President's Secretariat
PRESIDENT’S GREETINGS ON CHHATH PUJA
26 OCT 2025 4:51PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Smt. Droupadi Murmu sends greetings to fellow citizens on Chhath Puja.
In her message, the President has said, “On the auspicious occasion of Chhath Puja, I extend my heartiest greetings and best wishes to all my fellow citizens.
During Chhath Puja, devotees worship and offer Arghya to the Sun. On this festival, we express our gratitude to nature. We worship the rivers and ponds, and pray for the well-being of our families.
This festival also conveys a message of cleanliness and environment conservation. Chhath Puja also gives the message of unity, cooperation and collective participation in the society.
On this sacred occasion, I pray for happiness and prosperity of all citizens”.
Please click here to see the President's message-

குடியரசுத் தலைவர் செயலகம்
சத் பூஜையை முன்னிட்டு குடியரசுத்தலைவர் வாழ்த்து தெரிவித்துள்ளார்
26 OCT 2025 4:51PM by PIB Chennai
சத் பூஜையை முன்னிட்டு குடியரசுத்தலைவர் திருமதி திரௌபதி முர்மு நாட்டு மக்களுக்கு வாழ்த்து தெரிவித்துள்ளார்.
அவர் விடுத்துள்ள செய்தியில் தெரிவித்திருப்பதாவது:
“சத் பூஜை என்ற நன்னாளை முன்னிட்டு எனது சக குடிமக்கள் அனைவருக்கும் மனமார்ந்த நல்வாழ்த்துகளைத் தெரிவித்துக்கொள்கிறேன்.
சத் பூஜையின் போது, சூரிய பகவானை பக்தர்கள் பிரார்த்தனை செய்து வணங்குவார்கள். இந்தப் பண்டிகையின் போது இயற்கைக்கு நாம் நன்றி செலுத்துகிறோம். ஆறுகளையும், குளங்களையும் நாம் வணங்குவதுடன், நமது குடும்பத்தினரின் நலனுக்காகவும் பிரார்த்தனை செய்கிறோம்.
தூய்மை மற்றும் சுற்றுச்சூழல் பாதுகாப்பின் முக்கியத்துவத்தையும் இந்தப் பண்டிகை முன்வைக்கிறது. சமூகத்தில் ஒற்றுமை, ஒத்துழைப்பு மற்றும் கூட்டு பங்கேற்பையும் சத் பூஜை வலியுறுத்துகிறது.
இந்தப் புனித தருணத்தில், நாட்டு மக்கள் அனைவரின் மகிழ்ச்சி மற்றும் செழிப்பிற்காக நான் பிரார்த்தனை செய்கிறேன்.”