AYUSH
World Stroke Day 2025: Ayush Ministry Highlights Preventive & Holistic Care Pathways for Stroke Management
Ayush Systems can Complement Conventional Stroke Care through Preventive and Rehabilitative Approaches: Union Ayush Minister
29 OCT 2025 1:56PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Ayush highlights the role of Ayush systems in providing holistic, preventive, and rehabilitative care for stroke — one of the leading causes of death and disability in India. Emphasising an integrative approach, Ayush systems focus on promoting systemic balance, enhancing resilience, and supporting long-term recovery to complement conventional medical care in stroke management.
Shri Prataprao Jadhav, Union Minister of State (IC), Ministry of Ayush and Union Minister of State, Ministry of Health & Family Welfare, informed, “The growing challenge of stroke underscores the need for comprehensive, integrative health strategies. Ayush systems, with their emphasis on preventive care and long-term rehabilitation, can significantly complement conventional stroke management. The Ministry of Ayush remains committed to promoting evidence-based traditional healthcare to enhance the quality of life and reduce the national burden of stroke. Our focus is on building stronger research collaborations and public awareness, which can play a transformative role in reducing stroke incidence and supporting sustainable recovery pathways.”
Vaidya Rajesh Kotecha, Secretary, Ministry of Ayush, noted, “Ayush systems collectively offer a holistic framework for understanding and managing complex neurological disorders such as stroke. The Ministry of Ayush continues to advance collaborative and translational research through its wide network of institutions and collaborations to scientifically validate and expand the therapeutic potential of Ayush-based interventions, strengthening integrative healthcare for stroke prevention, rehabilitation, and overall neurological well-being.”
The Ayush systems emphasise harmony between the body, mind, and environment. Their preventive philosophy and holistic therapeutic regimens not only aim at disease management but also at enhancing resilience, reducing recurrence, and improving overall quality of life. These systems collectively promote integrative approaches that can reduce the burden of non-communicable diseases such as stroke.
Stroke, often referred to as a “brain attack,” is caused by a sudden interruption in the brain’s blood supply. It occurs when the flow of oxygen-rich blood to part of the brain is blocked (ischemic stroke) or when a blood vessel ruptures, causing internal bleeding (hemorrhagic stroke). A transient ischemic attack (TIA), also known as a “mini-stroke,” results from a temporary blockage lasting a few minutes.
In Ayurveda, stroke is understood as a neurological disorder resulting from an imbalance of Vata dosha, leading to weakness or paralysis, typically on one side of the body. Ayurvedic management focuses on restoring balance through preventive, detoxifying, and restorative therapies aimed at improving circulation, nerve function, and overall vitality.
Multiple studies have indicated the effectiveness of Homoeopathy as an adjuvant therapy in stroke management, particularly in improving neurological outcomes, motor recovery, and post-stroke quality of life.
The Ministry of Ayush highlights that various Ayush systems provide distinctive and complementary approaches for the prevention, management, and post-stroke rehabilitation, aiming at both physical and neurological recovery.

