PIB Backgrounder
22 Languages, Digitally Reimagined
Unlocking India’s Linguistic Future Through Technology
25 OCT 2025 3:04PM by PIB Delhi
“A language is simply not just a mode of communication, it is the soul of a civilization, it’s culture, it’s heritage.”
-Prime Minister Narendra Modi
Key Takeaways
• Support for all 22 scheduled languages through AI platforms like Bhashini and BharatGen.
• Digitized language data from SPPEL (Scheme for Protection and Preservation of Endangered Languages) and Sanchika enrich AI model training for multilingual solutions.
• Tech-driven initiatives position India as a global leader in multilingual digital transformation.
Introduction
India’s linguistic landscape is among the most diverse in the world, with 22 Scheduled Languages and hundreds of tribal and regional dialects spoken across its vast geography. As digital transformation accelerates, the need to embed this linguistic diversity into digital infrastructure has become critical. Technology is no longer just a medium of communication; it is the backbone of inclusion.
The Government of India is leveraging advanced technologies such as Artificial Intelligence (AI), Natural Language Processing (NLP), machine learning, and speech recognition to build intelligent, scalable language solutions. These initiatives aim to democratize access to digital services by enabling seamless communication, real-time translation, voice-enabled interfaces, and localized content delivery. By building a robust technological ecosystem that respects linguistic diversity, India is setting the foundation for an inclusive digital future where every citizen, regardless of their mother tongue, can participate fully in the digital economy and governance.
Key platforms driving linguistic inclusion
AI-driven language platforms and expansive digital repositories are reimagining how India's languages are preserved, used, and evolved. Platforms like Bhashini and BharatGen offer multilingual support across governance, healthcare, and education. Initiatives like Adi-Vaani bring tribal languages into the digital fold. This integration ensures that India’s linguistic heritage is not only preserved but made functional and dynamic in the digital era.
Over the past decade, advances in artificial intelligence, natural language processing, and digital infrastructure have accelerated efforts to document, digitize, and revitalize India’s linguistic diversity. These technologies have enabled large-scale language data collection, automated translation, and speech recognition across hundreds of languages and dialects, many of which were previously underserved. This technological momentum has helped bridge communication gaps, promote inclusive governance, and empower communities by making digital content accessible in their native languages.
Adi-Vaani: AI for Tribal Language Inclusion
Founded in 2024, Adi-Vaani is India’s first AI-driven platform dedicated to the real-time translation and preservation of tribal languages. Designed to revolutionize communication through cutting-edge language technologies, Adi-Vaani combines the precision of artificial intelligence with human linguistic expertise to deliver seamless multilingual experiences.
At its core, Adi-Vaani leverages advanced speech recognition and natural language processing (NLP) to support languages such as Santali, Bhili, Mundari, and Gondi—many of which have traditionally relied on oral transmission and lacked sufficient digital representation. By enabling real-time translation between tribal languages and major Indian languages, the platform not only preserves these rich linguistic traditions but also makes them accessible for education, governance, and cultural documentation.
Scheme for Protection and Preservation of Endangered Languages (SPPEL)
The Scheme for Protection and Preservation of Endangered Languages (SPPEL), launched in 2013 by the Ministry of Education and implemented by the Central Institute of Indian Languages (CIIL), Mysuru, focuses on documenting and digitally archiving endangered Indian languages—particularly those spoken by fewer than 10,000 people.
It generates rich text, audio, and video datasets that serve both preservation and innovation, providing critical resources for AI and Natural Language Processing (NLP) systems. Platforms like Sanchika, CIIL’s digital repository, support AI model training, machine translation, and the development of culturally rooted language technologies.
Sanchika: Digital Repository for Indian Languages
Managed by Central Institute of Indian Languages, Sanchika aggregates dictionaries, primers, storybooks, and multimedia resources for Scheduled and tribal languages. This centralized digital archive is a vital data source for training language models, developing translation systems, and preserving cultural narratives.
The platform offers linguistically categorized digital resources including text, audio, and visual materials—that aid academic research, language education, and cultural documentation. These rich and diverse collections provide foundational datasets for emerging AI and natural language processing applications, enabling more inclusive and effective digital tools for low-resource tribal and regional languages.
BharatGen: AI Models for Indian Languages
BharatGen develops advanced text-to-text and text-to-speech translation models for all 22 Scheduled Languages. It leverages data from SPPEL and Sanchika to create multilingual AI systems that power applications in governance, education, and healthcare — ensuring that digital content is accessible in every major Indian language.
BharatGen's multilingual AI systems are designed to enhance digital accessibility and inclusivity across sectors such as governance, education, and healthcare, enabling seamless communication and content delivery in India’s diverse linguistic landscape.
