Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Union Minister of Commerce and Industry Shri Piyush Goyal Leads India's Delegation at the XVIth Session of UNCTAD in Geneva
22 OCT 2025 6:11PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Commerce and Industry, Shri Piyush Goyal, attended the XVIth Session of the United Nations Conference on Trade and Development (UNCTAD) in Geneva, where he delivered India's national statement and participated in key discussions. UNCTAD, established in 1964, plays a crucial role in promoting the integration of developing countries into the global economy through trade, investment, and sustainable development policies.
In his address at the 16th Session of the United Nations Conference on Trade and Development (UNCTAD XVI), the Commerce and Industry Minister of India underscored India’s transformation into one of the top five economies globally. India has been the fastest-growing large economy with over 7% average annual growth over last three years. The nation doubles its economy every eight years. Shri Goyal highlighted lifting millions of people out of poverty in the last decade. These individuals then join the middle class. They fuel rising incomes and demand.
Shri Goyal underlined India’s sustainability leadership. Half its installed power capacity comes from renewables. Current clean energy stands at 250 GW with aim to install 500 GW by 2030. India is taking measures against climate change impacts. Yet it contributes only 3.5% to global emissions despite hosting 17% of the world’s population. He noted that developed countries have not fulfilled Paris commitments including in providing $100 billion in low-cost, long-tenure finance and technology transfers. He rejected burden-shifting or environmental trade barriers. The Minister stressed a dedicated approach to sustainable development. This includes tailored, actionable solutions. Key global initiatives feature the Coalition for Disaster Resilient Infrastructure, International Solar Alliance, and Global Biofuels Alliance, building partnerships.
Calling for South-South cooperation for genuine solutions, Shri Goyal stated that areas may include critical minerals access, fertilizers and supply chain management. India bridges the technological divide via digital public infrastructure which empowers millions. The country has one billion internet users. It ranks second in ChatGPT users globally. A young population averages 28.5 years. Democracy and rule of law fuel growth.
The Minister noted inclusive development in India exemplified in women forming 14% of entrepreneurs and MSMEs creating and supporting millions of jobs. The services sector contributes 55% to GDP. It has shown decade-long double-digit export growth. This supports equitable workforce mobility. It fosters collaborations to boost partners’ competitiveness and global reach. Additionally, the Minister highlighted critical global challenges. These erode trust in multilateral institutions and the rules-based trading system. Issues include non-market practices, tariff and non-tariff barriers, overconcentration of supply chains at source and demand sides. Other challenges include dilution of special and differential treatment and unilateral environment measures apart from technological divide with restrictive controls. Restrictive policies have hit the services sector. In this, developing countries suffer the most. He emphasized the need for the Global South to speak with one voice.
The Commerce and Industry Minister highlighted that India is a pioneer, trusted by the developing countries and developed world alike, for its independent policies, growth, and commitment to progress. UNCTAD can play a key role in harnessing trade for equitable, inclusive, sustainable development. The Minister offered support to developing nations in technology, cooperation and building resilient supply chains. Trade serves as a development tool. Together, nations can build a future for all. This embraces “Sabka Saath, Sabka Vikas, Sabka Vishwas, Sabka Prayas”—development for all with trust and effort. India believes in “Vasudhaiva Kutumbakam,” the world as one family.
At the Ministerial Roundtable on “Towards Resilient, Sustainable, and Inclusive Supply Chains and Trade Logistics,” the Minister emphasized India’s self-reliance under Atmanirbhar Bharat, particularly in medicines and COVID vaccines, while fostering trading relations built on trust and reliability. He highlighted the trillion-dollar master plan, including about $130 billion annual investments in domestic infrastructure. Key advancements include expanding airport capacity from 74 to 158, enhancing rail, road, and inland waterways for a robust internal transport network, strengthening the manufacturing system, and establishing India as a trusted partner globally, with projections for continued fastest growth over coming decades. Furthermore, he advocated for conversations across large parts of the developing world to share offerings such as payment systems, transactions, payments, transport sharing, and reduced port times, urging developing countries to collaborate and work together for mutual benefit.
