Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
NHAI Saves Rs. 2,062 Crore in Cost of Toll Collection in FY 2024-25
30 OCT 2025 4:45PM by PIB Delhi
NHAI has drastically reduced the Cost of Toll Collection in Public Funded Toll Plazas by Rs. 2,062 Crores. The cost of toll collection has come down from Rs. 4,736 Crores in FY 2023-24 to Rs. 2,674 Crores in FY 2024-25, which has resulted in savings of Rs. 2,062 Crores to NHAI as compared to the previous Financial Year. In percentage terms, the Cost of Toll Collection decreased from 17.27 percent in FY 2023-24 to 9.27 percent in FY 2024-25. The ‘Cost of Toll Collection’ is the difference between the Toll Fee collected by the Tolling Agencies and the amount remitted to NHAI at Public Funded Toll Plazas.
In FY 2023-24, total toll collected by the toll agencies amounted to Rs. 27,417 Crores, out of which about Rs. 22,681 Crores were remitted to NHAI. However, in FY 2024-25 the toll agencies collected a total of about Rs. 28,823 Crores as Toll Fee, out of which around Rs. 26,149 Crores were remitted to NHAI.
The savings in cost of toll collection had resulted primarily due to various initiatives taken by NHAI like close monitoring of current contracts, deletion of provision for deemed extension of 3 months, timely bidding, ensuring the maximum contracts for one-year duration are awarded and Short-term contracts of three months are minimized.
In addition, measures were taken to drastically reduce short term three-month contracts, limiting only three premature termination requests during a financial year and restricting the same contractor in the bidding of Toll Plaza for which he has submitted the premature termination request.
Also, NHAI has been regularly engaging with the ‘All India User Fee Collection Federation’ to address issues and challenges faced by the toll collection agencies to build confidence and increase participation in toll bids. Timely release of performance security (cash part) and Bank Guarantees of the toll collection agencies further enhanced their bidding capabilities resulting into higher bids amounts. Apart from this, to avoid any windfall gains to the toll collection agencies, a ‘Windfall Gain’ clause was also introduced in the agreements, under which the contract of the toll collection agency can be terminated if the moving average of toll collection in last 15 days is more than 40 percent of the remittance paid to NHAI.
The unprecedented steps taken by NHAI to improve tolling operations underlines its continued and unwavering commitment to enhance efficiency & transparency in toll operations across the country.

சாலைப் போக்குவரத்து மற்றும் நெடுஞ்சாலைத்துறை அமைச்சகம்
2024-25 நிதியாண்டில் சுங்கவரி வசூல் செலவில் தேசிய நெடுஞ்சாலை ஆணையம் ரூ.2,062 கோடி சேமிப்பு
30 OCT 2025 4:45PM by PIB Chennai
தேசிய நெடுஞ்சாலை ஆணையம் (என்எச்ஏஐ) பொது நிதியுதவி பெறும் சுங்கச்சாவடிகளில் சுங்கவரி வசூல் செலவை ரூ.2,062 கோடியாக வெகுவாகக் குறைத்துள்ளது.
சுங்கவரி வசூல் செலவு 2023-24 நிதியாண்டில் ரூ.4,736 கோடியிலிருந்து 2024-25 நிதியாண்டில் ரூ.2,674 கோடியாகக் குறைந்துள்ளது. சதவீத அடிப்படையில், சுங்கவரி வசூல் செலவு 2023-24 நிதியாண்டில் 17.27 சதவீதத்திலிருந்து 2024-25 நிதியாண்டில் 9.27 சதவீதமாகக் குறைந்துள்ளது.
2023-24 நிதியாண்டில் சுங்க நிறுவனங்கள் வசூலித்த மொத்த சுங்கவரி ரூ.27,417 கோடி, இதில் சுமார் ரூ.22,681 கோடி என்எச்ஏஐக்கு அனுப்பப்பட்டது. 2024-25 நிதியாண்டில் சுங்க நிறுவனங்கள் மொத்தம் சுமார் ரூ.28,823 கோடியை வசூலித்தன. இதில் சுமார் ரூ.26,149 கோடி ஆணையத்திற்கு அனுப்பப்பட்டது.
தற்போதைய ஒப்பந்தங்களை நெருக்கமாகக் கண்காணித்தல், 3 மாத நீட்டிப்பு விதியை நீக்குதல், சரியான நேரத்தில் ஏலம் நடத்துதல், ஒரு வருட கால ஒப்பந்தங்களை அதிகரித்தல், மூன்று மாத குறுகிய கால ஒப்பந்தங்களைக் குறைத்தல் போன்ற தேசிய நெடுஞ்சாலைகள் ஆணையம் எடுத்த பல்வேறு முயற்சிகளால் சுங்கவரி வசூல் செலவில் சேமிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது.
கூடுதலாக, ஒரு நிதியாண்டில் ஒரு நிதியாண்டில் மூன்று முறை மட்டுமே முன்கூட்டியே ஒப்பந்தத்தை முடித்துக்கொள்ள விண்ணப்பிக்கலாம் என்று வரம்பு நிர்ணயிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது. அடிக்கடி ஒப்பந்ததாரர்கள் மாறுவதைத் தடுப்பதும், பணிகளின் தொடர்ச்சியை உறுதி செய்வதும், குறுகிய காலத்தில் ஏற்படும் நிர்வாகச் செலவுகளைக் குறைப்பதுமே இதன் நோக்கம்.
சுங்கவரி வசூல் நிறுவனங்கள் எதிர்கொள்ளும் சிக்கல்களை நிவர்த்தி செய்ய 'அகில இந்திய பயனர் கட்டண வசூல் கூட்டமைப்புடன் தேசிய நெடுஞ்சாலைகள் ஆணையம் தொடர்ந்து ஈடுபட்டு வருகிறது. செயல்திறன் பாதுகாப்பு மற்றும் வங்கி உத்தரவாதங்களை சரியான நேரத்தில் வெளியிடுவது அவர்களின் ஏல திறனை மேம்படுத்தியது.
நாடு முழுவதும் சுங்கவரி செயல்பாடுகளில் திறன் மற்றும் வெளிப்படைத்தன்மையை மேம்படுத்த தேசிய நெடுஞ்சாலைகள் ஆணையம் எடுத்த நடவடிக்கைகள் அதன் தொடர்ச்சியான உறுதிப்பாட்டை அடிக்கோடிட்டுக் காட்டுகின்றன.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக்குறிப்பைக் காணவும்
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2184193
வெளியீட்டு அடையாள எண் : 2184193