PIB Headquarters
୨୨ଟି ଭାଷା, ଡିଜିଟାଲ୍ ଭାବରେ ପୁନଃକଳ୍ପିତ
25 OCT 2025 3:04PM by PIB Bhubaneswar
ଭାଷା ହେଉଛି ସଭ୍ୟତାର ଆତ୍ମା ଏବଂ ସଂସ୍କୃତିର ପରିଚୟ: ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ
ଭାଷିନୀ ଏବଂ ଭାରତଜେନ୍ ଭଳି ଏଆଇ ପ୍ଲାଟଫର୍ମ ମାଧ୍ୟମରେ ସମସ୍ତ ୨୨ଟି ଅନୁସୂଚିତ ଭାଷା ପାଇଁ ସମର୍ଥନ।
ଏସପିପିଇଏଲ୍‌ (ବିଲୁପ୍ତପ୍ରାୟ ଭାଷାଗୁଡ଼ିକର ସୁରକ୍ଷା ଏବଂ ସଂରକ୍ଷଣ ପାଇଁ ଯୋଜନା) ଏବଂ ସଞ୍ଚିକାରୁ ଡିଜିଟାଇଜ୍ ହୋଇଥିବା ଭାଷା ତଥ୍ୟ ବହୁଭାଷୀ ସମାଧାନ ପାଇଁ ଏଆଇ ମଡେଲ୍ ତାଲିମକୁ ସମୃଦ୍ଧ କରେ।
ଟେକ୍-ଚାଳିତ ପଦକ୍ଷେପଗୁଡ଼ିକ ବହୁଭାଷୀ ଡିଜିଟାଲ୍ ପରିବର୍ତ୍ତନରେ ଭାରତକୁ ଏକ ବିଶ୍ୱସ୍ତରୀୟ ନେତା ଭାବରେ ସ୍ଥାନିତ କରେ।
୨୫.୧୦.୨୦୨୫ : ଭାରତର ଭାଷାଗତ ଭୂଦୃଶ୍ୟ ବିଶ୍ୱର ସବୁଠାରୁ ବିବିଧ। ଏହି ବିଶାଳ ଦେଶରେ ୨୨ ଟି ଅନୁସୂଚିତ ଭାଷା ଏବଂ ଶହ ଶହ ଜନଜାତି ଏବଂ ଆଞ୍ଚଳିକ ଉପଭାଷା କୁହାଯାଏ। ଡିଜିଟାଲ୍ ପରିବର୍ତ୍ତନ ତ୍ୱରାନ୍ୱିତ ହେବା ସହିତ, ଏହି ଭାଷାଗତ ବିବିଧତାକୁ ଡିଜିଟାଲ୍ ଭିତ୍ତିଭୂମିରେ ସ୍ଥାପିତ କରିବାର ଆବଶ୍ୟକତା ଗୁରୁତ୍ୱପୂର୍ଣ୍ଣ ହୋଇପଡ଼ିଛି। ପ୍ରଯୁକ୍ତିବିଦ୍ୟା ଆଉ କେବଳ ଯୋଗାଯୋଗର ଏକ ମାଧ୍ୟମ ନୁହେଁ; ଏହା ଅନ୍ତର୍ଭୁକ୍ତିର ମେରୁଦଣ୍ଡ।
ଭାରତ ସରକାର ସ୍କେଲେବଲ୍ ଭାଷା ସମାଧାନ ନିର୍ମାଣ ପାଇଁ କୃତ୍ରିମ ବୁଦ୍ଧିମତ୍ତା (ଏଆଇ), ପ୍ରାକୃତିକ ଭାଷା ପ୍ରକ୍ରିୟାକରଣ (ଏନଏଲପି), ମେସିନ୍ ଶିକ୍ଷଣ ଏବଂ ବାକ୍ ଚିହ୍ନଟ ଭଳି ଉନ୍ନତ ପ୍ରଯୁକ୍ତିବିଦ୍ୟାକୁ ଉପଯୋଗ କରୁଛନ୍ତି। ଏହି ପଦକ୍ଷେପଗୁଡ଼ିକ ନିର୍ବିଘ୍ନ ଯୋଗାଯୋଗ, ରିୟଲ୍ ଟାଇମ୍ ଅନୁବାଦ, ଭଏସ୍-ସକ୍ଷମ ଇଣ୍ଟରଫେସ୍ ଏବଂ ଲୋକାଲାଇଜ୍‌ଡ କଣ୍ଟେଣ୍ଟ ବିତରଣକୁ ସକ୍ଷମ କରି ଡିଜିଟାଲ୍ ସେବାଗୁଡ଼ିକର ପ୍ରବେଶକୁ ସରଳ କରିବା ଲକ୍ଷ୍ୟ ରଖିଛନ୍ତି। ଭାଷାଗତ ବିବିଧତାକୁ ସମ୍ମାନ କରୁଥିବା ଏକ ଦୃଢ଼ ପ୍ରଯୁକ୍ତିବିଦ୍ୟା ଇକୋସିଷ୍ଟମ ନିର୍ମାଣ କରି, ଭାରତ ଏକ ଅନ୍ତର୍ଭୁକ୍ତ ଡିଜିଟାଲ୍ ଭବିଷ୍ୟତ ପାଇଁ ମୂଳଦୁଆ ସ୍ଥାପନ କରୁଛି ଯେଉଁଠାରେ ପ୍ରତ୍ୟେକ ନାଗରିକ, ସେମାନଙ୍କ ମାତୃଭାଷା ନିର୍ବିଶେଷରେ, ଡିଜିଟାଲ୍ ଅର୍ଥନୀତି ଏବଂ ଶାସନରେ ସମ୍ପୂର୍ଣ୍ଣ ଭାବରେ ଅଂଶଗ୍ରହଣ କରିପାରିବେ।
