PIB Backgrounder
22 Languages, Digitally Reimagined
Unlocking India’s Linguistic Future Through Technology
25 OCT 2025 3:04PM by PIB Delhi
“A language is simply not just a mode of communication, it is the soul of a civilization, it’s culture, it’s heritage.”
-Prime Minister Narendra Modi
Key Takeaways
• Support for all 22 scheduled languages through AI platforms like Bhashini and BharatGen.
• Digitized language data from SPPEL (Scheme for Protection and Preservation of Endangered Languages) and Sanchika enrich AI model training for multilingual solutions.
• Tech-driven initiatives position India as a global leader in multilingual digital transformation.
Introduction
India’s linguistic landscape is among the most diverse in the world, with 22 Scheduled Languages and hundreds of tribal and regional dialects spoken across its vast geography. As digital transformation accelerates, the need to embed this linguistic diversity into digital infrastructure has become critical. Technology is no longer just a medium of communication; it is the backbone of inclusion.
The Government of India is leveraging advanced technologies such as Artificial Intelligence (AI), Natural Language Processing (NLP), machine learning, and speech recognition to build intelligent, scalable language solutions. These initiatives aim to democratize access to digital services by enabling seamless communication, real-time translation, voice-enabled interfaces, and localized content delivery. By building a robust technological ecosystem that respects linguistic diversity, India is setting the foundation for an inclusive digital future where every citizen, regardless of their mother tongue, can participate fully in the digital economy and governance.
Key platforms driving linguistic inclusion
AI-driven language platforms and expansive digital repositories are reimagining how India's languages are preserved, used, and evolved. Platforms like Bhashini and BharatGen offer multilingual support across governance, healthcare, and education. Initiatives like Adi-Vaani bring tribal languages into the digital fold. This integration ensures that India’s linguistic heritage is not only preserved but made functional and dynamic in the digital era.
Over the past decade, advances in artificial intelligence, natural language processing, and digital infrastructure have accelerated efforts to document, digitize, and revitalize India’s linguistic diversity. These technologies have enabled large-scale language data collection, automated translation, and speech recognition across hundreds of languages and dialects, many of which were previously underserved. This technological momentum has helped bridge communication gaps, promote inclusive governance, and empower communities by making digital content accessible in their native languages.
Adi-Vaani: AI for Tribal Language Inclusion
Founded in 2024, Adi-Vaani is India’s first AI-driven platform dedicated to the real-time translation and preservation of tribal languages. Designed to revolutionize communication through cutting-edge language technologies, Adi-Vaani combines the precision of artificial intelligence with human linguistic expertise to deliver seamless multilingual experiences.
At its core, Adi-Vaani leverages advanced speech recognition and natural language processing (NLP) to support languages such as Santali, Bhili, Mundari, and Gondi—many of which have traditionally relied on oral transmission and lacked sufficient digital representation. By enabling real-time translation between tribal languages and major Indian languages, the platform not only preserves these rich linguistic traditions but also makes them accessible for education, governance, and cultural documentation.
Scheme for Protection and Preservation of Endangered Languages (SPPEL)
The Scheme for Protection and Preservation of Endangered Languages (SPPEL), launched in 2013 by the Ministry of Education and implemented by the Central Institute of Indian Languages (CIIL), Mysuru, focuses on documenting and digitally archiving endangered Indian languages—particularly those spoken by fewer than 10,000 people.
It generates rich text, audio, and video datasets that serve both preservation and innovation, providing critical resources for AI and Natural Language Processing (NLP) systems. Platforms like Sanchika, CIIL’s digital repository, support AI model training, machine translation, and the development of culturally rooted language technologies.
Sanchika: Digital Repository for Indian Languages
Managed by Central Institute of Indian Languages, Sanchika aggregates dictionaries, primers, storybooks, and multimedia resources for Scheduled and tribal languages. This centralized digital archive is a vital data source for training language models, developing translation systems, and preserving cultural narratives.
The platform offers linguistically categorized digital resources including text, audio, and visual materials—that aid academic research, language education, and cultural documentation. These rich and diverse collections provide foundational datasets for emerging AI and natural language processing applications, enabling more inclusive and effective digital tools for low-resource tribal and regional languages.
BharatGen: AI Models for Indian Languages
BharatGen develops advanced text-to-text and text-to-speech translation models for all 22 Scheduled Languages. It leverages data from SPPEL and Sanchika to create multilingual AI systems that power applications in governance, education, and healthcare — ensuring that digital content is accessible in every major Indian language.