On the sidelines, Shri Goyal held bilateral meetings to strengthen international partnerships. With H.E. Ms Teresa Ribera Rodriguez, Executive Vice President of the European Commission for Clean, Just and Competitive Transition, the Minister discussed the impact of Carbon Border Adjustment Mechanism (CBAM) on Indian exports, especially steel secto and ensuring that the clean transition does not create dependencies. In his meeting with H.E. Ms. Rebecca Grynspan, Secretary-General of UNCTAD, the emphasis was on advancing UNCTAD's role in equitable economic transformation, deficiency in meeting the Paris Agreement commitments by developed countries, unjustified unilateral measures and South-South cooperation.
The visit reaffirms India's commitment as a trusted partner in global trade and development, aligning with the UNCTAD XVI theme of "Shaping the Future: Driving Economic Transformation for Equitable, Inclusive, and Sustainable Development." Shri Goyal's engagements underscore India's vision of a rules-based multilateral system that fosters mutual prosperity, resilience and inclusive growth for all nations.

کامرس اور صنعت کی وزارتہ
تجارت و صنعت کے مرکزی وزیر جناب پیوش گوئل نے جنیوا میں یو این سی ٹی اے ڈی کے سولہویں اجلاس میں بھارت کے وفد کی قیادت کی
22 OCT 2025 6:11PM by PIB Delhi
تجارت و صنعت کے مرکزی وزیر جناب پیوش گوئل نے جنیوا میں اقوام متحدہ کی تجارت اور ترقی کانفرنس (یواین سی ٹی اے ڈی) کے سولہویں اجلاس میں شرکت کی، جہاں انہوں نے بھارت کا ملکی بیان پیش کیا اور اہم مباحثوں میں حصہ لیا۔ یواین سی ٹی اے ڈی ، جس کی بنیاد 1964 میں رکھی گئی، ترقی پذیر ممالک کو عالمی معیشت میں تجارتی، سرمایہ کاری، اور پائیدار ترقی کی پالیسیوں کے ذریعے ضم کرنے میں اہم کردار ادا کرتا ہے۔
یواین سی ٹی اے ڈی کے16ویں اجلاس میں اپنے خطاب میں بھارت کے تجارت و صنعت کے مرکزی وزیر نے بھارت کے عالمی سطح پر پانچ بڑی معیشتوں میں سے ایک بننے میں اہم تبدیلیوں کو اجاگر کیا۔ بھارت پچھلے تین سالوں میں اوسطاً 7 فیصد سالانہ ترقی کے ساتھ سب سے تیز رفتار بڑی معیشت رہا ہے۔ ملک نےہر آٹھ سال میں اپنی معیشت کو دوگنا کیا ہے۔ جناب گوئل نے گزشتہ دہائی میں لاکھوں لوگوں کو غربت سے نکالنے اور انہیں متوسط طبقے میں شامل کرنے کی اہمیت پر زور دیا، جس سے آمدنی اور مانگ میں اضافہ ہوا ہے۔