ଏଆଇ-ଚାଳିତ ଭାଷା ପ୍ଲାଟଫର୍ମ ଏବଂ ବିସ୍ତୃତ ଡିଜିଟାଲ୍ ସଂଗ୍ରହାଳୟ ଭାରତର ଭାଷାଗୁଡ଼ିକୁ କିପରି ସଂରକ୍ଷିତ, ବ୍ୟବହୃତ ଏବଂ ବିକଶିତ କରାଯାଏ ତାହା ପୁନଃକଳ୍ପନା କରୁଛନ୍ତି। ଭାଷିନୀ ଏବଂ ଭାରତଜେନ୍ ଭଳି ପ୍ଲାଟଫର୍ମ ଶାସନ, ସ୍ୱାସ୍ଥ୍ୟସେବା ଏବଂ ଶିକ୍ଷାରେ ବହୁଭାଷୀ ସହାୟତା ପ୍ରଦାନ କରନ୍ତି। ଆଦି-ଭାନି ଭଳି ପଦକ୍ଷେପ ଆଦିବାସୀ ଭାଷାଗୁଡ଼ିକୁ ଡିଜିଟାଲ୍ ଫୋଲ୍ଡରେ ଆଣୁଛି। ଏହି ସମନ୍ୱୟ ନିଶ୍ଚିତ କରେ ଯେ, ଭାରତର ଭାଷାଗତ ଐତିହ୍ୟ କେବଳ ସଂରକ୍ଷିତ ନୁହେଁ ବରଂ ଡିଜିଟାଲ୍ ଯୁଗରେ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକ୍ଷମ ଏବଂ ଗତିଶୀଳ ହୋଇଛି।
ଗତ ଦଶନ୍ଧି ଧରି, କୃତ୍ରିମ ବୁଦ୍ଧିମତ୍ତା, ପ୍ରାକୃତିକ ଭାଷା ପ୍ରକ୍ରିୟାକରଣ ଏବଂ ଡିଜିଟାଲ୍ ଭିତ୍ତିଭୂମିରେ ଉନ୍ନତି ଭାରତର ଭାଷାଗତ ବିବିଧତାକୁ ଡକ୍ୟୁମେଣ୍ଟେସନ୍, ଡିଜିଟାଇଜେସନ୍ ଏବଂ ପୁନର୍ଜୀବିତ କରିବା ପାଇଁ ପ୍ରୟାସକୁ ତ୍ୱରାନ୍ୱିତ କରିଛି। ଏହି ପ୍ରଯୁକ୍ତିବିଦ୍ୟାଗୁଡ଼ିକ ଶହ ଶହ ଭାଷା ଏବଂ ଉପଭାଷାରେ ବଡ଼ ଧରଣର ଭାଷା ତଥ୍ୟ ସଂଗ୍ରହ, ସ୍ୱୟଂଚାଳିତ ଅନୁବାଦ ଏବଂ ବାକ୍ ଚିହ୍ନଟକୁ ସକ୍ଷମ କରିଛି, ଯାହା ମଧ୍ୟରୁ ଅନେକ ପୂର୍ବରୁ ଅନୁପଯୁକ୍ତ ଥିଲେ। ଏହି ପ୍ରଯୁକ୍ତିବିଦ୍ୟା ଗତି ଯୋଗାଯୋଗର ବ୍ୟବଧାନକୁ ପୂରଣ କରିବାରେ, ଅନ୍ତର୍ଭୁକ୍ତ ଶାସନକୁ ପ୍ରୋତ୍ସାହିତ କରିବାରେ ଏବଂ ସମ୍ପ୍ରଦାୟଗୁଡ଼ିକୁ ସେମାନଙ୍କ ମାତୃଭାଷାରେ ଡିଜିଟାଲ୍ ବିଷୟବସ୍ତୁକୁ ସୁଗମ କରି ସଶକ୍ତ କରିବାରେ ସାହାଯ୍ୟ କରିଛି।
୨୦୨୪ ମସିହାରେ ପ୍ରତିଷ୍ଠିତ, ଆଦି-ବାଣୀ ହେଉଛି ଭାରତର ପ୍ରଥମ ଏଆଇ-ଚାଳିତ ପ୍ଲାଟଫର୍ମ ଯାହା ଆଦିବାସୀ ଭାଷାଗୁଡ଼ିକର ରିୟଲ୍-ଟାଇମ୍ ଅନୁବାଦ ଏବଂ ସଂରକ୍ଷଣ ପାଇଁ ଉତ୍ସର୍ଗୀକୃତ। ଅତ୍ୟାଧୁନିକ ଭାଷା ପ୍ରଯୁକ୍ତିବିଦ୍ୟା ମାଧ୍ୟମରେ ଯୋଗାଯୋଗରେ ବିପ୍ଳବ ଆଣିବା ପାଇଁ ଡିଜାଇନ୍ କରାଯାଇଥିବା, ଆଦି-ବାଣୀ ନିର୍ବିଘ୍ନ ବହୁଭାଷୀ ଅଭିଜ୍ଞତା ପ୍ରଦାନ କରିବା ପାଇଁ ମାନବ ଭାଷାଗତ ବିଶେଷଜ୍ଞତା ସହିତ କୃତ୍ରିମ ବୁଦ୍ଧିମତ୍ତାର ସଠିକତାକୁ ମିଶ୍ରଣ କରିଥାଏ।