GeM and GeMAI: AI-Powered Multilingual Assistant for Government e-Marketplace
The Government e-Marketplace (GeM) is India’s digital platform for public procurement, launched on August 9, 2016, by the Ministry of Commerce and Industry. GeM streamlines the purchasing process for government departments and public sector entities, ensuring transparency and efficiency.
To enhance user accessibility and inclusivity, GeM has integrated GeMAI, an AI-powered multilingual assistant. GeMAI leverages advanced natural language processing (NLP) and machine learning to provide voice and text-based support across multiple Indian languages. This enables users to search, navigate, and complete transactions on the platform more easily, helping to overcome language barriers in government procurement.
Bhashini: AI-Driven Multilingual Translation for Inclusive India
Bhashini, under the National Language Translation Mission (NLTM), is a pioneering AI platform enabling real-time translation for 22 Scheduled Languages and tribal languages. It facilitates access to government services, digital content, and promotes digital inclusion through machine translation, speech recognition, and natural language understanding.
Key achievements:
Sansad Bhashini for AI-powered parliamentary debate translations and citizen engagement.
Tribal Research, Information, Education, Communication and Events (TRI-ECE) Scheme
The Tribal Research, Information, Education, Communication and Events (TRI-ECE) scheme, under the Ministry of Tribal Affairs, supports innovative research and documentation projects aimed at preserving tribal languages and cultures. As part of this initiative, the Ministry has backed the development of AI-based language translation tools capable of converting English/Hindi text and speech into tribal languages and vice versa.
These tools integrate machine learning, speech recognition, and natural language processing (NLP) to support real-time translation and digital preservation of endangered tribal languages. The project also emphasizes community involvement through collaboration with Tribal Research Institutes and language experts, ensuring linguistic accuracy and cultural sensitivity.
Digital Archives and Academic Efforts
Institutions like the Central Institute of Indian Languages (CIIL) and the Indira Gandhi National Centre for the Arts (IGNCA) collaborate with Bhashini by digitizing ancient manuscripts, folk literature, and oral traditions. These digital archives enrich AI and Natural Language Processing (NLP) systems, supporting both preservation and state-of-the-art translation solutions- reinforcing the link between cultural heritage and modern technology.
Empowering Education Through AI-Driven Multilingual Platforms
Artificial Intelligence is transforming India’s education landscape by making learning more inclusive, accessible, and linguistically diverse. The integration of AI-based language technologies is driving the vision of the National Education Policy (NEP) 2020, which emphasizes instruction in the learner’s home language, mother tongue, or regional language—at least up to Grade 5 and preferably till Grade 8 and beyond.
What is e-Kumbh portal?
e-KUMBH portal is an AICTE platform that provides free access to technical books and study materials in multiple Indian languages, supporting NEP 2020’s vision of education in the mother tongue.
At the institutional level, the AICTE’s Anuvadini app, an indigenous AI-based multilingual translation tool, enables rapid translation of engineering, medical, law, undergraduate, postgraduate, and skill-development books into Indian languages. The translated content is hosted on the e-KUMBH portal, expanding access to technical knowledge in native tongues.
Complementing these AI-driven initiatives are long-standing national efforts such as the National Translation Mission (NTM)—which facilitates the translation of knowledge texts into Indian languages—and the National Mission on Manuscripts (NMM), which preserves and digitizes India’s ancient scholarly works. Together, they build a continuum between India’s linguistic heritage and its future-ready, AI-enabled education ecosystem.
Meanwhile, platforms such as SWAYAM provide the digital backbone for multilingual content delivery. As of mid-2025, over 5 crore learners have enrolled on SWAYAM, while the government has directed that all school and higher-education textbooks and study materials be made digitally available in Indian languages within the next three years.
Together with language-AI platforms such as Bhashini, these initiatives enable schools, ed-tech firms, and higher-education institutions to deliver localized learning materials, interactive tools, and teacher-aids in native languages—bridging linguistic divides, improving comprehension, and empowering every learner to access digital education in their mother tongue.
This emerging multilingual digital education framework not only strengthens educational inclusion but also reinforces India’s linguistic diversity—ensuring that the nation’s many languages remain living, functional media of instruction, knowledge, and innovation, rather than mere cultural relics.
Technology behind transformation
India’s multilingual digital ecosystem is powered by advanced AI and computational linguistics technologies designed specifically for its linguistic diversity. By harnessing cutting-edge innovations, these technologies not only preserve linguistic heritage but also enable seamless, real-time communication across diverse languages, fostering digital inclusion at scale.
Key components of this ecosystem include:
• Automatic Speech Recognition (ASR): Converts diverse spoken Indian languages into accurate text, enabling voice-based applications, command interfaces, and real-time transcription services.
• Text-to-Speech (TTS): Synthesizes natural, intelligible speech outputs in native languages, enhancing accessibility in digital assistants, educational tools, and government services.