BharatGen's multilingual AI systems are designed to enhance digital accessibility and inclusivity across sectors such as governance, education, and healthcare, enabling seamless communication and content delivery in India’s diverse linguistic landscape.
GeM and GeMAI: AI-Powered Multilingual Assistant for Government e-Marketplace
The Government e-Marketplace (GeM) is India’s digital platform for public procurement, launched on August 9, 2016, by the Ministry of Commerce and Industry. GeM streamlines the purchasing process for government departments and public sector entities, ensuring transparency and efficiency.
To enhance user accessibility and inclusivity, GeM has integrated GeMAI, an AI-powered multilingual assistant. GeMAI leverages advanced natural language processing (NLP) and machine learning to provide voice and text-based support across multiple Indian languages. This enables users to search, navigate, and complete transactions on the platform more easily, helping to overcome language barriers in government procurement.
Bhashini: AI-Driven Multilingual Translation for Inclusive India
Bhashini, under the National Language Translation Mission (NLTM), is a pioneering AI platform enabling real-time translation for 22 Scheduled Languages and tribal languages. It facilitates access to government services, digital content, and promotes digital inclusion through machine translation, speech recognition, and natural language understanding.
Key achievements:
Sansad Bhashini for AI-powered parliamentary debate translations and citizen engagement.
Tribal Research, Information, Education, Communication and Events (TRI-ECE) Scheme
The Tribal Research, Information, Education, Communication and Events (TRI-ECE) scheme, under the Ministry of Tribal Affairs, supports innovative research and documentation projects aimed at preserving tribal languages and cultures. As part of this initiative, the Ministry has backed the development of AI-based language translation tools capable of converting English/Hindi text and speech into tribal languages and vice versa.
These tools integrate machine learning, speech recognition, and natural language processing (NLP) to support real-time translation and digital preservation of endangered tribal languages. The project also emphasizes community involvement through collaboration with Tribal Research Institutes and language experts, ensuring linguistic accuracy and cultural sensitivity.
Digital Archives and Academic Efforts
Institutions like the Central Institute of Indian Languages (CIIL) and the Indira Gandhi National Centre for the Arts (IGNCA) collaborate with Bhashini by digitizing ancient manuscripts, folk literature, and oral traditions. These digital archives enrich AI and Natural Language Processing (NLP) systems, supporting both preservation and state-of-the-art translation solutions- reinforcing the link between cultural heritage and modern technology.
Empowering Education Through AI-Driven Multilingual Platforms
Artificial Intelligence is transforming India’s education landscape by making learning more inclusive, accessible, and linguistically diverse. The integration of AI-based language technologies is driving the vision of the National Education Policy (NEP) 2020, which emphasizes instruction in the learner’s home language, mother tongue, or regional language—at least up to Grade 5 and preferably till Grade 8 and beyond.
What is e-Kumbh portal?
e-KUMBH portal is an AICTE platform that provides free access to technical books and study materials in multiple Indian languages, supporting NEP 2020’s vision of education in the mother tongue.
At the institutional level, the AICTE’s Anuvadini app, an indigenous AI-based multilingual translation tool, enables rapid translation of engineering, medical, law, undergraduate, postgraduate, and skill-development books into Indian languages. The translated content is hosted on the e-KUMBH portal, expanding access to technical knowledge in native tongues.
Complementing these AI-driven initiatives are long-standing national efforts such as the National Translation Mission (NTM)—which facilitates the translation of knowledge texts into Indian languages—and the National Mission on Manuscripts (NMM), which preserves and digitizes India’s ancient scholarly works. Together, they build a continuum between India’s linguistic heritage and its future-ready, AI-enabled education ecosystem.
Meanwhile, platforms such as SWAYAM provide the digital backbone for multilingual content delivery. As of mid-2025, over 5 crore learners have enrolled on SWAYAM, while the government has directed that all school and higher-education textbooks and study materials be made digitally available in Indian languages within the next three years.
Together with language-AI platforms such as Bhashini, these initiatives enable schools, ed-tech firms, and higher-education institutions to deliver localized learning materials, interactive tools, and teacher-aids in native languages—bridging linguistic divides, improving comprehension, and empowering every learner to access digital education in their mother tongue.
This emerging multilingual digital education framework not only strengthens educational inclusion but also reinforces India’s linguistic diversity—ensuring that the nation’s many languages remain living, functional media of instruction, knowledge, and innovation, rather than mere cultural relics.
