Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister congratulates Japanese Prime Minister, H.E. Sanae Takaichi; discusses advancing India–Japan Special Strategic and Global Partnership
29 OCT 2025 1:14PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi had a warm conversation with the Prime Minister of Japan, H.E. Sanae Takaichi.
Shri Modi congratulated Prime Minister Takaichi on assuming office and conveyed his best wishes for her successful tenure.
The two leaders discussed their shared vision for further advancing the India–Japan Special Strategic and Global Partnership, with a particular focus on economic security, defence cooperation and talent mobility.
Both leaders agreed that stronger India–Japan relations are vital for global peace, stability and prosperity.
The Prime Minister wrote on X;
“Had a warm conversation with Sanae Takaichi, Prime Minister of Japan. Congratulated her on assuming office and discussed our shared vision for advancing the India-Japan Special Strategic and Global Partnership, with focus on economic security, defence cooperation and talent mobility. We agreed that stronger India–Japan ties are vital for global peace, stability and prosperity.
@takaichi_sanae”

ప్రధాన మంత్రి కార్యాలయం
జపాన్ ప్రధానమంత్రి శ్రీమతి హెచ్ఈ సానే తకాయిచీకి ప్రధానమంత్రి అభినందనలు; భారత్-జపాన్ ప్రత్యేక వ్యూహాత్మక, ప్రపంచ భాగస్వామ్యాన్ని ముందుకు తీసుకెళ్లటంపై చర్చ
29 OCT 2025 1:14PM by PIB Hyderabad
జపాన్ ప్రధానమంత్రి హెచ్ఈ సానే తకాయిచీతో ప్రధానమంత్రి శ్రీ నరేంద్ర మోదీ సంభాషించారు.
ప్రధానమంత్రి తకాయిచీ పదవీ బాధ్యతలు స్వీకరించిన సందర్భంగా అభినందనలు తెలిపిన శ్రీ నరేంద్ర మోదీఆమె పదవీకాలం విజయవంతం కావాలని కోరుకుంటూ శుభాకాంక్షలు చెప్పారు.
ఆర్థిక భద్రతరక్షణ సహకారంటాలెంట్ మొబిలిటీపై ప్రత్యేక దృష్టి సారిస్తూభారత్-జపాన్ ప్రత్యేక వ్యూహాత్మకప్రపంచ భాగస్వామ్యాన్ని మరింత ముందుకు తీసుకెళ్లేందుకు ఉమ్మడి దృక్పథంపై ఇరుదేశాల నేతలు చర్చించారు.
భారత్-జపాన్ మధ్య దృఢమైన సంబంధాలు.. ప్రపంచ శాంతిస్థిరత్వంసమృద్ధికి కీలకమని ఇద్దరు నేతలు అభిప్రాయపడ్డారు.
సామాజిక మాధ్యమం ఎక్స్ లో ప్రధానమంత్రి ఇలా పేర్కొన్నారు:
"జపాన్ ప్రధానమంత్రి సానే తకాయిచీతో హృదయపూర్వక సంభాషణ జరిగిందిపదవీ బాధ్యతలు స్వీకరించినందుకు ఆమెకు శుభాకాంక్షలు తెలిపిభారత్-జపాన్ ప్రత్యేక వ్యూహాత్మకప్రపంచ భాగస్వామ్యాన్ని ముందుకు తీసుకెళ్లేందుకు ఉమ్మడి దృక్పథంపై చర్చించాంముఖ్యంగా ఆర్థిక భద్రతరక్షణ సహకారంటాలెంట్ మొబిలిటీ అంశాలపై ప్రత్యేక దృష్టి సారించాంబలమైన భారత్-జపాన్ సంబంధాలు ప్రపంచ శాంతిసుస్థిరతశ్రేయస్సుకు అత్యంత కీలకమని భావించాం.
@takaichi_sanae”