• Neural Machine Translation (NMT): Employs deep learning models to provide context-aware, real-time translations between multiple Indian languages, overcoming syntactic and semantic complexities.
• Natural Language Understanding (NLU): Facilitates AI systems in interpreting user intent, sentiment, and context within native languages, improving conversational agents and user interaction.
• Transformer-based Architectures (IndicBERT, mBART): These state-of-the-art models are pre-trained on massive multilingual Indian language corpora, enabling higher accuracy in language modeling, translation, and understanding tasks.
• Corpus Development and Data Curation: Extensive datasets are compiled from digitized manuscripts, folklore, oral traditions, government records, and educational content, providing rich, representative data to train and fine-tune AI models for India’s varied linguistic landscape.
This technological backbone drives platforms like Bhashini, BharatGen, and Adi-Vaani, ensuring scalable, accurate, and inclusive language technologies tailored for India’s unique multilingual context.
Conclusion
India’s future in language preservation is powered by cutting-edge technology, integrating AI and digital archives to keep its rich linguistic heritage vibrant and accessible. Platforms like Bhashini, BharatGen, and Adi-Vaani, along with targeted initiatives such as SPPEL and TRI-ECE, empower citizens nationwide to engage with services in their native languages. This comprehensive approach not only safeguards India’s cultural diversity but also drives inclusive digital growth, positioning the country as a global leader in multilingual innovation.
References
Press Information Bureau
Digital.gov
Ministry Of Home Affairs
Ministry of Electronics & Information Technology
https://dic.gov.in/bhashini
https://aikosh.indiaai.gov.in/home/models/details/ai4bharat_indicbert_multilingual_language_representation_model.html
Ministry Of Tribal Affairs
https://adivaani.tribal.gov.in/
Ministry Of Education
https://swayam.gov.in/
See in PDF

PIB Headquarters
২২-টি ভাষা, ডিজিটাল পদ্ধতিতে পুনরায় কল্পিত
প্রযুক্তির সাহায্যে ভারতের ভাষাগত ভবিষ্যতের পথ উন্মোচন
25 OCT 2025 3:04PM by PIB Kolkata
২৫ অক্টোবর, ২০২৫
“একটি ভাষা কেবল যোগাযোগের মাধ্যম নয়, এক সভ্যতার আত্মা, তার সংস্কৃতি, তার ঐতিহ্য-ও বটে”