Technology behind transformation
India’s multilingual digital ecosystem is powered by advanced AI and computational linguistics technologies designed specifically for its linguistic diversity. By harnessing cutting-edge innovations, these technologies not only preserve linguistic heritage but also enable seamless, real-time communication across diverse languages, fostering digital inclusion at scale.
Key components of this ecosystem include:
• Automatic Speech Recognition (ASR): Converts diverse spoken Indian languages into accurate text, enabling voice-based applications, command interfaces, and real-time transcription services.
• Text-to-Speech (TTS): Synthesizes natural, intelligible speech outputs in native languages, enhancing accessibility in digital assistants, educational tools, and government services.
• Neural Machine Translation (NMT): Employs deep learning models to provide context-aware, real-time translations between multiple Indian languages, overcoming syntactic and semantic complexities.
• Natural Language Understanding (NLU): Facilitates AI systems in interpreting user intent, sentiment, and context within native languages, improving conversational agents and user interaction.
• Transformer-based Architectures (IndicBERT, mBART): These state-of-the-art models are pre-trained on massive multilingual Indian language corpora, enabling higher accuracy in language modeling, translation, and understanding tasks.
• Corpus Development and Data Curation: Extensive datasets are compiled from digitized manuscripts, folklore, oral traditions, government records, and educational content, providing rich, representative data to train and fine-tune AI models for India’s varied linguistic landscape.
This technological backbone drives platforms like Bhashini, BharatGen, and Adi-Vaani, ensuring scalable, accurate, and inclusive language technologies tailored for India’s unique multilingual context.
Conclusion
India’s future in language preservation is powered by cutting-edge technology, integrating AI and digital archives to keep its rich linguistic heritage vibrant and accessible. Platforms like Bhashini, BharatGen, and Adi-Vaani, along with targeted initiatives such as SPPEL and TRI-ECE, empower citizens nationwide to engage with services in their native languages. This comprehensive approach not only safeguards India’s cultural diversity but also drives inclusive digital growth, positioning the country as a global leader in multilingual innovation.
References
Press Information Bureau
Digital.gov
Ministry Of Home Affairs
Ministry of Electronics & Information Technology
https://dic.gov.in/bhashini
https://aikosh.indiaai.gov.in/home/models/details/ai4bharat_indicbert_multilingual_language_representation_model.html
Ministry Of Tribal Affairs
https://adivaani.tribal.gov.in/
Ministry Of Education
https://swayam.gov.in/
See in PDF

PIB Backgrounder
22 भाषाएँ, डिजिटल रूप से पुनर्कल्पित
प्रौद्योगिकी के ज़रिए भारत के भाषाई भविष्य के खुलते द्वार
25 OCT 2025 3:04PM by PIB Delhi