ଏହାର ମୂଳରେ, ଆଦି-ବାଣୀ ସାନ୍ତାଳୀ, ଭିଲି, ମୁଣ୍ଡାରୀ ଏବଂ ଗୋଣ୍ଡି ଭଳି ଭାଷାଗୁଡ଼ିକୁ ସମର୍ଥନ କରିବା ପାଇଁ ଉନ୍ନତ ବାକ୍ ଚିହ୍ନଟକରଣ ଏବଂ ପ୍ରାକୃତିକ ଭାଷା ପ୍ରକ୍ରିୟାକରଣ (ଏନଏଲପି) ବ୍ୟବହାର କରେ - ଯାହା ମଧ୍ୟରୁ ଅନେକ ପାରମ୍ପାରିକ ଭାବରେ ମୌଖିକ ପ୍ରସାରଣ ଉପରେ ନିର୍ଭର କରନ୍ତି । ଆଦିବାସୀ ଭାଷା ଏବଂ ପ୍ରମୁଖ ଭାରତୀୟ ଭାଷାଗୁଡ଼ିକ ମଧ୍ୟରେ ରିୟଲ୍-ଟାଇମ୍ ଅନୁବାଦକୁ ସକ୍ଷମ କରି, ପ୍ଲାଟଫର୍ମ କେବଳ ଏହି ସମୃଦ୍ଧ ଭାଷାଗତ ପରମ୍ପରାଗୁଡ଼ିକୁ ସଂରକ୍ଷଣ କରେ ନାହିଁ ବରଂ ଶିକ୍ଷା, ଶାସନ ଏବଂ ସାଂସ୍କୃତିକ ଡକ୍ୟୁମେଣ୍ଟେସନ୍ ପାଇଁ ମଧ୍ୟ ସେଗୁଡ଼ିକୁ ସୁଗମ କରିଥାଏ।
୨୦୧୩ ମସିହାରେ ଶିକ୍ଷା ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ ଦ୍ୱାରା ଆରମ୍ଭ ହୋଇଥିବା ଏବଂ କେନ୍ଦ୍ରୀୟ ଭାରତୀୟ ଭାଷା ସଂସ୍ଥାନ (ସିଆଇଆଇଏଲ୍‌), ମୈସୁରୁ ଦ୍ୱାରା କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକାରୀ ହୋଇଥିବା ବିପଦଗ୍ରସ୍ତ ଭାଷା ସୁରକ୍ଷା ଏବଂ ସଂରକ୍ଷଣ ଯୋଜନା (ଏସପିପିଇଏଲ୍‌) ବିଲୁପ୍ତପ୍ରାୟ ଭାରତୀୟ ଭାଷାଗୁଡ଼ିକର ଡକ୍ୟୁମେଣ୍ଟେସନ୍ ଏବଂ ଡିଜିଟାଲ୍ ଅଭିଲେଖାଗାର ଉପରେ ଧ୍ୟାନ ଦିଏ।
ଏହା ସମୃଦ୍ଧ ପାଠ୍ୟ, ଅଡିଓ ଏବଂ ଭିଡିଓ ଡାଟାସେଟ୍ ସୃଷ୍ଟି କରେ ଯାହା ସଂରକ୍ଷଣ ଏବଂ ନବସୃଜନ ଉଭୟ କରେ, ଏଆଇ ଏବଂ ପ୍ରାକୃତିକ ଭାଷା ପ୍ରକ୍ରିୟାକରଣ (ଏନଏଲପି) ସିଷ୍ଟମ ପାଇଁ ଗୁରୁତ୍ୱପୂର୍ଣ୍ଣ ସମ୍ବଳ ପ୍ରଦାନ କରେ। ସିଆଇଆଇଏଲର ଡିଜିଟାଲ୍ ସଂଗ୍ରହାଳୟ, ସଞ୍ଚିକା ଭଳି ପ୍ଲାଟଫର୍ମଗୁଡ଼ିକ ଏଆଇ ମଡେଲ୍ ତାଲିମ, ମେସିନ୍ ଅନୁବାଦ ଏବଂ ସାଂସ୍କୃତିକ ଭାବରେ ମୂଳ ଭାଷା ପ୍ରଯୁକ୍ତିବିଦ୍ୟାର ବିକାଶକୁ ସମର୍ଥନ କରେ।
ଏହି ପ୍ଲାଟଫର୍ମ ପାଠ୍ୟ, ଅଡିଓ ଏବଂ ଦୃଶ୍ୟ ସାମଗ୍ରୀ ସମେତ ଭାଷାଗତ ଭାବରେ ବର୍ଗୀକୃତ ଡିଜିଟାଲ୍ ସମ୍ବଳ ପ୍ରଦାନ କରେ - ଯାହା ଶୈକ୍ଷିକ ଗବେଷଣା, ଭାଷା ଶିକ୍ଷା ଏବଂ ସାଂସ୍କୃତିକ ଡକ୍ୟୁମେଣ୍ଟେସନ୍ ସହାୟତା କରେ। ଏହି ସମୃଦ୍ଧ ଏବଂ ବିବିଧ ସଂଗ୍ରହଗୁଡ଼ିକ ଉଦୀୟମାନ ଏଆଇ ଏବଂ ପ୍ରାକୃତିକ ଭାଷା ପ୍ରକ୍ରିୟାକରଣ ପ୍ରୟୋଗ ପାଇଁ ମୂଳ ଡାଟାସେଟ୍ ପ୍ରଦାନ କରେ, ଯାହା କମ୍ ସମ୍ବଳ ଥିବା ଆଦିବାସୀ ଏବଂ ଆଞ୍ଚଳିକ ଭାଷା ପାଇଁ ଅଧିକ ଅନ୍ତର୍ଭୁକ୍ତ ଏବଂ ପ୍ରଭାବଶାଳୀ ଡିଜିଟାଲ୍ ଉପକରଣଗୁଡ଼ିକୁ ସକ୍ଷମ କରିଥାଏ।