আয়ুষ
বিশ্ব স্ট্রোক দিবস ২০২৫: স্ট্রোক প্রতিরোধ এবং পরিচর্যার সামগ্রিক দিশানির্দেশ তুলে ধরলো আয়ুষ মন্ত্রক
29 OCT 2025 1:56PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ২৯ অক্টোবর, ২০২৫
ভারতে মৃত্যু এবং শারীরিক অক্ষমতার অন্যতম প্রধান কারণ হল স্ট্রোক। আয়ুষ মন্ত্রক স্ট্রোক প্রতিরোধ এবং স্ট্রোক পরবর্তী সার্বিক পরিচর্যা ও পুনর্বাসনে আয়ুষ পদ্ধতির ভূমিকা তুলে ধরেছে। আয়ুষ ব্যবস্থাপনায় পদ্ধতিগত ভারসাম্য রক্ষা, স্থিতিস্থাপকতা বৃদ্ধি এবং দীর্ঘমেয়াদী সহায়তার উপর গুরুত্ব দেওয়া হয়। প্রথাগত চিকিৎসা পদ্ধতির পরিপূরক হিসেবে এই পদ্ধতি কাজ করে।
কেন্দ্রীয় আয়ুষ মন্ত্রকের স্বাধীন ভারপ্রাপ্ত প্রতিমন্ত্রী এবং স্বাস্থ্য ও পরিবারকল্যাণ মন্ত্রকের প্রতিমন্ত্রী শ্রী প্রতাপ রাও যাদব বলেছেন, স্ট্রোকের ঘটনা ক্রমশ বেড়ে চলায় এর মোকাবিলায় সার্বিক ও সংযুক্ত স্বাস্থ্য কৌশল গ্রহণের প্রয়োজনীয়তা দেখা দিয়েছে। প্রতিরোধমূলক পরিচর্যা এবং দীর্ঘমেয়াদী পুনর্বাসনে সহায়ক আয়ুষ পদ্ধতি এই ক্ষেত্রে প্রথাগত চিকিৎসা পদ্ধতি এক চমৎকার পরিপূরক হয়ে উঠতে পারে। আয়ুষ মন্ত্রক প্রমাণ ভিত্তিক প্রথাগত স্বাস্থ্য পরিচর্যার প্রসারে অঙ্গীকারবদ্ধ। এর লক্ষ্য হল জীবনযাপনের মান বাড়ানো এবং দেশে স্ট্রোকের সংখ্যা কমানো।
আয়ুষ মন্ত্রকের সচিব বৈদ্য রাজেশ কোটেচা বলেন, আয়ুষ পদ্ধতি স্ট্রোকের মতো স্নায়ু সংক্রান্ত জটিল অসুখে সার্বিক চিকিৎসাগত কাঠামো প্রদান করতে পারে। আয়ুষ মন্ত্রক তার নেটওয়ার্কের পরিধি আরও সম্প্রসারিত করতে এবং স্ট্রোক প্রতিরোধ ও স্ট্রোক পরবর্তী পরিচর্যার ক্ষেত্রে গুরুত্বপূর্ণ ভূমিকা পালন করতে দৃঢ় প্রতিজ্ঞ।
আয়ুষ পদ্ধতি শরীর, মন ও পরিবেশের মধ্যে সমন্বয়সাধনের উপর জোর দেয়। রোগ প্রতিরোধ এবং সার্বিক চিকিৎসা পদ্ধতির উপর ভিত্তি করে আয়ুষ রোগ প্রতিরোধের ক্ষমতা বাড়ায় ও জীবনযাপনের সার্বিক মানোন্নয়নে সহায়ক হয়।
স্ট্রোকের অর্থ হল মস্তিষ্কে রক্ত সরবরাহে হঠাৎ ব্যাঘাত ঘটা। একে ব্রেন অ্যাটাকও বলা হয়। অক্সিজেন সমৃদ্ধ রক্ত যখন মস্তিষ্কের কোনো অংশে পৌঁছতে পারে না, তখন তাকে বলা হয় ইস্কেমিক স্ট্রোক। যখন কোনো রক্তবাহী নালি ফেটে গিয়ে অভ্যন্তরীণ রক্তক্ষরণ হয় তখন তাকে বলে হেমোরেজিক স্ট্রোক।
আয়ুর্বেদে স্ট্রোককে স্নায়বিক অনিয়ম হিসেবে দেখা হয়। বাত দোষজনিত ভারসাম্যহীনতার ফলে স্ট্রোক হয়। এর জেরে দুর্বলতা বাড়ে, দেহের কোনো একটি অংশে প্যারালিসিসও হতে পারে। আয়ুর্বেদ ব্যবস্থাপনায় প্রতিরোধমূলক ও দূষণহীন করে তোলা থেরাপির মাধ্যমে রক্ত সংবহন ও স্নায়ুর কার্যক্ষমতা বাড়িয়ে ভারসাম্য ফিরিয়ে আনা হয়।
বিভিন্ন সমীক্ষায় দেখা গেছে স্ট্রোকের মোকাবিলায় হোমিওপ্যাথি ভালো কাজ দেয়। বিশেষত স্ট্রোক পরবর্তী সময়ে শরীরের কার্যক্ষমতার পুনরুজ্জীবনে এবং স্নায়ুকে চাঙ্গা করে তুলতে এর কার্যকারিতা রয়েছে।