— প্রধানমন্ত্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী
মূল বিষয়বস্তু
ভাষা–কৃত্রিম বুদ্ধিমত্তা প্ল্যাটফর্ম যেমন “ভাষিণী” ও “ভারতজেন”-এর মাধ্যমে ভারতের ২২-টি তফসিলভুক্ত ভাষায় সমর্থন।
“বিপন্ন ভাষা সংরক্ষণ প্রকল্প” (এসপিপিইএল) ও “সঞ্চিকা”-র ভাষাতাত্ত্বিক তথ্যভাণ্ডার AI মডেল প্রশিক্ষণে সহায়ক ভূমিকা রাখছে।
প্রযুক্তিনির্ভর উদ্যোগগুলি ভারতকে বহু–ভাষিক ডিজিটাল রূপান্তরের সার্বিক নেতা হিসেবে প্রতিষ্ঠা করছে
ভূমিকা
ভারত বিশ্বের অন্যতম ভাষাবৈচিত্র্যময় দেশ। এখানে ২২-টি তফসিলভুক্ত ভাষা এবং শতাধিক উপজাতীয় ও আঞ্চলিক উপভাষা প্রচলিত। ডিজিটাল যুগে এই ভাষাগত বৈচিত্র্যকে প্রযুক্তিগত কাঠামোর মধ্যে সংহত করা অত্যন্ত গুরুত্বপূর্ণ হয়ে উঠেছে। এখন প্রযুক্তি শুধু যোগাযোগের মাধ্যম নয়, এটি অন্তর্ভুক্তির ভিত্তি।
ভারত সরকার কৃত্রিম বুদ্ধিমত্তা, প্রাকৃতিক ভাষা প্রক্রিয়াকরণ (এনএলপি), যন্ত্র-শিক্ষণ, এবং বাক্-স্বীকৃতি প্রযুক্তি ব্যবহার করে এমন বুদ্ধিমান ও বিস্তৃত ভাষা–সমাধান তৈরি করছে, যা সাধারণ মানুষকে সহজে ডিজিটাল পরিষেবা গ্রহণে সক্ষম করে তুলছে। এর মাধ্যমে ভাষাগত সীমাবদ্ধতা পেরিয়ে দেশের প্রত্যেক নাগরিক ডিজিটাল অর্থনীতি ও শাসনব্যবস্থার অন্তর্ভুক্ত হতে পারছেন।
ভাষাগত অন্তর্ভুক্তি গঠনে প্রধান প্ল্যাটফর্মসমূহ
AI–নির্ভর ভাষা প্ল্যাটফর্ম এবং বৃহৎ ডিজিটাল ভাষা ভাণ্ডার ভারতের ভাষাগুলিকে সংরক্ষণ, ব্যবহার ও বিকাশের নতুন দিশা দেখাচ্ছে।
“ভাষিণী” ও “ভারতজেন”-এর মতো প্ল্যাটফর্ম প্রশাসন, স্বাস্থ্য ও শিক্ষাক্ষেত্রে বহু–ভাষিক সহায়তা প্রদান করছে।
“আদি–বাণী” উদ্যোগটি উপজাতী ভাষাগুলিকে ডিজিটাল পরিসরে নিয়ে আসছে। ফলে, ভারতের ভাষাগত ঐতিহ্য সংরক্ষিত থাকার পাশাপাশি, ডিজিটাল যুগে কার্যকর ও জীবন্ত রূপে প্রতিষ্ঠিত হচ্ছে।
গত এক দশকে কৃত্রিম বুদ্ধিমত্তা, প্রাকৃতিক ভাষা প্রক্রিয়াকরণ এবং ডিজিটাল পরিকাঠামোর অগ্রগতির ফলে ভারতের ভাষাগত বৈচিত্র্য নথিবদ্ধ করা, ডিজিটাল রূপ দেওয়া এবং পুনরুজ্জীবিত করার প্রচেষ্টা অভূতপূর্বভাবে ত্বরান্বিত হয়েছে। এই প্রযুক্তিগুলি শতাধিক ভাষা ও উপভাষায় ব্যাপক ভাষাতাত্ত্বিক তথ্যসংগ্রহ, স্বয়ংক্রিয় অনুবাদ এবং বাক্‌স্বীকৃতিকে সম্ভব করেছে, যেসব ভাষা আগে পর্যাপ্ত গুরুত্ব পায়নি, সেগুলিকেও এখন ডিজিটাল পরিসরে অন্তর্ভুক্ত করা সম্ভব হয়েছে। এই প্রযুক্তিনির্ভর অগ্রযাত্রা ভাষাগত যোগাযোগের ব্যবধান কমিয়ে এনেছে, অন্তর্ভুক্তিমূলক শাসনব্যবস্থাকে উৎসাহিত করেছে এবং জনগোষ্ঠীগুলিকে ক্ষমতায়িত করেছে, কারণ এখন তারা নিজেদের মাতৃভাষায় সহজেই ডিজিটাল বিষয়বস্তুতে প্রবেশ করতে পারছে।
আদি–বাণী : উপজাতী ভাষার জন্য কৃত্রিম বুদ্ধিমত্তা
২০২৪ সালে প্রতিষ্ঠিত “আদি–বাণী” হল, ভারতের প্রথম AI–চালিত প্ল্যাটফর্ম, যা উপজাতীয় ভাষার তাৎক্ষণিক অনুবাদ ও সংরক্ষণে নিবেদিত।