"भाषा महज़ संचार का माध्यम नहीं है, यह किसी सभ्यता की आत्मा है, इसकी संस्कृति है, इसकी विरासत है।"
प्रधानमंत्री नरेंद्र मोदी
मुख्य बिंदु
भाषिणी और भारतजेन जैसे एआई मंचों के ज़रिए सभी 22 अनुसूचित भाषाओं को समर्थन।
एसपीपीईएल (लुप्तप्राय भाषाओं का संरक्षण और संरक्षण योजना) और संचिका से प्राप्त डिजिटल भाषा डेटा, बहुभाषी समाधानों के लिए एआई मॉडल प्रशिक्षण को बेहतर बनाता है।
तकनीक-संचालित पहलों ने भारत को बहुभाषी डिजिटल बदलाव के क्षेत्र में एक वैश्विक नेता के रूप में स्थापित किया है।
प्रस्तावना
भारत का भाषाई परिदृश्य दुनिया भर में सबसे विविध है, जहाँ 22 अनुसूचित भाषाएँ और सैकड़ों जनजातीय तथा क्षेत्रीय बोलियाँ इसके विशाल भौगोलिक क्षेत्रों में बोली जाती हैं। जैसे-जैसे डिजिटल बदलाव तेज़ हो रहा है, इस भाषाई विविधता को डिजिटल बुनियादी ढाँचे में समाहित करना बेहद ज़रुरी हो गया है। तकनीक अब केवल संचार का माध्यम नहीं रह गई है, यह आज समावेशन की रीढ़ है।
भारत सरकार कृत्रिम बुद्धिमत्ता (एआई), प्राकृतिक भाषा प्रसंस्करण (एनएलपी), मशीन लर्निंग और वाक् पहचान जैसी उन्नत तकनीकों का इस्तेमाल करके बुद्धिमान और मापयोग्य भाषा समाधान विकसित कर रही है। इन पहलों का मकसद निर्बाध संचार, रीयल-टाइम अनुवाद, ध्वनि-सक्षम इंटरफेस और स्थानीयकृत सामग्री वितरण को सक्षम करके डिजिटल सेवाओं तक पहुँच को लोकतांत्रिक बनाना है। भाषाई विविधता का सम्मान करने वाले एक मज़बूत तकनीकी व्यवस्था तंत्र का निर्माण करके, भारत एक समावेशी डिजिटल भविष्य की नींव रख रहा है, जहाँ हर नागरिक, अपनी मातृभाषा के सहयोग से, डिजिटल अर्थव्यवस्था और शासन का हिस्सा बन सकेगा।
भाषाई समावेशन को बढ़ावा देने वाले प्रमुख मंच
एआई-संचालित भाषा प्लेटफ़ॉर्म और विस्तृत डिजिटल रिपॉज़िटरी मौजूदा वक्त में भारतीय भाषाओं के संरक्षण, उपयोग और विकास के तरीके को नए सिरे से परिभाषित कर रहे हैं। भाषिणी और भारतजेन जैसे प्लेटफ़ॉर्म शासन, स्वास्थ्य सेवा और शिक्षा के क्षेत्र में बहुभाषी समर्थन प्रदान करते हैं। आदि-वाणी जैसी पहल आदिवासी भाषाओं को भी डिजिटल दायरे में लाती है। इस एकीकरण का मकसद यह देखना है कि भारत की भाषाई विरासत न केवल संरक्षित रहे, बल्कि डिजिटल युग में कार्यात्मक और गतिशील भी बनी रहे।
पिछले एक दशक में, कृत्रिम बुद्धिमत्ता, प्राकृतिक भाषा प्रसंस्करण और डिजिटल बुनियादी ढाँचे में हुई प्रगति ने भारत की भाषाई विविधता को दस्तावेजों में समेटने, डिजिटलीकृत और पुनर्जीवित करने की कोशिशों को रफ्तार दी है। इन तकनीकों ने सैकड़ों भाषाओं और बोलियों में बड़े पैमाने पर भाषा डेटा संग्रह, स्वचालित अनुवाद और वाक् पहचान को मुमकिन बनाया है, जिनमें से कई भाषाओं और बोलियों को पहले अपर्याप्त स्थान हासिल था। इस तकनीकी गति ने संचार के बाच के अंतराल को पाटने, समावेशी शासन को बढ़ावा देने और डिजिटल सामग्री को उनकी मूल भाषाओं में सुलभ बनाकर समुदायों को सशक्त बनाने में मदद की है।
आदि-वाणी: जनजातीय भाषाओं के समावेशन हेतु कृत्रिम बुद्धिमत्ता
2024 में स्थापित, आदि-वाणी भारत का पहला कृत्रिम बुद्धिमत्ता-संचालित प्लेटफ़ॉर्म है, जो जनजातीय भाषाओं के रीयल-टाइम अनुवाद और संरक्षण के लिए समर्पित है। अत्याधुनिक भाषा प्रौद्योगिकियों के ज़रिए संचार में क्रांति लाने के लिए डिज़ाइन किया गया, आदि-वाणी, कृत्रिम बुद्धिमत्ता की सटीकता को मानवीय भाषाई विशेषज्ञता के साथ जोड़कर सहज बहुभाषी अनुभव प्रदान करता है।