ଭାରତଜେନ୍ ସମସ୍ତ ୨୨ ଟି ଅନୁସୂଚିତ ଭାଷା ପାଇଁ ଉନ୍ନତ ଟେକ୍ସଟ-ଟୁ-ଟେକ୍ସଟ ଏବଂ ଟେକ୍ସଟ-ଟୁ-ସ୍ପିଚ୍ ଅନୁବାଦ ମଡେଲ୍ ବିକଶିତ କରେ। ଏହା ଏସପିପିଇଏଲ୍ ଏବଂ ସଞ୍ଚିକାରୁ ତଥ୍ୟ ବ୍ୟବହାର କରି ବହୁଭାଷୀ ଏଆଇ ସିଷ୍ଟମ୍ ସୃଷ୍ଟି କରେ ଯାହା ଶାସନ, ଶିକ୍ଷା ଏବଂ ସ୍ୱାସ୍ଥ୍ୟସେବାରେ ପ୍ରୟୋଗକୁ ଶକ୍ତି ପ୍ରଦାନ କରେ - ପ୍ରତ୍ୟେକ ପ୍ରମୁଖ ଭାରତୀୟ ଭାଷାରେ ଡିଜିଟାଲ୍ ବିଷୟବସ୍ତୁ ଉପଲବ୍ଧ ହେବା ନିଶ୍ଚିତ କରେ। ଭାରତଜେନର ବହୁଭାଷୀ ଏଆଇ ସିଷ୍ଟମ୍ ଗୁଡ଼ିକୁ ଶାସନ, ଶିକ୍ଷା ଏବଂ ସ୍ୱାସ୍ଥ୍ୟସେବା ଭଳି କ୍ଷେତ୍ରଗୁଡ଼ିକରେ ଡିଜିଟାଲ୍ ପ୍ରବେଶଯୋଗ୍ୟତା ଏବଂ ଅନ୍ତର୍ଭୁକ୍ତିକୁ ବୃଦ୍ଧି କରିବା ପାଇଁ ଡିଜାଇନ୍ କରାଯାଇଛି, ଯାହା ଭାରତର ବିବିଧ ଭାଷାଗତ ଦୃଶ୍ୟପଟରେ ନିର୍ବିଘ୍ନ ଯୋଗାଯୋଗ ଏବଂ ବିଷୟବସ୍ତୁ ବିତରଣକୁ ସକ୍ଷମ କରିଥାଏ।
ସରକାରୀ ଇ-ମାର୍କେଟପ୍ଲେସ୍ (ଜିଇଏମ୍) ହେଉଛି ସାର୍ବଜନୀନ କ୍ରୟ ପାଇଁ ଭାରତର ଡିଜିଟାଲ୍ ପ୍ଲାଟଫର୍ମ, ଯାହା ଅଗଷ୍ଟ ୯, ୨୦୧୬ ମସିହାରେ ବାଣିଜ୍ୟ ଏବଂ ଶିଳ୍ପ ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ ଦ୍ୱାରା ଆରମ୍ଭ କରାଯାଇଥିଲା। ଜିଇଏମ୍ ସରକାରୀ ବିଭାଗ ଏବଂ ସାର୍ବଜନୀନ କ୍ଷେତ୍ର ସଂସ୍ଥାଗୁଡ଼ିକ ପାଇଁ କ୍ରୟ ପ୍ରକ୍ରିୟାକୁ ସୁଗମ କରିଥାଏ, ସ୍ୱଚ୍ଛତା ଏବଂ ଦକ୍ଷତା ସୁନିଶ୍ଚିତ କରିଥାଏ।
ଜାତୀୟ ଭାଷା ଅନୁବାଦ ମିଶନ (ଏନଏଲଟିଏମ୍) ଅଧୀନରେ ଭାଷିନୀ, ଏକ ଅଗ୍ରଣୀ ଏଆଇ ପ୍ଲାଟଫର୍ମ ଯାହା ୨୨ ଟି ଅନୁସୂଚିତ ଭାଷା ଏବଂ ଆଦିବାସୀ ଭାଷା ପାଇଁ ରିୟଲ୍ ଟାଇମ୍ ଅନୁବାଦ ସକ୍ଷମ କରିଥାଏ। ଏହା ସରକାରୀ ସେବା, ଡିଜିଟାଲ୍ ବିଷୟବସ୍ତୁକୁ ପ୍ରବେଶ ସୁବିଧା ପ୍ରଦାନ କରେ ଏବଂ ମେସିନ୍ ଅନୁବାଦ, ବାକ୍ ଚିହ୍ନଟକରଣ ଏବଂ ପ୍ରାକୃତିକ ଭାଷା ବୁଝାମଣା ମାଧ୍ୟମରେ ଡିଜିଟାଲ୍ ଅନ୍ତର୍ଭୁକ୍ତିକୁ ପ୍ରୋତ୍ସାହିତ କରେ।
ଆଦିବାସୀ ବ୍ୟାପାର ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ ଅଧୀନରେ ଜନଜାତି ଗବେଷଣା, ସୂଚନା, ଶିକ୍ଷା, ଯୋଗାଯୋଗ ଏବଂ ଇଭେଣ୍ଟସ୍ (ଟିଆରଆଇ-ଇସିଇ) ଯୋଜନା, ଆଦିବାସୀ ଭାଷା ଏବଂ ସଂସ୍କୃତିକୁ ସଂରକ୍ଷଣ କରିବା ପାଇଁ ଲକ୍ଷ୍ୟ ରଖି ଅଭିନବ ଗବେଷଣା ଏବଂ ଡକ୍ୟୁମେଣ୍ଟେସନ୍ ପ୍ରକଳ୍ପଗୁଡ଼ିକୁ ସମର୍ଥନ କରେ।