এই প্ল্যাটফর্ম বাক্–স্বীকৃতি ও প্রাকৃতিক ভাষা প্রক্রিয়াকরণ প্রযুক্তি ব্যবহার করে সাঁওতালি, ভিলি, মুন্ডারি ও গোঁডি ভাষার অনুবাদ ও সংরক্ষণ করছে।
ফলে, এই মৌখিক ঐতিহ্যভিত্তিক ভাষাগুলি ডিজিটাল শিক্ষায়, প্রশাসনে ও সংস্কৃতিচর্চায় নতুনভাবে ব্যবহৃত হচ্ছে।
বিপন্ন ভাষা সংরক্ষণ প্রকল্প (এসপিপিইএল)
২০১৩ সালে শিক্ষা মন্ত্রকের উদ্যোগে শুরু হওয়া এই প্রকল্পটি মাইসুরুস্থিত কেন্দ্রীয় ভারতীয় ভাষা প্রতিষ্ঠান (সিআইআইএল) দ্বারা বাস্তবায়িত।
এর লক্ষ্য ১০,০০০ জনেরও কম ব্যবহারকারী বিশিষ্ট বিপন্ন ভারতীয় ভাষার লিখিত, মৌখিক ও দৃশ্যমান নথিপত্র সংগ্রহ ও ডিজিটাল সংরক্ষণ।
এই তথ্যভাণ্ডার এআই ও এনএলপি ব্যবস্থার প্রশিক্ষণে অপরিহার্য ভূমিকা রাখছে।
এই প্রকল্পের মাধ্যমে সমৃদ্ধ পাঠ্য, শ্রাব্য এবং দৃশ্য তথ্যভান্ডার তৈরি করা হয়, যা একদিকে ভাষা সংরক্ষণে সহায়তা করে, অন্যদিকে নতুন উদ্ভাবনের পথও প্রশস্ত করে। এই তথ্যসমূহ কৃত্রিম বুদ্ধিমত্তা এবং প্রাকৃতিক ভাষা প্রক্রিয়াকরণ (NLP) ব্যবস্থার জন্য অপরিহার্য সম্পদ হিসেবে কাজ করে। সেন্ট্রাল ইনস্টিটিউট অফ ইন্ডিয়ান ল্যাঙ্গুয়েজেস (CIIL)-এর ডিজিটাল সংগ্রহভান্ডার ‘সঞ্চিকা’-র মতো প্ল্যাটফর্মগুলি এই তথ্য ব্যবহার করে AI মডেল প্রশিক্ষণ, যন্ত্রনির্ভর অনুবাদ এবং সাংস্কৃতিকভাবে ভিত্তিসম্পন্ন ভাষা প্রযুক্তির বিকাশে গুরুত্বপূর্ণ ভূমিকা পালন করে।
সঞ্চিকা : ভারতীয় ভাষার ডিজিটাল ভাণ্ডার
সিআইআইএল–এর পরিচালিত “সঞ্চিকা” প্ল্যাটফর্মে অভিধান, প্রাথমিক পাঠ্য, গল্পপুস্তক ও দৃশ্য–শ্রাব্য উপাদান একত্রে সংরক্ষিত।
এটি ভাষা–শিক্ষা, গবেষণা ও সংস্কৃতি–সংরক্ষণে সহায়ক, পাশাপাশি AI–ভিত্তিক অনুবাদ ব্যবস্থার মূল তথ্য–উৎস হিসেবেও ব্যবহৃত হয়।
এই প্ল্যাটফর্মে ভাষাভিত্তিক শ্রেণীবদ্ধ ডিজিটাল সম্পদ যেমন, পাঠ্য, শ্রাব্য এবং দৃশ্যমান উপকরণ উপলব্ধ থাকে, যা অ্যাকাডেমিক গবেষণা, ভাষা শিক্ষা এবং সাংস্কৃতিক নথিপত্র সংরক্ষণে সহায়তা করে। এই সমৃদ্ধ ও বৈচিত্র্যময় সংগ্রহগুলি উদীয়মান কৃত্রিম বুদ্ধিমত্তা এবং প্রাকৃতিক ভাষা প্রক্রিয়াকরণ (NLP) প্রযুক্তির জন্য ভিত্তিগত তথ্যভান্ডার হিসেবে কাজ করে, যার মাধ্যমে স্বল্প-সম্পদসম্পন্ন আঞ্চলিক ও আদিবাসী ভাষার জন্য আরও অন্তর্ভুক্তিমূলক ও কার্যকর ডিজিটাল সরঞ্জাম তৈরি সম্ভব হচ্ছে।
ভারতজেন : ভারতীয় ভাষার জন্য AI মডেল
“ভারতজেন” প্রকল্পটি ২২-টি তফসিলভুক্ত ভাষার জন্য পাঠ্য–থেকে–পাঠ্য এবং পাঠ্য–থেকে–বাক্‌ অনুবাদ–ব্যবস্থা তৈরি করছে।
এটি “এসপিপিইএল” ও “সঞ্চিকা” থেকে সংগৃহীত তথ্য ব্যবহার করে শাসন, শিক্ষা ও স্বাস্থ্যক্ষেত্রে বহু–ভাষিক ডিজিটাল পরিষেবা নিশ্চিত করছে।