جناب گوئل نے بھارت کی پائیداری کی قیادت کو اجاگر کیا۔ اس کی نصب شدہ توانائی کی آدھی صلاحیت تجدید پذیر توانائی سے حاصل ہوتی ہے۔ موجودہ صاف توانائی کی صلاحیت 250 گیگاواٹ ہے اور 2030 تک 500 گیگاواٹ تک پہنچانے کا ہدف ہے۔ بھارت ماحولیاتی تبدیلی کے اثرات سے نمٹنے کے اقدامات کر رہا ہے، جبکہ عالمی آبادی کے 17 فیصد ہونے کے باوجود عالمی سطح پر ضرر رساں گیسوں کے اخراج میں صرف 3.5 فیصد کا تعاون ہے۔ انہوں نے 100 ارب کی کم لاگت اور طویل مدت کی مالی معاونت اور ٹیکنالوجی کی منتقلی سمیت ترقی یافتہ ممالک کی پیرس معاہدے کی ذمہ داریوں میں ناکامی کی نشاندہی کی۔ وزیرموصوف نے ماحولیاتی تجارتی رکاوٹوں کو مسترد کیا اور پائیدار ترقی کے لیے ایک مخصوص اور عملی حل پر مبنی نقطۂ نظر کی اہمیت پر زور دیا۔ اہم عالمی اقدامات میں کوالیشن فار ڈیزاسٹر ریزیلینٹ انفراسٹرکچر، انٹرنیشنل سولر الائنس اور گلوبل بایوفیولز الائنس شامل ہیں، جو شراکت داری کو فروغ دیتے ہیں۔
جنوبی–جنوب تعاون کے ذریعے حقیقی حل کی ضرورت پر زور دیتے ہوئے، جناب گوئل نے کہا کہ ان شعبوں میں اہم معدنیات تک رسائی، کھاد اور سپلائی چین مینجمنٹ شامل ہو سکتے ہیں۔ بھارت ڈیجیٹل پبلک انفراسٹرکچر کے ذریعے تکنیکی فرق کو پرکرتا ہے، جو لاکھوں افراد کو بااختیار بناتا ہے۔ ملک میں ایک ارب انٹرنیٹ صارفین ہیں اور عالمی سطح پر چیٹ جی پی ٹی کے صارفین میں دوسرا مقام ہے۔ بھارت کی نوجوان آبادی کی اوسط عمر 28.5 سال ہے۔ جمہوریت اور قانون کی حکمرانی ترقی کو فروغ دیتی ہیں۔
تجارت و صنعت کے وزیر نے بھارت میں شمولیتی ترقی کی مثال پیش کی، جہاں خواتین کاروباری افراد کا حصہ 14فیصد ہے اور چھوٹے و درمیانی درجے کے کاروبار (ایم ایس ایم ایز) لاکھوں لوگوں کے لئے ملازمتیں پیدا اور سہارا دے رہے ہیں۔ خدمات کا شعبہ ملکی مجموعی پیداوار (جی ڈی پی) میں 55 فیصد کا تعاون ہے اور اس نے دہائی بھر دو ہندسوں کی شرح سے برآمدات میں ترقی دکھائی ہے، جو مساوی ورک فورس کی نقل و حرکت کو فروغ دیتا ہے اور شراکت داروں کی مسابقت اور عالمی رسائی کو بڑھانے میں تعاون کرتا ہے۔ وزیر موصوف نے عالمی سطح پر اہم چیلنجز کی بھی نشاندہی کی، جو کثیرالجہتی اداروں اور قوانین پر مبنی تجارتی نظام پر اعتماد کو کمزور کرتے ہیں۔ ان میں غیر مارکیٹ پریکٹسز، ٹیرف اور نان-ٹیرف رکاوٹیں، سپلائی چینز کی زیادہ مرکزیت، خصوصی اور امتیازی برتاؤ کی کمزوری، یکطرفہ ماحولیاتی اقدامات اور تکنیکی فرق شامل ہیں۔ پابندیوں والی پالیسیاں خدمات کے شعبے کو متاثر کر رہی ہیں، جس میں ترقی پذیر ممالک سب سے زیادہ متاثر ہوتے ہیں۔ وزیرموصوف نے زور دیا کہ عالمی جنوبی ممالک کو ایک آواز میں بات کرنی چاہیے۔