मूलतः, आदि-वाणी उन्नत वाक् पहचान और प्राकृतिक भाषा प्रसंस्करण (एनएलपी) का उपयोग करके संथाली, भीली, मुंडारी और गोंडी जैसी भाषाओं का समर्थन करती है, जिनमें से कई पारंपरिक रूप से मौखिक संचार पर निर्भर रही हैं और जिनमें पर्याप्त डिजिटल प्रतिनिधित्व का अभाव रहा है। जनजातीय भाषाओं और प्रमुख भारतीय भाषाओं के बीच रीयल-टाइम अनुवाद को सक्षम करके, यह प्लेटफ़ॉर्म न केवल इन समृद्ध भाषाई परंपराओं को संरक्षित करता है, बल्कि उन्हें शिक्षा, शासन और सांस्कृतिक दस्तावेज़ीकरण के लिए भी सुलभ बनाता है।
लुप्तप्राय भाषाओं का संरक्षण एवं परिरक्षण योजना (एसपीपीईएल)
शिक्षा मंत्रालय द्वारा 2013 में शुरू की गई और केंद्रीय भारतीय भाषा संस्थान (सीआईआईएल), मैसूर द्वारा कार्यान्वित, लुप्तप्राय भाषाओं का संरक्षण एवं परिरक्षण योजना (एसपीपीईएल) का मकसद लुप्तप्राय भारतीय भाषाओं, खासकर 10,000 से कम लोगों द्वारा बोली जाने वाली भाषाओं का दस्तावेजीकरण और डिजिटल संग्रह करना है।
यह समृद्ध लिखित रुप, ऑडियो और वीडियो डेटासेट तैयार करता है, जो संरक्षण और नवाचार दोनों में मदद करते हैं और एआई और प्राकृतिक भाषा प्रसंस्करण (एनएलपी) प्रणालियों के लिए महत्वपूर्ण संसाधन प्रदान करते हैं। सीआईआईएल का डिजिटल संग्रह, संचिका जैसे मंच, एआई मॉडल प्रशिक्षण, मशीन अनुवाद और सांस्कृतिक रूप से निहित भाषा प्रौद्योगिकियों के विकास पर ज़ोर देते हैं।
संचिका: भारतीय भाषाओं का डिजिटल संग्रह
केंद्रीय भारतीय भाषा संस्थान द्वारा प्रबंधित, संचिका अनुसूचित और जनजातीय भाषाओं के लिए शब्दकोशों, प्राइमरों, कहानी-पुस्तकों और मल्टीमीडिया संसाधनों को एकत्रित करता है। यह केंद्रीकृत डिजिटल संग्रह, भाषा मॉडलों के प्रशिक्षण, अनुवाद प्रणालियों के विकास और सांस्कृतिक आख्यानों के संरक्षण के लिए एक महत्वपूर्ण डेटा स्रोत है।
यह मंच पाठ्य, श्रव्य और दृश्य सामग्री सहित भाषाई रूप से वर्गीकृत डिजिटल संसाधन प्रदान करता है, जो शैक्षणिक अनुसंधान, भाषा शिक्षा और सांस्कृतिक दस्तावेज़ीकरण में सहायता करते हैं। ये समृद्ध और विविध संग्रह उभरते कृत्रिम बुद्धिमत्ता और प्राकृतिक भाषा प्रसंस्करण अनुप्रयोगों के लिए आधारभूत डेटासेट प्रदान करते हैं, जिससे कम संसाधन वाली जनजातीय और क्षेत्रीय भाषाओं के लिए अधिक समावेशी और प्रभावी डिजिटल उपकरण संभव हो पाते हैं।
भारतजेन: भारतीय भाषाओं के लिए एआई मॉडल
भारतजेन सभी 22 अनुसूचित भाषाओं के लिए उन्नत टेक्स्ट-टू-टेक्स्ट और टेक्स्ट-टू-स्पीच अनुवाद मॉडल विकसित करता है। यह एसपीपीईएल और संचिका के डेटा का उपयोग बहुभाषी एआई सिस्टम बनाने के लिए करता है, जो शासन, शिक्षा और स्वास्थ्य सेवा में अनुप्रयोगों को सशक्त बनाते हैं, ताकि डिजिटल सामग्री हर प्रमुख भारतीय भाषा में सुलभ हो सके।
भारतजेन के बहुभाषी एआई सिस्टम शासन, शिक्षा और स्वास्थ्य सेवा जैसे क्षेत्रों में डिजिटल पहुँच और समावेशिता को बढ़ाने के लिए डिज़ाइन किए गए हैं, जिससे भारत के विविध भाषाई परिदृश्य में निर्बाध संचार और सामग्री वितरण संभव हो सके।
जजेईएम और जीईएमएआई: सरकारी ई-मार्केटप्लेस के लिए एआई-संचालित बहुभाषी सहायक
सरकारी ई-मार्केटप्लेस (जेम) भारत का सार्वजनिक खरीद के लिए डिजिटल प्लेटफ़ॉर्म है, जिसे वाणिज्य एवं उद्योग मंत्रालय द्वारा 9 अगस्त 2016 को लॉन्च किया गया था। जेम सरकारी विभागों और सार्वजनिक क्षेत्र की संस्थाओं के लिए खरीद प्रक्रिया को सुव्यवस्थित करता है, पारदर्शिता और दक्षता सुनिश्चित करता है।
उपयोगकर्ताओ की पहुँच और समावेशिता को बढ़ाने के लिए, जेम ने जीईएमएआई, एक एआई-संचालित बहुभाषी सहायक, को एकीकृत किया है। जीईएमएआई कई भारतीय भाषाओं में ध्वनि और पाठ-आधारित समर्थन प्रदान करने के लिए उन्नत प्राकृतिक भाषा प्रसंस्करण (एनएलपी) और मशीन लर्निंग का लाभ उठाते हुए काम करता है। यह उपयोगकर्ताओं को विभिन्न मंचों पर खोज, नेविगेट और लेनदेन को अधिक आसानी से पूरा करने में सक्षम बनाता है, जिससे सरकारी खरीद में भाषा संबंधी बाधाओं को दूर करने में मदद मिलती है।
