Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister congratulates Japanese Prime Minister, H.E. Sanae Takaichi; discusses advancing India–Japan Special Strategic and Global Partnership
29 OCT 2025 1:14PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi had a warm conversation with the Prime Minister of Japan, H.E. Sanae Takaichi.
Shri Modi congratulated Prime Minister Takaichi on assuming office and conveyed his best wishes for her successful tenure.
The two leaders discussed their shared vision for further advancing the India–Japan Special Strategic and Global Partnership, with a particular focus on economic security, defence cooperation and talent mobility.
Both leaders agreed that stronger India–Japan relations are vital for global peace, stability and prosperity.
The Prime Minister wrote on X;
“Had a warm conversation with Sanae Takaichi, Prime Minister of Japan. Congratulated her on assuming office and discussed our shared vision for advancing the India-Japan Special Strategic and Global Partnership, with focus on economic security, defence cooperation and talent mobility. We agreed that stronger India–Japan ties are vital for global peace, stability and prosperity.
@takaichi_sanae”

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री ने जापान की प्रधानमंत्री सुश्री साने ताकाइची को बधाई दी; भारत-जापान विशेष रणनीतिक और वैश्विक साझेदारी को आगे बढ़ाने पर चर्चा की
29 OCT 2025 1:14PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने जापान की प्रधानमंत्री सुश्री साने ताकाइची के साथ गर्मजोशीपूर्ण बातचीत की।
श्री मोदी ने प्रधानमंत्री सुश्री ताकाइची को पदभार ग्रहण करने पर बधाई दी तथा उनके सफल कार्यकाल के लिए शुभकामनाएं दीं।
दोनों नेताओं ने आर्थिक सुरक्षा, रक्षा सहयोग और प्रतिभा गतिशीलता पर विशेष ध्यान देते हुए भारत-जापान विशेष रणनीतिक और वैश्विक साझेदारी को आगे बढ़ाने के लिए अपने साझा विजन पर चर्चा की।
दोनों नेताओं ने इस बात पर सहमति जताई कि वैश्विक शांति, स्थिरता और समृद्धि के लिए मजबूत भारत-जापान संबंध महत्वपूर्ण हैं।
प्रधानमंत्री ने एक्स पर लिखा;
"जापान की प्रधानमंत्री सुश्री साने ताकाइची के साथ गर्मजोशी से बातचीत हुई। उन्हें पदभार ग्रहण करने पर बधाई दी और आर्थिक सुरक्षा, रक्षा सहयोग और प्रतिभा गतिशीलता पर केंद्रित भारत-जापान विशेष रणनीतिक और वैश्विक साझेदारी को आगे बढ़ाने के हमारे साझा विजन पर चर्चा की। हमने इस बात पर सहमति जताई कि वैश्विक शांति, स्थिरता और समृद्धि के लिए भारत-जापान के मज़बूत संबंध अत्यंत महत्वपूर्ण हैं।"
@takaichi_sanae”