President's Secretariat
PRESIDENT’S GREETINGS ON CHHATH PUJA
26 OCT 2025 4:51PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Smt. Droupadi Murmu sends greetings to fellow citizens on Chhath Puja.
In her message, the President has said, “On the auspicious occasion of Chhath Puja, I extend my heartiest greetings and best wishes to all my fellow citizens.
During Chhath Puja, devotees worship and offer Arghya to the Sun. On this festival, we express our gratitude to nature. We worship the rivers and ponds, and pray for the well-being of our families.
This festival also conveys a message of cleanliness and environment conservation. Chhath Puja also gives the message of unity, cooperation and collective participation in the society.
On this sacred occasion, I pray for happiness and prosperity of all citizens”.
Please click here to see the President's message-

રાષ્ટ્રપતિ સચિવાલય
છઠ પૂજા પર રાષ્ટ્રપતિની શુભેચ્છાઓ
26 OCT 2025 4:51PM by PIB Ahmedabad
ભારતના રાષ્ટ્રપતિ શ્રીમતી દ્રૌપદી મુર્મુએ છઠ પૂજા પર દેશવાસીઓને શુભેચ્છાઓ પાઠવી છે.
રાષ્ટ્રપતિએ પોતાના સંદેશમાં કહ્યું છે કે, “છઠ પૂજાના શુભ પ્રસંગે, હું મારા તમામ દેશવાસીઓને હાર્દિક શુભેચ્છાઓ અને શુભકામનાઓ પાઠવું છું.
છઠ પૂજા દરમિયાન, ભક્તો સૂર્યની પૂજા કરે છે અને તેમને અર્ઘ્ય અર્પણ કરે છે. આ તહેવાર પર, આપણે પ્રકૃતિ પ્રત્યે કૃતજ્ઞતા વ્યક્ત કરીએ છીએ. આપણે નદીઓ અને તળાવોની પૂજા કરીએ છીએ, અને આપણા પરિવારોની સુખાકારી માટે પ્રાર્થના કરીએ છીએ.
આ તહેવાર સ્વચ્છતા અને પર્યાવરણ સંરક્ષણનો સંદેશ પણ આપે છે. છઠ પૂજા સમાજમાં એકતા, સહયોગ અને સામૂહિક ભાગીદારીનો સંદેશ પણ આપે છે.
આ પવિત્ર પ્રસંગે, હું બધા નાગરિકોની ખુશી અને સમૃદ્ધિ માટે પ્રાર્થના કરું છું”.
રાષ્ટ્રપતિનો સંદેશ જોવા માટે કૃપા કરીને અહીં ક્લિક કરો-