भाषिणी: समावेशी भारत के लिए कृत्रिम बुद्धिमत्ता (एआई)-संचालित बहुभाषी अनुवाद
राष्ट्रीय भाषा अनुवाद मिशन (एनएलटीएम) के तहत भाषिणी, एक अग्रणी कृत्रिम बुद्धिमत्ता (एआई) प्लेटफ़ॉर्म है, जो 22 अनुसूचित भाषाओं और जनजातीय भाषाओं के लिए रीयल-टाइम अनुवाद को सक्षम बनाता है। यह सरकारी सेवाओं और डिजिटल सामग्री तक पहुँच को आसान बनाता है और मशीनी अनुवाद, वाक् पहचान और प्राकृतिक भाषा समझ के ज़रिए डिजिटल समावेशन को बढ़ावा देता है।
प्रमुख उपलब्धियाँ:
स्थानीय भाषा में बातचीत के लिए त्रिपुरा सीएम हेल्पलाइन, ई-विधान, किसान सहायता ऐप के साथ एकीकरण।
मिज़ोरम की मिज़ो, हमार, चकमा भाषाओं के लिए जनजातीय भाषा मॉडल।
महाकुंभ 2025 में रीयल-टाइम बहुभाषी घोषणाएँ।
एआई-संचालित संसदीय बहस अनुवाद और नागरिक सहभागिता के लिए संसद भाषिणी।
जनजातीय अनुसंधान, सूचना, शिक्षा, संचार और कार्यक्रम (ट्राई-ईसीई) योजना
जनजातीय कार्य मंत्रालय के अंतर्गत जनजातीय अनुसंधान, सूचना, शिक्षा, संचार और कार्यक्रम (ट्राई-ईसीई) योजना, जनजातीय भाषाओं और संस्कृतियों के संरक्षण के लिए नवीन अनुसंधान और प्रलेखन परियोजनाओं को समर्थन प्रदान करती है। इस पहल के तहत, मंत्रालय ने कृत्रिम बुद्धिमत्ता (एआई)-आधारित भाषा अनुवाद उपकरणों के विकास को समर्थन दिया है, जो अंग्रेजी/हिंदी लेखन और भाषण को जनजातीय भाषाओं में और इसके विपरीत रूपांतरित करने में सक्षम हैं।
ये उपकरण मशीन लर्निंग, वाक् पहचान और प्राकृतिक भाषा प्रसंस्करण (एनएलपी) को एकीकृत करते हैं, ताकि लुप्तप्राय जनजातीय भाषाओं के वास्तविक समय अनुवाद और डिजिटल संरक्षण में मदद मिल सके। यह परियोजना जनजातीय अनुसंधान संस्थानों और भाषा विशेषज्ञों की मदद से सामुदायिक भागीदारी पर भी ज़ोर देती है, जिससे भाषाई सटीकता और सांस्कृतिक संवेदनशीलता सुनिश्चित होती है।
डिजिटल अभिलेखागार और शैक्षणिक प्रयास
केंद्रीय भारतीय भाषा संस्थान (सीआईआईएल) और इंदिरा गांधी राष्ट्रीय कला केंद्र (आईजीएनसीए) जैसे संस्थान, प्राचीन पांडुलिपियों, लोक साहित्य और मौखिक परंपराओं का डिजिटलीकरण करके भाषिणी के साथ सहयोग करते हैं। ये डिजिटल अभिलेखागार एआई और प्राकृतिक भाषा प्रसंस्करण (एनएलपी) प्रणालियों को समृद्ध करते हैं, संरक्षण और अत्याधुनिक अनुवाद समाधानों, दोनों पर फोकस करते हैं और सांस्कृतिक विरासत और आधुनिक तकनीक के बीच संबंध को मज़बूत करते हैं।
एआई-संचालित बहुभाषी प्लेटफार्मों के ज़रिए शिक्षा को सशक्त बनाना
कृत्रिम बुद्धिमत्ता (एआई), सीखने की क्षमता को अधिक समावेशी, सुलभ और भाषाई रूप से विविध बनाकर भारत के शिक्षा परिदृश्य को बदल रही है। एआई-आधारित भाषा प्रौद्योगिकियों का एकीकरण, राष्ट्रीय शिक्षा नीति (एनईपी) 2020 के दृष्टिकोण को आगे बढ़ा रहा है, जो शिक्षार्थी की घर में बोली जाने वाली भाषा, मातृभाषा या क्षेत्रीय भाषा में शिक्षा पर ज़ोर देती है, कम से कम कक्षा 5 तक और विशेषकर कक्षा 8 और उसके बाद तक।
संस्थागत स्तर पर, एआईसीटीई का अनुवादिनी ऐप, एक स्वदेशी एआई-आधारित बहुभाषी अनुवाद उपकरण है, जो इंजीनियरिंग, चिकित्सा, विधि, स्नातक, स्नातकोत्तर और कौशल-विकास संबंधी पुस्तकों का भारतीय भाषाओं में त्वरित अनुवाद संभव बनाता है। अनुवादित सामग्री ई-कुंभ पोर्टल पर उपलब्ध है, जिससे देशी भाषाओं में तकनीकी ज्ञान तक पहुँच का विस्तार होता है।
ई-कुंभ पोर्टल क्या है?
