President's Secretariat
PRESIDENT OF INDIA UNVEILS BUST OF FORMER PRESIDENT OF INDIA, SHRI KR NARAYANAN AT RAJ BHAVAN, THIRUVANANTHAPURAM
SHRI K R NARAYANAN’S LIFE IS A STORY OF COURAGE, PERSEVERANCE, AND SELF-BELIEF: PRESIDENT DROUPADI MURMU
23 OCT 2025 11:12AM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Smt Droupadi Murmu unveiled the bust of former President of India, Shri KR Narayanan at Raj Bhavan, Thiruvananthapuram today (October 23, 2025) in the presence of former President of India Shri Ram Nath Kovind, Governor of Kerala Shri Rajendra Vishwanath Arlekar, Governor of Bihar Shri Arif Mohammed Khan and other dignitaries.
Speaking on the occasion, the President said that Shri K R Narayanan’s life is a story of courage, perseverance, and self-belief. Through immense dedication and the power of education, he went on to occupy the highest constitutional office of our nation. His academic excellence was a symbol of what determination and opportunity can accomplish when guided by purpose. She stated that before entering politics, Shri Narayanan built a distinguished career in Indian Foreign Service. He upheld India’s values of peace, justice, and cooperation with utmost sincerity. She added that Shri Narayanan was always steadfast to the principles of fairness and inclusion.
The President underlined that Shri Narayanan was deeply rooted in his connection to Kerala, his home state. He drew inspiration from its social progress and emphasis on education and inclusivity. Even after reaching the highest office, he remained connected to his roots. She stated that throughout his life, Shri Narayanan emphasised the role of education in human and national development. For him, education was not a privilege for the few, but a right for all. Shri Narayanan believed that human values are essential for the growth of a civilisation and are fundamental to the development of a society.
The President said that Shri K R Narayanan has left behind a rich legacy of morality, integrity, compassion, and democratic spirit. As we remember him today, we should draw inspiration from his life which was dedicated to nation-building, to create a more inclusive, just, and compassionate India. She expressed confidence that his memory will inspire people to uphold the values of equality, integrity and public service that he stood for.
Please click here to see the President's Speech-

குடியரசுத் தலைவர் செயலகம்
முன்னாள் குடியரசுத்தலைவர் கே ஆர் நாராயணின் மார்பளவு சிலையை குடியரசுத்தலைவர் திருமதி திரௌபதி முர்மு திறந்து வைத்தார்
23 OCT 2025 11:12AM by PIB Chennai
குடியரசுத்தலைவர் திருமதி திரௌபதி முர்மு, முன்னாள் குடியரசுத் தலைவர் கே ஆர் நாராயணின் மார்பளவு சிலையை இன்று (அக்டோபர் 23, 2025) திறந்து வைத்தார். திருவனந்தபுரத்தில் உள்ள ஆளுநர் மாளிகையில் நடைபெற்ற இதற்கான நிகழ்ச்சியில் முன்னாள் குடியரசுத்தலைவர் திரு ராம்நாத் கோவிந்த், கேரள மாநில ஆளுநர் திரு ராஜேந்திர விஸ்வநாத் அர்லேகர், பீகார் மாநில ஆளுநர் திரு ஆரிஃப் முகமது கான் உள்ளிட்ட பலர் கலந்து கொண்டனர்.
இந்நிகழ்ச்சியில் உரையாற்றிய குடியரசுத்தலைவர், முன்னாள் குடியரசுத்தலைவர் கே ஆர் நாராயணின் துணிச்சலான செயல்பாடுகள், விடாமுயற்சி மற்றும் தன்னம்பிக்கை அவரது வாழ்க்கை முறையை எடுத்துக்காட்டுவதாக உள்ளதென்று குறிப்பிட்டார். சிறந்த கல்வி அறிவுடன் அர்ப்பணிப்பு மிக்க சேவையாற்றிய அவர், நாட்டின் உயரிய பதவியான குடியரசுத்தலைவர் பதவிக்குத் தேர்ந்தெடுக்கப்பட்டார். மன உறுதியுடன் வாய்ப்புகளும் இணையும் போது எவ்வாறு சாதிக்க முடியும் என்பதற்கு அவரது கல்வித் திறன் சான்றாக அமைந்துள்ளது என்று கூறினார்.
குடியரசுத்தலைவராக அவர் பணியாற்றிய காலத்தில் நாட்டின் அமைதி மற்றும் நீதி பரிபாலனத்தில் மிகுந்த கவனத்துடன் செயல்பட்டதாக அவர் கூறினார். மனிதகுல மேம்பாட்டிற்கும் நாட்டின் முன்னேற்றத்திற்கும் கல்வியின் முக்கியத்துவத்தை எடுத்துரைத்து வந்த அவர், அனைவருக்கும் அடிப்படை உரிமை கிடைக்கும் வகையில் தன் வாழ்நாளை அர்ப்பணித்தவர் என்று குடியரசுத்தலைவர் திருமதி திரௌபதி முர்மு புகழாரம் சூட்டினார்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக்குறிப்பைக் காணவும்: https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2181711