ଏହି ଉପକରଣଗୁଡ଼ିକ ମେସିନ୍ ଶିକ୍ଷଣ, ବାକ୍ ଚିହ୍ନଟକରଣ ଏବଂ ପ୍ରାକୃତିକ ଭାଷା ପ୍ରକ୍ରିୟାକରଣ (ଏନଏଲପି)କୁ ଏକୀକୃତ କରି ବିଲୁପ୍ତପ୍ରାୟ ଆଦିବାସୀ ଭାଷାଗୁଡ଼ିକର ରିୟଲ୍ ଟାଇମ୍ ଅନୁବାଦ ଏବଂ ଡିଜିଟାଲ ସଂରକ୍ଷଣକୁ ସମର୍ଥନ କରନ୍ତି। ଏହି ପ୍ରକଳ୍ପଟି ଜନଜାତି ଗବେଷଣା ପ୍ରତିଷ୍ଠାନ ଏବଂ ଭାଷା ବିଶେଷଜ୍ଞଙ୍କ ସହ ସହଯୋଗ ମାଧ୍ୟମରେ ସମ୍ପ୍ରଦାୟର ସମ୍ପୃକ୍ତିକୁ ମଧ୍ୟ ଗୁରୁତ୍ୱ ଦିଏ, ଯାହା ଭାଷାଗତ ସଠିକତା ଏବଂ ସାଂସ୍କୃତିକ ସମ୍ବେଦନଶୀଳତାକୁ ସୁନିଶ୍ଚିତ କରେ।
ସଂସ୍ଥାଗତ ସ୍ତରରେ, ଏଆଇସିଟିଇର ଅନୁବାଦିନୀ ଆପ, ଏକ ସ୍ୱଦେଶୀ ଏଆଇ-ଆଧାରିତ ବହୁଭାଷୀ ଅନୁବାଦ ଉପକରଣ, ଇଞ୍ଜିନିୟରିଂ, ଡାକ୍ତରୀ, ଆଇନ, ସ୍ନାତକ, ସ୍ନାତକୋତ୍ତର ଏବଂ ଦକ୍ଷତା-ବିକାଶ ପୁସ୍ତକଗୁଡ଼ିକୁ ଭାରତୀୟ ଭାଷାରେ ଦ୍ରୁତ ଅନୁବାଦ କରିବାକୁ ସକ୍ଷମ କରିଥାଏ। ଅନୁବାଦିତ ବିଷୟବସ୍ତୁ ଇ-କୁମ୍ଭ ପୋର୍ଟାଲରେ ହୋଷ୍ଟ କରାଯାଇଛି, ଯାହା ମାତୃଭାଷାରେ ବୈଷୟିକ ଜ୍ଞାନର ପ୍ରବେଶକୁ ବିସ୍ତାର କରୁଛି।
ଏହି ସମୟରେ, ସ୍ବୟମ ଭଳି ପ୍ଲାଟଫର୍ମ ବହୁଭାଷୀ ବିଷୟବସ୍ତୁ ବିତରଣ ପାଇଁ ଡିଜିଟାଲ୍ ମେରୁଦଣ୍ଡ ପ୍ରଦାନ କରେ। ୨୦୨୫ ମଧ୍ୟଭାଗ ସୁଦ୍ଧା, ୫ କୋଟିରୁ ଅଧିକ ଶିକ୍ଷାର୍ଥୀ ସ୍ବୟମରେ ନାମ ଲେଖାଇଛନ୍ତି, ଯେତେବେଳେ ସରକାର ନିର୍ଦ୍ଦେଶ ଦେଇଛନ୍ତି ଯେ, ଆଗାମୀ ତିନି ବର୍ଷ ମଧ୍ୟରେ ସମସ୍ତ ସ୍କୁଲ ଏବଂ ଉଚ୍ଚ-ଶିକ୍ଷା ପାଠ୍ୟପୁସ୍ତକ ଏବଂ ଅଧ୍ୟୟନ ସାମଗ୍ରୀ ଭାରତୀୟ ଭାଷାରେ ଡିଜିଟାଲ୍ ଭାବରେ ଉପଲବ୍ଧ କରାଯିବ।
ଭାଷିନୀ ଭଳି ଭାଷା-ଏଆଇ ପ୍ଲାଟଫର୍ମ ସହିତ, ଏହି ପଦକ୍ଷେପଗୁଡ଼ିକ ସ୍କୁଲ, ଶିକ୍ଷା-ପ୍ରଯୁକ୍ତି ଫାର୍ମ ଏବଂ ଉଚ୍ଚ-ଶିକ୍ଷା ପ୍ରତିଷ୍ଠାନକୁ ସ୍ଥାନୀୟ ଶିକ୍ଷା ସାମଗ୍ରୀ, ଇଣ୍ଟରାକ୍ଟିଭ୍ ଉପକରଣ ଏବଂ ମାତୃଭାଷାରେ ଶିକ୍ଷକ-ସହାୟତା ପ୍ରଦାନ କରିବାକୁ ସକ୍ଷମ କରେ ଏବଂ ଭାଷାଗତ ସମସ୍ୟାକୁ ଦୂର କରିଥାଏ। ଏହି ଉଦୀୟମାନ ବହୁଭାଷୀ ଡିଜିଟାଲ୍ ଶିକ୍ଷା ଢାଞ୍ଚା କେବଳ ଶିକ୍ଷାଗତ ଅନ୍ତର୍ଭୁକ୍ତିକୁ ସୁଦୃଢ଼ କରେ ନାହିଁ ବରଂ ଭାରତର ଭାଷାଗତ ବିବିଧତାକୁ ମଧ୍ୟ ସୁଦୃଢ଼ କରେ ।
