Ministry of Rural Development
Department of Land Resources to Convene National 'Chintan Shivir' on Modernizing Revenue Court Case Management Systems (RCCMS)
Two-day workshop in Pune on technology-led land governance, standardization of record of rights, and a unified revenue glossary
30 OCT 2025 4:42PM by PIB Delhi
The Department of Land Resources (DoLR), Government of India, is convening a two-day national 'Chintan Shivir' from 31st October to 1st November 2025 at YASHADA, Pune. The workshop will bring together States and Union Territories for a collaborative discussion on the modernization of Revenue Court Processes and Glossary of Revenue Terms.
As land transactions are multiplying day by day, revenue courts are facing mounting caseloads, procedural delays, and complex processes, which have direct consequences on citizen's livelihoods, property rights, and investment. This is compounded by legacy land record systems and procedures, which are largely inherited from the British era.
Against this backdrop, the national workshop will focus on four key themes:
• Modernizing Revenue Court Case Management Systems (RCCMS): Showcasing state-level innovations and technology best practices for expeditious, transparent, and citizen-centric case resolution.
• Unified 'Glossary of Revenue Terms': Facilitating consensus on definitions and interpretations to eliminate ambiguity and promote clarity in land administration.
• Standardisation of Records of Rights (RoR) with Cadastral Maps: Addressing the historical inconsistencies by adopting a uniform format for land records.
• Transliteration & Translation Issues: Facilitating the multilingual accessibility of land records to overcome linguistic barriers for citizens.
The workshop will build on key initiatives which are already underway by the Department of Land Resources like Simplification of Revenue Court Processes, Standardization of Record of Rights format, creation of a 'Unified Glossary of Revenue Terms' which would play a crucial role for making land records accessible in all 22 Scheduled languages.
The Chintan Shivir will serve as a high-level forum to facilitate dialogue on these initiatives of Government of India. The expected outcomes include a harmonized glossary of revenue terms, a consolidated roadmap for integrating land records with registration systems and revenue courts, and the identification of legislative amendments needed to support these digital reforms. This workshop represents a convergence of technology, policy, and governance reform aimed at revolutionizing revenue courts across India.

ग्रामीण विकास मंत्रालय
भूमि संसाधन विभाग की ओर से राजस्व न्यायालय मामला प्रबंधन प्रणाली (आरसीसीएमएस) आधुनिकीकरण पर राष्ट्रीय 'चिंतन शिविर' आयोजित किया जाएगा
पुणे में प्रौद्योगिकी-आधारित भूमि शासन, अधिकार अभिलेखों के मानकीकरण और एकीकृत राजस्व शब्दावली पर दो दिवसीय कार्यशाला
30 OCT 2025 4:42PM by PIB Delhi
भारत सरकार का भूमि संसाधन विभाग (डीओएलआर) 31 अक्टूबर से 1 नवंबर, 2025 तक यशदा, पुणे में दो दिवसीय राष्ट्रीय 'चिंतन शिविर' आयोजित कर रहा है। यह कार्यशाला राजस्व न्यायालय प्रक्रियाओं के आधुनिकीकरण और राजस्व शब्दावली पर एक सहयोगात्मक चर्चा के लिए राज्यों और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों को एक साथ लाएगी।
भूमि का आदान-प्रदान दिन-प्रतिदिन बढ़ रहा है, राजस्व न्यायालयों को बढ़ते मुकदमों, प्रक्रिया संबंधी देरी और जटिल प्रक्रियाओं का सामना करना पड़ रहा है, जिसका नागरिकों की आजीविका, संपत्ति अधिकार और निवेश पर सीधा प्रभाव पड़ता है। यह स्थिति पुरानी भूमि अभिलेख प्रणालियों और प्रक्रियाओं से और भी जटिल हो जाती है, जो मुख्यतः ब्रिटिश काल से विरासत में मिली हैं।
इस पृष्ठभूमि में, यह राष्ट्रीय कार्यशाला चार प्रमुख विषयों पर केंद्रित होगी :
• राजस्व न्यायालय मामला प्रबंधन प्रणाली (आरसीसीएमएस) आधुनिकीकरण: शीघ्र, पारदर्शी और नागरिक-केंद्रित मामलों के समाधान के लिए राज्य-स्तरीय नवाचारों और प्रौद्योगिकी की सर्वोत्तम प्रणालियों का प्रदर्शन।
• एकीकृत 'राजस्व शब्दावली': भूमि प्रशासन में अस्पष्टता को दूर करने और स्पष्टता को बढ़ावा देने के लिए परिभाषाओं और व्याख्याओं पर आम सहमति बनाना।
• भू-कर मानचित्रों के साथ अधिकार अभिलेखों (आरओआर) का मानकीकरण: भूमि अभिलेखों के लिए एक समान प्रारूप अपनाकर ऐतिहासिक विसंगतियों का समाधान करना।
• लिप्यंतरण और अनुवाद संबंधी मुद्दे: नागरिकों के लिए भाषायी बाधाओं को दूर करने हेतु भूमि अभिलेखों की बहुभाषी पहुंच को सुगम बनाना।
कार्यशाला भूमि संसाधन विभाग द्वारा पहले से ही चल रही प्रमुख पहलों पर आधारित होगी, जैसे राजस्व न्यायालय प्रक्रियाओं का सरलीकरण, अधिकारों के अभिलेख प्रारूप का मानकीकरण, 'राजस्व शब्दावली की एकीकृत शब्दावली' का निर्माण, जो सभी 22 अनुसूचित भाषाओं में भूमि अभिलेखों को सुलभ बनाने में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाएगी।
चिंतन शिविर भारत सरकार की इन पहलों पर संवाद को सुगम बनाने के लिए एक उच्च-स्तरीय मंच के रूप में कार्य करेगा। अपेक्षित परिणामों में राजस्व शब्दावली की एक सुसंगत शब्दावली, पंजीकरण प्रणालियों और राजस्व न्यायालयों के साथ भूमि अभिलेखों को एकीकृत करने के लिए एक समेकित रोडमैप और इन डिजिटल सुधारों का समर्थन करने के लिए आवश्यक विधायी संशोधनों की पहचान शामिल है। यह कार्यशाला प्रौद्योगिकी, नीति और शासन सुधार के सम्मिलन का प्रतिनिधित्व करती है जिसका उद्देश्य पूरे भारत में राजस्व न्यायालयों में क्रांतिकारी बदलाव लाना है।