Vice President's Secretariat
Vice-President Shri C. P. Radhakrishnan Receives Warm Welcome in Coimbatore and Tiruppur on Maiden Visit to Tamil Nadu after Assuming Office
Vice-President Calls for Collective Efforts to Achieve Viksit Bharat
Vice-President Stresses Service, Integrity, and Nation-Building as Core Values
Vice-President Pays Floral Tributes to Mahatma Gandhi and Tiruppur Kumaran
Vice-President Lauds Shanthalinga Ramasamy Adigalar on his Centenary celebrations, Hails His Contribution to Spiritual Education and Social Harmony
28 OCT 2025 7:19PM by PIB Delhi
The Vice-President of India, Shri C. P. Radhakrishnan, arrived in Coimbatore today on his maiden visit to Tamil Nadu (October 28–30, 2025) after assuming office, following his return from an official visit to the Republic of Seychelles. He was accorded a warm reception by the people of Coimbatore at the Coimbatore International Airport upon his arrival.
Later, Shri C P Radhakrishnan was accorded a grand felicitation by the Coimbatore Citizen Forum at CODISSIA, Coimbatore, where he was also presented with a Guard of Honour. Expressing gratitude for the affection of the people, the Vice-President spoke about the values of service, integrity, and nation-building. He emphasized the need for collective efforts to achieve Viksit Bharat and highlighted the vital contribution of every region to the nation’s progress.
Sharing his long association with Coimbatore, the Vice-President appreciated the industrious spirit and enterprising nature of its people, which have made the city vibrant, energetic, and prosperous. He underlined the importance of ensuring the welfare of workers for the overall growth of industries and enterprises. He observed that agricultural development goes hand in hand with the progress of manufacturing and industrial sectors. Quoting Mahakavi Subramania Bharathi, he said that the growth of industries, manufacturing, and commerce is essential for making Bharat a prosperous nation. He stressed that to achieve Viksit Bharat, every individual must contribute, and Tamil Nadu has a crucial role in this journey.
Later, the Vice-President visited the Town Hall Corporation Building in Coimbatore and paid floral tributes at the statue of Mahatma Gandhi, in solemn remembrance of the Father of the Nation.
He also participated in the centenary celebrations of Shanthalinga Ramasamy Adigalar at Perur Mutt, Coimbatore, where he lauded Adigalar’s lifelong service in spreading spiritual values, promoting education, and fostering a disciplined and harmonious society.
In the evening, the Vice-President visited his hometown Tiruppur, where he received a warm welcome and paid floral tributes at the statues of Tiruppur Kumaran and Mahatma Gandhi.
On October 29, 2025, the Vice-President will attend a felicitation programme in Tiruppur. In the evening, he will reach Madurai and offer prayers at the Madurai Meenakshi Amman Temple.
On October 30, 2025, the Vice-President will attend the Pasumpon Muthuramalinga Thevar Jayanthi programme at Pasumpon in Ramanathapuram district.