ଭାରତର ବହୁଭାଷୀ ଡିଜିଟାଲ୍ ଇକୋସିଷ୍ଟମ୍ ଉନ୍ନତ ଏଆଇ ଏବଂ କମ୍ପ୍ୟୁଟେସନାଲ୍ ଭାଷାବିଜ୍ଞାନ ପ୍ରଯୁକ୍ତିବିଦ୍ୟା ଦ୍ୱାରା ପରିଚାଳିତ ଯାହା ବିଶେଷ ଭାବରେ ଏହାର ଭାଷାଗତ ବିବିଧତା ପାଇଁ ଡିଜାଇନ୍ କରାଯାଇଛି। ଅତ୍ୟାଧୁନିକ ନବସୃଜନକୁ ଉପଯୋଗ କରି, ଏହି ପ୍ରଯୁକ୍ତିବିଦ୍ୟାଗୁଡ଼ିକ କେବଳ ଭାଷାଗତ ଐତିହ୍ୟକୁ ସଂରକ୍ଷଣ କରେ ନାହିଁ ବରଂ ବିଭିନ୍ନ ଭାଷା ମଧ୍ୟରେ ନିର୍ବିଘ୍ନ, ରିୟଲ୍ ଟାଇମ୍ ଯୋଗାଯୋଗକୁ ସକ୍ଷମ କରେ।
ସ୍ୱୟଂଚାଳିତ ଭାଷଣ ଚିହ୍ନଟକରଣ (ଏଏସଆର) ବିବିଧ କଥିତ ଭାରତୀୟ ଭାଷାଗୁଡ଼ିକୁ ସଠିକ୍ ପାଠ୍ୟରେ ପରିଣତ କରେ, ଭଏସ୍-ଆଧାରିତ ଆପ୍ଲିକେସନ୍, କମାଣ୍ଡ ଇଣ୍ଟରଫେସ୍ ଏବଂ ବାସ୍ତବ-ସମୟ ଟ୍ରାନ୍ସକ୍ରିପସନ୍ ସେବାଗୁଡ଼ିକୁ ସକ୍ଷମ କରେ। ଟେକ୍ସଟ୍-ଟୁ-ସ୍ପିଚ୍ (ଟିଟିଏସ୍) ମାତୃଭାଷାରେ ପ୍ରାକୃତିକ, ବୋଧଗମ୍ୟ ସ୍ପିଚ୍ ଆଉଟପୁଟ୍ ସଂଶ୍ଳେଷଣ କରେ, ଡିଜିଟାଲ୍ ସହାୟକ, ଶିକ୍ଷାଗତ ଉପକରଣ ଏବଂ ସରକାରୀ ସେବାଗୁଡ଼ିକରେ ପ୍ରବେଶଯୋଗ୍ୟତା ବୃଦ୍ଧି କରେ। ନ୍ୟୁରାଲ ମେସିନ୍ ଟ୍ରାନ୍ସଲେସନ୍ (ଏନଏମଟି) ବହୁବିଧ ଭାରତୀୟ ଭାଷା ମଧ୍ୟରେ ପ୍ରସଙ୍ଗ-ସଚେତନ, ରିୟଲ୍ ଟାଇମ୍ ଅନୁବାଦ ପ୍ରଦାନ କରିବା ପାଇଁ ଗଭୀର ଶିକ୍ଷା ମଡେଲଗୁଡ଼ିକୁ ନିଯୁକ୍ତ କରେ ଏବଂ ଅର୍ଥଗତ ଜଟିଳତାକୁ ଦୂର କରେ।
ଭାଷା ସଂରକ୍ଷଣରେ ଭାରତର ଭବିଷ୍ୟତ ଅତ୍ୟାଧୁନିକ ପ୍ରଯୁକ୍ତିବିଦ୍ୟା ଦ୍ୱାରା ପରିଚାଳିତ, ଏହାର ସମୃଦ୍ଧ ଭାଷାଗତ ଐତିହ୍ୟକୁ ସ୍ପନ୍ଦନଶୀଳ ଏବଂ ସୁଗମ ରଖିବା ପାଇଁ ଏଆଇ ଏବଂ ଡିଜିଟାଲ୍ ଅଭିଲେଖାଗାରକୁ ଏକୀକୃତ କରେ। ଭାଶିନି, ଭାରତଜେନ୍ ଏବଂ ଆଦି-ବାଣୀ ପରି ପ୍ଲାଟଫର୍ମ, ଏସପିପିଇଏଲ୍‌ ଏବଂ ଟିଆରଆଇ-ଇସିଇ ପରି ଲକ୍ଷ୍ୟଭିତ୍ତିକ ପଦକ୍ଷେପ ସହିତ, ଦେଶବ୍ୟାପୀ ନାଗରିକମାନଙ୍କୁ ସେମାନଙ୍କ ମାତୃଭାଷାରେ ସେବା ସହିତ ଜଡିତ ହେବା ପାଇଁ ସଶକ୍ତ କରେ। ଏହି ବ୍ୟାପକ ଆଭିମୁଖ୍ୟ କେବଳ ଭାରତର ସାଂସ୍କୃତିକ ବିବିଧତାକୁ ସୁରକ୍ଷା ଦିଏ ନାହିଁ ବରଂ ସମନ୍ବିତ ଡିଜିଟାଲ୍ ଅଭିବୃଦ୍ଧିକୁ ମଧ୍ୟ ଚାଳିତ କରେ, ଦେଶକୁ ବହୁଭାଷୀ ନବସୃଜନରେ ଏକ ବିଶ୍ୱସ୍ତରୀୟ ନେତା ଭାବରେ ସ୍ଥାନିତ କରେ।

PIB Backgrounder
22 Languages, Digitally Reimagined
Unlocking India’s Linguistic Future Through Technology
25 OCT 2025 3:04PM by PIB Delhi
“A language is simply not just a mode of communication, it is the soul of a civilization, it’s culture, it’s heritage.”
