Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
NHAI Saves Rs. 2,062 Crore in Cost of Toll Collection in FY 2024-25
30 OCT 2025 4:45PM by PIB Delhi
NHAI has drastically reduced the Cost of Toll Collection in Public Funded Toll Plazas by Rs. 2,062 Crores. The cost of toll collection has come down from Rs. 4,736 Crores in FY 2023-24 to Rs. 2,674 Crores in FY 2024-25, which has resulted in savings of Rs. 2,062 Crores to NHAI as compared to the previous Financial Year. In percentage terms, the Cost of Toll Collection decreased from 17.27 percent in FY 2023-24 to 9.27 percent in FY 2024-25. The ‘Cost of Toll Collection’ is the difference between the Toll Fee collected by the Tolling Agencies and the amount remitted to NHAI at Public Funded Toll Plazas.
In FY 2023-24, total toll collected by the toll agencies amounted to Rs. 27,417 Crores, out of which about Rs. 22,681 Crores were remitted to NHAI. However, in FY 2024-25 the toll agencies collected a total of about Rs. 28,823 Crores as Toll Fee, out of which around Rs. 26,149 Crores were remitted to NHAI.
The savings in cost of toll collection had resulted primarily due to various initiatives taken by NHAI like close monitoring of current contracts, deletion of provision for deemed extension of 3 months, timely bidding, ensuring the maximum contracts for one-year duration are awarded and Short-term contracts of three months are minimized.
In addition, measures were taken to drastically reduce short term three-month contracts, limiting only three premature termination requests during a financial year and restricting the same contractor in the bidding of Toll Plaza for which he has submitted the premature termination request.
Also, NHAI has been regularly engaging with the ‘All India User Fee Collection Federation’ to address issues and challenges faced by the toll collection agencies to build confidence and increase participation in toll bids. Timely release of performance security (cash part) and Bank Guarantees of the toll collection agencies further enhanced their bidding capabilities resulting into higher bids amounts. Apart from this, to avoid any windfall gains to the toll collection agencies, a ‘Windfall Gain’ clause was also introduced in the agreements, under which the contract of the toll collection agency can be terminated if the moving average of toll collection in last 15 days is more than 40 percent of the remittance paid to NHAI.
The unprecedented steps taken by NHAI to improve tolling operations underlines its continued and unwavering commitment to enhance efficiency & transparency in toll operations across the country.

सड़क परिवहन एवं राजमार्ग मंत्रालय
एनएचएआई ने वित्त वर्ष 2024-25 में टोल संग्रह की लागत में 2,062 करोड़ रुपये बचाया
30 OCT 2025 4:45PM by PIB Delhi
एनएचएआई ने सार्वजनिक वित्त पोषित टोल प्लाजा में टोल संग्रह की लागत में 2,062 करोड़ रुपये की भारी कमी की है। टोल संग्रह की लागत वित्त वर्ष 2023-24 में 4,736 करोड़ रुपये से घटकर वित्त वर्ष 2024-25 में 2,674 करोड़ रुपये हो गई है, जिससे पिछले वित्त वर्ष की तुलना में एनएचएआई को 2,062 करोड़ रुपये की बचत हुई है। प्रतिशत के लिहाज से, टोल संग्रह की लागत वित्त वर्ष 2023-24 में 17.27 प्रतिशत से घटकर वित्त वर्ष 2024-25 में 9.27 प्रतिशत हो गई। 'टोल संग्रह की लागत' टोल एजेंसियों द्वारा एकत्रित टोल शुल्क और सार्वजनिक वित्त पोषित टोल प्लाजा पर एनएचएआई को भेजी गई राशि के बीच का अंतर है।
वित्त वर्ष 2023-24 में, टोल एजेंसियों द्वारा एकत्रित कुल टोल राशि 27,417 करोड़ रुपये थी, जिसमें से लगभग 22,681 करोड़ रुपये एनएचएआई को प्रेषित किए गए। हालाँकि, वित्त वर्ष 2024-25 में टोल एजेंसियों द्वारा टोल शुल्क के रूप में कुल लगभग 28,823 करोड़ रुपये एकत्रित किए गए, जिसमें से लगभग 26,149 करोड़ रुपये एनएचएआई को प्रेषित किए गए।
टोल संग्रहण की लागत में बचत मुख्य रूप से एनएचएआई द्वारा की गई विभिन्न पहलों के कारण हुई, जैसे वर्तमान अनुबंधों की बारीकी से निगरानी, ​​3 महीने के विस्तार के प्रावधान को हटाना, समय पर बोली लगाना, यह सुनिश्चित करना कि अधिकतम अनुबंध एक वर्ष की अवधि के लिए दिए जाएं और तीन महीने के अल्पकालिक अनुबंधों को न्यूनतम किया जाए।
इसके अतिरिक्त, अल्पावधि तीन महीने के अनुबंधों में भारी कटौती करने के लिए उपाय किए गए, एक वित्तीय वर्ष के दौरान केवल समय पूर्व तीन समाप्ति अनुरोधों को सीमित किया गया तथा उस ठेकेदार को टोल प्लाजा की बोली में शामिल होने से प्रतिबंधित किया गया जिसके लिए उसने समय पूर्व समाप्ति अनुरोध प्रस्तुत किया है।
इसके अलावा, एनएचएआई टोल संग्रह एजेंसियों के सामने आने वाली समस्याओं और चुनौतियों का समाधान करने, उनका विश्वास बढ़ाने और टोल बोलियों में उनकी भागीदारी बढ़ाने के लिए 'ऑल इंडिया यूजर फी कलेक्शन फेडरेशन' के साथ नियमित रूप से संपर्क में है। टोल संग्रह एजेंसियों की प्रदर्शन सुरक्षा (नकद भाग) और बैंक गारंटी समय पर जारी होने से उनकी बोली लगाने की क्षमता और बढ़ गई, जिसके परिणामस्वरूप बोलियों की राशि में वृद्धि हुई। इसके अलावा, टोल संग्रह एजेंसियों को किसी भी अप्रत्याशित लाभ से बचाने के लिए, समझौतों में एक 'अप्रत्याशित लाभ' खंड भी शामिल किया गया है, जिसके तहत यदि पिछले 15 दिनों में टोल संग्रह का औसत एनएचएआई को भुगतान की गई राशि के 40 प्रतिशत से अधिक है, तो टोल संग्रह एजेंसी का अनुबंध समाप्त किया जा सकता है।
टोल परिचालन में सुधार के लिए एनएचएआई द्वारा उठाए गए अभूतपूर्व कदम देश भर में टोल परिचालन में दक्षता और पारदर्शिता बढ़ाने के लिए इसकी निरंतर और अटूट प्रतिबद्धता को रेखांकित करते हैं।