ई-कुंभ पोर्टल एक एआईसीटीई मंच है, जो विभिन्न भारतीय भाषाओं में तकनीकी पुस्तकों और अध्ययन सामग्री तक निशुल्क पहुँच प्रदान करता है, जो राष्ट्रीय शिक्षा नीति 2020 के मातृभाषा में शिक्षा के नज़रिए का समर्थन करता है।
इन एआई-संचालित पहलों के पूरक के रूप में राष्ट्रीय अनुवाद मिशन (एनटीएम) जैसे दीर्घकालिक राष्ट्रीय प्रयास हैं, जो ज्ञानवर्धक ग्रंथों का भारतीय भाषाओं में अनुवाद सरल बनाता है और राष्ट्रीय पांडुलिपि मिशन (एनएमएम), जो भारत के प्राचीन विद्वानों के कार्यों का संरक्षण और डिजिटलीकरण करता है। ये सभी मिलकर भारत की भाषाई विरासत और भविष्य के लिए तैयार, एआई-सक्षम शिक्षा व्यवस्था के बीच एक निरंतरता का निर्माण करते हैं।
इस बीच, स्वयंम जैसे मंच बहुभाषी सामग्री वितरण के लिए डिजिटल आधार प्रदान करते हैं। 2025 के मध्य तक, स्वयंम पर 5 करोड़ से ज़्यादा शिक्षार्थी नामांकित हो चुके हैं, जबकि सरकार ने निर्देश दिया है कि अगले तीन सालों में सभी स्कूली और उच्च शिक्षा की पाठ्यपुस्तकें और अध्ययन सामग्री भारतीय भाषाओं में डिजिटल रूप से उपलब्ध कराई जाएँ।
भाषा-एआई प्लेटफ़ॉर्म जैसे भाषिणी के साथ, ये पहल स्कूलों, एड-टेक फर्मों और उच्च शिक्षा संस्थानों को स्थानीयकृत शिक्षण सामग्री, इंटरैक्टिव टूल और शिक्षक-सहायताएँ मूल भाषाओं में प्रदान करने में सक्षम बनाती हैं, भाषाई विभाजन को खत्म करती हैं, शिक्षार्थियों की समझ में सुधार करती हैं, और प्रत्येक शिक्षार्थी को अपनी मातृभाषा में डिजिटल शिक्षा प्राप्त करने के लिए सशक्त बनाती हैं।
यह लगातार विकसित होता बहुभाषी डिजिटल शिक्षा ढाँचा, न केवल शैक्षिक समावेशन को मज़बूत कर रहा है, बल्कि भारत की भाषाई विविधता को भी सुदृढ़ करता है, ताकि देश की कई भाषाएँ महज़ सांस्कृतिक अवशेष न होकर, शिक्षा, ज्ञान और नवाचार का जीवंत, कार्यात्मक माध्यम बनी रहें।
परिवर्तन के पीछे की तकनीक
भारत का बहुभाषी डिजिटल व्यवस्था तंत्र, उन्नत कृत्रिम बुद्धिमत्ता (एआई) और कम्प्यूटेशनल भाषाविज्ञान तकनीकों द्वारा संचालित है, जिन्हें खासकर इसकी भाषाई विविधता के लिए डिज़ाइन किया गया है। अत्याधुनिक नवाचारों का उपयोग करके, ये तकनीकें न केवल भाषाई विरासत को संरक्षित करती हैं, बल्कि विविध भाषाओं में निर्बाध, वास्तविक समय संचार को भी सक्षम बनाती हैं, जिससे बड़े पैमाने पर डिजिटल समावेशन को बढ़ावा मिलता है।
इस व्यवस्था के प्रमुख घटकों में शामिल हैं:
स्वचालित वाक् पहचान (एएसआर): विविध बोली जाने वाली भारतीय भाषाओं को सटीक लिखित रुप में परिवर्तित करता है, जिससे ध्वनि-आधारित एप्लिकेशन, कमांड इंटरफेस और वास्तविक समय ट्रांसक्रिप्शन सेवाएँ मिल पाती हैं।
