Vice President's Secretariat
Vice-President Shri C. P. Radhakrishnan Receives Warm Welcome in Coimbatore and Tiruppur on Maiden Visit to Tamil Nadu after Assuming Office
Vice-President Calls for Collective Efforts to Achieve Viksit Bharat
Vice-President Stresses Service, Integrity, and Nation-Building as Core Values
Vice-President Pays Floral Tributes to Mahatma Gandhi and Tiruppur Kumaran
Vice-President Lauds Shanthalinga Ramasamy Adigalar on his Centenary celebrations, Hails His Contribution to Spiritual Education and Social Harmony
28 OCT 2025 7:19PM by PIB Delhi
The Vice-President of India, Shri C. P. Radhakrishnan, arrived in Coimbatore today on his maiden visit to Tamil Nadu (October 28–30, 2025) after assuming office, following his return from an official visit to the Republic of Seychelles. He was accorded a warm reception by the people of Coimbatore at the Coimbatore International Airport upon his arrival.
Later, Shri C P Radhakrishnan was accorded a grand felicitation by the Coimbatore Citizen Forum at CODISSIA, Coimbatore, where he was also presented with a Guard of Honour. Expressing gratitude for the affection of the people, the Vice-President spoke about the values of service, integrity, and nation-building. He emphasized the need for collective efforts to achieve Viksit Bharat and highlighted the vital contribution of every region to the nation’s progress.
Sharing his long association with Coimbatore, the Vice-President appreciated the industrious spirit and enterprising nature of its people, which have made the city vibrant, energetic, and prosperous. He underlined the importance of ensuring the welfare of workers for the overall growth of industries and enterprises. He observed that agricultural development goes hand in hand with the progress of manufacturing and industrial sectors. Quoting Mahakavi Subramania Bharathi, he said that the growth of industries, manufacturing, and commerce is essential for making Bharat a prosperous nation. He stressed that to achieve Viksit Bharat, every individual must contribute, and Tamil Nadu has a crucial role in this journey.
Later, the Vice-President visited the Town Hall Corporation Building in Coimbatore and paid floral tributes at the statue of Mahatma Gandhi, in solemn remembrance of the Father of the Nation.
He also participated in the centenary celebrations of Shanthalinga Ramasamy Adigalar at Perur Mutt, Coimbatore, where he lauded Adigalar’s lifelong service in spreading spiritual values, promoting education, and fostering a disciplined and harmonious society.
In the evening, the Vice-President visited his hometown Tiruppur, where he received a warm welcome and paid floral tributes at the statues of Tiruppur Kumaran and Mahatma Gandhi.
On October 29, 2025, the Vice-President will attend a felicitation programme in Tiruppur. In the evening, he will reach Madurai and offer prayers at the Madurai Meenakshi Amman Temple.
On October 30, 2025, the Vice-President will attend the Pasumpon Muthuramalinga Thevar Jayanthi programme at Pasumpon in Ramanathapuram district.

குடியரசுத் துணைத் தலைவர் செயலகம்
குடியரசு துணைத்தலைவராகப் பொறுப்பேற்ற பிறகு தமிழ்நாட்டுக்கு முதல் முறையாக வருகை தந்த திரு சி பி ராதாகிருஷ்ணனுக்கு கோவை மற்றும் திருப்பூரில் உற்சாக வரவேற்பு அளிக்கப்பட்டது
28 OCT 2025 7:19PM by PIB Chennai
குடியரசு துணைத்தலைவராகப் பொறுப்பேற்ற பிறகு திரு சி பி ராதாகிருஷ்ணன், தனது முதல் பயணமாக தமிழ்நாட்டுக்கு இன்று (அக்டோபர் 28–30, 2025) கோவை வந்தார். கோவை சர்வதேச விமான நிலையத்தில் அவருக்கு உற்சாக வரவேற்பு அளிக்கப்பட்டது.