ভারতজেনের বহুভাষিক কৃত্রিম বুদ্ধিমত্তা ব্যবস্থা, শিক্ষা ও স্বাস্থ্য-সহ বিভিন্ন ক্ষেত্রে ডিজিটাল প্রাপ্যতা এবং অন্তর্ভুক্তিকে আরও উন্নত করার জন্য নকশা তৈরি করা হয়েছে। এই প্রযুক্তি ভারতের বৈচিত্র্যময় ভাষিক পরিমণ্ডলে নিরবচ্ছিন্ন যোগাযোগ ও বিষয়বস্তুর আদান–প্রদান নিশ্চিত করছে, যার মাধ্যমে প্রতিটি নাগরিক নিজের মাতৃভাষায় ডিজিটাল সেবায় অংশ নিতে সক্ষম হচ্ছে।
জেম এবং জিইএমএআই: সরকারি ই- মার্কেটপ্লেসের জন্য কৃত্রিম বুদ্ধিমত্তা চালিত বহুভাষিক সহকারি
সরকারি ই-মার্কেটপ্লেস (GeM) হল, ভারতের একটি ডিজিটাল ক্রয়-বিক্রয় প্ল্যাটফর্ম, যা ৯ আগস্ট ২০১৬ সালে বাণিজ্য ও শিল্প মন্ত্রকের উদ্যোগে চালু করা হয়। জিইএম প্ল্যাটফর্মটি সরকারি দপ্তর ও সরকারি খাতের সংস্থাগুলির জন্য ক্রয় প্রক্রিয়াকে আরও স্বচ্ছ, দ্রুত ও কার্যকর করে তুলেছে।
ব্যবহারকারীদের সহজে প্রবেশযোগ্যতা ও অন্তর্ভুক্তি বাড়ানোর জন্য জিইএম–এ যুক্ত করা হয়েছে জিইএমএআই (GeMAI) — একটি কৃত্রিম বুদ্ধিমত্তা (AI) চালিত বহুভাষিক সহকারী। জিইএমএআই উন্নত প্রাকৃতিক ভাষা প্রক্রিয়াকরণ (NLP) ও মেশিন লার্নিং প্রযুক্তি ব্যবহার করে একাধিক ভারতীয় ভাষায় কণ্ঠ ও টেক্সট-ভিত্তিক সহায়তা প্রদান করে। এর মাধ্যমে ব্যবহারকারীরা সহজে অনুসন্ধান করতে, প্ল্যাটফর্মে নেভিগেট করতে এবং লেনদেন সম্পন্ন করতে পারেন, ফলে, সরকারি ক্রয়-বিক্রয়ের ক্ষেত্রে ভাষাগত প্রতিবন্ধকতা দূর হচ্ছে এবং ডিজিটাল অন্তর্ভুক্তি আরও জোরদার হচ্ছে।
ভাষিণী : অন্তর্ভুক্তিমূলক ভারতের জন্য AI–চালিত অনুবাদ প্ল্যাটফর্ম
“ভাষিণী”, জাতীয় ভাষা অনুবাদ মিশনের অধীনে পরিচালিত একটি আধুনিক AI প্ল্যাটফর্ম, যা ২২-টি তফসিলভুক্ত ভাষা ও বহু উপজাতীয় ভাষায় তাৎক্ষণিক অনুবাদ সক্ষম করে। এটি যন্ত্র অনুবাদ, ভাষণ সনাক্তকরণ ও প্রাকৃতিক ভাষা বোঝার প্রযুক্তির মাধ্যমে সরকারি পরিষেবা, ডিজিটাল বিষয়বস্তুতে সহজ প্রবেশাধিকার নিশ্চিত করে এবং ডিজিটাল অন্তর্ভুক্তিকে আরও সুদৃঢ় করে তোলে।
মূল সাফল্য:
সংসদীয় বিতর্কের স্বয়ংক্রিয় অনুবাদ প্রকল্প “সংসদ ভাষিণী”
নাগরিক অংশগ্রহণে এআই–চালিত বহুভাষিক যোগাযোগ ব্যবস্থা
টিআরআই–ইসিই প্রকল্প : উপজাতীয় ভাষা সংরক্ষণে প্রযুক্তিনির্ভর গবেষণা
আদিবাসী বিষয়ক মন্ত্রকের এই প্রকল্পটি উপজাতীয় ভাষা সংরক্ষণে গবেষণা ও তথ্য–সংগ্রহকে উৎসাহিত করছে।
এখানে উন্নত এআই–ভিত্তিক অনুবাদ–কাঠামো তৈরি করা হচ্ছে, যা ইংরেজি বা হিন্দি ভাষাকে উপজাতীয় ভাষায় এবং বিপরীতভাবে রূপান্তর করতে সক্ষম।
এই সমস্ত সরঞ্জাম মেশিন লার্নিং, ভাষণ সনাক্তকরণ এবং প্রাকৃতিক ভাষা প্রক্রিয়াকরণ (NLP) প্রযুক্তিকে একত্রিত করে বিপন্ন উপজাতীয় ভাষাগুলির রিয়েল-টাইম অনুবাদ ও ডিজিটাল সংরক্ষণে সহায়তা করে। প্রকল্পটি ভাষাগত নিখুঁততা ও সাংস্কৃতিক সংবেদনশীলতা নিশ্চিত করতে উপজাতি গবেষণা প্রতিষ্ঠান এবং ভাষাবিশেষজ্ঞদের সহযোগিতার মাধ্যমে সম্প্রদায়ের সক্রিয় অংশগ্রহণকেও গুরুত্ব দেয়।