टेक्स्ट-टू-स्पीच (टीटीएस): मूल भाषाओं में प्राकृतिक, सुबोध वाक् आउटपुट को तैयार करता है, जिससे डिजिटल सहायकों, शैक्षिक उपकरणों और सरकारी सेवाओं में पहुँच में वृद्धि होती है।
न्यूरल मशीन ट्रांसलेशन (एनएमटी): वाक्य-रचना और अर्थ संबंधी जटिलताओं को दूर करते हुए, कई भारतीय भाषाओं के बीच संदर्भ के अनुसार, वास्तविक समय अनुवाद प्रदान करने के लिए गहन शिक्षण मॉडल का उपयोग करता है।
प्राकृतिक भाषा समझ (एनएलयू): यह एआई प्रणालियों को मूल भाषाओं में उपयोगकर्ता के इरादे, भावना और संदर्भ की व्याख्या करने में मदद करता है, जिससे संवादात्मक एजेंटों और उपयोगकर्ता इंटरैक्शन में सुधार होता है।
ट्रांसफॉर्मर-आधारित आर्किटेक्चर (इंडिकबर्ट, एमबार्ट): ये अत्याधुनिक मॉडल विशाल बहुभाषी भारतीय भाषा कॉर्पोरा पर पूर्व-प्रशिक्षित होते हैं, जिससे भाषा मॉडलिंग, अनुवाद और समझ से संबंधित कार्यों में उच्च सटीकता प्राप्त होती है।
कॉर्पस विकास और डेटा क्यूरेशन: डिजिटल पांडुलिपियों, लोककथाओं, मौखिक परंपराओं, सरकारी अभिलेखों और शैक्षिक सामग्री से व्यापक डेटासेट संकलित किए जाते हैं, जो भारत के विविध भाषाई नज़रियों के लिए एआई मॉडल को प्रशिक्षित और परिष्कृत करने हेतु समृद्ध, प्रतिनिधि डेटा प्रदान करते हैं।
यह तकनीकी आधार भाषिणी, भारतजेन और आदि-वाणी जैसे मंचो को संचालित करता है, जो भारत के अद्वितीय बहुभाषी संदर्भ के अनुरूप मापयोग्य, सटीक और समावेशी भाषा प्रौद्योगिकियों पर ज़ोर देता है।
निष्कर्ष
भाषा संरक्षण में भारत का भविष्य, अत्याधुनिक तकनीक से संचालित है, जो अपनी समृद्ध भाषाई विरासत को जीवंत और सुलभ बनाए रखने के लिए कृत्रिम बुद्धिमत्ता (एआई) और डिजिटल अभिलेखागार को एकीकृत करती है। भाषिणी, भारतजेन और आदि-वाणी जैसे मंच, एसपीपीईएल और ट्राई-ईसीई जैसी लक्षित पहलों के साथ, देश भर के नागरिकों को अपनी मातृभाषा में सेवाओं से जुड़ने में सक्षम बनाते हैं। यह व्यापक दृष्टिकोण न केवल भारत की सांस्कृतिक विविधता की रक्षा करता है, बल्कि समावेशी डिजिटल विकास को भी गति देता है, जिससे देश बहुभाषी नवाचार में वैश्विक अग्रणी के रूप में स्थापित होता है।
संदर्भ
प्रेस सूचना ब्यूरो
डिजिटल.गॉव
गृह मंत्रालय
इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स एवं सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय
https://dic.gov.in/bhashini
https://aikosh.indiaai.gov.in/home/models/details/ai4bharat_indicbert_multilingual_language_representation_model.html
जनजातीय कार्य मंत्रालय
https://adivaani.tribal.gov.in/
शिक्षा मंत्रालय
https://swayam.gov.in/
Please see in Hindi PDF