-Prime Minister Narendra Modi
Key Takeaways
• Support for all 22 scheduled languages through AI platforms like Bhashini and BharatGen.
• Digitized language data from SPPEL (Scheme for Protection and Preservation of Endangered Languages) and Sanchika enrich AI model training for multilingual solutions.
• Tech-driven initiatives position India as a global leader in multilingual digital transformation.
Introduction
India’s linguistic landscape is among the most diverse in the world, with 22 Scheduled Languages and hundreds of tribal and regional dialects spoken across its vast geography. As digital transformation accelerates, the need to embed this linguistic diversity into digital infrastructure has become critical. Technology is no longer just a medium of communication; it is the backbone of inclusion.
The Government of India is leveraging advanced technologies such as Artificial Intelligence (AI), Natural Language Processing (NLP), machine learning, and speech recognition to build intelligent, scalable language solutions. These initiatives aim to democratize access to digital services by enabling seamless communication, real-time translation, voice-enabled interfaces, and localized content delivery. By building a robust technological ecosystem that respects linguistic diversity, India is setting the foundation for an inclusive digital future where every citizen, regardless of their mother tongue, can participate fully in the digital economy and governance.
Key platforms driving linguistic inclusion
AI-driven language platforms and expansive digital repositories are reimagining how India's languages are preserved, used, and evolved. Platforms like Bhashini and BharatGen offer multilingual support across governance, healthcare, and education. Initiatives like Adi-Vaani bring tribal languages into the digital fold. This integration ensures that India’s linguistic heritage is not only preserved but made functional and dynamic in the digital era.
Over the past decade, advances in artificial intelligence, natural language processing, and digital infrastructure have accelerated efforts to document, digitize, and revitalize India’s linguistic diversity. These technologies have enabled large-scale language data collection, automated translation, and speech recognition across hundreds of languages and dialects, many of which were previously underserved. This technological momentum has helped bridge communication gaps, promote inclusive governance, and empower communities by making digital content accessible in their native languages.
Adi-Vaani: AI for Tribal Language Inclusion
Founded in 2024, Adi-Vaani is India’s first AI-driven platform dedicated to the real-time translation and preservation of tribal languages. Designed to revolutionize communication through cutting-edge language technologies, Adi-Vaani combines the precision of artificial intelligence with human linguistic expertise to deliver seamless multilingual experiences.
At its core, Adi-Vaani leverages advanced speech recognition and natural language processing (NLP) to support languages such as Santali, Bhili, Mundari, and Gondi—many of which have traditionally relied on oral transmission and lacked sufficient digital representation. By enabling real-time translation between tribal languages and major Indian languages, the platform not only preserves these rich linguistic traditions but also makes them accessible for education, governance, and cultural documentation.
Scheme for Protection and Preservation of Endangered Languages (SPPEL)
The Scheme for Protection and Preservation of Endangered Languages (SPPEL), launched in 2013 by the Ministry of Education and implemented by the Central Institute of Indian Languages (CIIL), Mysuru, focuses on documenting and digitally archiving endangered Indian languages—particularly those spoken by fewer than 10,000 people.
It generates rich text, audio, and video datasets that serve both preservation and innovation, providing critical resources for AI and Natural Language Processing (NLP) systems. Platforms like Sanchika, CIIL’s digital repository, support AI model training, machine translation, and the development of culturally rooted language technologies.
Sanchika: Digital Repository for Indian Languages
Managed by Central Institute of Indian Languages, Sanchika aggregates dictionaries, primers, storybooks, and multimedia resources for Scheduled and tribal languages. This centralized digital archive is a vital data source for training language models, developing translation systems, and preserving cultural narratives.
The platform offers linguistically categorized digital resources including text, audio, and visual materials—that aid academic research, language education, and cultural documentation. These rich and diverse collections provide foundational datasets for emerging AI and natural language processing applications, enabling more inclusive and effective digital tools for low-resource tribal and regional languages.
BharatGen: AI Models for Indian Languages
BharatGen develops advanced text-to-text and text-to-speech translation models for all 22 Scheduled Languages. It leverages data from SPPEL and Sanchika to create multilingual AI systems that power applications in governance, education, and healthcare — ensuring that digital content is accessible in every major Indian language.
BharatGen's multilingual AI systems are designed to enhance digital accessibility and inclusivity across sectors such as governance, education, and healthcare, enabling seamless communication and content delivery in India’s diverse linguistic landscape.
GeM and GeMAI: AI-Powered Multilingual Assistant for Government e-Marketplace
The Government e-Marketplace (GeM) is India’s digital platform for public procurement, launched on August 9, 2016, by the Ministry of Commerce and Industry. GeM streamlines the purchasing process for government departments and public sector entities, ensuring transparency and efficiency.
To enhance user accessibility and inclusivity, GeM has integrated GeMAI, an AI-powered multilingual assistant. GeMAI leverages advanced natural language processing (NLP) and machine learning to provide voice and text-based support across multiple Indian languages. This enables users to search, navigate, and complete transactions on the platform more easily, helping to overcome language barriers in government procurement.
Bhashini: AI-Driven Multilingual Translation for Inclusive India
Bhashini, under the National Language Translation Mission (NLTM), is a pioneering AI platform enabling real-time translation for 22 Scheduled Languages and tribal languages. It facilitates access to government services, digital content, and promotes digital inclusion through machine translation, speech recognition, and natural language understanding.
