President's Secretariat
PRESIDENT OF INDIA UNVEILS BUST OF FORMER PRESIDENT OF INDIA, SHRI KR NARAYANAN AT RAJ BHAVAN, THIRUVANANTHAPURAM
SHRI K R NARAYANAN’S LIFE IS A STORY OF COURAGE, PERSEVERANCE, AND SELF-BELIEF: PRESIDENT DROUPADI MURMU
23 OCT 2025 11:12AM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Smt Droupadi Murmu unveiled the bust of former President of India, Shri KR Narayanan at Raj Bhavan, Thiruvananthapuram today (October 23, 2025) in the presence of former President of India Shri Ram Nath Kovind, Governor of Kerala Shri Rajendra Vishwanath Arlekar, Governor of Bihar Shri Arif Mohammed Khan and other dignitaries.
Speaking on the occasion, the President said that Shri K R Narayanan’s life is a story of courage, perseverance, and self-belief. Through immense dedication and the power of education, he went on to occupy the highest constitutional office of our nation. His academic excellence was a symbol of what determination and opportunity can accomplish when guided by purpose. She stated that before entering politics, Shri Narayanan built a distinguished career in Indian Foreign Service. He upheld India’s values of peace, justice, and cooperation with utmost sincerity. She added that Shri Narayanan was always steadfast to the principles of fairness and inclusion.
The President underlined that Shri Narayanan was deeply rooted in his connection to Kerala, his home state. He drew inspiration from its social progress and emphasis on education and inclusivity. Even after reaching the highest office, he remained connected to his roots. She stated that throughout his life, Shri Narayanan emphasised the role of education in human and national development. For him, education was not a privilege for the few, but a right for all. Shri Narayanan believed that human values are essential for the growth of a civilisation and are fundamental to the development of a society.
The President said that Shri K R Narayanan has left behind a rich legacy of morality, integrity, compassion, and democratic spirit. As we remember him today, we should draw inspiration from his life which was dedicated to nation-building, to create a more inclusive, just, and compassionate India. She expressed confidence that his memory will inspire people to uphold the values of equality, integrity and public service that he stood for.
Please click here to see the President's Speech-

রাষ্ট্রপতিরসচিবালয়
তিরুবনন্তপুরমের রাজভবনে প্রাক্তন রাষ্ট্রপতি শ্রী কে আর নারায়ণনের আবক্ষ মূর্তির আবরণ উন্মোচন করলেন রাষ্ট্রপতি
23 OCT 2025 11:12AM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ২৩ অক্টোবর, ২০২৫
রাষ্ট্রপতি শ্রীমতী দ্রৌপদী মুর্মু আজ তিরুবনন্তপুরমের রাজভবনে প্রাক্তন রাষ্ট্রপতি শ্রী কে আর নারায়ণনের আবক্ষ মূর্তির আবরণ উন্মোচন করেছেন। অনুষ্ঠানে প্রাক্তন রাষ্ট্রপতি শ্রী রামনাথ কোবিন্দ, কেরলের রাজ্যপাল শ্রী রাজেন্দ্র বিশ্বনাথ আরলেকর, বিহারের রাজ্যপাল শ্রী আরিফ মহম্মদ খান প্রমুখ উপস্থিত ছিলেন।
অনুষ্ঠানে রাষ্ট্রপতি বলেন, শ্রী কে আর নারায়ণনের জীবন সাহস, অধ্যবসায় এবং আত্মবিশ্বাসের এক কাহিনী। অপরিসীম নিষ্ঠা ও শিক্ষার মাধ্যমে তিনি দেশের সর্বোচ্চ সাংবিধানিক পদে অধিষ্ঠিত হয়েছিলেন। দৃঢ় সংকল্প এবং সুযোগ সঠিক উদ্দেশ্য দ্বারা পরিচালিত হলে কী অর্জন করতে পারে, তাঁর শিক্ষাগত উৎকর্ষ ছিল তাঁরই প্রতীক। রাজনীতিতে প্রবেশের আগে শ্রী নারায়ণন ভারতীয় বিদেশ সেবায় উল্লেখযোগ্য অবদান রেখেছিলেন। ভারতের শান্তি, ন্যায় ও সহযোগিতার মূল্যবোধকে তিনি বিশ্বের সামনে তুলে ধরেন। তিনি বরাবরই ন্যায় ও অন্তর্ভুক্তিকরণের নীতির প্রতি বিশ্বাসী ছিলেন।
রাষ্ট্রপতি বলেন, শ্রী নারায়ণনের শিকড় তাঁর নিজের রাজ্য কেরলের সঙ্গে গভীরভাবে প্রোথিত ছিল। কেরলে সামাজিক প্রগতি এবং শিক্ষা ও অন্তর্ভুক্তিকরণের উপর যে জোর দেওয়া হয়, তা থেকে তিনি প্রেরণা পেয়েছিলেন। সর্বোচ্চ সাংবিধানিক পদে অধিষ্ঠিত হওয়ার পরেও, তাঁর সঙ্গে শিকড়ের সংযোগ বিচ্ছিন্ন হয়নি। সারা জীবন ধরে শ্রী নারায়ণন মানবিক ও জাতীয় উন্নয়নে শিক্ষার ভূমিকার উপর গুরুত্ব দিয়ে এসেছেন। তাঁর কাছে শিক্ষা মুষ্টিমেয় কয়েকজনের অধিকার ছিল না, তা ছিল সর্বজনীন। সভ্যতার বিকাশ এবং সমাজের উন্নয়নে মানবিক মূল্যবোধ অপরিহার্য বলে শ্রী নারায়ণন বিশ্বাস করতেন।
রাষ্ট্রপতি বলেন, শ্রী কে আর নারায়ণন নৈতিকতা, সংহতি, সহানুভূতি এবং গণতান্ত্রিক চেতনার এক সমৃদ্ধ উত্তরাধিকার রেখে গেছেন। আজ আমরা যখন তাঁকে স্মরণ করছি, তখন আমাদের উচিত তাঁর জীবন থেকে প্রেরণা নিয়ে আরও অন্তর্ভুক্তিমূলক, ন্যায়সঙ্গত ও সহানুভূতিশীল ভারত গঠনে আত্মনিয়োগ করা।
রাষ্ট্রপতির সম্পূর্ণ ভাষণটি পড়তে এই লিঙ্কটি দেখুন -
https://static.pib.gov.in/WriteReadData/specificdocs/documents/2025/oct/doc20251023672601.pdf