President's Secretariat
PRESIDENT’S GREETINGS ON CHHATH PUJA
26 OCT 2025 4:51PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Smt. Droupadi Murmu sends greetings to fellow citizens on Chhath Puja.
In her message, the President has said, “On the auspicious occasion of Chhath Puja, I extend my heartiest greetings and best wishes to all my fellow citizens.
During Chhath Puja, devotees worship and offer Arghya to the Sun. On this festival, we express our gratitude to nature. We worship the rivers and ponds, and pray for the well-being of our families.
This festival also conveys a message of cleanliness and environment conservation. Chhath Puja also gives the message of unity, cooperation and collective participation in the society.
On this sacred occasion, I pray for happiness and prosperity of all citizens”.
Please click here to see the President's message-

राष्ट्रपति सचिवालय
छठ पूजा पर राष्ट्रपति की शुभकामनाएं
26 OCT 2025 4:51PM by PIB Delhi
भारत की राष्ट्रपति श्रीमती द्रौपदी मुर्मु ने छठ पूजा के अवसर पर देशवासियों को शुभकामनाएं भेजी हैं।
अपने संदेश में राष्ट्रपति ने कहा, “छठ पूजा के पावन अवसर पर मैं सभी देशवासियों को हार्दिक बधाई और शुभकामनाएं देती हूं।
छठ पूजा के दौरान, भक्त सूर्य की पूजा करते हैं और उन्हें अर्घ्य देते हैं। इस पर्व पर हम प्रकृति के प्रति अपनी कृतज्ञता व्यक्त करते हैं। हम नदियों और तालाबों की पूजा करते हैं और अपने परिवार की खुशहाली के लिए प्रार्थना करते हैं।
यह पर्व स्वच्छता और पर्यावरण संरक्षण का संदेश भी देता है। छठ पूजा समाज में एकता, सहयोग और सामूहिक भागीदारी का संदेश भी देती है।
इस पावन अवसर पर मैं सभी नागरिकों की खुशहाली और समृद्धि की प्रार्थना करता हूं।
राष्ट्रपति का संदेश देखने के लिए कृपया यहां क्लिक करें-