedented steps taken by NHAI to improve tolling operations underlines its continued and unwavering commitment to enhance efficiency & transparency in toll operations across the country.

سٹرک ٹرانسپورٹ اور شاہراہوں کی وزارت
این ایچ اے آئی نے مالی سال 2024-25 میں ٹول وصولی کی لاگت میں 2,062 کروڑ روپے کی بچت کی
30 OCT 2025 4:45PM by PIB Delhi
بھارت کی قومی شاہراہوں کی اتھارٹی (این ایچ اے آئی) عوامی فنڈ سے چلنے والے ٹول پلازوں پر ٹول وصولی کی لاگت میں 2,062 کروڑ روپے کی نمایاں کمی کی ہے۔مالی سال 2023-24 میں ٹول کلیکشن کی لاگت 4,736 کروڑ روپے تھی، جو مالی سال 2024-25 میں کم ہو کر 2,674 کروڑ روپے رہ گئی ہے۔یوں گزشتہ مالی سال کے مقابلے میں این ایچ اے آئی کی 2,062 کروڑ روپے کی بچت ہوئی ہے۔فیصد کے لحاظ سے دیکھا جائے تو ٹول کلیکشن کی لاگت مالی سال 2023-24 میں17.27 فیصد سے کم ہو کر مالی سال 2024-25 میں 9.27 فیصد رہ گئی ہے۔“ٹول کلیکشن کی لاگت” سے مراد وہ فرق ہے جو ٹول ایجنسیوں کی جانب سے جمع کی گئی ٹول فیس اور عوامی فنڈ سے چلنے والے ٹول پلازاؤں پر این ایچ اے آئی کو جمع کرائی گئی رقم کے درمیان ہوتا ہے۔
مالی سال 2023-24 میں ٹول ایجنسیوں کے ذریعے کل 27,417 کروڑ روپے ٹول فیس کی مد میں جمع کیے گئے، جن میں سے تقریباً 22,681 کروڑ روپے این ایچ اے آئی کو جمع کرائے گئے۔تاہم، مالی سال 2024-25 میں ٹول ایجنسیوں نے مجموعی طور پر تقریباً 28,823 کروڑ روپے ٹول فیس کے طور پر جمع کیےگئے، جن میں سے تقریباً 26,149 کروڑ روپے این ایچ اے آئی کو منتقل کیے گئے۔
ٹول کلیکشن کی لاگت میں یہ بچت بنیادی طور پر این ایچ اے آئی کے مختلف اقدامات جیسے موجودہ معاہدوں کی قریبی نگرانی،تین ماہ کی توسیع کی شق کو ختم کرنااوربر وقت بولی کے عمل کی وجہ سے ممکن ہوئی تاکہ ایک سالہ مدت کے معاہدے زیادہ سے زیادہ کیے جاسکیں اورتین ماہ کے قلیل مدتی معاہدوں کو کم سے کم کیا جاسکے۔
اس کے علاوہ، مختصر مدت کے تین ماہ کے معاہدوں میں زبردست کمی لانے کے لیے اقدامات کیے گئے، مالی سال کے دوران صرف تین قبل از وقت ختم کرنے کی درخواستوں کو محدود کیا گیا اور ٹول پلازہ کی بولی میں اسی ٹھیکیدار کو محدود کیا گیا جس کے لیے اس نے قبل از وقت ختم کرنے کی درخواست جمع کرائی تھی۔
نیز، این ایچ اے آئی ’آل انڈیا یوزر فیس کلیکشن فیڈریشن‘ کے ساتھ باقاعدہ رابطہ قائم کیے ہوئے ہےتاکہ ٹول کلیکشن ایجنسیوں کو درپیش مسائل اور چیلنجز کا ازالہ کیا جا سکےاور ٹول سے متعلق بولیوں میں اعتماد اور شرکت کو بڑھایا جاسکے۔ ٹول کلیکشن ایجنسیوں کی پرفارمنس سیکورٹی کی (نقد رقم) اور بینک ضمانتوں کا بر وقت اجرا ان کی بولی لگانے کی صلاحیت کو مزید بہتر بناتا ہے، جس کے نتیجے میں بولی کی رقم میں اضافہ دیکھا گیا ہے۔
اس کے علاوہ، ٹول کلیکشن ایجنسیوں کے غیر معمولی مالی فائدے کو روکنے کے لیے این ایچ اے آئی نے ’ونڈ فال گین‘ شق کو معاہدوں میں شامل کیا ہے۔اس شق کے تحت، اگر پچھلے 15 دن میں ٹول کلیکشن کا متحرک اوسط این ایچ اے آئی کو جمع کرائی گئی رقم سے 40 فیصد سے زیادہ ہو جائے، تو ٹول کلیکشن ایجنسی کا معاہدہ منسوخ کیا جا سکتا ہے۔
این ایچ اے آئی کی جانب سے ٹول آپریشنز میں بہتری لانے کے لیے اٹھائے گئے یہ بے مثال اقدامات ملک بھر میں ٹول نظام کی کارکردگی اور شفافیت کو بڑھانے کے لیے اس کے مسلسل اور پختہ عزم کی عکاسی کرتے ہیں۔