ডিজিটাল সংরক্ষণ ও একাডেমিক প্রচেষ্টা
সিআইআইএল ও ইন্দিরা গান্ধী জাতীয় শিল্পকেন্দ্র (আইজিএনসিএ)–এর মতো প্রতিষ্ঠানগুলি ভাষিণীর সঙ্গে মিলিতভাবে প্রাচীন পাণ্ডুলিপি, লোকসাহিত্য ও মৌখিক ঐতিহ্য ডিজিটাল আকারে সংরক্ষণ করছে।
এই ভাণ্ডার এআই ও এনএলপি ব্যবস্থাকে সমৃদ্ধ করছে এবং সাংস্কৃতিক ঐতিহ্য ও আধুনিক প্রযুক্তির মধ্যে সংযোগ স্থাপন করছে।
শিক্ষাক্ষেত্রে AI–চালিত ভাষা প্ল্যাটফর্মের ভূমিকা
কৃত্রিম বুদ্ধিমত্তা এখন ভারতের শিক্ষা–ব্যবস্থাকে আরও অন্তর্ভুক্তিমূলক, সহজপ্রাপ্য ও ভাষাগতভাবে সমৃদ্ধ করে তুলছে।
জাতীয় শিক্ষা নীতি (২০২০) অনুযায়ী, প্রাথমিক স্তর থেকে শিক্ষার মাধ্যম হিসেবে মাতৃভাষা বা আঞ্চলিক ভাষার ব্যবহার জোরদার করা হচ্ছে।
ই–কুম্ভ পোর্টাল হল, প্রযুক্তি শিক্ষা পরিষদের একটি প্ল্যাটফর্ম, যেখানে বহু ভারতীয় ভাষায় বিনামূল্যে প্রযুক্তিগত বই ও পাঠ্যসামগ্রী পাওয়া যায়।
“অনুবাদিনী” অ্যাপ স্থানীয় ভাষায় উচ্চশিক্ষার বই অনুবাদ করে ই–কুম্ভে সংরক্ষণ করছে, যাতে শিক্ষার্থীরা সহজে মাতৃভাষায় প্রযুক্তিগত জ্ঞান অর্জন করতে পারে। অনূদিত সামগ্রীটি e-KUMBH পোর্টালে সংরক্ষিত হয়, যার মাধ্যমে স্থানীয় ভাষায় প্রযুক্তিগত জ্ঞানের বিস্তৃত প্রবেশাধিকার নিশ্চিত করা হচ্ছে।
এই কৃত্রিম বুদ্ধিমত্তা-নির্ভর উদ্যোগগুলিকে সম্পূর্ণতা প্রদান করছে দীর্ঘদিনের জাতীয় প্রকল্পগুলি, যেমন ন্যাশনাল ট্রান্সলেশন মিশন (NTM) — যা ভারতীয় ভাষাগুলিতে জ্ঞানভিত্তিক পাঠ্য অনুবাদে সহায়তা করে, এবং ন্যাশনাল মিশন অন ম্যানুস্ক্রিপ্টস (NMM) — যা ভারতের প্রাচীন পাণ্ডুলিপি সংরক্ষণ ও ডিজিটাইজেশনের দায়িত্বে রয়েছে।
এই দুটি মিশন একত্রে ভারতের সমৃদ্ধ ভাষিক ঐতিহ্য ও ভবিষ্যৎমুখী, কৃত্রিম বুদ্ধিমত্তা-সমৃদ্ধ শিক্ষা ব্যবস্থার মধ্যে এক নিরবচ্ছিন্ন সেতুবন্ধন গড়ে তুলছে।
“স্বয়ম” প্ল্যাটফর্ম ইতিমধ্যেই ৫ কোটিরও বেশি শিক্ষার্থীকে বহু–ভাষিক অনলাইন শিক্ষায় সংযুক্ত করেছে। সরকার সিদ্ধান্ত নিয়েছে যে আগামী তিন বছরের মধ্যে সমস্ত পাঠ্যপুস্তক ভারতীয় ভাষায় ডিজিটালভাবে উপলব্ধ করা হবে।
ভাষা-ভিত্তিক কৃত্রিম বুদ্ধিমত্তা প্ল্যাটফর্ম যেমন ভাষিনী-র সঙ্গে মিলিত এই উদ্যোগগুলি স্কুল, এড-টেক সংস্থা এবং উচ্চশিক্ষা প্রতিষ্ঠানগুলিকে স্থানীয় ভাষায় শিক্ষাসামগ্রী, ইন্টারেক্টিভ টুলস এবং শিক্ষক সহায়িকা সরবরাহের সুযোগ প্রদান করছে—যা ভাষাগত ব্যবধান দূর করছে, বোঝাপড়া উন্নত করছে এবং প্রতিটি শিক্ষার্থীকে তাদের মাতৃভাষায় ডিজিটাল শিক্ষার সুবিধা গ্রহণের ক্ষমতা দিচ্ছে।
এই উদীয়মান বহু-ভাষিক ডিজিটাল শিক্ষা কাঠামো শুধুমাত্র শিক্ষাগত অন্তর্ভুক্তি শক্তিশালী করছে না, বরং ভারতের ভাষিক বৈচিত্র্যকেও সমৃদ্ধ করছে—যাতে দেশের বহু ভাষা জীবন্ত, কার্যকর শিক্ষা, জ্ঞান ও উদ্ভাবনের মাধ্যম হিসেবে বজায় থাকে, শুধুমাত্র সাংস্কৃতিক নিদর্শন হিসেবে নয়।
