President's Secretariat
PRESIDENT OF INDIA INAUGURATES THE EVENT OF OBSERVANCE OF THE MAHASAMADHI CENTENARY OF SREE NARAYANA GURU
SREE NARAYANA GURU’S MESSAGE OF UNITY REMINDS US THAT ALL HUMAN BEINGS SHARE THE SAME DIVINE ESSENCE: PRESIDENT DROUPADI MURMU
23 OCT 2025 1:52PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Smt Droupadi Murmu inaugurated the observance of the Mahasamadhi centenary of Sree Narayana Guru at Sivagiri Mutt, Varkala, Kerala today (October 23, 2025).
Speaking on the occasion, the President said that Sree Narayana Guru was one of India’s great spiritual leaders and social reformers. She said that he was a saint and philosopher who influenced the social and spiritual landscape of our country. He inspired generations to believe in the ideals of equality, unity and love for humanity.
The President said that Sree Narayana Guru, one of the leading figures of the pan-Indian re-awakening witnessed during 19th century, devoted his life to liberating people from the darkness of ignorance and superstition. He believed in the oneness of all existence. She added that he saw God as the divine presence within every living being and he gave the powerful message of “One Caste, One Religion, One God for Mankind”. The President highlighted that his teachings went beyond the boundaries of religion, caste and creed. He believed that real liberation comes from knowledge and compassion, not from blind faith. Sree Narayana Guru always emphasized self-purification, simplicity, and universal love.
The President said that the temples, schools and social institutions, that he established, served as centers of literacy, self-reliance, and moral values among the oppressed communities. His verses in Malayalam, Sanskrit, and Tamil blended deep philosophical insight with simplicity. His works reflect his profound understanding of human life and spirituality.
The President emphasised that in today’s world, Sree Narayana Guru’s message becomes even more relevant. She said that his call for oneness, equality, and mutual respect offers a timeless solution to the conflicts faced by humanity, all the time. Sree Narayana Guru’s message of unity reminds us that all human beings share the same divine essence.
Please click here to see the President's Speech-

صدر جمہوریہ کا سکریٹریٹ
صدرِ جمہوریہ ہند نے سری ناراین گرو کے مہاسمادھی کی صد سالہ جشن کی تقریب کا افتتاح کیا
سری ناراین گرو کا اتحاد کا پیغام ہمیں یاد دلاتا ہے کہ تمام انسان ایک ہی الہیٰ شعور کا حصہ ہیں: صدرجمہوریہ دروپدی مرمو
23 OCT 2025 1:52PM by PIB Delhi
صدرِ جمہوریہ محترمہ دروپدی مرمو نے آج (23 اکتوبر 2025) کیرالہ کے ورکلا میں سیواگری مٹھ میں سری ناراین گرو کے مہاسمادھی صدی جشن کی تقریب کا افتتاح کیا۔
اس موقع پر خطاب کرتے ہوئے صدر نے کہا کہ سری ناراین گرو بھارت کے عظیم روحانی رہنماؤں اور سماجی اصلاح پسندوں میں سے ایک تھے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ وہ ایک سنت اور فلسفی تھے جنہوں نے ہمارے ملک کے سماجی اور روحانی منظرنامے پر گہرا اثر ڈالا۔ انہوں نے نسلوں کو مساوات، اتحاد اور انسانیت کے لیے محبت کے نظریات پر یقین کرنے کی تحریک دی۔
صدر نے کہا کہ سری ناراین گرو، جو 19ویں صدی میں بھارت بھر میں بیداری کی تحریک کے نمایاں شخصیات میں سے ایک تھے، نے اپنی زندگی لوگوں کو جہالت اور توہم پرستی کے اندھیرے سے آزاد کرنے کے لیے وقف کر دی۔ وہ تمام وجود کی وحدانیت پر یقین رکھتے تھے۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ گرو نے خدا کو ہر جاندار میں موجود الہیٰ کی موجودگی کے طور پر دیکھا اور انسانیت کے لیے طاقتور پیغام دیا: ‘‘ایک ذات، ایک مذہب، انسانیت کے لیے ایک خدا’’۔ صدر نے اجاگر کیا کہ ان کی تعلیمات مذہب، ذات اور عقیدے کی حدوں سے بالاتر تھیں۔ ان کا مانناتھا کہ حقیقی آزادی علم اور ہمدردی سے حاصل ہوتی ہے، نہ کہ بداعتقادی سے۔ سری ناراین گرو ہمیشہ خود کی پاکیزگی، سادگی اور عالمی محبت پر زور دیتے تھے۔
صدر جمہوریہ نے کہا کہ جن مندروں، اسکولوں اور سماجی اداروں کی انہوں نے بنیاد رکھی، وہ مظلوم طبقات کے درمیان خواندگی، خود انحصاری اور اخلاقی اقدار کے مراکز کے طور پر کام کرتے رہے۔ ان کی ملیالم، سنسکرت اور تمل میں نظمیں عمیق فلسفیانہ بصیرت کو سادگی کے ساتھ جوڑتی ہیں۔ ان کے کام انسانی زندگی اور روحانیت کی ان کی گہری سمجھ کی عکاسی کرتے ہیں۔
صدرجمہوریہ نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ آج کی دنیا میں سری ناراین گرو کا پیغام اور بھی زیادہ اہمیت کا حامل ہو گیا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ان کی وحدانیت، مساوات اور باہمی احترام کی اپیل انسانیت کو درپیش تنازعات کے لیے ہمیشہ کے لیے ایک لازوال حل پیش کرتی ہے۔ سری ناراین گرو کا اتحاد کا پیغام ہمیں یاد دلاتا ہے کہ تمام انسان ایک ہی الہیٰ شعور کے حامل ہیں۔
براہِ کرم صدر کا خطاب دیکھنے کے لیے یہاں کلک کریں۔