Key achievements:
Sansad Bhashini for AI-powered parliamentary debate translations and citizen engagement.
Tribal Research, Information, Education, Communication and Events (TRI-ECE) Scheme
The Tribal Research, Information, Education, Communication and Events (TRI-ECE) scheme, under the Ministry of Tribal Affairs, supports innovative research and documentation projects aimed at preserving tribal languages and cultures. As part of this initiative, the Ministry has backed the development of AI-based language translation tools capable of converting English/Hindi text and speech into tribal languages and vice versa.
These tools integrate machine learning, speech recognition, and natural language processing (NLP) to support real-time translation and digital preservation of endangered tribal languages. The project also emphasizes community involvement through collaboration with Tribal Research Institutes and language experts, ensuring linguistic accuracy and cultural sensitivity.
Digital Archives and Academic Efforts
Institutions like the Central Institute of Indian Languages (CIIL) and the Indira Gandhi National Centre for the Arts (IGNCA) collaborate with Bhashini by digitizing ancient manuscripts, folk literature, and oral traditions. These digital archives enrich AI and Natural Language Processing (NLP) systems, supporting both preservation and state-of-the-art translation solutions- reinforcing the link between cultural heritage and modern technology.
Empowering Education Through AI-Driven Multilingual Platforms
Artificial Intelligence is transforming India’s education landscape by making learning more inclusive, accessible, and linguistically diverse. The integration of AI-based language technologies is driving the vision of the National Education Policy (NEP) 2020, which emphasizes instruction in the learner’s home language, mother tongue, or regional language—at least up to Grade 5 and preferably till Grade 8 and beyond.
What is e-Kumbh portal?
e-KUMBH portal is an AICTE platform that provides free access to technical books and study materials in multiple Indian languages, supporting NEP 2020’s vision of education in the mother tongue.
At the institutional level, the AICTE’s Anuvadini app, an indigenous AI-based multilingual translation tool, enables rapid translation of engineering, medical, law, undergraduate, postgraduate, and skill-development books into Indian languages. The translated content is hosted on the e-KUMBH portal, expanding access to technical knowledge in native tongues.
Complementing these AI-driven initiatives are long-standing national efforts such as the National Translation Mission (NTM)—which facilitates the translation of knowledge texts into Indian languages—and the National Mission on Manuscripts (NMM), which preserves and digitizes India’s ancient scholarly works. Together, they build a continuum between India’s linguistic heritage and its future-ready, AI-enabled education ecosystem.
Meanwhile, platforms such as SWAYAM provide the digital backbone for multilingual content delivery. As of mid-2025, over 5 crore learners have enrolled on SWAYAM, while the government has directed that all school and higher-education textbooks and study materials be made digitally available in Indian languages within the next three years.
Together with language-AI platforms such as Bhashini, these initiatives enable schools, ed-tech firms, and higher-education institutions to deliver localized learning materials, interactive tools, and teacher-aids in native languages—bridging linguistic divides, improving comprehension, and empowering every learner to access digital education in their mother tongue.
This emerging multilingual digital education framework not only strengthens educational inclusion but also reinforces India’s linguistic diversity—ensuring that the nation’s many languages remain living, functional media of instruction, knowledge, and innovation, rather than mere cultural relics.
Technology behind transformation
India’s multilingual digital ecosystem is powered by advanced AI and computational linguistics technologies designed specifically for its linguistic diversity. By harnessing cutting-edge innovations, these technologies not only preserve linguistic heritage but also enable seamless, real-time communication across diverse languages, fostering digital inclusion at scale.
Key components of this ecosystem include:
• Automatic Speech Recognition (ASR): Converts diverse spoken Indian languages into accurate text, enabling voice-based applications, command interfaces, and real-time transcription services.
• Text-to-Speech (TTS): Synthesizes natural, intelligible speech outputs in native languages, enhancing accessibility in digital assistants, educational tools, and government services.
• Neural Machine Translation (NMT): Employs deep learning models to provide context-aware, real-time translations between multiple Indian languages, overcoming syntactic and semantic complexities.
• Natural Language Understanding (NLU): Facilitates AI systems in interpreting user intent, sentiment, and context within native languages, improving conversational agents and user interaction.
• Transformer-based Architectures (IndicBERT, mBART): These state-of-the-art models are pre-trained on massive multilingual Indian language corpora, enabling higher accuracy in language modeling, translation, and understanding tasks.
• Corpus Development and Data Curation: Extensive datasets are compiled from digitized manuscripts, folklore, oral traditions, government records, and educational content, providing rich, representative data to train and fine-tune AI models for India’s varied linguistic landscape.
This technological backbone drives platforms like Bhashini, BharatGen, and Adi-Vaani, ensuring scalable, accurate, and inclusive language technologies tailored for India’s unique multilingual context.
Conclusion
India’s future in language preservation is powered by cutting-edge technology, integrating AI and digital archives to keep its rich linguistic heritage vibrant and accessible. Platforms like Bhashini, BharatGen, and Adi-Vaani, along with targeted initiatives such as SPPEL and TRI-ECE, empower citizens nationwide to engage with services in their native languages. This comprehensive approach not only safeguards India’s cultural diversity but also drives inclusive digital growth, positioning the country as a global leader in multilingual innovation.
References
Press Information Bureau
Digital.gov
Ministry Of Home Affairs
Ministry of Electronics & Information Technology
https://dic.gov.in/bhashini
https://aikosh.indiaai.gov.in/home/models/details/ai4bharat_indicbert_multilingual_language_representation_model.html
Ministry Of Tribal Affairs
https://adivaani.tribal.gov.in/
Ministry Of Education
https://swayam.gov.in/
See in PDF