প্রযুক্তিগত ভিত্তি
ভারতের বহু-ভাষিক ডিজিটাল ইকোসিস্টেম পরিচালিত হচ্ছে উন্নত কৃত্রিম বুদ্ধিমত্তা এবং গাণিতিক ভাষাবিজ্ঞান প্রযুক্তি দ্বারা, যা বিশেষভাবে দেশের ভাষাগত বৈচিত্র্যের জন্য ডিজাইন করা হয়েছে। এগুলি সর্বাধুনিক উদ্ভাবনকে কাজে লাগিয়ে কেবল ভাষাগত ঐতিহ্য সংরক্ষণ করে না, বরং বিভিন্ন ভাষার মধ্যে নির্বিঘ্ন, রিয়েল-টাইম যোগাযোগ সম্ভব করে তোলে, যা বৃহৎ পরিসরে ডিজিটাল অন্তর্ভুক্তি নিশ্চিত করে। ভারতের বহু–ভাষিক ডিজিটাল কাঠামো নিম্নলিখিত প্রযুক্তির ওপর নির্ভর করছে-
স্বয়ংক্রিয় বাক্‌স্বীকৃতি (এএসআর) : কথ্য ভাষাকে লিখিত রূপে রূপান্তর করে।
পাঠ্য–থেকে–বাক্‌ (টিটিএস) : লিখিত পাঠ্যকে প্রাকৃতিক স্বরে উচ্চারণে সক্ষম করে।
নিউরাল যন্ত্র–অনুবাদ (এনএমটি) : বিভিন্ন ভাষার মধ্যে প্রাসঙ্গিক অনুবাদ নিশ্চিত করে।
প্রাকৃতিক ভাষা অনুধাবন (এনএলইউ) : কথোপকথনে অর্থ, অনুভূতি ও উদ্দেশ্য বিশ্লেষণ করে।
বৃহৎ ভাষা মডেল (ইন্ডিকবার্ট, এমবার্ট) : বহু ভাষায় প্রশিক্ষিত হয়ে অনুবাদ ও বোধগম্যতা উন্নত করে।
এই প্রযুক্তিগত মেরুদণ্ডই “ভাষিণী”, “ভারতজেন” ও “আদি–বাণী” প্ল্যাটফর্মকে চালিত করছে।
করপাস উন্নয়ন এবং ডেটা সংরক্ষণ: ডিজিটাল করা পাণ্ডুলিপি, লোককথা, মৌখিক ঐতিহ্য, সরকারি নথি এবং শিক্ষাগত সামগ্রী থেকে বিস্তৃত ডেটাসেট সংকলিত করা হয়, যা ভারতের বৈচিত্র্যময় ভাষাগত প্রেক্ষাপটে AI মডেল প্রশিক্ষণ এবং সূক্ষ্মভাবে সমন্বয় করার জন্য সমৃদ্ধ, প্রতিনিধিত্বমূলক তথ্য সরবরাহ করে।
এই প্রযুক্তিগত ভিত্তি প্ল্যাটফর্মগুলো যেমন ভাষিণী, ভারতজেন, এবং আদি-বাণীকে চালনা করে, যা ভারতীয় বহু-ভাষিক প্রেক্ষাপটের জন্য স্কেলযোগ্য, নির্ভুল এবং অন্তর্ভুক্তিমূলক ভাষা প্রযুক্তি নিশ্চিত করে।
উপসংহার
ভারতের ভাষাগত ভবিষ্যৎ এখন প্রযুক্তির শক্তিতে আলোকিত।
“ভাষিণী”, “ভারতজেন”, ও “আদি–বাণী”–র মতো উদ্যোগ এবং “এসপিপিইএল” ও “টিআরআই–ইসিই”–র মতো প্রকল্প দেশের প্রতিটি নাগরিককে তার মাতৃভাষায় ডিজিটাল পরিষেবা গ্রহণে সক্ষম করছে।
এই সমন্বিত প্রচেষ্টা শুধু ভারতের সাংস্কৃতিক বৈচিত্র্য সংরক্ষণ করছে না, এক অন্তর্ভুক্তিমূলক ডিজিটাল সমাজ গঠনের পথেও ভারতকে বিশ্বে নেতৃত্বের আসনে প্রতিষ্ঠিত করছে।
তথ্যসূত্র:
Press Information Bureau
Digital.gov
Ministry Of Home Affairs
Ministry of Electronics & Information Technology
https://dic.gov.in/bhashini
https://aikosh.indiaai.gov.in/home/models/details/ai4bharat_indicbert_multilingual_language_representation_model.html
Ministry Of Tribal Affairs
https://adivaani.tribal.gov.in/
Ministry Of Education
https://swayam.gov.in/
See in PDF