President's Secretariat
PRESIDENT OF INDIA INAUGURATES THE EVENT OF OBSERVANCE OF THE MAHASAMADHI CENTENARY OF SREE NARAYANA GURU
SREE NARAYANA GURU’S MESSAGE OF UNITY REMINDS US THAT ALL HUMAN BEINGS SHARE THE SAME DIVINE ESSENCE: PRESIDENT DROUPADI MURMU
23 OCT 2025 1:52PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Smt Droupadi Murmu inaugurated the observance of the Mahasamadhi centenary of Sree Narayana Guru at Sivagiri Mutt, Varkala, Kerala today (October 23, 2025).
Speaking on the occasion, the President said that Sree Narayana Guru was one of India’s great spiritual leaders and social reformers. She said that he was a saint and philosopher who influenced the social and spiritual landscape of our country. He inspired generations to believe in the ideals of equality, unity and love for humanity.
The President said that Sree Narayana Guru, one of the leading figures of the pan-Indian re-awakening witnessed during 19th century, devoted his life to liberating people from the darkness of ignorance and superstition. He believed in the oneness of all existence. She added that he saw God as the divine presence within every living being and he gave the powerful message of “One Caste, One Religion, One God for Mankind”. The President highlighted that his teachings went beyond the boundaries of religion, caste and creed. He believed that real liberation comes from knowledge and compassion, not from blind faith. Sree Narayana Guru always emphasized self-purification, simplicity, and universal love.
The President said that the temples, schools and social institutions, that he established, served as centers of literacy, self-reliance, and moral values among the oppressed communities. His verses in Malayalam, Sanskrit, and Tamil blended deep philosophical insight with simplicity. His works reflect his profound understanding of human life and spirituality.
The President emphasised that in today’s world, Sree Narayana Guru’s message becomes even more relevant. She said that his call for oneness, equality, and mutual respect offers a timeless solution to the conflicts faced by humanity, all the time. Sree Narayana Guru’s message of unity reminds us that all human beings share the same divine essence.
Please click here to see the President's Speech-

राष्ट्रपति सचिवालय
राष्ट्रपति ने श्री नारायण गुरु की महासमाधि शताब्दी समारोह का उद्घाटन किया
श्री नारायण गुरु का एकता का संदेश हमें याद दिलाता है कि सभी मनुष्यों में एक ही दिव्य सार है: राष्ट्रपति
23 OCT 2025 1:52PM by PIB Delhi
राष्ट्रपति श्रीमती द्रौपदी मुर्मु ने आज (23 अक्टूबर, 2025) शिवगिरी मठ, वर्कला, केरल में श्री नारायण गुरु की महासमाधि शताब्दी समारोह का उद्घाटन किया।
इस अवसर पर अपने संबोधन में राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि श्री नारायण गुरु भारत के महान आध्यात्मिक मार्गदर्शक और समाज सुधारकों में से एक थे। उन्होंने कहा कि वे एक संत और दार्शनिक थे जिन्होंने हमारे देश के सामाजिक और आध्यात्मिक परिदृश्य को प्रभावित किया। उन्होंने पीढ़ियों को समानता, एकता और मानवता के प्रति प्रेम के आदर्शों में विश्वास करने के लिए प्रेरित किया।
राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि 19वीं शताब्दी में हुए अखिल भारतीय पुनर्जागरण के अग्रणी हस्तियों में से एक श्री नारायण गुरु ने अपना जीवन लोगों को अज्ञानता और अंधविश्वास के अंधकार से मुक्ति दिलाने के लिए समर्पित कर दिया। वे समस्त अस्तित्व की एकता में विश्वास करते थे। श्रीमती मुर्मु ने बताया कि श्री नारायण गुरु प्रत्येक जीव में ईश्वर की दिव्य उपस्थिति देखते थे और उन्होंने "एक जाति, एक धर्म, पूरी मानव जाति के लिए एक ईश्वर" का शक्तिशाली संदेश दिया। राष्ट्रपति ने इस बात पर प्रकाश डाला कि उनकी शिक्षाएं धर्म, जाति और पंथ की सीमाओं से परे थीं। उनका मानना ​​था कि वास्तविक मुक्ति ज्ञान और करुणा से आती है, अंधविश्वास से नहीं। श्री नारायण गुरु ने हमेशा आत्म-शुद्धि, सरलता और सार्वभौमिक प्रेम पर ज़ोर दिया।
राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि उनके द्वारा स्थापित मंदिर, विद्यालय और सामाजिक संस्थाएं उत्पीड़ित समुदायों के बीच साक्षरता, आत्मनिर्भरता और नैतिक मूल्य बढ़ाने के केंद्र बने। मलयालम, संस्कृत और तमिल में उनके छंदों में सरलता के साथ गहन दार्शनिक समझ का मिश्रण था। उनकी रचनाएं मानव जीवन और आध्यात्मिकता की उनकी गहन समझ को दर्शाती हैं
राष्ट्रपति ने इस बात पर ज़ोर दिया कि आज की दुनिया में, श्री नारायण गुरु का संदेश और भी प्रासंगिक हो जाता है। उन्होंने कहा कि एकता, समानता और परस्पर सम्मान का उनका आह्वान मानवता के सामने आने वाले संघर्षों का एक शाश्वत समाधान प्रस्तुत करता है। राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि श्री नारायण गुरु का एकता का संदेश हमें याद दिलाता है कि सभी मनुष्यों में एक ही दिव्य सार है।
राष्ट्रपति का भाषण देखने के लिए कृपया यहां क्लिक करें-