President's Secretariat
PRESIDENT OF INDIA INAUGURATES THE EVENT OF OBSERVANCE OF THE MAHASAMADHI CENTENARY OF SREE NARAYANA GURU
SREE NARAYANA GURU’S MESSAGE OF UNITY REMINDS US THAT ALL HUMAN BEINGS SHARE THE SAME DIVINE ESSENCE: PRESIDENT DROUPADI MURMU
23 OCT 2025 1:52PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Smt Droupadi Murmu inaugurated the observance of the Mahasamadhi centenary of Sree Narayana Guru at Sivagiri Mutt, Varkala, Kerala today (October 23, 2025).
Speaking on the occasion, the President said that Sree Narayana Guru was one of India’s great spiritual leaders and social reformers. She said that he was a saint and philosopher who influenced the social and spiritual landscape of our country. He inspired generations to believe in the ideals of equality, unity and love for humanity.
The President said that Sree Narayana Guru, one of the leading figures of the pan-Indian re-awakening witnessed during 19th century, devoted his life to liberating people from the darkness of ignorance and superstition. He believed in the oneness of all existence. She added that he saw God as the divine presence within every living being and he gave the powerful message of “One Caste, One Religion, One God for Mankind”. The President highlighted that his teachings went beyond the boundaries of religion, caste and creed. He believed that real liberation comes from knowledge and compassion, not from blind faith. Sree Narayana Guru always emphasized self-purification, simplicity, and universal love.
The President said that the temples, schools and social institutions, that he established, served as centers of literacy, self-reliance, and moral values among the oppressed communities. His verses in Malayalam, Sanskrit, and Tamil blended deep philosophical insight with simplicity. His works reflect his profound understanding of human life and spirituality.
The President emphasised that in today’s world, Sree Narayana Guru’s message becomes even more relevant. She said that his call for oneness, equality, and mutual respect offers a timeless solution to the conflicts faced by humanity, all the time. Sree Narayana Guru’s message of unity reminds us that all human beings share the same divine essence.
Please click here to see the President's Speech-

রাষ্ট্রপতিরসচিবালয়
শ্রী নারায়ণ গুরুর মহাসমাধি শতবার্ষিকী উদযাপন অনুষ্ঠানের সূচনা করলেন রাষ্ট্রপতি
23 OCT 2025 1:52PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি ২৩ অক্টোবর ২০২৫
রাষ্ট্রপতি শ্রীমতী দ্রৌপদী মুর্মু আজ (অক্টোবর ২৩, ২০২৫) কেরলের ভারকালায় শিবগিরি মঠে শ্রী নারায়ণ গুরুর মহাসমাধি শতবার্ষিকী উদযাপন অনুষ্ঠানের সূচনা করলেন।
অনুষ্ঠানে রাষ্ট্রপতি বলেন, শ্রী নারায়ণ গুরু ছিলেন ভারতের মহান আধ্যাত্মিক নেতা ও সমাজ সংস্কারকদের অন্যতম। তিনি বলেন, তিনি ছিলেন সন্ত এবং দার্শনিক, যিনি আমাদের দেশে সামাজিক এবং আধ্যাত্মিক জগতে প্রভাব ফেলেছিলেন। প্রজন্মের পর প্রজন্ম ধরে মানুষকে তিনি অনুপ্রাণিত করেছিলেন সাম্য, একতা এবং মানবপ্রেমের আদর্শে।
রাষ্ট্রপতি বলেন, ঊনবিংশ শতাব্দীতে ভারত জুড়ে পুনর্জাগরণের অন্যতম শীর্ষ ব্যক্তিত্ব শ্রী নারায়ণ গুরু জীবন উৎসর্গ করেছিলেন মানুষকে অজ্ঞতা এবং কুসংস্কারের অন্ধকার থেকে মুক্ত করতে। তিনি বিশ্বাস করতেন সকল অস্তিত্বের একটি মাত্র রূপের। তিনি আরও বলেন, যে তিনি প্রত্যেক জীবের মধ্যে ভগবানের উপস্থিতি প্রত্যক্ষ করেছিলেন এবং তিনি দিয়েছিলেন “এক জাতি, এক ধর্ম, মানবতার এক ঈশ্বর”- এর শক্তিশালী বার্তা।
রাষ্ট্রপতি বলেন, তাঁর শিক্ষা ধর্ম এবং জাতপাতের বেড়া ডিঙিয়ে পৌঁছেছে। তিনি বিশ্বাস করতেন যে, প্রকৃত মুক্তি আসে জ্ঞান এবং সহমর্মিতা থেকে, অন্ধ বিশ্বাস থেকে নয়। শ্রী নারায়ণ গুরু সবসময় জোর দিতেন আত্মশুদ্ধি, সারল্য এবং বিশ্ব প্রেমে।
রাষ্ট্রপতি বলেন, সমস্ত মন্দির, বিদ্যালয় এবং সামাজিক প্রতিষ্ঠান তিনি স্থাপন করেছিলেন, তা নিপীড়িত শ্রেণির মধ্যে সাক্ষরতা, আত্মনির্ভরতা এবং নৈতিক মূল্যবোধের কেন্দ্র হিসেবে কাজ করেছে। তাঁর লেখা মালয়ালম, সংস্কৃত এবং তামিল কবিতায় গভীর দার্শনিক অন্তর্দৃষ্টির সঙ্গে সারল্যের মিশ্রণ ঘটেছে। মানব জীবন এবং আধ্যাত্মিকতা বিষয়ে তাঁর গভীর জ্ঞান প্রতিফলিত হয়েছে তাঁর কাজে।
রাষ্ট্রপতি বলেন, বর্তমান বিশ্বেও শ্রী নারায়ণ গুরুর বার্তা আরও প্রাসঙ্গিক হয়ে উঠেছে। তিনি বলেন, একত্ব, সাম্য এবং পারস্পরিক শ্রদ্ধার যে বার্তা তিনি দিয়েছেন, তা মানব সমাজের নানাবিধ দ্বন্দ্বের চিরকালীন সমাধানের খোঁজ দিয়েছে। শ্রী নারায়ণ গুরুর ঐক্যের বার্তা আমাদের মনে করিয়ে দেয় যে, সকল মানুষ একই ঐশ্বরিক অনুভবের শরিক।
রাষ্ট্রপতির ভাষণটি দেখতে হলে এখানে ক্লিক করুন:
https://static.pib.gov.in/WriteReadData/specificdocs/documents/2025/oct/doc20251023672701.pdf