نائب صدر جمہوریہ ہند کا سکریٹریٹ
نائب صدر جمہوریہ جناب سی پی رادھا کرشنن کا عہدہ سنبھالنے کے بعد تمل ناڈو کے پہلے دورے پر کوئمبٹور اور تروپور میں پرتپاک استقبال
نائب صدر جمہوریہ نے وکست بھارت کے حصول کے لیے اجتماعی کوششوں پر زور دیا
نائب صدر جمہوریہ نے بنیادی اقدار کے طور پر خدمت ، دیانت داری اور قوم کی تعمیر پر زور دیا
نائب صدر جمہوریہ نے مہاتما گاندھی اور تروپور کمارن کو گلہائے عقیدت پیش کیے
نائب صدر جمہوریہ نے شانت لنگ راماسامی ادگلر کی صد سالہ تقریبات کوسراہا ، روحانی تعلیم اور سماجی ہم آہنگی میں ان کے تعاون کو تعریف کی
28 OCT 2025 7:19PM by PIB Delhi
نائب صدر جمہوریہ ہند جناب سی پی رادھا کرشنن جمہوریہ سیشلز کے سرکاری دورے سے واپسی کے بعد عہدہ سنبھالنے کے بعد تمل ناڈو (28-30 اکتوبر ، 2025) کے اپنے پہلے دورے پر آج کوئمبٹور پہنچے ۔ ان کی آمد پر کوئمبٹور کے لوگوں نے کوئمبٹور بین الاقوامی ہوائی اڈے پر ان کا پرتپاک استقبال کیا ۔
بعد میں ، کوڈیشیا ، کوئمبٹور میں کوئمبٹور سٹیزن فورم کے ذریعے جناب سی پی رادھا کرشنن کو شاندارطریقہ سے عزت افزائی کی گئی ، جہاں انہیں گارڈ آف آنر بھی پیش کیا گیا ۔ عوام کے پیار کے لیے اظہار تشکر کرتے ہوئے نائب صدر نے خدمت ، دیانتداری اور قوم کی تعمیر کی اقدار کے بارے میں بات کی ۔ انہوں نے وکست بھارت کے حصول کے لیے اجتماعی کوششوں کی ضرورت پر زور دیا اور ملک کی ترقی میں ہر خطے کے اہم تعاون پر روشنی ڈالی ۔
کوئمبٹور کے ساتھ اپنی طویل وابستگی کا اشتراک کرتے ہوئے ، نائب صدر نے اس کے لوگوں کے محنت کے جذبے اور کاروباری نوعیت کی تعریف کی ، جس نے شہر کو متحرک ، پرجوش اور خوشحال بنایا ہے ۔ انہوں نے صنعتوں اور کاروباری اداروں کی مجموعی ترقی کے لیے کارکنوں کی فلاح و بہبود کو یقینی بنانے کی اہمیت پر زور دیا ۔ انہوں نے مشاہدہ کیا کہ زرعی ترقی مینوفیکچرنگ اور صنعتی شعبوں کی ترقی کے ساتھ ساتھ ہوتی ہے ۔ مہاکوی سبرامنیم بھارتی کا حوالہ دیتے ہوئے انہوں نے کہا کہ بھارت کو ایک خوشحال ملک بنانے کے لیے صنعتوں ، مینوفیکچرنگ اور کامرس کی ترقی ضروری ہے ۔ انہوں نے زور دے کر کہا کہ وکست بھارت کو حاصل کرنے کے لیے ہر فرد کو اپنا تعاون دینا چاہیے اور اس سفر میں تمل ناڈو کا اہم کردار ہے ۔
بعد میں ، نائب صدر جمہوریہ نے کوئمبٹور میں ٹاؤن ہال کارپوریشن کی عمارت کا دورہ کیا اور بابائے قوم کی یاد میں مہاتما گاندھی کے مجسمے پر گلہائے عقیدت عقیدت پیش کیے ۔
انہوں نے کوئمبٹور کے پیرور مٹھ میں شانت لنگ راماسامی ادگلر کی صد سالہ تقریبات میں بھی شرکت کی ، جہاں انہوں نے روحانی اقدار کو پھیلانے ، تعلیم کو فروغ دینے اور نظم و ضبط اور ہم آہنگ معاشرے کو فروغ دینے میں ادگلر کی زندگی بھر کی خدمات کی تعریف کی ۔
شام کو نائب صدر جمہوریہ نے اپنے آبائی شہر تروپور کا دورہ کیا ، جہاں ان کا پرتپاک استقبال کیا گیا اور انہوں نے تروپور کمارن اور مہاتما گاندھی کے مجسموں پر گلہائے عقیدت پیش کیے ۔
29 اکتوبر 2025 کو نائب صدر تروپور میں عزت افزائی کے پروگرام میں شرکت کریں گے ۔ شام کو وہ مدورائی پہنچیں گے اور مدورائی میناکشی امان مندر میں پوجا کریں گے ۔
30 اکتوبر 2025 کو نائب صدر رام ناتھ پورم ضلع کے پسمپون میں پسمپون متھورام لنگا تھیور جینتی پروگرام میں شرکت کریں گے ۔