Ministry of Steel
SAIL declares Financial results for H1FY’26; delivers strong physical and financial performance
30 OCT 2025 11:49AM by PIB Delhi
The state owned Maharatna, Steel Authority of India Limited (SAIL) today announced its financial results for the half year ended 30th September 2025 (H1 FY’26), showcasing resilient operational performance and improved profitability.
Key highlights:
• Steady production maintained at 9.5 million tonnes of crude steel.
• Sales Volume grows by 16.7% as the company increases outreach to retail and other consumers.
• Revenue from operations crosses Rs.52,600 crore driven by higher sales volume despite challenges on the pricing front.
• Profit after Tax (PAT) soars by ~32%, highlighting operational efficiency and cost optimization.
• Debt falls to Rs.26427 crore as thrust to move towards March ’23 level in full harness.
Performance of H1 FY 26 (Standalone) at a glance:
Unit
H1 24-25
H1 25-26
Crude Steel Production
Million Tonne
9.46
9.50
Sales Volume
Million Tonne
8.11
9.46
Revenue from Operations
Rs. Crore
48,672
52,625
Earnings Before Interest, Tax, Depreciation and Amortisation (EBITDA)
Rs. Crore
5,593
5,754
Profit Before Exceptional Items and Tax
Rs. Crore
1,439
1,781
Exceptional Items
Rs. Crore
(312)
(338)
Profit Before Tax (PBT)
Rs. Crore
1,127
1,443
Profit After Tax (PAT)
Rs. Crore
844
1,112
Speaking on this occasion, CMD, SAIL said:
H1 FY'26 performance demonstrates SAIL's consistency across both operational and financial metrics. The Company has maintained high capacity utilisation for a steady production. With steely resolve and collective team efforts, we have achieved significant increase in sales volume despite the volatility in global steel markets. Coupled with the drive towards efficiency improvement and cost rationalisation, this translated intorobust financial performance.
As India moves towards becoming a low-carbon economy, SAIL remains committed to contribute to this transition while ensuring sustainable profitability through product diversification, customer-centric strategies, digitalisation and envisaged expansionto supplement the ongoing efforts.

इस्‍पात मंत्रालय
सेल ने वित्त वर्ष 2026 की पहली छमाही के लिए वित्तीय परिणाम घोषित किए; मजबूत परिचालन और वित्तीय प्रदर्शन
30 OCT 2025 11:49AM by PIB Delhi
सरकारी स्‍वामित्‍व वाली महारत्न कंपनी स्टील अथॉरिटी ऑफ इंडिया लिमिटेड (सेल) ने 30 सितंबर 2025 (वित्त वर्ष 2026 की पहली छमाही) को समाप्त छमाही के लिए अपने वित्तीय परिणामों की घोषणा की है। इसमें मजबूत परिचालन प्रदर्शन और बेहतर मुनाफा देखा गया है।
मुख्य बातें:
• कच्चे इस्पात का उत्पादन 9.5 मिलियन टन पर स्थिर बना रहा।
• कंपनी द्वारा खुदरा एवं अन्य उपभोक्ताओं तक पहुंच बढ़ाने से बिक्री में 16.7 प्रतिशत की वृद्धि हुई।
• मूल्य निर्धारण के चुनौतीपूर्ण माहौल के बावजूद विक्रय मात्रा की बढ़ोतरी ने प्रचालन से कारोबार को 52,600 करोड़ रुपए के पार पहुंचाया।
• कर पश्चात लाभ (पीएटी) में ~32 प्रशित की वृद्धि हुई, जो परिचालन दक्षता और लागत अनुकूलन को दर्शाता है।
• मार्च 2023 के स्तर की ओर बढ़ने के प्रयास के कारण ऋण घटकर 26427 करोड़ रुपए रह गया।
वित्त वर्ष 26 की पहली छमाही (स्टैंडअलोन) का प्रदर्शन:
इकाई
एच1 24-25
एच1 25-26
कच्चे इस्पात का उत्पादन
मिलियन टन
9.46
9.50
बिक्री
मिलियन टन
8.11
9.46
परिचालन से राजस्व
करोड़ रुपए
48,672
52,625
ब्याज, कर, मूल्यह्रास और परिशोधन से पहले की कमाई
करोड़ रुपए
5,593
5,754
असाधारण वस्तुओं और कर से पहले का लाभ
करोड़ रुपए
1,439
1,781
विशिष्‍ट सामग्री
करोड़ रुपए
(312)
(338)
कर-पूर्व लाभ (पीबीटी)
करोड़ रुपए
1,127
1,443
कर पश्‍चात लाभ (पीएटी)
करोड़ रुपए
844
1,112
इस अवसर पर सेल के अध्यक्ष एवं प्रबंध निदेशक ने कहा कि वित्त वर्ष 2026 की पहली छमाही का प्रदर्शन, परिचालन और वित्तीय - दोनों ही मानकों पर सेल की निरंतरता को दर्शाता है। कंपनी ने स्थिर उत्पादन के लिए उच्च क्षमता उपयोग को बनाए रखा है। उन्‍होंने कहा कि दृढ़ संकल्प और सामूहिक टीम प्रयासों से, हमने वैश्विक इस्पात बाजारों में उतार-चढ़ाव के बावजूद बिक्री में उल्लेखनीय वृद्धि हासिल की है। दक्षता में सुधार और लागत को युक्तिसंगत बनाने की दिशा में किए गए प्रयासों के साथ यह मजबूत वित्तीय प्रदर्शन में परिणत हुआ है।
उन्‍होंने यह भी कहा कि भारत निम्न-कार्बन अर्थव्यवस्था बनने की ओर अग्रसर है और सेल उत्पाद विविधीकरण, ग्राहक-केंद्रित रणनीतियों, डिजिटलीकरण और चल रहे प्रयासों को पूरा करने के लिए परिकल्पित विस्तार के माध्यम से स्थायी लाभ सुनिश्चित करते हुए इस परिवर्तन में योगदान देने के लिए प्रतिबद्ध है।