وزیرموصوف نے اجاگر کیا کہ بھارت ترقی پذیر اور ترقی یافتہ ممالک دونوں کے لیے اپنی آزاد پالیسیوں، ترقی اور پیش رفت کے عزم کے سبب ایک قابل اعتماد رہنما ہے۔ یواین سی ٹی اے ڈی تجارتی وسائل کو مساوی، شمولیتی اور پائیدار ترقی کے لیے استعمال کرنے میں اہم کردار ادا کر سکتا ہے۔ وزیر موصوف نے ترقی پذیر ممالک کو ٹیکنالوجی، تعاون اور مضبوط سپلائی چینز کے قیام میں تعاون کی پیشکش کی۔ تجارت ترقی کا ایک اہم ذریعہ ہے، اور ممالک مل کر سب کے لیے مستقبل کی تعمیر کر سکتے ہیں۔ یہ “سب کا ساتھ، سب کا وکاس، سب کا وشواس، سب کا پریاس” کے وژن کے مطابق ترقی، اعتماد اور کوشش کو فروغ دیتا ہے۔ بھارت “وسودھئیوا کتمبکم” یعنی دنیا کو ایک خاندان مانتا ہے۔
وزیرموصوف نے “مزاحمتی، پائیدار اور شمولیتی سپلائی چینز اور تجارتی لاجسٹکس کی جانب” کے موضوع پر تجارتی وزرا کے گول میزکانفرنس میں بھارت کی خود انحصاری پر زور دیا، خاص طور پر ادویات اور کووِڈ ویکسین میں، اور اعتماد اور بھروسے پر مبنی تجارتی تعلقات کو فروغ دیا۔ انہوں نے ٹریلین ڈالر کے ماسٹر پلان کو اجاگر کیا، جس میں ملکی بنیادی ڈھانچے میں سالانہ تقریباً 130 ارب کی سرمایہ کاری شامل ہے۔ اہم پیش رفت میں ہوائی اڈوں کی گنجائش کو 74 سے 158 تک بڑھانا، ریلوے، سڑکوں اور اندرونی آبی راستوں کو مضبوط کرنا، مینوفیکچرنگ سسٹم کو مستحکم کرنا اور بھارت کو عالمی سطح پر قابل اعتماد شراکت دار کے طور پر قائم کرنا شامل ہیں، جبکہ آئندہ دہائیوں میں تیز ترین ترقی کی توقعات ہیں۔ مزیدیہ کہ وزیرموصوف نے ترقی پذیر دنیا کے بڑے حصوں کے درمیان تبادلہ خیال کی ضرورت پر زور دیا، جیسے ادائیگی کے نظام، لین دین، ٹرانزیکشن، ٹرانسپورٹ شیئرنگ، اور بندرگاہی وقت کو کم کرنا، تاکہ ترقی پذیر ممالک باہمی فائدے کے لیے تعاون اور شراکت کریں۔
اس موقع پر جناب پیوش گوئل نے دو طرفہ میٹنگیں بھی کیں تاکہ بین الاقوامی شراکت داری کو مضبوط بنایا جا سکے۔ کلین، جسٹ کمپٹیٹیو ٹامجشن کے لئے یورپی کمیشن کی ایگزیکیٹیومحترمہ ٹیریسا ریبیرا رودریگیز کے ساتھ ملاقات میں وزیرموصوف نے کاربن بارڈر ایڈجسٹمنٹ میکانزم (سی بی اے ایم) کے بھارتی برآمدات، خاص طور پر اسٹیل سیکٹر پراس کے اثرات پر بات کی اور اس بات کو یقینی بنانے پر زور دیا کہ صاف توانائی کی منتقلی کسی قسم کی انحصاریت پیدا نہ کرے۔ یواین سی ٹی اے ڈی کی سیکرٹری جنرل محترمہ ربیکا گرینسپان کے ساتھ ملاقات میں یواین سی ٹی اے ڈی کے کردار کو مساوی اقتصادی تبدیلی میں آگے بڑھانے، ترقی یافتہ ممالک کی پیرس معاہدے کی ذمہ داریوں میں کمی، غیر ضروری یکطرفہ اقدامات اور جنوبی–جنوب تعاون پرروشنی ڈالی گئی۔
یہ دورہ بھارت کے عالمی تجارت اور ترقی میں ایک قابل اعتماد شراکت دار کے طور پر عزم کی تصدیق کرتا ہے، جو یواین سی ٹی اے ڈی ایکس وی آئی کے موضوع ’’مستقبل کی تشکیل: مساوی، شمولیتی اور پائیدار ترقی کے لیے اقتصادی تبدیلی کو فروغ دینا‘‘ کے مطابق ہے۔ جناب گوئل کی سرگرمیاں بھارت کے اس وژن کو اجاگر کرتی ہیں کہ وہ قوانین پر مبنی کثیرالجہتی نظام کو فروغ دے، جو تمام ممالک کے لیے باہمی خوشحالی، مزاحمت اور شمولیتی ترقی کو ممکن بنائے۔