பின்னர், கோவை கோடிசியா அரங்கில், கோவை மக்கள் மன்றத்தால் திரு சி பி ராதாகிருஷ்ணனுக்கு ஒரு பிரமாண்டமான பாராட்டு விழா நடத்தப்பட்டது. மக்களின் அன்பிற்கு நன்றி தெரிவித்த குடியரசு துணைத்தலைவர், சேவை, ஒருமைப்பாடு மற்றும் தேசத்தைக் கட்டியெழுப்புதல் ஆகியவற்றின் மதிப்புகள் பற்றிப் பேசினார். வளர்ச்சியடைந்த பாரதத்தை உருவாக்க கூட்டு முயற்சிகளின் அவசியத்தை அவர் வலியுறுத்தினார்.
கோவையுடனான தனது நீண்டகால தொடர்பைப் பகிர்ந்து கொண்ட திரு சி பி ராதாகிருஷ்ணன், நகரத்தை துடிப்பானதாகவும், உற்சாகமாகவும், வளமானதாகவும் மாற்றிய மக்களின் கடின உழைப்பு மற்றும் தொழில்முனைவு உணர்வைப் பாராட்டினார். தொழில்கள் மற்றும் நிறுவனங்களின் ஒட்டுமொத்த வளர்ச்சிக்கு தொழிலாளர்களின் நலனை உறுதி செய்வதன் முக்கியத்துவத்தை அவர் அடிக்கோடிட்டுக் காட்டினார். வேளாண் வளர்ச்சி, உற்பத்தி மற்றும் தொழில்துறையின் முன்னேற்றத்துடன் இணைந்துள்ளது என்று அவர் குறிப்பிட்டார். மகாகவி சுப்பிரமணிய பாரதியை மேற்கோள் காட்டி, இந்தியாவை வளமான நாடாக மாற்றுவதற்கு தொழில்கள், உற்பத்தி மற்றும் வர்த்தகத்தின் வளர்ச்சி அவசியம் என்று கூறினார். வளர்ச்சியடைந்த பாரதத்தை அடைய, ஒவ்வொரு தனிநபரும் பங்களிக்க வேண்டும் என்றும், இந்தப் பயணத்தில் தமிழகத்திற்கு முக்கிய பங்கு உண்டு என்றும் அவர் தெரிவித்தார்.
பின்னர், கோவையில் உள்ள டவுன் ஹால் மாநகராட்சி கட்டிடத்திற்குச் சென்ற குடியரசு துணைத்தலைவர், மகாத்மா காந்தியின் உருவச்சிலைக்கு மலர் தூவி மரியாதை செலுத்தினார்.
கோவை பேரூர் மடத்தில் நடைபெற்ற சாந்தலிங்க ராமசாமி அடிகளாரின் நூற்றாண்டு விழாவிலும் அவர் பங்கேற்றார். மாலையில், தனது சொந்த ஊரான திருப்பூருக்கு வருகை தந்த திரு சி பி ராதாகிருஷ்ணனுக்கு அன்பான வரவேற்பு அளிக்கப்பட்டதுடன், திருப்பூர் குமரன் மற்றும் மகாத்மா காந்தியின் உருவச்சிலைகளுக்கு மலர் மரியாதை செலுத்தினார்.
அக்டோபர் 29, 2025 அன்று, குடியரசு துணைத் தலைவர் திருப்பூரில் நடைபெறும் பாராட்டு விழாவில் கலந்து கொள்வார். அதைத் தொடர்ந்து மாலையில், மதுரை சென்று, மீனாட்சி அம்மன் கோவிலில் வழிபாடு செய்வார். அக்டோபர் 30, 2025 அன்று, ராமநாதபுரம் மாவட்டத்தில் உள்ள பசும்பொன்னில் நடைபெறும் பசும்பொன் முத்துராமலிங்க தேவர் ஜெயந்தி நிகழ்ச்சியிலும் அவர் கலந்து கொள்வார்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த செய்திக் குறிப்பை ஆங்கிலத்தில் இங்கே காணவும்: https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleseDetail.aspx?PRID=2183490